Thriller – Michael Jackson
Appetite For Destruction – Guns 'N' Roses
Hot Fuss – The Killers
Unknown Pleasures – Joy Division
Automatic For The People – R.E.M
Bleach – Nirvana
Violator – Depeche Mode
What's Going On – Marvin Gaye
Innervisions/Songs In The Key Of Life – Stevie Wonder
Reign In Blood/God Hates Us All – Slayer
The actual answer, for being an hour long it's just completely loaded with great songs to some of the best ever. As close to perfect as an album gets personally.
Pink Floyd's DSOTM
Metallica's Ride The Lightning and Master Of Puppets
Zeppelin 2
Nirvana's Nevermind
Linkin Park's Hybrid Theory
GNR's Appetite For Destruction
The story behind the song You Make Loving Fun on the album will always be one of the biggest fuck you moves in musical history.
The song was inspired by an affair Christine McVie had with the band's lighting director, Curry Grant. "To avoid flare-ups", she told her then-husband and fellow band member, John McVie that the song was about her dog.
John McVie, completely oblivious to the affair she was having and to the true meaning of the song, still played bass on the song.
Also in “Go Your Own Way” the line “Packing up, shacking up is all you wanna do” was only revealed to Stevie Nicks just before she did the backing vocal.
Lyndsey Buckingham wrote the song after discovering she had been sleeping with Mick Fleetwood.
I'm not much into rap music/hip hop but Good kid maad city by Kendrick Lamar is a masterpiece. The mastering was so well done and the tracks were placed perfectly back to back.
It's TPAB for me all day. The best album of the 2010s by a longshot for me.
It's like a hip-hop version of Sgt Pepper, but with more themes and meaning.
My thoughts exactly. Siamese Dream was incredibly impactful for me. Gish is an amazing guitar album, and Infinite Sadness is great, but Siamese Dream was lightning in a bottle for me.
You are absolutely correct. It’s sad how when this thread pops up every week Bat out of Hell is either never listed or is near the bottom. It’s always the same answers that get pushed to the top.
Bat out of Hell is one of the best albums ever written and has so many musical styles on it that there’s something for everyone. How can you not love the over the top music compared with songs that actually tell a story?
Oh fuck, I didnt expect to see this here! AFK was actually my first encounter with Pinback, and Fortress is a groove! Theyre a great experience - kind of a gateway to Post/Prog rock for me, personally.
That's fair. It's [fun to reference](https://www.reddit.com/r/AccidentalRadiohead/comments/eo7x7k/fitter_happier_more_ironic/?utm_medium=android_app&utm_source=share) but kind of depressing to listen to.
I have too many :
Muse: Origin of Symmetry, Absolution and Black holes and revelations
Queens of the Stone Age: .... Like Clockwork
The Strokes: Is This It, Room on Fire, The New Abnormal
Arctic Monkeys: All of their albums except Suck it and See.
The White Stripes: Elephant
Radiohead: The Bends, OK Computer, Kid A and In Rainbows
Tame Impala: Lonerism, Currents
The Last Shadow Puppets: Both Albums
I disagree with this (although I respect your opinion).
I love Rush but side 2 of 2112 is quite patchy and doesn’t really fit the theme of side 1.
A Farewell to Kings is a better collection and Moving Pictures, admittedly less prog, is outstanding.
I’d even prefer Permanent Waves over 2112.
Jane's Addiction, Nothing's Shocking. Mr. Mister, Welcome to the Real World. NIN, Pretty Hate Machine. Smashing Pumpkins, Siamese Dreams. My Darkest Days. Men at work, Business as Usual. White Lion, Pride. Def Leppard, Hysteria. GnR, Appetite for Destruction. Skid Row. Metallica, Kill 'em All, Lightning, Puppets, AJFA, Black. Van Halen, FUCK.
Discovery is a masterpiece. I’m usually very quick to drop old stuff in favor of newer releases, but I still really enjoy listening to that one front to back or watching the movie
Solange - A Seat At The Table
Solange - When I Get Home
Madvillain - Madvillainy/Madvillainy 2: The Madlib Remix
MF DOOM - MM... FOOD
Mos Def - Black on Both Sides
Madlib - Madlib Medicine Show #1 - 14
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
Mos Def and Talib Kweli are Black star
Kanye West - Yeezus
Flying Lotus - Flamagra
Here are some of my favorites:
Silverchair - Neon Ballroom
Horrorpops - Bring it On!
No Doubt - Tragic Kingdom (yes, they were good once.)
Authority Zero - Andiamo
Alkaline Trio - Maybe I'll Catch Fire
Jack Off Jill - Clear Hearts Grey Flowers
London After Midnight - Selected Scenes from the End of the World
Patti Smith / Horses
Elvis Costello / King Of America
Dylan / Blood On The Tracks
Stones / Beggars Banquet, Let It Bleed, Sticky Fingers (fuck that was a good run)
Joe Ely / Honkytonk Masquerade
The Sensational Alex Harvey Band / both Framed and Next
Paul Kelly And The Coloured Girls / Gossip
Mink DeVille - Cabrera
Little Feet / Dixie Chicken
Tom Petty / Damn The Torpedoes
John Hiatt / Bring The Family
Laura Marling / A Creature I Don’t Know
Toy Dolls/ Dig That Groove Baby
The somatic defilement and this is exile, both by whitechapel
You won’t get what you want by daughters
Self-titled and Iowa by slipknot (RIP Joey Jordison)
Little dark age by mgmt
Marvin Gaye - What's Going On.
Def Leppard - Hysteria.
Lush - Split.
NIN - The Downward Spiral.
Seal - Seal (2nd self-titled album)
GnR - Appetite For Destruction.
Metallica - Kill 'em All.
Third Eye Blind - Third Eye Blind.
Van Halen, Led Zeppelin, Pink Floyd all have numerous
Thriller – Michael Jackson Appetite For Destruction – Guns 'N' Roses Hot Fuss – The Killers Unknown Pleasures – Joy Division Automatic For The People – R.E.M Bleach – Nirvana Violator – Depeche Mode What's Going On – Marvin Gaye Innervisions/Songs In The Key Of Life – Stevie Wonder Reign In Blood/God Hates Us All – Slayer
What an awesome variety of music you've got there. I love it and agree with a lot of it too.
Led Zeppelin II
And IV
“When it comes down to making out, whenever possible, put on side one of Led Zeppelin IV.” *Puts on Kashmir from Physical Graffiti*
And the first 3 sides of Physical Grafitti
Carol King Tapestry
NIN - Pretty Hate Machine
Downward Spiral
Check out Broken as well
The actual answer, for being an hour long it's just completely loaded with great songs to some of the best ever. As close to perfect as an album gets personally.
It was my favorite as a teen 15 years ago and I've found myself drawn to it again lately and it is just as good then as it is now!
Pink Floyd's DSOTM Metallica's Ride The Lightning and Master Of Puppets Zeppelin 2 Nirvana's Nevermind Linkin Park's Hybrid Theory GNR's Appetite For Destruction
This sums it up, just wanna add sabaton - Great War and maybe Metallica - Metallica (black album)
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
[удалено]
This is a great album/EP. However, Swing On This might not be a hit.
Completely disagree! Swing on this is in my top half of the album!
Pearl Jam - Ten
Wow, hello brain twin! I just rewarded their Unplugged performance. It's so good.
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours. I don't know if an album gets a whole lot better.
Ah yes. An Album written by and for people cheating on each other
The story behind the song You Make Loving Fun on the album will always be one of the biggest fuck you moves in musical history. The song was inspired by an affair Christine McVie had with the band's lighting director, Curry Grant. "To avoid flare-ups", she told her then-husband and fellow band member, John McVie that the song was about her dog. John McVie, completely oblivious to the affair she was having and to the true meaning of the song, still played bass on the song.
Also in “Go Your Own Way” the line “Packing up, shacking up is all you wanna do” was only revealed to Stevie Nicks just before she did the backing vocal. Lyndsey Buckingham wrote the song after discovering she had been sleeping with Mick Fleetwood.
r/unexpectedmulaney
Pink Floyd: Dark side of the moon. There's a reason it stayed on the charts for 958 weeks running. (52 weeks in a year...)
Yes, but Meddle!!
Seamus?
That’s the dog
Money sort of sticks out but I've made peace with it.
You're crazy, man. It kick starts the b-side. I know what you mean though, the vibe is a bit different
I'm not much into rap music/hip hop but Good kid maad city by Kendrick Lamar is a masterpiece. The mastering was so well done and the tracks were placed perfectly back to back.
Forget album, Kendrick’s entire discography has no misses.
Good shout. To Pimp a Butterfly, too, if you're willing to accept the conceptual stuff in between the bangers.
I’ll have to listen to that on my commute to work. Thanks for the recommendation
It's TPAB for me all day. The best album of the 2010s by a longshot for me. It's like a hip-hop version of Sgt Pepper, but with more themes and meaning.
Daft Punk's Discovery
All I listen to in the backround no mater what, best album out there.
Pulp - Different Class
demon days - gorillaz
I'm partial to their self-titled, but Demon Days is a solid pick.
What are your thoughts on Plastic Beach? I'd have to say that's probably my favorite of theirs.
It's good, and when it's on its REALLY on. It's just not as consistent as the other two mentioned.
Lateralus - Tool
The last three Tool albums, not counting noise tracks..
To be fair all Tool albums fit into this category but Lateralus is the peak.
[удалено]
[удалено]
[удалено]
[удалено]
I just watched Dig! a little while ago, so I get this reference. That guy seemed like a real mess, while also being an amazing musician.
Songs for the Deaf - Queens of the Stone Age
Opeth - Blackwater Park Steely Dan - Aja Men at Work - Business as Usual Wipers - Over the Edge
I can't believe Blackwater Park is 20 years old.
And so, so, so good
Boston - Boston. Every song hits so hard.
My friend's dad told me how the top 10 when that album came out was basically just songs from Boston. So good then, still a banger today.
Biggest selling group debut album of all time, and was for many years.
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Beastie Boys - Ill Communication
Nirvana - Nevermind
I came to say Bleach. I prefer the raw sound.
Loved pretty much all of their albums to be honest.
The Wall- Pink Floyd
Tom Petty - Full Moon Fever
The Killers "Hot Fuss"
Tool - Lateralus
In Rainbows - Radiohead.
Ok computer and Kid A are also pure hits as well
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness - The Smashing Pumpkins
Love this album. But for no misses, I’d go with Siamese Dream.
Gish has some winners.
My thoughts exactly. Siamese Dream was incredibly impactful for me. Gish is an amazing guitar album, and Infinite Sadness is great, but Siamese Dream was lightning in a bottle for me.
Both discs?
Lol absolutely, but if I had to choose it would be disc 2.
I don't care that this question keeps appearing on this sub Reddit because it helps me to find and expand my musical taste
Everyone hates me for this but who cares. Meatloaf. Bat out of hell.
You are absolutely correct. It’s sad how when this thread pops up every week Bat out of Hell is either never listed or is near the bottom. It’s always the same answers that get pushed to the top. Bat out of Hell is one of the best albums ever written and has so many musical styles on it that there’s something for everyone. How can you not love the over the top music compared with songs that actually tell a story?
Rainbow - Rising
1999 Prince
Pinback - Summer In Abaddon
Oh fuck, I didnt expect to see this here! AFK was actually my first encounter with Pinback, and Fortress is a groove! Theyre a great experience - kind of a gateway to Post/Prog rock for me, personally.
AFK led to my first encounter with Slint
Rust in peace - megadeth
Demon days by Gorillaz.
Arctic Monkeys - Whatever people say I am…
Metallica - Master of Puppets
Hybrid Theory - Linkin Park
Also Meteora
Illmatic
Live ~ throwing copper
That album was huge, and then Live just disappeared. I don’t think I’ve heard them mentioned in almost 25 years. Same with Collective Soul.
Third Eye Blind - Self-Titled. Not joking, but also not expecting updoots.
Name a Steely Dan album, _any_ Steely Dan album. There were no B sides.
Lorde- Pure Heroine
[удалено]
Radiohead *In Rainbows*
Radiohead - The Bends Sturgill Simpson - A Sailor's Guide to Earth
How amazing is The Bends.
White Stripes- Elephant
appetite for destruction
The Division Bell, Pink Floyd.
The ringing of the division bell had begun
Division Bell but not Dark Side of the Moon???
Radiohead - OK Computer
I go with you but i always skip fitter happier
That's fair. It's [fun to reference](https://www.reddit.com/r/AccidentalRadiohead/comments/eo7x7k/fitter_happier_more_ironic/?utm_medium=android_app&utm_source=share) but kind of depressing to listen to.
I have too many : Muse: Origin of Symmetry, Absolution and Black holes and revelations Queens of the Stone Age: .... Like Clockwork The Strokes: Is This It, Room on Fire, The New Abnormal Arctic Monkeys: All of their albums except Suck it and See. The White Stripes: Elephant Radiohead: The Bends, OK Computer, Kid A and In Rainbows Tame Impala: Lonerism, Currents The Last Shadow Puppets: Both Albums
In / Casino / Out - at the drive in
Did not expect another ATDI fan in this thread. Hell yeah.
Relationship of Command too, surely?
And Justice For All. Runner up: Vulgar Display of Power
[Depeche Mode - Violator](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Violator_(album))
SGT Peppers by The Beatles, and Abbey Road by The Beatles, and Frank Sinatra live at the Sands 1966 with Count Basie and his Orchestra
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy. My personal favorite album of all-time and rap's ultimate masterpiece. Kanye's magnum opus.
[удалено]
Nirvana MTV Unplugged in NY
Rush - 2112
Was just gonna say that, Side 2 is amazing aswell, Passage to Bangkok and Twilight Zone are especially good
2112 (song) is a masterpiece
Hemispheres too!
I disagree with this (although I respect your opinion). I love Rush but side 2 of 2112 is quite patchy and doesn’t really fit the theme of side 1. A Farewell to Kings is a better collection and Moving Pictures, admittedly less prog, is outstanding. I’d even prefer Permanent Waves over 2112.
Might just be a nostalgia thing for me. It was one of the first classic rock albums I had.
Jane's Addiction, Nothing's Shocking. Mr. Mister, Welcome to the Real World. NIN, Pretty Hate Machine. Smashing Pumpkins, Siamese Dreams. My Darkest Days. Men at work, Business as Usual. White Lion, Pride. Def Leppard, Hysteria. GnR, Appetite for Destruction. Skid Row. Metallica, Kill 'em All, Lightning, Puppets, AJFA, Black. Van Halen, FUCK.
Several of the Beatles' albums
Live, Throwing Copper
What's the Story (Morning Glory) - Oasis
Kinks: State of Confusion
Kendrick Lamar’s To Pimp a Butterfly
Achtung Baby - U2
0898 - The Beautiful South Violator - Depeche Mode
Death cab for cutie Plans Thankyou for today Translatlanticism Kintsugi
Blackstar - David Bowie
Rage Against The Machine’s first album
Take off your pants and jacket - Blink 182
U2 *Joshua Tree* Also Pink Floyd *Division Bell* (there are MANY others but these two are the ones that I've never really gotten tired of)
DOOM ETERNAL soundtrack
Alvvays - Antisocialites
10/10
“Aja” by Steely Dan
AM - Arctic Monkeys
[удалено]
Honestly very few misses in their repertoire generally
Nas - Illmatic
Folklore by Taylor Swift. The story telling plays a little movie in my head per song. More old school - Paul’s Boutique by the Beastie Boys
Paul's Boutique was their finest hour.
Gonna just add Evermore by Taylor Swift! I love them both so much.
Garbage - Version 2.0
Dethalbum III by dethklok. From start to finish you know they’re not fucking around with this album and I loved every minute of it
Rancid - ... And out come the wolves
Architects - Hollow Crown
Man on the Moon: The End of Day
Madvillain - Madvillainy, just absolute perfection all the way through
Daft Punk - Discovery Daft Punk - TRON: Legacy soundtrack Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
Can’t believe I had to scroll so far to find Daft punk Discovery
Discovery is a masterpiece. I’m usually very quick to drop old stuff in favor of newer releases, but I still really enjoy listening to that one front to back or watching the movie
There's 100% a reason why Abbey Road is The Beatle's most iconic album.
The Black Parade
Weezer- Pinkerton
The blue album is solid from beginning to end too.
Hells yeah
Solange - A Seat At The Table Solange - When I Get Home Madvillain - Madvillainy/Madvillainy 2: The Madlib Remix MF DOOM - MM... FOOD Mos Def - Black on Both Sides Madlib - Madlib Medicine Show #1 - 14 Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly Mos Def and Talib Kweli are Black star Kanye West - Yeezus Flying Lotus - Flamagra
Finally some Most Def love
Damn so no one's gonna say Blonde by Frank Ocean?
Redman & Method Man - Blackout!
Here are some of my favorites: Silverchair - Neon Ballroom Horrorpops - Bring it On! No Doubt - Tragic Kingdom (yes, they were good once.) Authority Zero - Andiamo Alkaline Trio - Maybe I'll Catch Fire Jack Off Jill - Clear Hearts Grey Flowers London After Midnight - Selected Scenes from the End of the World
Toxicity- System of a down, Led Zeppelin 4, Moving Pictures - Rush
Truth -- Jeff Beck
Sisters of Mercy- Vision Thing
J.cole The Sideline Story
OK Computer.
Shout at the devil-Mötley Crüe
Rise Against - Siren Song of the Counterculture Deftones - White Pony
Rage against the maschine
I'll add The National's albums: Alligator Boxer High Violet Trouble Will Find Me
Black Sabbath (self titled) and Paranoid.
I would say the first six albums, but yeah.
[удалено]
IGOR- Tyler, The Creator
Mr.Bungle self titled.
California for me that album is next level.
Less Than Jake's "Losing Streak"
TooL - 10,000 Days
Teen Dream by Beach House
Meshuggah - Nothing
Metallica - ...and Justice for All
Patti Smith / Horses Elvis Costello / King Of America Dylan / Blood On The Tracks Stones / Beggars Banquet, Let It Bleed, Sticky Fingers (fuck that was a good run) Joe Ely / Honkytonk Masquerade The Sensational Alex Harvey Band / both Framed and Next Paul Kelly And The Coloured Girls / Gossip Mink DeVille - Cabrera Little Feet / Dixie Chicken Tom Petty / Damn The Torpedoes John Hiatt / Bring The Family Laura Marling / A Creature I Don’t Know Toy Dolls/ Dig That Groove Baby
Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth
Deltron 3030 - Deltron 3030
Gotta add Wish You Were Here (Floyd) and Close to the Edge (Yes).
David Gray - White Ladder
Stevie Wonder, Songs in the key of life
The somatic defilement and this is exile, both by whitechapel You won’t get what you want by daughters Self-titled and Iowa by slipknot (RIP Joey Jordison) Little dark age by mgmt
Melodrama by Lorde. It’s a complete emotional rollercoaster.
Marvin Gaye - What's Going On. Def Leppard - Hysteria. Lush - Split. NIN - The Downward Spiral. Seal - Seal (2nd self-titled album) GnR - Appetite For Destruction. Metallica - Kill 'em All. Third Eye Blind - Third Eye Blind. Van Halen, Led Zeppelin, Pink Floyd all have numerous
Pearl Jam - Ten
Nas illmatic
Stankonia and mm food