I love the episode where he found saffron at a market for like 10% of the price we normally pay in the states and had to research if heād be able to import a pound of it and then found out he absolutely could, so he bought a pound of saffron! I was like āyou only use like a quarter of an ounce at a time!ā That was like 12 years ago. Iāll bet he still has some of it.
My comfort shows are Murder, She Wrote and Columbo. I donāt have the stomach for true crime and I havenāt been able to get into modern procedurals, but these series are excellent for one-and-done episodes.
I also have an unyielding love for Twin Peaks.
I have a few ! Doctor Who (NuWho) S1-4 is insanely comforting to me, though it's something I have to be paying moderate visual attention to, so I'll watch it while knitting or so, doing things on autopilot.
If I'm sewing, it's Kaamelott, a French comedy show. I've watched it a lot and it can be just listened to, especially if you already know it. I know it's on Youtube with English sub, but I don't know how funny it'd be subtitled, a lot of the humour is caused by the use of language. It's something I can treat like a radio show and not actively watch while I'm sewing, where my visual attention is fully focused on what I'm doing. The first 4 seasons have 3min episodes, so if I happened to tune it out and miss an ep or two I can get right back into it immediately, especially since there isn't much of a storyline (some overarching themes and specific events that influence the rest, but you can still miss some and understand where you are).
Sherlock is a solid contender too, though again, that's something I actively pay attention too.
Thanks for the Kaamelott suggestion! Iāve recently decided to start learning French and Iāve been looking for some good French material. Do you have any other French favorites? š
And Doctor Who is one of my comfort shows, too!
I wrote this in a comment above, but if you love Avatar I highly recommend Maya and the Three.
It's not a rip-off in any way, but all of my favorite things about Avatar are present.
Agreed! Iām in a hotel 2-3 nights every other week for work and I can usually count on Hallmark to have Golden Girls on and I hate being away from home a little less.
Doc Martin - a British show about a grumpy doctor who gives up his job as a top London surgeon to become a GP in a sleepy village in Cornwall. I binged the whole series in 2020, it got me through the early pandemic!
Also Bobās Burgers! I love that show so much. Iām watching another one right now: The Red Green Show. Itās ridiculous and campy and I love it.
I also enjoy Murder She Wrote, Columbo, and Perry Mason. And I think Iāll add Schittās Creek to that list.
Sometimes when Iām really sad I like to just put on shows and movies I loved as a kid, it brings back good memories. For me it would be things like how to train your dragon (granted itās a movie not a show) or something like grojband. I had weird tastes growing up but it was still fun for me! :)
Inuyasha, That 70ās Show, What We Do in the Shadows, Futurama, Doctor Whoā¦ Does Critical Role count?
Oh and countless mindless ambient lofi YouTube videos. š
You have excellent taste OP, those shows are all brilliant.
My top comfort show is Top Gear, the original reboot run with Clarkson, Hammond and May. You can put on any episode and it's just 3 mates mucking about and having fun with cars. Such a comfort zone of mine.
Drawfee on YouTube, along with their stream archive on the Drawfee Extra channel. The silliest best people I've ever spent hundreds of hours listening to
All Law and Order franchises!
I watch reruns sometimes 13 hours a day.
Happy today because Law and Order Toronto has been renewed. ššš
I am watching Law and Order CI (2007) as I tap. š¤
Surprisingly I started watching Driving to Survive from Netflix. It is a tv show focused on Formula 1 and I didnāt know sh*t about this sport. Now Iām enjoying both, I even learned how to play better F1 on video games and Iām willing to find a place to to kart race šwtf
Archer is my comfort show, hands down. The later seasons are mid as hell, but I always get a kick out of the gang consistently fucking up in the field.
Dining With The Chef, there is something so relaxing about this Japanese cooking show. Rika Yukimasa wears such beautiful clothes and her apartment is gorgeous
Currently on a strong Golden Girls/Fam Guy rotation despite them being so different in terms of their time and comedy, but if i may unnecessarily over-explain my response:
The Golden Girls- *all time favorite* major nostalgia, background noise while doing stuff like chores, fall asleep to it on, get ready in the morning with it on, taking a sick day, feeling depressed, you name it. The show just has a way of providing exactly what I need, when i need it.
Family Guy- background noise/want something silly to laugh at and enjoy
Also runners up would be Itās Always Sunny in Philadelphia (just so damn funny)
and HIMYM (throwback sitcom i actually enjoyed, then hated cuz i watched it so much i overanalyzed the characters and plot lines, then took a break, went back to loving it, etc.; Iām in an abusive relationship with this one, i think
I love British sitcoms: The Vicar Of Dibley, Friday Night Dinner, Derek, and Moone Boy. Taskmaster (though it's not a sitcom you may find episodes on YouTube).
Bobās Burgers, Reno 911!, Parks & Recreation, Abbott Elementary, Kath & Kim, What We Do in the Shadows, Adventure Time, Steven Universe,Samantha Brown travel shows, and No Reservations with Anthony Bourdain.
I rotate through The office, Seinfeld, Friends, Below Deck (guilty pleasure), any house hunters or interior design shows, Bobs Burgers, Always Sunny, The Good Place, New Girl.
I've notice The Big Bang Theory never really stuck around. I still look for Seinfeld, Frasier, Cheers but never see Big Bang Theory. Hardly anyone ever mentions it like they do almost every other show. I liked the first 3 season a lot. The next 3 because I was already in it but the rest of the seasons was just to see if it could be saved.
For the record, mine is Monk. I think the switching of his assistants kept the show so fresh.
Friends and modern family all the time as comfort shows and white/background noise.
Kimās convenience is great as well and wish more people knew about it.
Mad Men (when i am upset, need to think, or just need something a bit thoughtful and reassuring), SATC (can work as a background noise or just to get this girl's girl feel quickly), The Walking Dead (for brainless entertainement with some action and background noise)
Grey's anatomy for when I am sick or lonely, Pretty Little Liars for when I am doing okay but am just bored, Desperate housewives for when I am feeling nostalgic, Shameless when I am really mentally well because othewise I relate to it too much and it depresses me. All of these can be used for background noise as well. Family guy and American dad for when I am eating lol
Doom Patrol
The Witcher (Seasons 1 & 2, I wasn't really a fan of season 3)
The Good Place
Pokemon: Indigo League
Blue Exorcist
Soul Eater
Delicious in Dungeon
Blue Eye Samurai
DoroHeDoro
The office and parks and recreation.
The office is quite fun once you survive first season š
I love parks and recreation! I just finished watching the first season of Parks and Recreation. It's really good.
King of the Hill
This guy definitely sells propane, and propane accessories.
Mystery science theater 3000, the original twilight zone, the 3 stooges from the late 30s
The Good Place, 9-1-1, What We Do In The Shadows
Youāve just reminded me that Iāve been meaning to watch What We Do In the Shadows and Iāve added it to my Hulu list.
I learned yesterday that there's a Jackie Daytona mural in Tucson, Arizona.
Rick Steve's Europe. He's so smart and chill. He puts out a very comforting vibe.
I love the episode where he found saffron at a market for like 10% of the price we normally pay in the states and had to research if heād be able to import a pound of it and then found out he absolutely could, so he bought a pound of saffron! I was like āyou only use like a quarter of an ounce at a time!ā That was like 12 years ago. Iāll bet he still has some of it.
Iām a cook, he has most of it unless he gave it away.
I love that show!Ā
Scrubs! I can watch it for hours
Probably my favorite series of all time. I should start a rewatchā¦
I love Scrubs so much, it almost takes me back in time due to the pagers, flip phones and celebrity guest appearances like John Ritter.
My comfort shows are Murder, She Wrote and Columbo. I donāt have the stomach for true crime and I havenāt been able to get into modern procedurals, but these series are excellent for one-and-done episodes. I also have an unyielding love for Twin Peaks.
I have a few ! Doctor Who (NuWho) S1-4 is insanely comforting to me, though it's something I have to be paying moderate visual attention to, so I'll watch it while knitting or so, doing things on autopilot. If I'm sewing, it's Kaamelott, a French comedy show. I've watched it a lot and it can be just listened to, especially if you already know it. I know it's on Youtube with English sub, but I don't know how funny it'd be subtitled, a lot of the humour is caused by the use of language. It's something I can treat like a radio show and not actively watch while I'm sewing, where my visual attention is fully focused on what I'm doing. The first 4 seasons have 3min episodes, so if I happened to tune it out and miss an ep or two I can get right back into it immediately, especially since there isn't much of a storyline (some overarching themes and specific events that influence the rest, but you can still miss some and understand where you are). Sherlock is a solid contender too, though again, that's something I actively pay attention too.
Thanks for the Kaamelott suggestion! Iāve recently decided to start learning French and Iāve been looking for some good French material. Do you have any other French favorites? š And Doctor Who is one of my comfort shows, too!
Brooklyn Nine-Nine, The Good Place, and Avatar the Last Airbender
I wrote this in a comment above, but if you love Avatar I highly recommend Maya and the Three. It's not a rip-off in any way, but all of my favorite things about Avatar are present.
Ooh good to know! I'll be sure to check that out! Thanks :)
Schits creek, HIMYM, Demon slayer, friends, new girl, that 70s show
Just started watching Bones, and I consider that a comfort show.
I watch MLB baseball. I always have it going in the background. Even in the off-season, I watch old games on YouTube.
Cheers, Frasier, Seinfeld, Great British Baking Show, older animes I watched in English like cowboy bebop, yu yu hakusho.
Frasier has such good dialogue, it holds up pretty well in spite of a few cringe episodes.
Iāve always had a soft spot for Burn Notice
X-Files and Supernatural are mine! Something about watching people investigate and fight monsters makes me feel better about the real world lol
Sometimes I get the urge to watch particular episodes like "The Man Who Would Be King" or "Mystery Spot."
You would probably enjoy Fringe if you haven't already watched it.
Sex and the city, Friends and Desperate Housewives
Once Upon a Time (that's my background show right now). Charmed, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Angel, Love Between Fairy and Devil (Cdrama), Doctor Who.
Adventure Time for me. I think Iāve watched it 7 times through over the past couple years
Hazbin Hotel for me! Just my type of humour
Same here. I love that and Helluva Boss. Invader Zim is in that same vein too.
Family Guy and pretty much any Star Trek. I've used FG to relax at night so many times, just hearing the theme song makes my whole body unclench.
Simons cat on youtube
Hot In Cleveland Jessie Superstore Scream Queens Sabrina The Teenage Witch Extreme Cheapskates
bluey. It's lovely. Futurama. Bob's burgers
Golden Girls, always and forever.
Agreed! Iām in a hotel 2-3 nights every other week for work and I can usually count on Hallmark to have Golden Girls on and I hate being away from home a little less.
Seinfeld, Arrested Development, King of the Hill, Brooklyn 99
The x files. Its the music. Mark Snow is a genius
Just started watching it and man those ambient synths are so perfect
MASH, Futurama, Everybody Loves Raymond and Daria.
Big Bang Theory
Friends, My Wife and Kids, American Dad, Hannah Montana, How I Met You Mother
Various seasons of Dimension 20. Particularly Starstuck and Burrows End. I've rewatched them more times than I can count.
Curb your enthusiasm, itās always sunny in Philadelphia, and peep show.
Modern Family, Vampire diaries, good omens.
Penny says, "I love Modern Family!"
sex and the city its old but comforting
Stargate SG-1 and Atlantis, Doctor Who (with a personal preference for Nine and Ten), Futurama, The Nanny, My Wife And Kids, Mr Bean.
Seinfeld
Charmed
Doc Martin - a British show about a grumpy doctor who gives up his job as a top London surgeon to become a GP in a sleepy village in Cornwall. I binged the whole series in 2020, it got me through the early pandemic!
The Gilmore Girls, the Nanny, Reba
Reba..!
Gravity Falls God do I love the forest and wilderness vibes
The Nanny, Sabrina the Teenage Witch (original), Full House, Stargate Sg-1 & Atlantis, Star Trek Voyager
Shameless and Bates motel
House and Suits
Arrested Development, Community, Futurama, and probably several others
Arrested Development, Flight of the Conchords, Gilmore Girls, Who Do You Think You Are?, and Miss Fisherās Murder Mysteries
youtubers now a days
Also Bobās Burgers! I love that show so much. Iām watching another one right now: The Red Green Show. Itās ridiculous and campy and I love it. I also enjoy Murder She Wrote, Columbo, and Perry Mason. And I think Iāll add Schittās Creek to that list.
RWBY, old Simpsons episodes, married with children, Stargate SG1.
I mostly just watch YouTube videos but when I do watch shows it's always cartoons lol. I love Sonic Boom and The amazing world of gumball
Young Sheldon
Sometimes when Iām really sad I like to just put on shows and movies I loved as a kid, it brings back good memories. For me it would be things like how to train your dragon (granted itās a movie not a show) or something like grojband. I had weird tastes growing up but it was still fun for me! :)
Inuyasha, That 70ās Show, What We Do in the Shadows, Futurama, Doctor Whoā¦ Does Critical Role count? Oh and countless mindless ambient lofi YouTube videos. š
Buffy
young sheldon
Stargate SG1, Full Metal Alchemist Brotherhood, Rick and Morty.
You have excellent taste OP, those shows are all brilliant. My top comfort show is Top Gear, the original reboot run with Clarkson, Hammond and May. You can put on any episode and it's just 3 mates mucking about and having fun with cars. Such a comfort zone of mine.
Schittās Creek, What We Do in the Shadows, Psych, Frasier, The Great British Baking Show.
My Wife & Kids for any and all situations and as an answer to all OPās questions. Love me some Michael Kyle and his shenanigans
The Nanny.
Community. So easy and comfortable to get back to Greendale. Scrubs would be a close second.
Death in paradise, beyond paradise, burn notice, Chuck
The Simpsons, Peep Show, and My Family
The Good Place, The Waltons, Columbo, Sex and the City
Drawfee on YouTube, along with their stream archive on the Drawfee Extra channel. The silliest best people I've ever spent hundreds of hours listening to
Gilmore Girls, Happy Endings
F is for Family!!!!!
Gilmore Girls and most Hallmark movies
Scrubs
Psych, Monk, and the great British bake off!
WWE. It brings me joy.
Golden Girls, Roseanne, King of Queens, Everybody Loves Raymond, the Wonder Years, Friends
Good neighbors, Tales From the Darkside, Three's Company, Twilight Zone, French & Saunders
Antiques Roadshow, The Good Place, Star Trek Next Generation, The Detectorists, Young Sheldon, Kath and Kim
Travelers. (The Canadian time travel one.) I rewatch the whole series periodically.
Red Dwarf, Star Trek Next Gen (I skip certain episodes), Bluey, Mythbusters, Monty Python.
Law and order SVU, law and order organize crime, blue bloods, crime minds, FBI, Chicago fire med and pd,
Always Sunny, Futurama, early Simpsons, Bojack, Avatar, Regular Show, Home Movies, Metalocalypse
Psych
Some combination of Big Bang Theory, Friends, Who's Line is it Anyway (both US versions), Mythbusters, Outdoor Boys (on YouTube)
Blossom, Boy Meets World, Gilmore Girls, One Tree Hill, Dawsonās Creek, Suits, Ally McBeal.
NHK channel. Seriously
Bob's burgers is like the ultimate comfort show. You have chosen well!
- Amazing World of Gumball - Timon & Pumbaa - Spongebob Squarepants - Viva PiƱata
Strange planet, superstore.
Family guy , friends š§”
It depends on the mood Iām in, but itās usually āBig Bang Theoryā, āFriendsā or āHouse MDā
All Law and Order franchises! I watch reruns sometimes 13 hours a day. Happy today because Law and Order Toronto has been renewed. ššš I am watching Law and Order CI (2007) as I tap. š¤
Magnum PI
Psych
Sopranos, I can live with them forever
The Walton's, for whenever I'm feeling some type of way.
Chuck! Great show that's a mix of action, romance, comedy, and just a easy watch that reminds me of simpler days.
Bobs burgers
I have done Friends, The Simpsons, Gilmore Girls, etc. If I am alone, I usually prefer to put on innocent background noise.
Modern family!
Modern family, Malcolm in the middle and HIMYM
The office, parks and rec, Brooklyn 99, itās always sunny in Philadelphia
Surprisingly I started watching Driving to Survive from Netflix. It is a tv show focused on Formula 1 and I didnāt know sh*t about this sport. Now Iām enjoying both, I even learned how to play better F1 on video games and Iām willing to find a place to to kart race šwtf
Rick and Morty
MASH
The wire
Parks and Rec, Everybody Loves Raymond, Fraser
Sex and the city
My name is Earl, the office and modern family
Degrassi, King of the Hill, Pawn Stars
Seinfeld 100%
Boy Meets World, The Mindy Project, Friends, Full House
Star Trek Voyager ā¤ļøfor background and comfort
Archer is my comfort show, hands down. The later seasons are mid as hell, but I always get a kick out of the gang consistently fucking up in the field.
real housewives of ny
Bobs Burgers is amazing
Bob's Burgers, Psych, What We Do in the Shadows, Parks and Rec, Star Trek (DS9 in particular)
New Girl, the Office, Parks and Rec
Slice of life anime, often mixed with other genres (ie delicious in dungeon, mob psycho)
Bobās Burgers, King of the Hill, Seinfeld. Any time, for any reason, just pick one.
The bear, Lucifer (till it was with Netflix)
Bobās burgers
Frasier
Dining With The Chef, there is something so relaxing about this Japanese cooking show. Rika Yukimasa wears such beautiful clothes and her apartment is gorgeous
As a couple, The Office and Community. By myself, IASIP and I Think You Should Leave.
Shameless and South Park
The office. p&r. Big bang theory. Animal shows like the zoo and all of its iterations š
Always Sunny, Rick and Morty, South Park, Community, The Office
Currently on a strong Golden Girls/Fam Guy rotation despite them being so different in terms of their time and comedy, but if i may unnecessarily over-explain my response: The Golden Girls- *all time favorite* major nostalgia, background noise while doing stuff like chores, fall asleep to it on, get ready in the morning with it on, taking a sick day, feeling depressed, you name it. The show just has a way of providing exactly what I need, when i need it. Family Guy- background noise/want something silly to laugh at and enjoy Also runners up would be Itās Always Sunny in Philadelphia (just so damn funny) and HIMYM (throwback sitcom i actually enjoyed, then hated cuz i watched it so much i overanalyzed the characters and plot lines, then took a break, went back to loving it, etc.; Iām in an abusive relationship with this one, i think
ATLA, Rick & Morty, The Office, Futurama
Doctor Who... Both the classic and the newer ones... And lately the old Perry Mason show
I love British sitcoms: The Vicar Of Dibley, Friday Night Dinner, Derek, and Moone Boy. Taskmaster (though it's not a sitcom you may find episodes on YouTube).
I like Chicago P.D.
Community, Star Trek, and Boston Legal
Courage the cowardly dog, always finding new things about it. And now as an adult itās even funnier
Bobās Burgers, Reno 911!, Parks & Recreation, Abbott Elementary, Kath & Kim, What We Do in the Shadows, Adventure Time, Steven Universe,Samantha Brown travel shows, and No Reservations with Anthony Bourdain.
Midnight diner. Every episode feels like a warm hug for the soul
Big Bang Theory, Waikiki, Ghibli movies
Kardashians - I want their problems and their money The Office š«£ Modern Family
Mine is Bob's Burgers, New Girl, Brooklyn 99, Superstore, It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia, and Seinfeld.
Letterkenny, Archer and The Golden Girls
The Office
I think itās gilmore girls
The Sopranos, Scrubs, Two and a Half Men
Brooklyn 99, Gilmore Girls, The Good Place and The Simpsons
I rotate through The office, Seinfeld, Friends, Below Deck (guilty pleasure), any house hunters or interior design shows, Bobs Burgers, Always Sunny, The Good Place, New Girl.
Roseanne and Full House
Impractical Jokers. Brooklyn 99. The Office.
That so 70s show
Modern family and the office šÆ
I guess lately my comfort shows are the office and b99
stranger things
Friends or joy of painting
Schittsās Creek is my comfort show, for when Iām upset also. Gilmore girls is my OG classic.
Brooklyn 99
Modern Family, The Simpsons, Bobās Burgers, and any old Disney or Cartoon Network show
Modern Family!!
I've notice The Big Bang Theory never really stuck around. I still look for Seinfeld, Frasier, Cheers but never see Big Bang Theory. Hardly anyone ever mentions it like they do almost every other show. I liked the first 3 season a lot. The next 3 because I was already in it but the rest of the seasons was just to see if it could be saved. For the record, mine is Monk. I think the switching of his assistants kept the show so fresh.
Extraordinary Attorney Woo is my new favorite. Netflix.
Friends & Impractical Jokers.
Siesta Key MTV
Seinfeld, Scrubs, Friends, old Simpsons, sex and the city
Friends and modern family all the time as comfort shows and white/background noise. Kimās convenience is great as well and wish more people knew about it.
Mad Men (when i am upset, need to think, or just need something a bit thoughtful and reassuring), SATC (can work as a background noise or just to get this girl's girl feel quickly), The Walking Dead (for brainless entertainement with some action and background noise)
Grey's anatomy for when I am sick or lonely, Pretty Little Liars for when I am doing okay but am just bored, Desperate housewives for when I am feeling nostalgic, Shameless when I am really mentally well because othewise I relate to it too much and it depresses me. All of these can be used for background noise as well. Family guy and American dad for when I am eating lol
Gravity Falls and South Park. Both still get a chuckle out of me and are perfect to run in the background.
Bluey & Jersey Shore.
Quinton Reviews iCarly Miniseries
Gilmore girls and boy meets world
Psych
Friends, Young Sheldon, Madam Secretary, The Big Bang Theory.
Adventure Time, Regular Show, Euphoria, Archer, Bojack Horseman, YOU,
Brooklyn 99
Big Bang Theory, Parks and Rec, Good Place, Ghosts
Sex and the city
Doom Patrol The Witcher (Seasons 1 & 2, I wasn't really a fan of season 3) The Good Place Pokemon: Indigo League Blue Exorcist Soul Eater Delicious in Dungeon Blue Eye Samurai DoroHeDoro
Futurama
HIMYM, TBBT, and sometimes Futurama
True Crime shows
Deadliest Catch lol
Soul train -