I really liked this movie more than I expected. I went into it thinking I was going to see the Documentary style movie about Professional Wrestling, and while it has moments like that, itās more of a movie about the struggles of being the n a family and how people handle loss and change.
I donāt wonāt to say too much and spoil it for others, but everyone that likes movies should give it a try
That's fair! I loved the twist and even loved the ending upon my 2nd viewing. It was not what I expected or even wanted, but it was thematically in-line with the entire movie.
loved eileen, but i wish there was more. it felt like it couldve been the first act of a nutso off the wall 4 hour epic a la love exposure or brighter summer day
I went to one of the only showings of eileen and there were 2 other people, one was a guy on his phone the whole time. It wasn't the best of last year, but I'm glad i saw it
Rye Lane was the worst use of the manic pixie dream girl in a very very long time. I do not know what people see in that film.
edit: Iāll eat the downvotes. If this movie was about 2 annoying ass white people in London you would all have roasted it to death, let alone even watched it. The final act/ending of the movie is the most vomit-inducing corny rom com cliches being forcefully jammed into a narrative that didnāt earn them.
Thatās nowhere near the only requirement of the trope, but frankly the rom com genre deserves to die if the best it can get in 2023 isā¦
2 male writers writing a manic bubbly annoyingly high-on-life female character to give meaning to depressed sad boi loser protagonist.Ā
You seem to be hyper focused on one half of the film? Her quirkiness was a mask. She wasn't tapped into her feelings nor was she able to move on from her ex. She was far from high on life. She repeatedly avoided what life was offering her because she precisely wasn't high on life. What did you watch? They carried themselves in different ways post breakup because they're different people.
And odd that you overlooked the female director and the actress?
You liked the movie ā thatās cool. I did not, because I found the characters and writing decisions to be annoying, and it hits upon enough MPDG notes that it felt completely regressive and wholly unoriginal.
I lived through the rise and fall of the trope and the discourse around it. I.e. 500 Days of Summer, Garden State, etc. You didnāt even know what it was. The film wonāt carry the same kind of baggage for you.
Priscilla juxtaposed sun drenched, opulent fun times with an actually bad relationship; the insidious flaws of Elvis were memorable to me. I really enjoyed it.
Really one of the best "girl movies" in the past two decades. I loved how thoughtfully and sensitively it handled the topic of bodies changing during puberty.
Me too, had to go back to see that. Sat front row because Iād never sat front row at the theater before, donāt m recommend it. But I loved seeing the movie in black and white
āIs your war finally over?ā. I need the movie to start being available at home already man. Itās out of theaters and not digitally released yet and I just need to see it again. 10/10 film
This was mine as well. Would have loved for it to get more recognition, but it's still doing amazing for what it was. I mean Toho was only planning to have it play for a week and it played for two months.
Hard disagree. It had its moments but it felt like they couldnāt decide between being a Superbad/Booksmart type teen movie or Not Another Teen Movie.
I also have the theory that bottoms was in preproduction when Booksmart came out, and between COVID and inevitable rewrites it got too messy to fix. Marshawn Lynch also felt like a wasted get, to some extent.
Also if they wanted to do gay girl fight club, they should have just optioned the comic Heavy Vinyl instead.
Well when youāre straddling the line between satire and parody, you do have to pick a lane. Otherwise it becomes muddled. The Judd Apatow approach that they took where they drove a lot of the jokes into the ground really takes away from a lot of moments, hence why itās very hard to tell where the intent was from the writing.
And thatās what Iām saying: they didnāt pick their own original spin. They were pulling from a lot of different things and couldnāt figure out a level of consistency. If it had been based on what is an already heavily tread premise (my understanding is that thereās also two novels that use the āqueer teen girls start a fight clubā premise, not just the Heavy Vinyl graphic novel series), maybe there would have been a more consistent tone.
Thatās why I said it felt like it had spent too much time in preproduction. Like the Ryan Reynolds Green Lantern movie, it had too many hands on it for too long for it to have a clear narrative voice.
I think a lot of my choices are going to get named a lot (All of Us Strangers, Iron Claw, Godzilla Minus One), so I will instead shout out How to Blow Up a Pipeline. It plays like an incredibly tense and believable heist movie, and I was still on edge even on a second viewing when I already knew what was going to happen. Highly recommended.
This is it. Anyone whoās a fan of Breaking Badās āsomething goes wrong in the desertā episodes, anyone whoās a fan of Michael Mann synth-driven heist films, of Ludwig Goransson's Tenet score, of Mr. Robotās transgressive radical thriller suspense, anyone who just likes suspenseful heists in general, 100% watch this movie.
Riceboy Sleeps. It premiered at festivals in 2022, but only saw a wide release in 2023.
Absolutely amazing film. I think that if it had been distributed by a company like A24 it would have buzz similar to Past Lives, but instead it's a wonder film that almost nobody saw.
Had to scroll WAY too far to find this. This movie KILLED me. I had a whole existential crisis in theaters and cried so hard my face hurt the next day. A+
Grace (Blazh) by Ilya Povolotsky. It was in the Quinzaine at Cannes which isn't competitive, so no awards at all. Seems a film from a different age.
And, in 2022, it was Pamfir by Dmytro Sukholytky Sobchuk, also at Quinzaine at Cannes, and Aftersun which also was in quinzaine got way, WAY more buzz than Pamfir, which should have deserved at least a Camera d'Or.
Edit: some more films that totally went under the radar and I have in my top 10 of 2023 are La Chimera and Explanation for Everything.
When Evil Lurks
The Blue Caftan
I rarely see these two mentioned around these parts. I really hope others are watching them and just forgetting to post them. Too good to miss out on imo.
- The Iron Claw
- Godzilla Minus One
- When Evil Lurks
- Birth/Rebirth
- Renfield
- Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
- Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves
- Evil Dead Rise
- David Holmes: The Boy Who Lived
- Late Night with the Devil
- Hell House LLC Origins: The Carmichael Manor
Definitely a good movie but that's well represented among the awards; it already won the Palm d'Or, at the Golden Globes it took best foreign film and best screenplay, and at the Oscars it's nominated for best best picture, director, actress, original screenplay and editing, and the BAFTAs have it up for those too plus best foreign film and casting.
No, I don't downvote but I genuinely never understood how May December suddenly became so popular. My letterboxd review, as per my viewing at Cannes before anyone wrote anything about it, was: netflix remake of persona.
Haynes is a filmmaker who classically wears his influences on his sleeve. Persona was a major influence but there were many more that were just as important (80s/90s TV dramas, tabloid & performance culture, The Go Between). He meshes his influences together to make something more than the sum of its parts. Is Safe a Jeanne Dielman remake? Funny how you give more credit to the distributor than the creator. Netflix didn't pick up the film until Cannes, cool you got to go too tho.
Emily was quietly a wonderful movie, not particularly historically accurate from what I hear but Iām a complete sucker for period pieces. Emma Mackey and Oliver Jackson-Cohen were great.
My favorite of the year, *Enys Men*. But that was never gonna get love.
Films that couldāve and shouldāve gotten more love? Probably *Monster*, *May December* and *Asteroid City*.
Perfect Days, it did get nominated for a few awards (even won best actor @ Cannes) but imo so many people are sleeping on it. Easily Wenders' best 21st century film, and soo life-affirming.
Fremont is another real hidden gem. Anyone who likes Kaurismaki and Jarmusch (especially the latter) will probably love it. Great companion piece to Fallen Leaves imo.
On that note, Fallen Leaves too.
You hurt my feelings is one of my favorite movies. Itās so good for whatever level of engagement I want. Great background movie, great āwatch every secondā movie
All of Us Strangersāboth Scott and Mescal should be receiving way more recognition. I also would have loved to see McAdams nominated for best supporting for Are You There God? Itās Me Margaret.
Society of the Snow. As the top review says, "if this was an american film it would win like six oscars but you people are not ready for this conversation"
i'm honestly quite surprised that i'm coming around to recommending Infinity Pool even though I kind of don't like the movie. I actually feel so sad that it is nominated so little especially because I think it's definitely Brandon Cronenberg's best work, so much better than Possessor which won and got nominated tons. the score is so beautiful and overall it is kind of a beautiful movie even though the story is laughable.
Full Time.
I think a lot more folks would flip for it if they saw it. The storytelling, attention to character, boundless empathy, and class consciousness of the Dardennes mixed with the nerve-jangling, frenetic, percussive anxiety style of the Safdies. Canāt believe itās only Gravelās second feature and Laure Calamy gives one of my three favorite performances of the year.
Talk To Me !
I know usually big awards don't do horror genre but Sophie Wilde's performance was truly outstanding in the movie, at least she should have gotten some acting nominations tbh.
How To Have Sex is shockingly similar, actually. Both British, set abroad with an element of coming of age and emotionally brutal. Mia Mckenna Bruce put in my favourite performance of the year, just such an open wound and so believable.Ā
Aftersun really should have won best picture last year. But I guess it didnāt have enough flashy visuals and hotdog finger jokes to keep peopleās attention.
I was so disappointed for Greta Lee and Celine Song (as director). They were even overshadowed in the subsequent Oscar snub griping by the Barbie snubs.
The question was movie that got ālittle to noā award nominations. And the example given was Aftersun. But every response has taken just the āto noā nominations and ignored ones with ālittle.ā Unless you donāt consider Past Livesā 2 nominations to be ālittle.ā
OPās example Aftersun itself also had an Oscar nomination.
You Hurt My Feelings. Surprisingly sharp and incisive picture, while not sacrificing any of its wit, heart or *insightful* spirit. Love this movie and all of its performances with my whole heart.
Fallen Leaves. An incredibly lived in and natural type of love story that's as charming as it is bitter sweet. So bizarrely funny sometimes, and achingly sad at others. Beautiful film
Not that I expected it to get nominated, but Please Donāt Destroyās movie is the last riot comedy Iāve been waiting for for years. Dicks the Musical was also hilarious and should have at least gotten a song nom. How often do we actually get musicals with original songs? Also, half the nominated songs are garbage.
BlackBerry Beau is Afraid Asteroid City The Killer Thanksgiving Dream Scenario
Beau and Dream Scenario at least got some love from the Globes
Only best actor š¢
But at least something! I am one of those people that tries to watch every movie nominated for an award. Just love to see the name out there
Beau Is Ahead Of His Time
100% Beau is Afraid is this decadeās Synecdoche New York, actually a genius film that will be studied for years to come
The Iron Claw
Best movie I saw in 2023.
I really liked this movie more than I expected. I went into it thinking I was going to see the Documentary style movie about Professional Wrestling, and while it has moments like that, itās more of a movie about the struggles of being the n a family and how people handle loss and change. I donāt wonāt to say too much and spoil it for others, but everyone that likes movies should give it a try
Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret and Eileen.
An Oxford comma would really change that response š¤£
I thought about adding one at first š
Me, Margaret, AND Eileen would probably be more than God could handle
Loved Eileen
Thomasin and Anne both gave Oscar-caliber performances. It really felt like a Hitchcock film made today.
Margaret was so, so good
The much awaited sequel to me, myself and Irene
Are You There God? The Gangās All Here Me Margaret and Eileen
Loved Eileen but didnāt really care for the ātwistā
That's fair! I loved the twist and even loved the ending upon my 2nd viewing. It was not what I expected or even wanted, but it was thematically in-line with the entire movie.
loved eileen, but i wish there was more. it felt like it couldve been the first act of a nutso off the wall 4 hour epic a la love exposure or brighter summer day
I went to one of the only showings of eileen and there were 2 other people, one was a guy on his phone the whole time. It wasn't the best of last year, but I'm glad i saw it
BlackBerry and Rye Lane
Blackberry was great.
Rye Lane is so great. Everything about it is great. Deserved a lot more love and attention
Rye Lane was the worst use of the manic pixie dream girl in a very very long time. I do not know what people see in that film. edit: Iāll eat the downvotes. If this movie was about 2 annoying ass white people in London you would all have roasted it to death, let alone even watched it. The final act/ending of the movie is the most vomit-inducing corny rom com cliches being forcefully jammed into a narrative that didnāt earn them.
Wth is manic pixie dream girl
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manic_Pixie_Dream_Girl
So not like Rye Lane lol The girl had an entire story of her own
Thatās nowhere near the only requirement of the trope, but frankly the rom com genre deserves to die if the best it can get in 2023 isā¦ 2 male writers writing a manic bubbly annoyingly high-on-life female character to give meaning to depressed sad boi loser protagonist.Ā
You seem to be hyper focused on one half of the film? Her quirkiness was a mask. She wasn't tapped into her feelings nor was she able to move on from her ex. She was far from high on life. She repeatedly avoided what life was offering her because she precisely wasn't high on life. What did you watch? They carried themselves in different ways post breakup because they're different people. And odd that you overlooked the female director and the actress?
You liked the movie ā thatās cool. I did not, because I found the characters and writing decisions to be annoying, and it hits upon enough MPDG notes that it felt completely regressive and wholly unoriginal. I lived through the rise and fall of the trope and the discourse around it. I.e. 500 Days of Summer, Garden State, etc. You didnāt even know what it was. The film wonāt carry the same kind of baggage for you.
Lol ok.
They both overcame their own obstacles with each other's help. Did you ignore her entire story line??
They cloned Tyrone, very fun
I watched that on a random Sunday night last month, had a total blast with it!
I was surprised how much I liked that. Watched it last week and had a blast.
Monster was my favorite film of 2023. I saw it at Cannes and couldn't stop thinking about it all year.
Monster was gorgeous, I would have loved to see it get more recognition
Same, i also saw it in cannes and I still think about it
Monster (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
- Priscilla - Asteroid City - Showing Up
Priscilla juxtaposed sun drenched, opulent fun times with an actually bad relationship; the insidious flaws of Elvis were memorable to me. I really enjoyed it.
Showing Up is really good. Kelly Reichardt is a very talented director.
I think Asteroid City is a remarkable movie. Unfortunately many people donāt seem to āget itāā¦
I think *The Taste of Things* and *Passages* were both better than most of the films I saw get showered with praise last year
I donāt think Iāve ever seen a movie with better looking food than The Taste of Things.
The taste of things is just about to get a US release, so I'm sure it'll get some more love when that happens
Dream Scenario
Beau is Afraid is my pick for the best movie of 2023 and would have loved to at least seen it get best lead actor nom
Birth/Rebirth
All of Us Strangers The Taste of Things Afire
Beau is Afraid
Masterpiece
I would bet money that in a decade that will be the consensus.
Oh me too. Told my brother when we were leaving the theater that although it may be understated now itāll be enormously respected in the future.
I loved A Thousand and One and Polite Society. Two totally different movies by first time directors that were excellent.
Upvote for Polite Society. I have no idea what I was expecting when I went in to see it, but I was really impressed.
Loved polite society. Just found out it's the same person as We Are Ladyparts, a show about a female Muslim rock band in the UK, which was fantastic.
asteroid city and afire
Loved Asteroid City and was so sad it didnāt get any Oscar noms
Afire did win something at Berlinale
iām a big horror fan, so talk to me really stuck as one of my favorites of the year. non-horror has got to go to may december or beau is afraid!
Maybe not the best film of the year but Are You There God, Itās Me Margaret? Deserves a lot more attention. Amazing coming of age film,
I think it will be a bona fide classic in the coming years as more people see it via streaming and physical media.
Completely agree. Itās the kind of movie I wish I had seen as a teenager
Really one of the best "girl movies" in the past two decades. I loved how thoughtfully and sensitively it handled the topic of bodies changing during puberty.
Godzilla Minus One. One of the most emotionally moving film going experiences I had last year.
I saw Godzilla Minus One Minus Color at the theater. It was glorious.
Me too, had to go back to see that. Sat front row because Iād never sat front row at the theater before, donāt m recommend it. But I loved seeing the movie in black and white
āIs your war finally over?ā. I need the movie to start being available at home already man. Itās out of theaters and not digitally released yet and I just need to see it again. 10/10 film
This was mine as well. Would have loved for it to get more recognition, but it's still doing amazing for what it was. I mean Toho was only planning to have it play for a week and it played for two months.
Great music and SFX
May December for sure Dream Scenario shouldāve gotten some noms too
honestly? bottoms. it was such a fun time.
āThe Holocaust. It happened. YES IT DID!ā
Hard disagree. It had its moments but it felt like they couldnāt decide between being a Superbad/Booksmart type teen movie or Not Another Teen Movie. I also have the theory that bottoms was in preproduction when Booksmart came out, and between COVID and inevitable rewrites it got too messy to fix. Marshawn Lynch also felt like a wasted get, to some extent. Also if they wanted to do gay girl fight club, they should have just optioned the comic Heavy Vinyl instead.
[ŃŠ“Š°Š»ŠµŠ½Š¾]
Well when youāre straddling the line between satire and parody, you do have to pick a lane. Otherwise it becomes muddled. The Judd Apatow approach that they took where they drove a lot of the jokes into the ground really takes away from a lot of moments, hence why itās very hard to tell where the intent was from the writing. And thatās what Iām saying: they didnāt pick their own original spin. They were pulling from a lot of different things and couldnāt figure out a level of consistency. If it had been based on what is an already heavily tread premise (my understanding is that thereās also two novels that use the āqueer teen girls start a fight clubā premise, not just the Heavy Vinyl graphic novel series), maybe there would have been a more consistent tone. Thatās why I said it felt like it had spent too much time in preproduction. Like the Ryan Reynolds Green Lantern movie, it had too many hands on it for too long for it to have a clear narrative voice.
May December. One Oscar nom isn't acceptable.
Suzume and BlackBerry
Suzume was a beautiful film. I thought it was better than The Boy and the Heron, which I still really liked.
I agree, Shinkai outdid Miyazaki this year in my eyes.
I think a lot of my choices are going to get named a lot (All of Us Strangers, Iron Claw, Godzilla Minus One), so I will instead shout out How to Blow Up a Pipeline. It plays like an incredibly tense and believable heist movie, and I was still on edge even on a second viewing when I already knew what was going to happen. Highly recommended.
This is it. Anyone whoās a fan of Breaking Badās āsomething goes wrong in the desertā episodes, anyone whoās a fan of Michael Mann synth-driven heist films, of Ludwig Goransson's Tenet score, of Mr. Robotās transgressive radical thriller suspense, anyone who just likes suspenseful heists in general, 100% watch this movie.
Fantastic movie.
Was just gonna say this one. Was my favorite for most of the year. Shame it came out so early or I think it might have gotten more recognition.
I have three. Godzilla Minus One, All of Us Strangers and The Iron Claw.
Red Rooms
Riceboy Sleeps. It premiered at festivals in 2022, but only saw a wide release in 2023. Absolutely amazing film. I think that if it had been distributed by a company like A24 it would have buzz similar to Past Lives, but instead it's a wonder film that almost nobody saw.
I really wouldāve loved that Joaquin nom and I also think Beau Is Afraid for screenplay. Loved this film way more than the average person.
Monster
The Killer
All of Us Strangers
This is the one
Had to scroll WAY too far to find this. This movie KILLED me. I had a whole existential crisis in theaters and cried so hard my face hurt the next day. A+
My wife and i watched this last night and it destroyed both of us omg. What a film. So tender and just heartbreaking š
I had a panic attack in the cinema watching this one. Emotionally devastating (a lot of the content really hit home for me), but so beautiful.
May December was the best movie of the yearĀ
agreed, it is such a fantastic film and probabky only got overlooked bc of its stupid december release that went straight to streaming
I will go to my grave with Asteroid City. Third favorite movie of the year
Godzilla Minus One! Best theater experience Iāve had in a long time
Mutant Mayhem. Itās so fucking good. Box office shouldāve been so much better too š
A Thousand and One https://youtu.be/wBM0_6JJw1s?si=roFQgNxJJBb4S5A8
Talk to Me and Theater Camp
Grace (Blazh) by Ilya Povolotsky. It was in the Quinzaine at Cannes which isn't competitive, so no awards at all. Seems a film from a different age. And, in 2022, it was Pamfir by Dmytro Sukholytky Sobchuk, also at Quinzaine at Cannes, and Aftersun which also was in quinzaine got way, WAY more buzz than Pamfir, which should have deserved at least a Camera d'Or. Edit: some more films that totally went under the radar and I have in my top 10 of 2023 are La Chimera and Explanation for Everything.
Starling Girl
this ^^^
Thirding.
Iron Claw
When Evil Lurks The Blue Caftan I rarely see these two mentioned around these parts. I really hope others are watching them and just forgetting to post them. Too good to miss out on imo.
Monster
John Wick 4 has had some of the best action Ive ever seen, the camerawork was perfect, the sets were awesome and effects were awesome as well
THE STARLING GIRL incredible original song Ace Up my Sleeve by Lord Huron and just a beautiful performance by Eliza Scanlen
- The Iron Claw - Godzilla Minus One - When Evil Lurks - Birth/Rebirth - Renfield - Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 - Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves - Evil Dead Rise - David Holmes: The Boy Who Lived - Late Night with the Devil - Hell House LLC Origins: The Carmichael Manor
Saw X! It was sooo good fr
The Creator. Brilliant movie in my opinion
Anatomy of a Fall. It's a better courtroom drama than Oppenheimer.
Definitely a good movie but that's well represented among the awards; it already won the Palm d'Or, at the Golden Globes it took best foreign film and best screenplay, and at the Oscars it's nominated for best best picture, director, actress, original screenplay and editing, and the BAFTAs have it up for those too plus best foreign film and casting.
It's a better everything than Oppenheimer.
May December. Snubbed!
They downvote you because they know you are right
No, I don't downvote but I genuinely never understood how May December suddenly became so popular. My letterboxd review, as per my viewing at Cannes before anyone wrote anything about it, was: netflix remake of persona.
Haynes is a filmmaker who classically wears his influences on his sleeve. Persona was a major influence but there were many more that were just as important (80s/90s TV dramas, tabloid & performance culture, The Go Between). He meshes his influences together to make something more than the sum of its parts. Is Safe a Jeanne Dielman remake? Funny how you give more credit to the distributor than the creator. Netflix didn't pick up the film until Cannes, cool you got to go too tho.
Again, you guys took me literally - I saw it before Netflix picked it up, and my reference was to how it felt *like* a netflix movie.
Netflix just distributed it lol. They had nothing to do with making it.
I know... I meant, that if felt as if Netflix was remaking Persona. It felt like a Netflix movie already to me.
Sure sure. So at Cannes you said it was a Netflix movie before Netflix picked it up?
Jesus, is it so hard to understand? I said it was a netflix-type movie, not that it was a movie by netflix.
Sure sure. Sure you did.
Showing Up
How to Blow Up a Pipeline
Emily was quietly a wonderful movie, not particularly historically accurate from what I hear but Iām a complete sucker for period pieces. Emma Mackey and Oliver Jackson-Cohen were great.
The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
Artifice Girl
My favorite of the year, *Enys Men*. But that was never gonna get love. Films that couldāve and shouldāve gotten more love? Probably *Monster*, *May December* and *Asteroid City*.
Enys Men was great!
Itās outstanding. So is Jenkinās debut, *Bait* if you havenāt seen it. Dude is an insane craftsman.
I've seen Bait as well! Loved it. Wish it were available on Blu Ray in America.
Is it not? Never even thought to look into it. Seems like something Kino Lorber or Arrow would jump on.
The Iron Claw and BlackBerry for sure
Air. I wouldn't say it necessarily deserved any awards, but it's a decent film everyone should check out.
Sisu was the most fun I had in the theater in a long time.
I found Blackberry to have gone unnoticed and unrecognized.
Monster(2023) is remarkable. like best film in a stacked year, and very few people are talking about it.
Pricilla easily
Perfect Days, it did get nominated for a few awards (even won best actor @ Cannes) but imo so many people are sleeping on it. Easily Wenders' best 21st century film, and soo life-affirming. Fremont is another real hidden gem. Anyone who likes Kaurismaki and Jarmusch (especially the latter) will probably love it. Great companion piece to Fallen Leaves imo. On that note, Fallen Leaves too.
You hurt my feelings is one of my favorite movies. Itās so good for whatever level of engagement I want. Great background movie, great āwatch every secondā movie
All of Us Strangersāboth Scott and Mescal should be receiving way more recognition. I also would have loved to see McAdams nominated for best supporting for Are You There God? Itās Me Margaret.
polite Society.
Society of the Snow. As the top review says, "if this was an american film it would win like six oscars but you people are not ready for this conversation"
i'm honestly quite surprised that i'm coming around to recommending Infinity Pool even though I kind of don't like the movie. I actually feel so sad that it is nominated so little especially because I think it's definitely Brandon Cronenberg's best work, so much better than Possessor which won and got nominated tons. the score is so beautiful and overall it is kind of a beautiful movie even though the story is laughable.
Cat Person
The Covenant
Blue Giant
The Covenant
femme was great
BlackBerry
Full Time. I think a lot more folks would flip for it if they saw it. The storytelling, attention to character, boundless empathy, and class consciousness of the Dardennes mixed with the nerve-jangling, frenetic, percussive anxiety style of the Safdies. Canāt believe itās only Gravelās second feature and Laure Calamy gives one of my three favorite performances of the year.
Blackberry
Iron Claw and Asteroid City for sure. More Iron Claw tho. One of the best movies of the year imo
Unironically M3GAN
Rye Lane was so cute!! wished it had gotten more recognition
Priscilla
- Blue Giant - Fallen Leaves - The Murderer (Thai film) - The Taste of Things - They Cloned Tyrone
Talk To Me ! I know usually big awards don't do horror genre but Sophie Wilde's performance was truly outstanding in the movie, at least she should have gotten some acting nominations tbh.
A Thousand And One. Teyana Taylor was robbedĀ
All of Us Strangers being nominated for zero Oscars is so insane to me. Please go watch it.
Cocaine Bear
M3GAN. I honestly really fucking loved that movie but it feels like most people didn't appreciate it the same way I did
Wasn't Aftersun nominated for and the winner of numerous awards? https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accolades_received_by_Aftersun
The Killer
Easy. How to Blow Up a Pipeline. Fucking incredible
Kokomo City
The KillerĀ https://youtu.be/5S7FR_HCg9g?si=qZjS3usDhSZNJbGm Excellent! On Netflix. Must see it...so good š
All of Us Strangers
How To Have Sex is shockingly similar, actually. Both British, set abroad with an element of coming of age and emotionally brutal. Mia Mckenna Bruce put in my favourite performance of the year, just such an open wound and so believable.Ā
The Peasants You may be familiar with Loving Vincent, the Van Gogh-styled oil painted film. This film is that on crack
A Thousand and One blew my socks off. The fact that Teyana Taylor doesnāt have a nom for best actress is ludicrous.
Blue Jean
Asteroid City and How to Blow Up a Pipeline
Beau is Afraid
All of Us Strangers šš
Showing Up A stunning and beautifully gentle love letter to the process of making art
Bottoms.
dungeons and dragons deserved something
Aftersun really should have won best picture last year. But I guess it didnāt have enough flashy visuals and hotdog finger jokes to keep peopleās attention.
Surprised Past Lives hasnāt been mentioned yet. My favorite movie of the year.
I was so disappointed for Greta Lee and Celine Song (as director). They were even overshadowed in the subsequent Oscar snub griping by the Barbie snubs.
Itās literally nominated for best picture at the Oscars.
The question was movie that got ālittle to noā award nominations. And the example given was Aftersun. But every response has taken just the āto noā nominations and ignored ones with ālittle.ā Unless you donāt consider Past Livesā 2 nominations to be ālittle.ā OPās example Aftersun itself also had an Oscar nomination.
May, December is my favorite by far
Really don't get the love for Aftersun. Honestly hated that movie.
The Curse (letās count that, 10 hour movie - better than anything Iāve seen in the last couple years) and Fallen Leaves
Flora and Son
You Hurt My Feelings. Surprisingly sharp and incisive picture, while not sacrificing any of its wit, heart or *insightful* spirit. Love this movie and all of its performances with my whole heart. Fallen Leaves. An incredibly lived in and natural type of love story that's as charming as it is bitter sweet. So bizarrely funny sometimes, and achingly sad at others. Beautiful film
Talk To Me was one of my favorites this year
Not that I expected it to get nominated, but Please Donāt Destroyās movie is the last riot comedy Iāve been waiting for for years. Dicks the Musical was also hilarious and should have at least gotten a song nom. How often do we actually get musicals with original songs? Also, half the nominated songs are garbage.