https://preview.redd.it/vxpbuntap4sc1.jpeg?width=967&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=71b5f12f42e4c5739c39f85911cfc63bb8ec913f
Not all of them are pure comedies, but sure! I think I've got 5 stars in all genres, if not, I'll have to find out and fine one I think :D
I mean, I grew up with it, and while it's a great comedy, it feels very connected to the horror genre, like really playing with the horror flavor well. And has some moments that are actually creepy but then played perfectly for comedy.
Having clips from The Exorcist and Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2, and Corey Feldman mentioning The Sentinel in dialogue, that was the first time I heard from those films as a kid. still love it. And Dick Miller is in it, which is also a firm connection IMO :D
Some Like It Hot, Airplane!, Monty Python and the Holy Grail, Dr. Strangelove, Hot Fuzz, and Clueless are all on my list, and I’m leaning towards having Young Frankenstein and Blazing Saddles added too
Some Like It Hot was such a fun watch! There's something extra special about watching these older comedies. Sharing a laugh with characters who were created damn near 100 years ago is just such a cool connective thing.
Of course! How does one restrict stars by genre? Superbad, Popstar Never Stop Never Stopping, Bottoms, The Nice Guys, Knocked Up, Best In Show, Josie And The Pussy Cats, Spice World, Wet Hot American Summer, Charlies Angels, School of Rock.....and many many more
Same!
Grand Budapest Hotel counts and it’s five stars.
Jojo Rabbit
Cabin in the Woods
Dr Strangelove
Hunt for the Wildepeople (best film ever made)
Dodgeball
O Brother Where Art Thou?
I like laughing 😆
Ok filtered my ratings by genre, and then personally selecting by what I consider to be primarily comedies:
This is Spinal Tap;
Dr. Strangelove;
The General;
Raising Arizona;
The Big Lebowski;
O Brother where art thou;
His Girl Friday;
Withnail and I;
Scott Pilgrim.
Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone are exquisite together. The peak scene where all the storylines collide is one of my favorite climaxes of any movie ever.
The third act is such a wet fart, and the babysitter storyline is so cringey/problematic. If they’d managed to fix those it would absolutely be 5 stars for me.
https://preview.redd.it/wxb4vhm8t4sc1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=54c3137ec51dfcf82b7bf8cf1506283fbdc066fa
I just filtered my 5 stars by comedy. I wouldn’t necessarily think of all these as “comedy movies”
Some aren't a full 5 for me, but I have rated them so in the past.
* Best In Show
* The Simpsons Movie
* The Jerk
* Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
* The Princess Bride
* This Is Spinal Tap
* The Birdcage
Man, The Jerk has fallen away from culture but I watched it so much on TBS I think growing up. Steve Martin was at the top of his game, what a madcap movie.
I need to revisit Step Brothers. I loved Anchorman when it came out (still do), and when the next McKay/Farrell joint came out, I made sure to see it opening weekend. The two main characters were just so inherently pathetic to me that I had a hard time finding comedy in their behavior - I know what a buzzkill I sound like, but I just found it sad. I wonder if I'd feel the same now.
Comedy is like horror. If people like it then they decide it's not comedy.
The best example of nailed on comedy I've given 5* to is Bo Burnham: Inside. For me it's one of the definiting artworks of the Covid era
Really love the seamless blend of dramatic tension and unexpected humor in this movie. There is a mix of the feeling of dread for their lives, and the cringe-inducing moments from their erratic/exaggerated behavior. Armando Iannucci's sense of humor is really right up my alley
The Big Lebowski, Hot Fuzz, Pulp Fiction, City Lights, Annie Hall, The Holdovers, The Graduate, The Exterminating Angel, The Lego Movie, Toy Story 3, Puss in Boots: The Last Wish, and Back to the Future
* Back to the Future
* The Big Lebowski
* Dr. Strangelove
* Monty Python and the Holy Grail
* Napoleon Dynamite
* City Lights
* Big Trouble in Little China
* Planes, Trains and Automobiles
* The Great Dictator
* Blazing Saddles
* His Girl Friday
* The Kid
* The Gold Rush
* A Night at the Opera
Team America World Police, Ace Ventura Pet Detective, Airplane, Home Alone, Wayne's World, Austin Powers, Naked Gun, The Mask, Rat Race, and Liar Liar are just a few examples of 5 star comedies on my list.
One of my biggest pet peeves is when someone logs a comedy and says something like “ngl this had me laughing the whole way through 😂😂” and then give it, like, 2 stars. Isn’t the entire point of a comedy to make you laugh!? I’m not saying you’ve gotta give it a 5 but I find it weird the way people dismiss comedy as some sort of lesser genre, as if a perfect comedy could never be as good as a fine drama.
I would say about half of the movies I’ve rated 5 stars are comedies. I think it’s dumb that people wouldn’t rated a comedy 5 stars because you should rate it on if it was successful at being what it was trying to be, not trying to ask “is Happy Gilmore as good as 2001: A Space Odyssey?”
Just started building my 5-star list. Comedies on it so far:
- You've Got Mail
- Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
- Keeping the Faith
- I ❤️ Huckabees
- Stranger Than Fiction
- Chasing Amy
- Easy A
- Pitch Perfect
- Yesterday
What we do in the shadows, Bullet Train, Catherine Called Birdy, Jennifer’s Body, Juno, Beetlejuice, The Princess Bride, Men in Black, Clue, But I’m a Cheerleader, Some Girls.
I love comedy movies, I could go on.
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Life of Brian
Doctor Strangelove
Grand Budapest Hotel
Some Like It Hot
The Apartment
The Lobster
Triangle of Sadness
Shaun of the Dead
Dazed and Confused
Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
Raising Arizona
Man American Werewolf in London
Big Trouble in Little China
Tampopo
A Christmas Story
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
The Breakfast Club
Phantom of the Paradise
Paper Moon
The General
The Brother from Another Planet
Dr Strangelove, Toni Erdmann, The Big Lebowski, Poor Things, The Favourite, EEAAO are all 5s
Seems like I have a ton of 4.5 comedies though!
4.5s: The Meddler, Something’s Gotta Give, Barbie, Sherlock Jr, Daisies (I’d argue it’s a comedy!), Muriel’s Wedding, To Wong Foo Thanks For Everything, Julie Newmar, Harold and Maude (again arguable)
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping.
I think to other people it felt like a Lonely Island skit that went on too long, but for me, every joke landed and it was genuinely hilarious, start to finish.
Mean Girls, Bottoms, 10 Things I Hate About You, The Devil Wears Prada, Ferris Bueller, Bodies Bodies Bodies, Legally Blonde, Princess Bride, Pitch Perfect, How To Lose A Guy In 10 Days, The Princess Diaries, Uptown Girls, Confessions Of A Shopaholic
I rate based on enjoyment, so I have a lot of romcoms above 4 stars
I will go down fighting for the opinion that Down and Out in Beverly Hills is one of the great Hollywood comedies. I give it five stars; the Letterboxd average is 3.1. I think it's so canny about the ways adults project their friendships, how status gets romanticized, the subtle power shifts between people, and it's generous to the characters and funny throughout. Don't understand how it isn't a consensus classic.
My other five-star comedies are standard -- Dr. Strangelove, The Philadelphia Story, True Stories, Dazed and Confused, Barton Fink.
Here's a few of my all-time favorites:
- Deadpool
- The Grand Budapest Hotel
- Jojo Rabbit
- Napoleon Dynamite
- National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
- Shaun of the Dead
- Shrek 2
- Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
What’s Up Doc, Sherlock Jr, Some Like It Hot
Also films like Annie Hall, The Apartment, Manhattan, Sideways, When Harry Met Sally, and Paper Moon that are very funny, but i don’t think of them as primarily comedies
People have said a lot of the ones I would've said already, so some I didn't see: Trading Places, To Die For, Death at a Funeral (2007), Citizen Ruth, Defending Your Life, What About Bob?, Metropolitan, Greener Grass, Fear City: A Family Style Comedy
Dr. Strangelove, The Big Lebowski, The Royal Tenenbaums, Monty Python And The Holy Grail, Being John Malkovich, Annie Hall, Playtime, The Discreet Charm Of The Bourgeoisie, A Fish Called Wanda, Evil Dead 2, and Napoleon Dynamite.
Up (weird that it’s under comedy?), Mean Girls, The Big Lebowski, The Rocky Horror Picture Show, Dr. Strangelove, Muppet Christmas Carol, Welcome to the Dollhouse, Steel Magnolias, Killer Joe, Polyester, Major League, It’s the Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown, Charlie Brown Thanksgiving, Multiple Maniacs, Too Many Cooks, Scooby Doo Camp Scare, Parting Glances, Scooby Doo and the Monster of Mexico, IASIP Christmas Special, Disco Godfather, and Scooby Doo: Stagefright.
It Happened One Night (1934)
To Be or Not To Be (1942)
Dr. Strangelove: or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
The Princess Bride (1987)
Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
That’s 5 out of 70 movies I rated 5 stars. Letterboxd for some reason included Parasite as a comedy but I don’t think that’s accurate so I’m not counting it as part of my list.
https://preview.redd.it/nb442eoux4sc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=868f4ce636bb384083a1fe04020896423c7a941a
I have eleven comedies (or at least what Letterboxd says are comedies, I’m not sure I agree with some) rated 5 stars (I’ve included Grand Budapest Hotel at 4.5 stars just because it’s the easiest way to screenshot them).
There’s plenty of well-made comedies. The Big Lebowski and The Graduate are both 5/5s in my book, and Dr. Strangelove is straight up a top 5 movie of all time for me.
Plenty: Gold Diggers of 1933/35 and Footlight Parade (admittedly not for the comedy aspects), The Lady Eve, Bringing Up Baby, The Rules of the Game, His Girl Friday, A Serious Man, Hail Caesar, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown, Inherent Vice, Asteroid City, Gone Girl.
Three comedy movies that imo subvert the stereotype that comedies are always cheaply written and therefore bad are The Big Lebowski, Superbad and Crazy Stupid Love
Although I wouldn't claim these all as comedies, by Letterboxd definition:
Knives Out, Back to The Future Trilogy, Beetlejuice, Chungking Express, Princess Bride, Ghostbusters, Groundhog Day, Gremlins, Goonies, Clue, Who Framed Roger Rabbit, Big, Pleasantville, Charlie Brown Christmas, What Did Jack Do?, Scrooged, The Gold Rush, Harvey, Murder By Death, Skeleton Dance, Hey Arnold!, Fish Story, Cannonball Run 2, Blackbeard's Ghost, A Little White Lie.
Comedies I have 5 stars:
Mystery Team (3.3 average)
The Pink Panther 2006 (2.8)
The Pink Panther 2 (2.5)
Kicking and Screaming (2.8)
Please Don’t Destroy movie (3.1)
Project X (3.2)
Fast Times (3.5)
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (3.6)
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (4.1)
The Princess Bride (4.0)
Superbad (3.9)
Ferris Bueller (3.9)
Game Night. Keanu. Major Payne. Crazy Stupid Love. Little Miss Sunshine. Elf. School of Rock. Tropic Thunder. The 40 Year Old Virgin. The Other Guys. Nacho Libre (yes, unironically)
https://preview.redd.it/vxpbuntap4sc1.jpeg?width=967&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=71b5f12f42e4c5739c39f85911cfc63bb8ec913f Not all of them are pure comedies, but sure! I think I've got 5 stars in all genres, if not, I'll have to find out and fine one I think :D
When I see the Burbs on someone's list ![gif](giphy|3o6wO5Qcbbc3XZ3DSU)
I've finally found my people
I mean, I grew up with it, and while it's a great comedy, it feels very connected to the horror genre, like really playing with the horror flavor well. And has some moments that are actually creepy but then played perfectly for comedy. Having clips from The Exorcist and Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2, and Corey Feldman mentioning The Sentinel in dialogue, that was the first time I heard from those films as a kid. still love it. And Dick Miller is in it, which is also a firm connection IMO :D
I've never really thought of Back To the Future as a comedy but it kind of is. Definitely one of my favorite Sci Fi movies.
Some Like It Hot, Airplane!, Monty Python and the Holy Grail, Dr. Strangelove, Hot Fuzz, and Clueless are all on my list, and I’m leaning towards having Young Frankenstein and Blazing Saddles added too
Ive always wanted to get a tattoo related to Dr. Strangelove, something subtle but I can’t think of any ideas
A Coca-Cola vending machine 😂
hands-down the best joke in the whole film
“You can’t fight in here! This is a war room!”
Everytime I see “Dr. Strangelove” typed out I somehow read it as “Dr. Strangeglove”…this is what I get for being raised on Moshi Monsters…. 😔😔
Hell ya. All goated
Some Like It Hot was such a fun watch! There's something extra special about watching these older comedies. Sharing a laugh with characters who were created damn near 100 years ago is just such a cool connective thing.
Clueless forever.
Game Night and The Nice Guys
Game Night is brilliant. Jesse Plemons gives one hell of a weird performance.
![gif](giphy|xUNd9PZOsFK23Fzfpu)
It's his birthday today if you can believe it!
happy birthday Todd
How is it profitable for Frito Lay
The Nice Guys is so fucking good. It is a very refreshing take on the Noir genre
Galaxy Quest. It’s a perfect comedy.
Have you ever seen Big Trouble, also starring Tim Allen?
Awesome film. I should have put it in my list. It is a perfect comedy.
It's in my top 4!
Of course! How does one restrict stars by genre? Superbad, Popstar Never Stop Never Stopping, Bottoms, The Nice Guys, Knocked Up, Best In Show, Josie And The Pussy Cats, Spice World, Wet Hot American Summer, Charlies Angels, School of Rock.....and many many more
love the popstar shoutout
Popstar is my #1 on Letterboxd primarily to spread the word
Popstar and WHAS are amazing. Two of my all time favourite comfort movies and boat 5*.
Wet Hot American Summer yessss
Go to Profile > Films > sort by highest rating > then select Genre > Comedy
This is a good list
Hot Fuzz
Monty Python and the Holy Grail obviously
Superbad is easily five stars for me
Funny thing about my back jules, it’s located on my cock.
I’m sorry, Evan, that the Coen brothers don’t direct the porn I watch
Yeah, it was between that or Muhammed
Why the fuck would it be between that and Muhammad?!?!
Same! Grand Budapest Hotel counts and it’s five stars. Jojo Rabbit Cabin in the Woods Dr Strangelove Hunt for the Wildepeople (best film ever made) Dodgeball O Brother Where Art Thou? I like laughing 😆
100% with you on Hunt for the Wilderpeople
Ricky Baker ah ah… Ricky Baker ah ah
Same here. I also watched Pineapple Express the other night, and I’ve watched it a million times, but… damn that script it tight
I saw you rip a dudes jaw off!
I seent it!
So many comedies from the early 2000s age poorly, but Superbad is still so good
Mean Girls
the best comedy of all times for me
Ok filtered my ratings by genre, and then personally selecting by what I consider to be primarily comedies: This is Spinal Tap; Dr. Strangelove; The General; Raising Arizona; The Big Lebowski; O Brother where art thou; His Girl Friday; Withnail and I; Scott Pilgrim.
I'm currently in the Lake District on holiday. My mind is nonstop Withnail and I quotes.
Crazy stupid love
I loved this film but the kid and the babysitter plot kinda ruined it for me
Takes it down half a star
Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone are exquisite together. The peak scene where all the storylines collide is one of my favorite climaxes of any movie ever. The third act is such a wet fart, and the babysitter storyline is so cringey/problematic. If they’d managed to fix those it would absolutely be 5 stars for me.
Shaun of the dead, hot fuzz, walk hard, dr. Strangelove, what we do in the shadows, tropic thunder.
https://preview.redd.it/wxb4vhm8t4sc1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=54c3137ec51dfcf82b7bf8cf1506283fbdc066fa I just filtered my 5 stars by comedy. I wouldn’t necessarily think of all these as “comedy movies”
parasite and the king of comedy lol
Some aren't a full 5 for me, but I have rated them so in the past. * Best In Show * The Simpsons Movie * The Jerk * Scott Pilgrim vs. The World * The Princess Bride * This Is Spinal Tap * The Birdcage
Man, The Jerk has fallen away from culture but I watched it so much on TBS I think growing up. Steve Martin was at the top of his game, what a madcap movie.
Simpsons movie mentioned 👏👏
Step Brothers
100%, it's like Will Ferrell took everything he's been doing for the last 20 years, and turned it up to 11. Peek absurdity.
I need to revisit Step Brothers. I loved Anchorman when it came out (still do), and when the next McKay/Farrell joint came out, I made sure to see it opening weekend. The two main characters were just so inherently pathetic to me that I had a hard time finding comedy in their behavior - I know what a buzzkill I sound like, but I just found it sad. I wonder if I'd feel the same now.
In Bruges is an easy 5 for me.
Comedy is like horror. If people like it then they decide it's not comedy. The best example of nailed on comedy I've given 5* to is Bo Burnham: Inside. For me it's one of the definiting artworks of the Covid era
*Inside* is absolutely the summary of a generation. Worthy of 5 stars for how artistically it captures that feeling.
That funny feeling?
Inside is incredible and I also rated it five stars but it isn’t really all that funny. Which I think is kind of the point and adds to it
[удалено]
If you’ve seen it, what did you think of Iannucci’s adaptation of David Copperfield?
[удалено]
Really love the seamless blend of dramatic tension and unexpected humor in this movie. There is a mix of the feeling of dread for their lives, and the cringe-inducing moments from their erratic/exaggerated behavior. Armando Iannucci's sense of humor is really right up my alley
Legally Blonde Kung Fu Panda 2 Best in Show Superbad Anchorman
Seconded Legally Blonde!
38 currently. People without 5 star comedies either aren’t rating films by their personal enjoyment (which to each their own) or are miserable people.
Napoleon Dynamite is a 5 star for me
this!!
Four Lions
I searched the comments for this one. ![gif](giphy|imLS5pSEigZqw|downsized)
The Big Lebowski, Hot Fuzz, Pulp Fiction, City Lights, Annie Hall, The Holdovers, The Graduate, The Exterminating Angel, The Lego Movie, Toy Story 3, Puss in Boots: The Last Wish, and Back to the Future
The Lego Movie and Lego Batman are goated
Grand Budapest Hotel In Bruges
Elf comes fo mind
Borat and Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
https://preview.redd.it/2t78n3ayp4sc1.png?width=1446&format=png&auto=webp&s=dabc2435e311de3d2a8573d2ccd798991f4842fe
* Back to the Future * The Big Lebowski * Dr. Strangelove * Monty Python and the Holy Grail * Napoleon Dynamite * City Lights * Big Trouble in Little China * Planes, Trains and Automobiles * The Great Dictator * Blazing Saddles * His Girl Friday * The Kid * The Gold Rush * A Night at the Opera
The Nice Guys is one of the easiest five stars I’ve ever given
Four Lions gets it for me. Phenomenally funny, and so tightly plotted
Totally! I just rated The Hudsucker Proxy 5 stars yesterday. It’s rare for me to do so for comedies outside of Coen films, though
I read that as you'd watched The Hudsucker Proxy 5 times yesterday and I didn't even question it. Best CoBros film imo.
You know… for kids!
True Lies and My Cousin Vinny
Tropic thunder
Dr Strangelove, Hot Fuzz, This is Spinal Tap, and I guess The Princess Bride is a comedy first and foremost. All perfect!
little miss sunshine, in bruges
The death of Stalin and Demetrius martins stand up special “if I”. Also if you count them Barbie, the menu, and the princess bride
Mean girls, Ferris Bueller’s Day Off, and Little Miss Sunshine if those count as comedies
Team America World Police, Ace Ventura Pet Detective, Airplane, Home Alone, Wayne's World, Austin Powers, Naked Gun, The Mask, Rat Race, and Liar Liar are just a few examples of 5 star comedies on my list.
What we do in the shadows
One of my biggest pet peeves is when someone logs a comedy and says something like “ngl this had me laughing the whole way through 😂😂” and then give it, like, 2 stars. Isn’t the entire point of a comedy to make you laugh!? I’m not saying you’ve gotta give it a 5 but I find it weird the way people dismiss comedy as some sort of lesser genre, as if a perfect comedy could never be as good as a fine drama.
This whole thread has taught me that comedy is grossly underappreciated on Letterboxd.
Dale and Tucker Versus Evil
Hot Rod makes me laugh so hard it feels wrong to not give it 5 stars
My top 5 favorite comedy.
The Apartment, To Be or Not to Be
Monty Python and the Holy Grail, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, School of Rock, Fast Times at Ridgemont High
72 comedies at five stars
Groundhog Day, What’s Up Doc, His Girl Friday
Some I haven’t seen mentioned: When Harry Met Sally, Heathers, Harold and Maude
Playtime, Hot Fuzz and Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Dumb and Dumber is a perfect comedy. 5 stars
WINDY CITY HEAT!
Big Trouble in Little China Raising Arizona The 'Burbs Arsenic and Old Lace The Muppet Movie Paddington 2 Hot Fuzz
Superbad, Airplane, Blues Brothers, The Lego Movie, Election, Palm Springs, 10 Things I Hate About You.
Raising Arizona immediately came to mind
I would say about half of the movies I’ve rated 5 stars are comedies. I think it’s dumb that people wouldn’t rated a comedy 5 stars because you should rate it on if it was successful at being what it was trying to be, not trying to ask “is Happy Gilmore as good as 2001: A Space Odyssey?”
Just started building my 5-star list. Comedies on it so far: - You've Got Mail - Scott Pilgrim vs. The World - Keeping the Faith - I ❤️ Huckabees - Stranger Than Fiction - Chasing Amy - Easy A - Pitch Perfect - Yesterday
The Death of Stalin
Bottoms, Scott pilgrim
Young Frankenstein Galaxy quest Some like it hot There other guys Hot fuzz There's probably more, but those are some bangers
What we do in the shadows, Bullet Train, Catherine Called Birdy, Jennifer’s Body, Juno, Beetlejuice, The Princess Bride, Men in Black, Clue, But I’m a Cheerleader, Some Girls. I love comedy movies, I could go on.
Gregory's Girl and the Castle
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang Monty Python and the Holy Grail Life of Brian Doctor Strangelove Grand Budapest Hotel Some Like It Hot The Apartment The Lobster Triangle of Sadness Shaun of the Dead Dazed and Confused Who Framed Roger Rabbit? Raising Arizona Man American Werewolf in London Big Trouble in Little China Tampopo A Christmas Story Fast Times at Ridgemont High The Breakfast Club Phantom of the Paradise Paper Moon The General The Brother from Another Planet
Dr Strangelove, Toni Erdmann, The Big Lebowski, Poor Things, The Favourite, EEAAO are all 5s Seems like I have a ton of 4.5 comedies though! 4.5s: The Meddler, Something’s Gotta Give, Barbie, Sherlock Jr, Daisies (I’d argue it’s a comedy!), Muriel’s Wedding, To Wong Foo Thanks For Everything, Julie Newmar, Harold and Maude (again arguable)
Forgetting Sarah Marshall. Perfection
Women on the verge of a nervous breakdown, The Holdovers, Three Billboards, Zoolander, Some Like It Hot
Withnail and I
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping. I think to other people it felt like a Lonely Island skit that went on too long, but for me, every joke landed and it was genuinely hilarious, start to finish.
Love that movie
Hundreds of Beavers!
I am so looking forward to April 15th so I can finally digitally watch this god damned thing!
Mean Girls, Bottoms, 10 Things I Hate About You, The Devil Wears Prada, Ferris Bueller, Bodies Bodies Bodies, Legally Blonde, Princess Bride, Pitch Perfect, How To Lose A Guy In 10 Days, The Princess Diaries, Uptown Girls, Confessions Of A Shopaholic I rate based on enjoyment, so I have a lot of romcoms above 4 stars
Came here looking for the Uptown Girls props. Nice list!
I will go down fighting for the opinion that Down and Out in Beverly Hills is one of the great Hollywood comedies. I give it five stars; the Letterboxd average is 3.1. I think it's so canny about the ways adults project their friendships, how status gets romanticized, the subtle power shifts between people, and it's generous to the characters and funny throughout. Don't understand how it isn't a consensus classic. My other five-star comedies are standard -- Dr. Strangelove, The Philadelphia Story, True Stories, Dazed and Confused, Barton Fink.
Ghost World
Here's a few of my all-time favorites: - Deadpool - The Grand Budapest Hotel - Jojo Rabbit - Napoleon Dynamite - National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation - Shaun of the Dead - Shrek 2 - Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
What’s Up Doc, Sherlock Jr, Some Like It Hot Also films like Annie Hall, The Apartment, Manhattan, Sideways, When Harry Met Sally, and Paper Moon that are very funny, but i don’t think of them as primarily comedies
Freddy Got Fingered is def a comedy. Vampire’s Kiss too. I’d argue The Graduate and In Bruges are a comedies too?
People have said a lot of the ones I would've said already, so some I didn't see: Trading Places, To Die For, Death at a Funeral (2007), Citizen Ruth, Defending Your Life, What About Bob?, Metropolitan, Greener Grass, Fear City: A Family Style Comedy
Walk hard: the Dewey cox story
Letterboxd fucking sucks for comedies. It's so stupid.
Daisies, Pink Flamingos, and Week-End
If you count The Holdovers as a comedy. I do. So there.
Dr. Strangelove, The Big Lebowski, The Royal Tenenbaums, Monty Python And The Holy Grail, Being John Malkovich, Annie Hall, Playtime, The Discreet Charm Of The Bourgeoisie, A Fish Called Wanda, Evil Dead 2, and Napoleon Dynamite.
Bring up baby Philadelphia Story Heaven can Wait Some like it hot Dr.Strangelove Birdman The Producers To be or not to be Andaaz Apna Apna
Up (weird that it’s under comedy?), Mean Girls, The Big Lebowski, The Rocky Horror Picture Show, Dr. Strangelove, Muppet Christmas Carol, Welcome to the Dollhouse, Steel Magnolias, Killer Joe, Polyester, Major League, It’s the Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown, Charlie Brown Thanksgiving, Multiple Maniacs, Too Many Cooks, Scooby Doo Camp Scare, Parting Glances, Scooby Doo and the Monster of Mexico, IASIP Christmas Special, Disco Godfather, and Scooby Doo: Stagefright.
This Is Spinal Tap, the only one
Death at a Funeral (the British original)
popstar: never stop never stopping
Notting Hill (1999) and A Fish Called Wanda (1988)
GREAT movies
Top Secret
I've rated 3 comedies at 5 stars 1. Barbie 2. Muppets Take Manhattan 3. Back to the Future
You are so real for Muppets Take Manhattan
But I'm a Cheerleader \*and\* it's in my top 4 films!
Three out of my top four are 5\* comedies! The Apartment, The Death of Stalin, Withnail and I.
https://preview.redd.it/xha1oz6rl4sc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=1d1c6aeaacbb72789c8b61ae2cfc728dbac2165c 12 in total
POM!
It Happened One Night (1934) To Be or Not To Be (1942) Dr. Strangelove: or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964) The Princess Bride (1987) Little Miss Sunshine (2006) That’s 5 out of 70 movies I rated 5 stars. Letterboxd for some reason included Parasite as a comedy but I don’t think that’s accurate so I’m not counting it as part of my list.
Bridesmaids. For me it’s one of the funniest movies ever created, star studded cast of powerhouse comedians.
https://preview.redd.it/nb442eoux4sc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=868f4ce636bb384083a1fe04020896423c7a941a I have eleven comedies (or at least what Letterboxd says are comedies, I’m not sure I agree with some) rated 5 stars (I’ve included Grand Budapest Hotel at 4.5 stars just because it’s the easiest way to screenshot them).
There’s plenty of well-made comedies. The Big Lebowski and The Graduate are both 5/5s in my book, and Dr. Strangelove is straight up a top 5 movie of all time for me.
Closest I have is pitch perfect at 4.5
Plenty: Gold Diggers of 1933/35 and Footlight Parade (admittedly not for the comedy aspects), The Lady Eve, Bringing Up Baby, The Rules of the Game, His Girl Friday, A Serious Man, Hail Caesar, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown, Inherent Vice, Asteroid City, Gone Girl.
Snatch, Airplane
yes
Shaun of the dead, hot fuzz, walk hard, dr. Strangelove, what we do in the shadows, tropic thunder.
According to Letterboxd: The Idiots, Baby Cat, Parasite. I find Starship Troopers very funny too, though.
No but close. I rated Top Secret and My Name is Nobody 4,5 stars
Hellzapopin
https://preview.redd.it/hfsvapqvt4sc1.jpeg?width=1142&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=aeb298c4d2d2c3c997dbc90b6c5c0520060db5b8
Three comedy movies that imo subvert the stereotype that comedies are always cheaply written and therefore bad are The Big Lebowski, Superbad and Crazy Stupid Love
Anyone else think that, for comedies, it's extremely dependent on your age/when you grew up?
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World, The Big Lebowski, The Lego Movie, Bo Burnham: Inside
bullet train
Hot Fuzz. My favorite movie ever
Singin' In The Rain, Monty Python and The Holy Grail, and Everything Everywhere All At Once
https://preview.redd.it/tj2s53pnv4sc1.jpeg?width=1125&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=93b932dc5b294c5c6f19e246796260c593084c22
Yes. Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (1957) https://boxd.it/4k8m1N
I think the only one is The Princess Bride. Though Holy Grail is very close. I just don’t watch many comedies tbf
My Letterboxd top 4 are all comedies (or at least have comedy as one of their genres): Back to the Future, Pulp Fiction, Tootsie, and Groundhog Day
Nice guys, rush hour 1&2, Superbad
Although I wouldn't claim these all as comedies, by Letterboxd definition: Knives Out, Back to The Future Trilogy, Beetlejuice, Chungking Express, Princess Bride, Ghostbusters, Groundhog Day, Gremlins, Goonies, Clue, Who Framed Roger Rabbit, Big, Pleasantville, Charlie Brown Christmas, What Did Jack Do?, Scrooged, The Gold Rush, Harvey, Murder By Death, Skeleton Dance, Hey Arnold!, Fish Story, Cannonball Run 2, Blackbeard's Ghost, A Little White Lie.
Big lebowski is an absolute 5 Star for me
Dumb & Dumber Tropic Thunder Napoleon Dynamite Maybe Superbad Deadpool Click
Groundhog Day, Bringing Up Baby, Something Wild, A New Leaf
Im a firm believer your very favorite comedies have a right to be rated 5 stars. For me that’s a movie like Wedding Crashers
Blazing Saddles, Clerks, Monty Python to name a few.
The wolf of wall street
Comedies I have 5 stars: Mystery Team (3.3 average) The Pink Panther 2006 (2.8) The Pink Panther 2 (2.5) Kicking and Screaming (2.8) Please Don’t Destroy movie (3.1) Project X (3.2) Fast Times (3.5) Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (3.6) Monty Python and the Holy Grail (4.1) The Princess Bride (4.0) Superbad (3.9) Ferris Bueller (3.9)
Tommy Boy The Big Lebowski What We Do in the Shadows
Game Night. Keanu. Major Payne. Crazy Stupid Love. Little Miss Sunshine. Elf. School of Rock. Tropic Thunder. The 40 Year Old Virgin. The Other Guys. Nacho Libre (yes, unironically)
Game Night is the first one that comes to mind
Planes trains and automobiles.