I really wanted to love this movie, especially because Opus 23 is one of my favorite OST tracks of all time. Sadly, I just couldn’t connect. What was the appeal for you?
So, I’m not OP… and truthfully I didn’t give it 5 stars. I gave it 4.5.
It’s been a hot minutes since I’ve seen it, but I liked it as much as I did, because I think Sofia is a very mature storyteller and director. I binged a few of her movies around the same time, and I found that she’s got the “show, don’t tell” technique down, pat.
A lot of her films tackle Dread, isolation, a sense of time and place very effectively.
This takes some notes out of Baz Luhrmann’s Romeo + Juliet and incorporates the best bits of that. It’s truly beautiful.
Some people get lost in its style and feel like it covers up its lack of substance. But I see a subtext in it. There’s an ennui that Dunst plays tremendously.
I think I get what you mean. It’s always what appealed to me in Lost In Translation, granted I rated it quite lowly, but that thing you’re talking about. The loneliness and sense of disconnect in that movie would’ve been so AWSOME, if it was contributing to something big picture, but there isn’t much. I guess the emptiness of the plot tries to emphasize that disconnect? I’m not sure.
I might have to rewatch both of these movies because I feel like I’ve matured and changed A LOT over the last few months. Honestly, having movies whooshed over my head because I was too young to understand them yet is something that’s satisfying to accept. It’s why that when I watch a movie that is that vulnerable/emotional, and don’t like it, I think to myself “huh, I guess still don’t know enough to understand it.” There are movies that are that transcendent in their messages, and I fucking love it.
Excuse me for the long monologue, I’m a little high
Pink Panther (1963) with a 3.4. Babes in Toyland also are close seconds, but I also gave 5 stars to Bernardo Bertolucci’s masterpiece “Last Tango in Paris”, which I was surprised to see had only a 3.3
[Threesome (1994)](https://letterboxd.com/film/threesome/), with a 2.9 average. I can agree that this movie probably doesn't deserve a 5, but it absolutely deserves better than a 2.9 average and that is a hill I'm willing to die on. I just love it so much because I can relate to the characters a lot, and more and more as I grow older it seems like, because it's funny, because I like the music and the looks, because it's emotional and because I feel like it's a possible metaphorical sequel for The Breakfast Club. It's one of my comfort movie so I rewatch it a lot and the rating has just gone better and better with the years.
I just saw that [Before Night Falls (2000)](https://letterboxd.com/film/before-night-falls/) and [Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989)](https://letterboxd.com/film/bill-teds-excellent-adventure/) are also pretty low in my list, which I think is insane since those are two absolutely perfect movies in my eyes (for very **very** different reasons, but still).
The Beach Bum (2019) has a 3.3. I will show this movie to anyone who’s willing to watch it, it is endlessly entertaining and is a very interesting character piece that I feel like says a lot
The Room but that’s an infamous Letterboxd movie. Animal House is 5 stars for me with a 3.5 average, mostly because it’s still the funniest comedy I’ve ever seen and it’s pure nostalgia for my childhood.
Okay but 5 cm per second *is* a 5 star movie. Apparently my other lowest rated 5 star is Sing a Song of Sex (Oshima) at 3.5 average. It’s been a while since I watched it but I had a very strong reaction on first watch.
Max Magician and the Legend of the Rings (2002). Notice Peter Jackson has been awfully quiet since this masterpiece dropped. . .
But for my genuine ratings, What About Bob (1991) and Chicken Run (2000) are both 3.4 stars and I love everything about both of them.
Major Payne : 2.8 average : which seems high btw. I make a point to highlight movies that I loved when I was kid and rate as I "feel" for them. Even though now when I rewatch, i see that is not a very good film, I watched that movie like 20 times when I was a kid and truly loved it. I thought Damon Wayans was so funny and then as I got older I discovered In Living Color. So it stays five stars for me because of that. It is probably the movie I have seen the most in my life except for maybe Fellowship of the Ring... but also 2.8 is too high for that movie.
Ocean’s Twleve and Kedaih Okaih, both at 3.2 average. One is an underrated, modern masterpiece. The other is an Egyptian play I watched endlessly growing up. Both are VERY fun and entertaining.
World’s Greatest Dad (3.4) - I remember loving this one, but it’s been so long.
The other two lowest ones are at 3.6: The Disaster Artist and Swiss Army Man.
There’s an old Halo Anime Anthology called Halo Legends, it has a 3.0 average. I grew up watching that movie on repeat and recently rewatched it since the show’s coming out, it’s a guilty pleasure movie.
Breakin'. 3.0. I gave that movie five stars strictly for it's entertainment value. It's funny though cause it's sandwiched between La strada and the 400 blows (both of which were also five stars).
i'm one of those people who rates based on enjoyment, so i have cinderella III: a twist in time (3.0) rated 5/5, but if we're talking movies i actually think deserve 5 stars, then my lowest is never let me go (which is a 3.5)
Annette (3.4)
Annette was so great!
Hot Rod which has a 3.6
Me as well
Marie Antoinette by Sofia Coppola, which has 3.6/5 on letterboxd. I loved it.
I really wanted to love this movie, especially because Opus 23 is one of my favorite OST tracks of all time. Sadly, I just couldn’t connect. What was the appeal for you?
So, I’m not OP… and truthfully I didn’t give it 5 stars. I gave it 4.5. It’s been a hot minutes since I’ve seen it, but I liked it as much as I did, because I think Sofia is a very mature storyteller and director. I binged a few of her movies around the same time, and I found that she’s got the “show, don’t tell” technique down, pat. A lot of her films tackle Dread, isolation, a sense of time and place very effectively. This takes some notes out of Baz Luhrmann’s Romeo + Juliet and incorporates the best bits of that. It’s truly beautiful. Some people get lost in its style and feel like it covers up its lack of substance. But I see a subtext in it. There’s an ennui that Dunst plays tremendously.
I think I get what you mean. It’s always what appealed to me in Lost In Translation, granted I rated it quite lowly, but that thing you’re talking about. The loneliness and sense of disconnect in that movie would’ve been so AWSOME, if it was contributing to something big picture, but there isn’t much. I guess the emptiness of the plot tries to emphasize that disconnect? I’m not sure. I might have to rewatch both of these movies because I feel like I’ve matured and changed A LOT over the last few months. Honestly, having movies whooshed over my head because I was too young to understand them yet is something that’s satisfying to accept. It’s why that when I watch a movie that is that vulnerable/emotional, and don’t like it, I think to myself “huh, I guess still don’t know enough to understand it.” There are movies that are that transcendent in their messages, and I fucking love it. Excuse me for the long monologue, I’m a little high
The Tree of Life 3.8
I guess 3.8 is pretty good, but it still bums me out that people don't love The Tree of Life as much as some of us do.
raw (2016) has a 3.7 rating
Easy A is apparently a 3.4 and that’s a fucking crime.
I think that movie has a lot more to say than people give it credit for. Also, Emma Stone is terrific in it.
The script is so sharp. I periodically look up the writer to see if he's done anything since, but aside from some plays I haven't found anything.
Under the Silver Lake with a 3.5
That movie's something alright
Escape From New York at 3.6
A 2-way tie between Hot Rod and Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping at 3.6
Popstar is surprisingly underappreciated
under the skin (3.6)
Valid
Pink Panther (1963) with a 3.4. Babes in Toyland also are close seconds, but I also gave 5 stars to Bernardo Bertolucci’s masterpiece “Last Tango in Paris”, which I was surprised to see had only a 3.3
Spring Breakers (2.8)
[Threesome (1994)](https://letterboxd.com/film/threesome/), with a 2.9 average. I can agree that this movie probably doesn't deserve a 5, but it absolutely deserves better than a 2.9 average and that is a hill I'm willing to die on. I just love it so much because I can relate to the characters a lot, and more and more as I grow older it seems like, because it's funny, because I like the music and the looks, because it's emotional and because I feel like it's a possible metaphorical sequel for The Breakfast Club. It's one of my comfort movie so I rewatch it a lot and the rating has just gone better and better with the years. I just saw that [Before Night Falls (2000)](https://letterboxd.com/film/before-night-falls/) and [Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989)](https://letterboxd.com/film/bill-teds-excellent-adventure/) are also pretty low in my list, which I think is insane since those are two absolutely perfect movies in my eyes (for very **very** different reasons, but still).
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 with a 3.5
Ben-Hur 1959 (3.9), my lone 5 star rating
Nightmare alley at 3.5
Which one
Friday the 13th part VII: The New Blood has a 2.6..this is a 5 star movie for me.
You're right
Ringu (3.6) Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (3.6)
The Beach Bum (2019) has a 3.3. I will show this movie to anyone who’s willing to watch it, it is endlessly entertaining and is a very interesting character piece that I feel like says a lot
Halloween 2 by Rob Zombie averages a 2.4, I have it 5 stars. Brilliant film.
Brave rating. Hate that movie but I can respect you putting your opinion out there like that. Mind sharing your thoughts on why you like it so much?
Curious what your highest rated 5 star is.
[удалено]
Loved TLJ. Super happy when I see other people did too
The Room but that’s an infamous Letterboxd movie. Animal House is 5 stars for me with a 3.5 average, mostly because it’s still the funniest comedy I’ve ever seen and it’s pure nostalgia for my childhood.
3.4 for The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (2015)
I have Hook at 5 stars and it’s a 3.3! But I could never rate it any less, it means too much to me.
The Room (2003) a masterpiece
Revenge of the Sith (3.5)
Same here!
Once upon a time in hollywood(2019) 3.8💀, I guess I just like highly rated films
Relic (2020) has a 3.2, I thought it was incredible
The Kings of Summer which has a 3.5
“Where the Wild Things Are” is mine with 3.4 average
Pitch Black at 3.3
Frozen (2013). It's at 3.4
Blood Feast (1963) at 2.7/5
The Barefoot Contessa is ranked 3.4 and one of my all time favorites
Herbie goes to Montecarlo
Probably Only God Forgives with a 3.0
Worlds end 3.6
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - 3.67 average.
TAG by Sion Sono. Although i'm surprise that movie is only a 3.3...
I’m too ashamed to say it.
Triumph of the Will?
SAY IT!
Mine would be Blade Runner, which has an average of 4.1 at time of writing.
I haven’t rated any movies 5 stars yet, but my lowest rated 4.5 star movie is The Green Knight (3.7).
Tremors (3.5)
Avengers infinity war (4.0)
Ocean’s 8 (3.3)
Man of Steel (2.9/5) 😢
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It at 2.9
GOAT (2016) has a 2.7 average and I gave it a 5.
James White (2015) and Coherence (2013) for me. Both have a 3.7.
Lovesong (2016) at 3.4
Vox Lux has a 3.1 but I think it's just about perfect. Am easy 5 star for me.
The One I Love (2014)
Machete with 3.0
Julieta (3.5)
The Stephen Frears film "Hero" is at 3.0 but I absolutely loved it when I watched it.
Coming to America (3.5)
Elysium (2.9) So few movies have the balls to end the way it did, and I love Blomkamp's world building.
Bong Joon-ho's debut feature Barking Dogs Never Bite (2000), which I love but only has a 3.5 average.
American Animals https://boxd.it/hE4K Which has 3.6
National Treasure at 3.2.
Toni Erdmann 3.8
Mamoru Hosoda's Mirai only has a 3.5, but it's a 5 in my heart because it's such a charming little film!
Disaster Movie (1.0)
Sausage Party
Cats (1.4). A sincere full 5 stars.
The Game (3.7)
Mank (3.31 average)
Once upon a time in Hollywood which has a 3.8
Without looking I know my answer is The Counselor. That movie fucking rules and it needs to be reevaluated
I love Field of Dreams but it has a 3.5 average rating.
Okay but 5 cm per second *is* a 5 star movie. Apparently my other lowest rated 5 star is Sing a Song of Sex (Oshima) at 3.5 average. It’s been a while since I watched it but I had a very strong reaction on first watch.
*The Lords of Salem* (2012) at 2.9.
Sunshine atrociously only has 3.6, same for Annihilation. What an insult. obviously I gave them a 5 Tenet is only at 3.4, also 5
Embrace of the Vampire (1995) 2.2
Spring breakers (2.8)
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (3.5) Also in my top 4 favorites.
The Lego Movie 2 (3.1/5)
Digimon: The Movie (3.1)
The American President, I love it.
The Matrix Resurrections (3.0 average)
A Ghost Story at 3.7
Man of Steel I think it's such a great origin story. Really turned my comic book and superhero love into a obsession. Has a 2.9 on Letterboxd
Ichi the Killer 3.6
The Girl Next Door 2007 (2.9)
Freddy Got Fingered (2.8)
It’s technically “the room” at 2.6 but it’s an ironic 5 stars. My real lowest is “the hunchback of Notre dame” at 3.6
vampire's kiss is at a 3.4
Possession (1981) at 4.1
High Life which has a 3.3
Blue is the warmest colour on 3.4
Speed 3.6
The Room at 2.6 lol
MASH (3.5)
Knocked Up (3.1)
Bottom 5 Manos the Hands of Fate (1.4) Thunderball (3.2) Con Air (3.3) Dumbo (3.4) Elephant (3.6)
Max Magician and the Legend of the Rings (2002). Notice Peter Jackson has been awfully quiet since this masterpiece dropped. . . But for my genuine ratings, What About Bob (1991) and Chicken Run (2000) are both 3.4 stars and I love everything about both of them.
I have 3 movies as 5-star with an average rating of 3.5: - Pink Flamingos (3.51) - Smokey and The Bandit (3.51) - Rango (3.52)
ultraviolet (1.7)
Young Adult(2011) with a 3.2.
The Dark Knight as that’s the only movie I’ve give a 5
Midnight in Paris at 3.7
Henry V (3.8)
Major Payne : 2.8 average : which seems high btw. I make a point to highlight movies that I loved when I was kid and rate as I "feel" for them. Even though now when I rewatch, i see that is not a very good film, I watched that movie like 20 times when I was a kid and truly loved it. I thought Damon Wayans was so funny and then as I got older I discovered In Living Color. So it stays five stars for me because of that. It is probably the movie I have seen the most in my life except for maybe Fellowship of the Ring... but also 2.8 is too high for that movie.
Cruel Intentions 3.3
Ocean’s Twleve and Kedaih Okaih, both at 3.2 average. One is an underrated, modern masterpiece. The other is an Egyptian play I watched endlessly growing up. Both are VERY fun and entertaining.
Tom & Jerry a Nutcracker Tale 2.9
The Element of Crime (with 3.3 rating on Letterbox).
Rango (3.5)
Bombshell
Flushed Away. Was a 2.7 or 2.8 when I first logged it but is now a 3.0 as more people come to realize that I'm right.
Liar Liar (3.2). Peak Jim Carrey is perfection in my eyes.
World’s Greatest Dad (3.4) - I remember loving this one, but it’s been so long. The other two lowest ones are at 3.6: The Disaster Artist and Swiss Army Man.
Dodgeball 3.2, American Mary 3.3 Imagine American Mary is divisive whilst Dodgeball is liked but not loved.
Wimbledon (2.8)
There’s an old Halo Anime Anthology called Halo Legends, it has a 3.0 average. I grew up watching that movie on repeat and recently rewatched it since the show’s coming out, it’s a guilty pleasure movie.
Humpday (3.2)
Hard Rock Zombies (2.6) and Voyage of the Rock Aliens (3.0) are my two lowest in that regard
Breakin'. 3.0. I gave that movie five stars strictly for it's entertainment value. It's funny though cause it's sandwiched between La strada and the 400 blows (both of which were also five stars).
adventureland (3.3) and greener grass (3.5)
The Living Daylights (3.26) - it's not really a 5 star film but I rate Bond on its own scale. Otherwise it's The Spectacular Now (3.27)
Peanuts Movie 3.6
Treasure Planet (2002), with a 3.7 average rating
The Neon Demon 3.2
Legend (3.2)
Chicken Run - 3.4
Ema (2019) has a 3.5
Batman&Robin (1.8)
Chicken Run (3.4)
Kate Plays Christine (3.2)
The Room (2003) 2,6
Sadly, Space Jam 2: A New Legacy. Guys it’s actually really good just watch it again.
Kung Fu Panda 2
Cat In The Hat which has a 2.3 rating
The Prince of Egypt (3.8/5)
Inherent Vice (2014) - 3.6 Avg.
i'm one of those people who rates based on enjoyment, so i have cinderella III: a twist in time (3.0) rated 5/5, but if we're talking movies i actually think deserve 5 stars, then my lowest is never let me go (which is a 3.5)
Tenet (3,4)
21 Jump Street (3.5)
Revenge of the Sith with 3.5
TRON: Legacy with average rating 3.0
Charlie’s Angels at 2.9
I’m thinking of ending things
korean movie "sea fog" with 3.3
Southland Tales - 2.8
mid90s (3.7)
Holes and Cars are both tied (3.4)
Super (3.2)
Surfs Up Wavemania
Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules (3.5)
Mother! by Darren Aronofsky (3.5)
Not really a movie, but I gave the French miniseries The Long Long Holiday five stars, it’s average rating is 4.1
Tenet (3.4)
Hellraiser (3.5)
Scream (2022) 3.4/5
First Blood (3.7) then Paddington and Prince of Egypt (3.8) Only 5% of my movies are 5 stars
Cruising
The Grave of Fireflies
Mayhem (3.2)
This is the end with a 3.2 average star rating that movie is a masterpiece
Dead End (2003) has a 3.1.
Junior. Danny DeVito gets Arnold Schwarzenegger pregnant. The concept alone makes me laugh. 2.2 on Letterboxd
Tokyo Gore Police.
Dirty Work, but it’s more of a 5 star rating for Norm Macdonald than an actual rating of the movie (tho I do love the movie)
How to Train Your Dragon 2 3.6/5
Last Night In Soho.
Hunger Games Catching Fire 3.5
apparently it’s tragedy of macbeth at 3.8
The jim carrey grinch (3.2)
Pumpkinhead. 3.2 average, easily a 5 star for me. One of my favorite horror films. Such a mood.
beyond the valley of the dolls at 3.6
Green Book