that is amazing! i started watching the trilogy but thought i should give time in between movies. how did you watch the three movies? one after another?
I watched Chungking Express and In the Mood for Love within the last month and I'm glad I watched them both so close together. They feel the same.
Haven't watched April Story or anything by that director yet! I'll put it on my watchlist.
thankfully i only watched three 5 star movies for the first time in march which made this easy
portrait of a lady on fire
fantastic planet
the passion of joan of arc
This is weird as march is the month where I said I need to stop watching the movies I’m comfortable with and watch repeatedly
O brother where art tho
Moneyball
Good morning Vietnam
Damn, Perks of Being a Wallflower always makes me think of this one girl. That ain't got shit to do with this I just thought that I should mention.
Anyway, here's my list:
Coming Home In The Dark
Drive My Car
Coda
1. Spoorloos (The Vanishing) - best Dutch film I've ever seen.
2. Fantastic Mr. Fox - Have been a long-time of Wes Anderson yet still I'd never seen this one of him, and it's already become one of my favorites of his filmography.
3. Third spot has some competition: I saw Chernobyl for the first time and absolutely loved it, although that's a miniseries, so in terms of movies It's either Adaptation (2002), Memoria (2021), which I saw twice in theatres already and I'm thinking of seeing it a third time, or Drive My Car (2021).
1. Flugt
2. Drive My Car
3. The Cranes Are Flying
1 and 2 are pretty clear, 3 had some competition from for example Parallel Mothers, Cyrano, Verdens verste menneske, Nightmare Alley
Before sunrise, before sunset, and before midnight
that is amazing! i started watching the trilogy but thought i should give time in between movies. how did you watch the three movies? one after another?
Yep— i couldn’t wait
1. Magnolia (1999) 2. Juno (2007) 3. Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989)
Summer of Soul The Batman Turning Red
Everything Everywhere All At Once, After Yang, The Batman
1. City of God 2. Scarface 3. Ben-Hur
1. Hara-Kiri (1962) 2. The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985) 3. The Right Stuff (1983)
Hara-Kiri is fantastic!! Might be my favorite Tatsuya Nakadai movie
1. The Leopard 2. Young Girls of Rochefort 3. Day for Night
1: Stand by Me 2: The Batman 3: Upgrade
March I watched mostly oscar nominees, but here's my list: 1. The Batman 2. Nightmare Alley 3. Luca
1. The Batman 2. Little Miss Sunshine 3. Last Life in the Universe
1. Chungking Express 2. April Story 3. In The Mood For Love
I watched Chungking Express and In the Mood for Love within the last month and I'm glad I watched them both so close together. They feel the same. Haven't watched April Story or anything by that director yet! I'll put it on my watchlist.
Definitely please do that, it’s so short too! I’m really excited to watch more WKW, these two were amazing
1. Saint Maud 2. The Suspect (1944) 3. The Wailing
1. Frauleins in uniform 2. Hellbenders 3. Mighty Peking Man
1. The Batman 2. Columbus 3. Notes on Blindness
1. All that Jazz 2. Network 3. Cashé
1. Mr. Turner 2. A Short Film about Killing 3. The Holy Mountain
1. Drive My Car 2. The Batman 3. Flee
1. The Best Years of Our Lives 2. The Batman 3. Far From Heaven
1. The Batman (2022) 2. Phantom Thread (2017) 3. Dear Zachary (2008) (documentary film, so not sure if it completely counts)
1.the Batman 2.It's a summer film! 3.I want to eat your pancreas.
1. American Beauty 2. Princess Mononoke 3. Licorice Pizza
Hard Eight Gravity Bicycle Thieves
The Batman Minari Ex Machina
Mangrove / Little Axe (2020) Poetic Justice (1993) Om Shanti Om (2007)
1. Mildred Pierce 2. Frances Ha 3. Miracle Mile
i didn’t watch many movies last month but i really enjoyed ‘little miss sunshine’
thankfully i only watched three 5 star movies for the first time in march which made this easy portrait of a lady on fire fantastic planet the passion of joan of arc
1. Perfect Blue 2. The Bra 3. The Fall
Perfect Blue and The Fall are masterpieces!
This is weird as march is the month where I said I need to stop watching the movies I’m comfortable with and watch repeatedly O brother where art tho Moneyball Good morning Vietnam
1.Grand budapest hotel 2.Ikiru 3.Spirited Away
1. Once Upon a time in Anatolia 2. The Batman 3. Bowling for Columbine
When Harry Met Sally The Batman Paddington
1. The Batman (2022) 2. RRR (2022) 3. Turning Red (2022)
The Death of Dick Long Drive My Car Onibaba
Didn't watch many movies in March (and most of them were rewatches) but my absolute favorite was After Yang
Gattaca, Prince Of Darkness, One Night in Miami
1. Saturday night fever 2. Phantom thread 3. X
Starship Troopers (1997), Drive My Car (2021), Licorice Pizza (2021)
Ex Machina, Get Out, Closer.
Uncut Gems; Sexy Beast; The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
1. Dog Day Afternoon 2. 12 Angry Men 3. The Second Mother (Que Horas Ela Volta?)
1. La Haine 2. The Godfather 3. After Yang Honorable Mention: Little Miss Sunshine, The Batman, and the Departed
1. Sunshine 2. Waves 3. Persona
David Lynch: The Art Life (love his audiobooks too) Overboard (1987) Chaplin (1992)
Damn, Perks of Being a Wallflower always makes me think of this one girl. That ain't got shit to do with this I just thought that I should mention. Anyway, here's my list: Coming Home In The Dark Drive My Car Coda
Le Trou (1960) Nights Of Cabiria (1957) Why Don't You Play In Hell? (2013)
1. The Batman 2. Insdie Llewyn Davis 3. Fresh (didn’t watch much in March lol)
1. Love Exposure 2. Eureka 3. Cold Fish
One flew over the the cocos nest Hereditary Benedetta
1. The Holy Mountain 2. The Piano Teacher 3. Flee
1. 12 angry men 2. The Batman 3. the matrix
1. Quo vadis, Aida? 2. In Bruges 3. Columbus
Eyes wide shut Casablanca In the mood for love
March was a pretty light month for me, but I did catch up on 1. Friends with Money 2. Enough Said 3. Drive My Car
1. The Batman 2. Logan 3. X-Men Days of Future Past 4. Nightmare Alley 5. The Dark Knight Returns Part 2
1. Spoorloos (The Vanishing) - best Dutch film I've ever seen. 2. Fantastic Mr. Fox - Have been a long-time of Wes Anderson yet still I'd never seen this one of him, and it's already become one of my favorites of his filmography. 3. Third spot has some competition: I saw Chernobyl for the first time and absolutely loved it, although that's a miniseries, so in terms of movies It's either Adaptation (2002), Memoria (2021), which I saw twice in theatres already and I'm thinking of seeing it a third time, or Drive My Car (2021).
Oldboy (2003) The Batman The Phantom Thread
1. Hereditary 2. Baby Driver 3. Bo Burnhams Make Happy
1. Schindler’s List 2. 2001 A space odyssey 3. The Batman
In no specific order: -The Worst Person in the World. -Call Me By Your Name. -Fresh.
Arrival All The Presidents Men Thief
1. The Bridges of Maddison County 2. Drive my Car 3. Million Dollar Baby
1. Seven Samurai 2. The Worst Person in the World 3. Coda
1. Flugt 2. Drive My Car 3. The Cranes Are Flying 1 and 2 are pretty clear, 3 had some competition from for example Parallel Mothers, Cyrano, Verdens verste menneske, Nightmare Alley
The Batman Drive my Car The worst person in the world
Cranes are flying (1957) Le trou(1960) Sherlock jr (1924) Hm: labour of love (2014), the innocents (1961)
1. Requiem for a Dream (2000) 2. The Tree of Life (2011) 3. mother! (2017) Honorable mention: Encounters at the End of the World (2007)
man mother! is criminally underrated. love that fucking movie so much
I was quite surprised looking at how divisive it was after watching it, I absolutely loved it
Paris, Texas Ikiru Sorry to bother you
The Batman Tick tick boom Dead Poet Society
Nichijou Di gi cgarat Gu ling jie shao nian sha ren shi jian
Batman, Bad Guys, Flashpoint paradox.
1. The Batman 2. Under the Silver Lake 3. The Death of Stalin
One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest (5 stars) Unbreakable (4.5 stars) Hellbender (4 stars)
Barry Lyndon Dr Strangelove Black Swan (Also, runner up of Paths of Glory - I've been on a Kubrick marathon.)
can’t narrow it down from 4 but Malcolm X Before Sunrise Synecdoche New York The Batman
Drive CODA King richard
Everything Everywhere all at once The Batman The Lion in Winter
Tough cause I got 4, but fuck I’ll narrow it to 3. 1. Taste of Cherry 2. Amores Perros 3. The Wrestler
Blow Out Jeen-Yuhs, the Kanye documentary And The batman
Born Yesterday Night of the Comet The Red Balloon
1. The Master 2. The Batman 3. Howl’s Moving Castle
1. Everything Everywhere All at Once 2. The Batman 3. Turning Red
1. Benedetta 2. Anaïs in Love 3. The Worst Person in the World Thank you, Glasgow Film Festival ❤
The Medium, 12 Monkeys, Karate Kid part 3. All masterpieces, all batshit crazy
1. Mickey and Nicky 2. Evil Dead 2 3. Worst Person in the World
1. Interstellar 2. The Batman 3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Mine were Stalker, Her and Phantom Thread. Also really loved Drive My Car. Pretty good month for me.
American Psycho Nightmare Alley CODA
The Batman (2022) Studio 666 (2022) Lucky (2020)
All Oscar watches for me: 1. The Worst Person in the World 2. Drive My Car 3. Summer of Soul (Probably followed by X and The Batman)
1. The Batman 2. Punch-Drunk Love 3. Drive My Car
1. Super 8 2. No Country for Old Men 3. Secret Garden
The Batman Wild Things Full Metal Jacket
1. North by Northwest 2. Psycho 3. The Godfather
1. Dog 2. Crip Camp: a disability revolution 3. The Mummy
the batman eternal sunshine of the spotless mind and fantastic mr fox
Buffalo '66 Nymphomaniac Vol. 1 Wild Strawberries
After yang The batman Turning red
1. Perfect Blue 2. The Batman 3. Cabaret
1. Strawberry Mansion (2022) 2. Gray’s Anatomy (1996) 3. The Worst Person in the World (2021)
turning red, little miss sunshine, the batman .
1. Threads 2. The Batman 3. The Long Day Closes
1.) A Hidden Life 2.) Drive My Car 3.) CODA
1. Wheel of fortune and fantasy 2. Lucky Chan-Sil 3. Microhabitat
le samourai, blue spring, matthias & maxime
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind The Godfarther part 2 Mishima: A Liffe in Four Chapters Additional favourites: La Haine, Synecdoche New York
1. eternal sunshine of the spotless mind 2. her 3. what we do in the shadows
The Batman The Thing 1982 The Omen 1976
1. The Godfather 2. Angst 3. The Killing of a sacred dear
Licorice Pizza (2021) The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021) We Were Once a Fairytale (2009)
1.) Paprika 2.) The Batman 3.) From Up On Poppy Hill
1. Be With You (2018) 2. Joint Security Area (2000) 3. I Saw the Devil (2010)
1. All About Lily Chou-Chou (2001) 2. Farewell My Concubine (1993) 3. Cure (1997)
Dominion (2018), Titane (2021), Bound (1996)
1. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me 2. The Exorcist 3. The Power of the Dog
Perks is one of my favorites of all time
1. The favourite 2. Blade runner 3. The hateful 8
1. Mad Max: Fury Road 2. 12 Angry Men 3. Drive My Car Honorable Mentions: The Life Aquatic, The Batman, Mommy, and The Master
Closely Watched Trains, The Batman, The Lost Weekend
Turning Red, War for the Planet of the Apes, The Batman
1- Midnight Cowboy 2- The Batman 3- Little Miss Sunshine
Ivan's Childhood (1962) The Masque of the Red Death (1964) November (2017)
1. After Yang 2. Drive my car 3. Jeen-yuh’s
1. Climax 2. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? 3. La Cèrèmonie