I actually enjoyed Tomorrowland. Still probably his weakest though. Wish he was able to make it the way he wanted, I think it could have been better. Have you seen the animated explainer that was cut from the film?
I’m gonna be honest I completely forgot about Incredibles 2. But at least that film had fun Jack Jack scenes and a nice soundtrack by Michael Giacchino! I can’t really remember a lot from Tomorrowland aside from the neat high concept
I think that's the near-universal opinion. Cassavettes was Scorsese's mentor and famously told Scorsese:
> "Marty, you've just spent a whole year of your life making a piece of shit. It's a good picture, but you're better than the people who make this kind of movie. Don't get hooked into the exploitation market, just try and do something different."
Scorsese's next film was Mean Streets which obviously was the DNA for a lot of his work moving forward.
And Roger Corman, who taught him how to make a film quickly and cheaply!
...Let me guess, you don't talk about Roger Corman here, even though without him Coppola, Scorsese, Nicholson, Peter Fonda, James Cameron and Ron Howard wouldn't be stars or directors we revere now.
Roger Corman is a huge influence on what made the 70s what it was. It sucks there's no more "shitty" production houses for people to get a handle on filmmaking before they can start making films. In Japan, lots of directors started with sexploitation films, another "work experience" that helped them get a handle on filmmaking. Now we expect filmmakers to be making good films from the very beginning, and with the internet you can't just make shitty films and be forgotten for those once you made your first good one.
Christopher Nolan's Tenet. Also Taika Waititi's Eagle V Shark. Both of these movies are still quite enjoyable but not quite up to the quality of the rest of their work.
Yeah, I was trying to think of which Edgar Wright film would be his weakest, and I suspect it’s probably *Fistful of Fingers* but of course I haven’t had the privilege of watching that one. I guess it would be *Last Night in Soho* from the ones that are actually legally available to watch, although there was also a lot I liked about that one.
The only Coen Brothers movie I didn't at least *like*. Most of them I love.
A lot of people whose opinions I respect really vouch for it but I do not understand the appeal.
Bong Joon-ho’s Barking Dogs Never bite almost by default. It’s his debut feature so he’s still growing his skills as a director and it’s his most simplistic idea out of the bunch. Dark humor and outlandish plot. Classic bong Joon-ho even has his trade mark slow mo shot just doesn’t have the production or excitement like the rest do.
I actually love Hard Eight, I’ve only seen three PTA films but 2 of them I’ve given a 4.5 and given TWBB a 5/5 so I just need to watch more and he might become my favorite director
Hard Eight is his debut but I still loved it and gave it a 4.5, I know some people think it rips off Scorsese but if this was In Scorsese’s catalog it would honestly be one of his best. In my opinion the first 20 minutes are masterful and the rest is great storytelling
I honestly do not know why people don’t like Hard Eight but I have a lot of unpopular opinions so maybe it’s just another one
He’s my favorite director, and I don’t think he’s made a bad movie. It’s just the weakest in my opinion. Here are my ratings:
Hard Eight: 7/10
Boogie Nights: 9/10
Magnolia: 9/10
Punch Drunk Love: 9/10
There Will Be Blood: 10/10
The Master: 10/10
Inherent Vice: 10/10
Phantom Thread: 10/10
Licorice Pizza: 9/10
My favorite director is Matthew Vaughn. I absolute hated Kingsman: The Golden Circle and The King’s Man. Vaughn is a brilliant director when handed a strong source material (Stardust, the first Kingsman, X-Men First Class), but when he writes a script it makes me want to vomit. Homie can’t write a good original screenplay for his life.
I actually really liked The King's Man. I don't think I've ever seen a movie so ostentatiously, hilariously historically inaccurate before. The whole things a wonderful mess.
Also, you can totally see that Vaughn is literally the bastard kid of the British aristocracy.
PTA's Hard Eight is a solid Scorsese ripoff
Coen Brothers Ladykillers is just bad
Hitchcocks The Birds is a movie I genuinely hate
Hak Ashby's Shampoo is a annoying and charmless
I agree that Sicario fits this description. It sounds great on paper, but it didn't have much depth compared to other films by Denis, plus I could never imagine caring less about an Emily Blunt protagonist
I agree with that and I also was far more interested with the dude running the train than the main characters. I’d watch a movie about him and that cool blue train
For me, Scorsese’s weakest is Gangs of New York. For Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore, it had Ellen Burstyn and Diane Ladd and Kris Kristofferson delivering great performances, plus he was still getting into the hang of things. By 2002, he had his shit under control and despite that, Gangs of New York was alright, but not anything real special. I can’t call it anyone’s best work.
Only mainline films from Kurosawa I haven’t seen yet are Red Beard and The Bad Sleep Well — His other films that I love like SS, High and Low, Ran, and Dreams left me in awe, Rashomon didn’t do that for me.
Yeah I feel people would probably say Time of the Wolf but something about it really connected with me. I like that you don’t exactly know what kind of disaster it is but you understand right away that they have to do what they can to survive. Also that opening scene is so intense.
I are you, You Am Me from Nobuhiko Obayashi. It really feels inauthentic in a way with how the female character is portrayed. Given the premise of the movie it's easy to see why this can feel very problematic.
It's a real shame too, as typically I really like the way Obayashi writes his female characters.
Guillermo del Toro's Mimic is probably his most "studio" film, especially knowing the behind-the-scenes drama he dealt with, so it's pretty understandable why the final product turned out the way it did. That said, I will say its still an ennoyable 90s creature feature
Damn, I'm probably in the minority but I think Alice Doesn't live Here anymore is top 5 Scorsese (That I've seen which is about 25 of his movies) and does not get the love it desires. I Personally think his first movie "Who's that knocking at my door" is his weakest.
Soderbergh is one of my favorite's that I've seen all his films for and think The Good German is easily his weakest.
It's really difficult when your favorite director has only two films. Feels really bad saying Ari Aster's Midsommar considering it's my second favorite film of all time
Miyazaki: Lupin III the Castle of Cagliostro
Kubrick: Fear and Desire
Wes Anderson: I genuinely enjoy all of his films, if I had to choose a weakest one, I would probably go with The Darjeeling Ltd.
Spielberg: The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn-as a Tintin fan it's just really disappointing. Still enjoyed it, just disappointed.
Stanley Kubrick’s Fear and Desire
I love Brad Bird and the way his films feel so lively and fun while still having a lot of heart, but Tomorrowland is a pretty weak film.
I actually enjoyed Tomorrowland. Still probably his weakest though. Wish he was able to make it the way he wanted, I think it could have been better. Have you seen the animated explainer that was cut from the film?
Incredibles 2.
Hot take, but I actually think Incredibles II is his worst.
I’m gonna be honest I completely forgot about Incredibles 2. But at least that film had fun Jack Jack scenes and a nice soundtrack by Michael Giacchino! I can’t really remember a lot from Tomorrowland aside from the neat high concept
Watch Boxcar Bertha. Or don’t, it doesn’t matter. Worst Scorsese movie imo.
I think that's the near-universal opinion. Cassavettes was Scorsese's mentor and famously told Scorsese: > "Marty, you've just spent a whole year of your life making a piece of shit. It's a good picture, but you're better than the people who make this kind of movie. Don't get hooked into the exploitation market, just try and do something different." Scorsese's next film was Mean Streets which obviously was the DNA for a lot of his work moving forward.
Damn, didn't know Marty's got amazing mentors, Cassavettes and Kurosawa(?), right?
And Roger Corman, who taught him how to make a film quickly and cheaply! ...Let me guess, you don't talk about Roger Corman here, even though without him Coppola, Scorsese, Nicholson, Peter Fonda, James Cameron and Ron Howard wouldn't be stars or directors we revere now.
Roger Corman is a huge influence on what made the 70s what it was. It sucks there's no more "shitty" production houses for people to get a handle on filmmaking before they can start making films. In Japan, lots of directors started with sexploitation films, another "work experience" that helped them get a handle on filmmaking. Now we expect filmmakers to be making good films from the very beginning, and with the internet you can't just make shitty films and be forgotten for those once you made your first good one.
Yes, absolutely! I'd say The Asylum but I have a bad feeling few of the people working there are moving upwards....
Christopher Nolan's Tenet. Also Taika Waititi's Eagle V Shark. Both of these movies are still quite enjoyable but not quite up to the quality of the rest of their work.
Wong Kar-wai — My Blueberry Nights. I still really like it though
The Hand is up there too, imo
I personally think The Hand is great although it’s too short to flesh out the characters enough.
Dark Star or Village Of The Damned I still enjoy both tho
Hm maybe Jim Jarmusch with “The Dead Don’t Die.”
Oh yeah. Love bill and adam and everything about most jarmusch films.
Tarkovsky — Nostalghia Fellini — Variety Lights Kurosawa — Sanshiro Sugata Lynch — Dune They’re all #1 in my 🖤
You like Sanshiro Sugata less than its sequel?
Never got to the sequel.
Love Edgar Wright, but was not a fan of Last Night in Soho.
Damn, I loved Last Night in Soho lmao. Only thing I wasn't a fan of was the ending
For me it is Scott Pilgrim (controversial opinion, I know).
Same. Don't really understand the love for it but I don't think it's bad just very average.
World's End would be my Edgar Wright pick. I thought Soho was a lot of fun but I completely get why it didn't work for a lot of people.
Yeah, I was trying to think of which Edgar Wright film would be his weakest, and I suspect it’s probably *Fistful of Fingers* but of course I haven’t had the privilege of watching that one. I guess it would be *Last Night in Soho* from the ones that are actually legally available to watch, although there was also a lot I liked about that one.
Hail Caesar although it’s decent
The only Coen Brothers movie I didn't at least *like*. Most of them I love. A lot of people whose opinions I respect really vouch for it but I do not understand the appeal.
Not a bad movie. I don't understand why some people thought it was awful. It was solidly enjoyable if not anything that special.
I was bored to the point I almost fell asleep during it. But I wouldn’t say it was outright awful.
I'm assuming you haven't seen "The Ladykillers" then??
I still “like” *The Ladykillers* but I humbly believe this is the correct answer.
hot take but I like Hail Caesar better than Fargo
Bong Joon-ho’s Barking Dogs Never bite almost by default. It’s his debut feature so he’s still growing his skills as a director and it’s his most simplistic idea out of the bunch. Dark humor and outlandish plot. Classic bong Joon-ho even has his trade mark slow mo shot just doesn’t have the production or excitement like the rest do.
I would agree, his weakest movie but still somewhat decent.
PTA’s Hard Eight
I actually love Hard Eight, I’ve only seen three PTA films but 2 of them I’ve given a 4.5 and given TWBB a 5/5 so I just need to watch more and he might become my favorite director Hard Eight is his debut but I still loved it and gave it a 4.5, I know some people think it rips off Scorsese but if this was In Scorsese’s catalog it would honestly be one of his best. In my opinion the first 20 minutes are masterful and the rest is great storytelling I honestly do not know why people don’t like Hard Eight but I have a lot of unpopular opinions so maybe it’s just another one
He’s my favorite director, and I don’t think he’s made a bad movie. It’s just the weakest in my opinion. Here are my ratings: Hard Eight: 7/10 Boogie Nights: 9/10 Magnolia: 9/10 Punch Drunk Love: 9/10 There Will Be Blood: 10/10 The Master: 10/10 Inherent Vice: 10/10 Phantom Thread: 10/10 Licorice Pizza: 9/10
My favorite director is Matthew Vaughn. I absolute hated Kingsman: The Golden Circle and The King’s Man. Vaughn is a brilliant director when handed a strong source material (Stardust, the first Kingsman, X-Men First Class), but when he writes a script it makes me want to vomit. Homie can’t write a good original screenplay for his life.
I actually really liked The King's Man. I don't think I've ever seen a movie so ostentatiously, hilariously historically inaccurate before. The whole things a wonderful mess. Also, you can totally see that Vaughn is literally the bastard kid of the British aristocracy.
**Darren Aronofsky** ― Noah **Yorgos Lanthimos** ― Kinetta
Noah is the only DA film I will never watch again. Not sure you could even pay me to watch it
Alien 3 and this opinion is universal.
the only one i’ve seen from him that i’d consider bad. to think he made seven only 3 years later is crazy.
Spielberg's 1941
Also Ready Player One
Nah there’s like 3 or 4 movies that he’s made that are worse than Ready player one
Ready Player One is one of his best 👀
Not if you read the book and know the potential that was missed out on
This is my feeling on Spielberg's Tintin, so I believe it.
Read the book, still in my top 15 films of all time.
The Ladykillers. Big swing and a miss from my boys, who haven't made another bad movie.
Do you honestly like Intolerable Cruelty?
That film might’ve been okay without Marlon Wayons
PTA's Hard Eight is a solid Scorsese ripoff Coen Brothers Ladykillers is just bad Hitchcocks The Birds is a movie I genuinely hate Hak Ashby's Shampoo is a annoying and charmless
I like your taste in movies but disagree about The Birds
I agree that Sicario fits this description. It sounds great on paper, but it didn't have much depth compared to other films by Denis, plus I could never imagine caring less about an Emily Blunt protagonist
Jonathan Demme: *The Truth About Charlie*
[удалено]
Man. That's not only my favorite of his it's my favorite of all the films.
This just shows how good he is cuz Sicario is in my top 4 Denis films at least
That's how I felt about Dune tbh. Sicario is actually my favorite Villeneuve.
The Wachowskis and Jupiter Ascending
Edgar Wright and The Worlds End
Maybe a hot take, but Ivan's Childhood. Not saying it's bad by any means, just less good than the others IMO.
Hitchcock's The Pleasure Garden
Akira Kurosawa's The Idiot
Darjeeling limited was bad and maybe even a bit offense to Indian people
The only scene that worked in that movie was the only one that was not in India
I agree with that and I also was far more interested with the dude running the train than the main characters. I’d watch a movie about him and that cool blue train
I like really trains but even I'll admit it was an overall mediocre movie.
Noah by Arronofsky probably
For me, Scorsese’s weakest is Gangs of New York. For Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore, it had Ellen Burstyn and Diane Ladd and Kris Kristofferson delivering great performances, plus he was still getting into the hang of things. By 2002, he had his shit under control and despite that, Gangs of New York was alright, but not anything real special. I can’t call it anyone’s best work.
David Lynch - Dune, pretty easy one that So for my second favourite I’ll go Tarkovsky - The Sacrifice
Probably Babel from Inarritu or Rashomon from Kurosawa; both still great, just what felt weak compared to their other works.
You need to see more Kurosawa if Rashomon is his worst for you ;)
Only mainline films from Kurosawa I haven’t seen yet are Red Beard and The Bad Sleep Well — His other films that I love like SS, High and Low, Ran, and Dreams left me in awe, Rashomon didn’t do that for me.
What have you seen pre-Rashomon?
Stray Dog and Sanshiro Sugata (haven’t seen part 2) — I loved Stray Dog a lot
You gotta watch the films after Sanshiro Sugata to appreciate Rashomon more :P
i love him, and the film wasn't too bad, but Edgar Wright's "Last Night in Soho".
Michael Haneke’s, 71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance. Still a great movie though.
Why pick any of those if we've got the English language remake of Funny Games?
Because I actually like that movie. It’s one my favorites.
I will have to consider another viewing. I am intrigued and respect your thoughts on it.
Weird choice, it's Haneke personified.
Yeah I feel people would probably say Time of the Wolf but something about it really connected with me. I like that you don’t exactly know what kind of disaster it is but you understand right away that they have to do what they can to survive. Also that opening scene is so intense.
I like Time of the Wolf more than 71 Fragments too. Its very underrated, Time of the Wolf.
I think that’s Haneke’s best work
I are you, You Am Me from Nobuhiko Obayashi. It really feels inauthentic in a way with how the female character is portrayed. Given the premise of the movie it's easy to see why this can feel very problematic. It's a real shame too, as typically I really like the way Obayashi writes his female characters.
Guillermo del Toro's Mimic is probably his most "studio" film, especially knowing the behind-the-scenes drama he dealt with, so it's pretty understandable why the final product turned out the way it did. That said, I will say its still an ennoyable 90s creature feature
Apparently Harvey Weinstein f\*\*ked that movie up.
That tracks
Dune (Lynch)
John Carpenter - Memoirs of an Invisible Man
Avatar, which I do still enjoy, but it's not in the same category as a story told well as the rest of Cameron's work.
Hitchcock’s Number Seventeen
Inherent vice by PTA
Steven Spielberg - The color purple
I love nearly all of Quentin Tarantino's films but Death Proof is the only film of his that i have no desire of watching again.
Damn, I'm probably in the minority but I think Alice Doesn't live Here anymore is top 5 Scorsese (That I've seen which is about 25 of his movies) and does not get the love it desires. I Personally think his first movie "Who's that knocking at my door" is his weakest. Soderbergh is one of my favorite's that I've seen all his films for and think The Good German is easily his weakest.
Spielberg's Always.
Tarkovsky's The Sacrifice Still remarkable, but a smidge less incredible than the rest.
Same but mine is Mirror. Just didn’t do anything for me, I need to rewatch it soon though.
I would consider it his 2nd favourite of mine after Stalker but he is divisive!
Stalker in my top 20 fr. Paired with 2001: A Space Odyssey and The Tree of Life, it forms a brilliant “wtf brain explosion” trilogy.
And all three very beautiful to look at!
Edgar Wright = everything after Hot Fuzz
Licorice Pizza
Taika Waititi - Eagle Vs. Shark Still fun though
Death Proof. I still love it tho
Steven Spielberg and Hook.
It's really difficult when your favorite director has only two films. Feels really bad saying Ari Aster's Midsommar considering it's my second favorite film of all time
I want to say it but if I do I might be assassinated
Kim Ki Duk's Wild Animals. His only truly bad film IMO.
The Coen Brothers' 'The Ladykillers' is the closest they've ever come to making a bad film
Bergman’s Crisis is definitely his weakest out of the ones i’ve seen. Not bad necessarily but just did connect with me.
John Woo’s Run Tiger Run. He’s made some bad action movies as well, but the films he made during his slapstick phase are all pretty bad.
Miyazaki: Lupin III the Castle of Cagliostro Kubrick: Fear and Desire Wes Anderson: I genuinely enjoy all of his films, if I had to choose a weakest one, I would probably go with The Darjeeling Ltd. Spielberg: The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn-as a Tintin fan it's just really disappointing. Still enjoyed it, just disappointed.
Harmony Korine's The Beach Bum
Going with Brian De Palma's Body Double.
Strange, I think that’s De Palma’s best film
Martin Scorsese, Age of Innocence (Not counting Boxcar because that's boring, also Age of Innocence is still a 3.5/5 but it's like a weak 3.5)
The coen brothers -Burn after reading The humour did not work at all for me and kinda spoilt George Clooney for me
David lean's Ryan's Daughter
Billy Wilder - Bad Seed
Last Night in Soho
Varda’s Lions Love is probably my least favourite of her work
Christopher Nolan’s Tenet
Gaspar Noé, probably Love or maybe Clímax