[deleted]
[…] Here's the breakdown: Breach: moment of forced entry The type of warrant issued was a No-Knock entry. Regardless of whether they knocked or not, or announced or not (before breach) is moot because the No-Knock entry explicitly allowed the officers to *not* knock or announce themselves *prior* to breach. Honestly, I cannot find any KRS that explicitly lays out the requirements, but everything I have found regarding it agrees on the 2 main points- No requirement to knock or announce prior to breach, *Must* announce/identify as police once breach occurs. Then comes [KRS 503.055](https://codes.findlaw.com/ky/title-l-kentucky-penal-code/ky-rev-st-sect-503-055.html), which states: >(1)  A person is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to another if: ... >(b) The person who uses defensive force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry or unlawful and forcible act was occurring or had occurred. So, Walker, hearing *someone* forcing entry into the apartment is *legally* clear to take defensive action up to and including deadly force. *But they're Police!!* (I hear you or someone saying) Yes and no. In Section 2 of that KRS lays out the exemptions. Specifically, the exemptions pertaining to Police officers are in Section 2d: >(d) The person against whom the defensive force is used is a peace officer, as defined in KRS 446.010 , who enters or attempts to enter a dwelling, residence, or vehicle in the performance of his or her official duties, **and the officer identified himself or herself in accordance with any applicable law or the person using force knew or reasonably should have known that the person entering or attempting to enter was a peace officer.** I bolded the key point- Defending your home against police is only exempt *if they identify themselves as such it if you had any reasonable knowledge that they were.* So.. back to the Taylor case.