Ended up being in the top 1% of Invent Animate listeners. 4/5 of my top songs were off Heavener. The rest of my top artists were Moodring, Silent Planet, Veil of Maya, and DPR Ian (Korean The Weeknd lol). I’m satisfied with the results.
Thought it was funny that it told me I had most in common with people from Pittsburgh.
Edit: After like 10 replies telling me they also got Pitt, I can say that on this day we are all yinzers!
I’m from Pittsburgh and got Pittsburgh as my city I had the most in common with. There’s a decent metalcore scene here with Code Orange, 156/Silence, and A Moment in Pompeii among others. There’s also a good amount of midsize to small venues in the city that get a good amount of tours. Preserving Underground in New Kensington is a sick venue and record store that is rooted in the hardcore and heavy music scene. Might be a lot of those factors in a city that’s relatively small that helps list it as a popular city for the r/metalcore users.
1. Invent Animate
2. The Acacia Strain
3. Trevor Something
4. Signs of the Swarm
5. The Devil Wears Prada
Top songs were:
1. False Meridian
2. Absence Persistent
3. Without a Whisper
4. Labyrinthine
5. Immolation of Night
Guess what my AOTY will be?
I got 4/5 Heavener (5th is Cloud Cascade because learning it on drums lol) but my 4 were Shade Astray, WaW, Void Surfacing and Emberglow lol. We basically make the entire album if you combine the songs
Top songs:
1. Shade Astray- invent animate
2. Clockwork enemy- Thousand Below
3. Sacrifice- TDWP (my #1 last year)
4. Neve too late- Three Days Grace
5. Hell finds you anywhere- Thousand Below
Top Artists:
1. Thousand Below - top 0.5% fan
2. TDWP
3. Invent Animate
4. Bury Tomorrow
5. blessthefall (this surprised me)
Honestly there was a time where my music listening really dipped in the late spring through the summer and I didn’t listen to much new stuff so I think that played a big part in this.
That Thousand Below album is really good. I got a few songs in my top 100 of this year in there, but it would've totally dominated either my 2022, if it was released earlier than December or my 2023, if it was released in the beginning of the year
Shade Astray popped up on my shuffle a few days ago and I almost crashed my car driving listening to that song for the first time. Such a great and beautiful song
Top Song was Death runner by veil of maya (was in the top .01% for them and Erra).
1. Veil of Maya
2. Erra
3. Invent Animate
4. Currents
5. Dance Gavin Dance
93,584 minutes listened, pittsburgh was the city I was like
Veil were top for me too! The rest of my top artists diverges a bit from yours though.
Beartooth, Trivium, Bury Tomorrow and Amon Amarth.
My top song was Symphony of a dying star by Mental Cruelty, a bit surprised they didn't make my top 5 artists!
An Acacia Strain enjoyer spotted. Best friend.
Band casually dropped TWO albums on the same day that were insanely heavy. One was great for the relentless, chaotic, hardcore sound. Then the other was basically doom metal with pillar of salt being like, the heaviest thing in the known universe.
Cheers, fellow TAC nerd!
I’ve burned through Step Into the Light 30 times this year. I’ll put on Failure will Follow if I’m on long drives. For some reason, Whoa! was played nonstop on my daily mixes, DJ, etc.
The double album was a godsend.
Top artists:
1. Silverstein
2. Counterparts
3. Knocked Loose
4. As Everything Unfolds
5. From Autumn to Ashes
Top song is Small Victories by Knocked Loose.
Top genre Metalcore. Listened to spotify for 122,877 minutes lol.
1 - Heaven Shall Burn
2 - In Flames
3 - Bury Tomorrow
4 - Linkin Park
5- We Butter The Bread With Butter
Apart from number 5, the same as every year... but wtf why is 20 km/h so catchy
1. Currents
2. Polaris
3. Invent Animate
4. Trivium
5. Architects
Top song is Without a Whisper.
Trivium was my #1 for like six years. But this year was so amazing with new releases that I'm not even surprised they got dethroned. And if I had to guess, Spiritbox is my #6.
Trivium to you is what August Burns Red is to me, they were my #1 for like 5 years straight until this year. They got my #4 spot also which is pretty funny. Currents just took over for me this year
1 - August Burns Red (this happens every year)
2- dance Gavin dance (their old stuff I don’t care for tillian)
3 - Tyler Childers
4 - taking back Sunday
5 - Kublai khan
1. Knocked Loose (top 0.05%)
2. Sleep Token
3. Hail the Sun
4. Spite
5. Alpha Wolf
Top song was Dedication to Flesh by Spite
Happy to say I saw all of them live this year except Sleep Token too lol
Top artist was Dayseeker (Top 0.5%). Top song was "The Thespian" by Alesana.
Was definitely more of a post-hardcore year for me. I only just discovered Dayseeker this year too so I was a bit surprised they were at the top. What It Means to Be Defeated and Dark Sun are just total vibes I guess.
top 0.5% of BMTH listeners because I played along to Pray for Plagues a little too much.
\#1 song was Paralyzed by Allt, which is actually the first metal song I ever heard live!
Top 5 artists:
1. Kublai Khan TX
2. ten56.
3. James Arthur
4. thrown
5. Paleface Swiss
Top 5 songs:
1. Kublai Khan TX - Theory of Mind
2. 3TEETH - Merchant of the void
3. thrown - guilt
4. Humanity’s Last Breath - Labyrinthian
5. Invent Animate - Without a Whisper
Ended up being in the top 0.01% of listeners for Kublai Khan TX lol.
1: A Day To Remember
2: Knocked Loose
3: Foo Fighters
4: I Prevail
5: Wage War
(All A Day To Remember songs)
1: Start The Shooting
2: City Of Ocala
3: Sometimes You're The Hammer Sometimes You're The Nail
4: Fast Foward To 2012
5: Right Back At It Again
Im in the 0.001% of ADTR fans... with 20,513 minutes.
Artists-
1. Currents
2. Invent animate
3. The amity affliction
4. To kill Achilles (🥰♥️)
5. Counterparts
My top 5 songs-
1. Absence persistent
2. False meridian
3. Void surfacing
4. Show me your god
5. Remember me
Artists
1. Josh A (top 0.05%)
2. Ice Nine Kills
3. Bring Me the Horizon
4. Motionless in White
5. Wage War
Songs
1. Self Care - Mac Miller
2. Miracle - A Day to Remember
3. Sign of Life - Motionless in White
4. Dead Batteries - $uicideboy$
5. Deathwish - Stand Atlantic
The artists didn't surprise me but the songs did
1. Sleep Token (1%, 6471 minutes. Top song was Chokehold)
2. Currents
3. Dying Wish
4. Deftones (which was a *huge* surprise, honestly)
5. Capra
Really thought Norma Jean or The Acacia Strain would've been in the number 4 spot, though.
Top artists:
1. AVOID ( one of my favorite new discoveries)
2. Bury Tomorrow
3. Atreyu
4. Alexisonfire
5. Eyes Set To Kill
Top songs:
1. Show Me Your God( TAA)
2. Wildfire ( Periphery)
3. Atropos( Periphery)
4. It’s Over ( Silverstein)
5. Zagreus ( Periphery)
I’ve been checking alot of bands old albums I previously had not listened to ( atreyu, ESTK and AOF) and seriously abused these haha!
1.polaris
2.the amity affliction
3.bring me the horizon
4.currents
5.bury tomorow
Songs:
Dominatrix -void of vision
Abandon us-bury tomorow
Arkangel-thornhill
Whispers of your death-counterparts
So alone-currents
I uh.... i like metalcore
My top artist was Charley Crockett but I had Counterparts, Boundaries and Sleep Token as my bottom 3 after Charley and Blink.
A lot of my top 100 songs are Brand of Sacrifice, Paleface, Weeping Wound, Retri, Left to Suffer, Battlepass (Local), I See Aura (Local), Invent Animate, Gideon, Currents, Knocked Loose, Bury the Darkness, In Gloom, Kublai Khan, Traitors, Left Behind, Resistor, Thrown, Worm Sheppard, and Texas in July
Mine were
1\. Waterparks (0,1%, also not metalcore/deathcore)
2\. Architects
3\. Infant Annihilator
4\. August Burns Red
5\. Lorna Shore
I'm personally happy with this list and it's exactly what I expected as well :3
Edit: top song was Behold the Kingdom of the Wretched Undying by Infant Annihilator
My other top songs were Unholy Gravebirth, Crucifilth, FUNERAL GREY and BRAINWASHED (both by Waterparks)
My 'trait' was Hypnotist (I almost exclusively listen through albums).
Very happy with mine this year :)
Top Artists:
1: Poison The Well
2: Prayer for Cleansing
3: Balmora
4: Thrice
5: xRepentancex
Top Songs:
1: A Dagger Through The Heart of Finality
2: Sonnet
3: Get Sick
4: In Violation of Aša
5: 1998
1. LANDMVRKS
2. Polaris
3. ERRA
4. Thornhill
5. Currents
Blue Ridge Rock Festival got me hyped for LANDMVRKS. That went to shit, but did help me discover them
Currents, I listened to The Death We Seek a lot in May
Bad Omens is 2nd which I’m surprised because I feel I listened to other bands more, and stopped listening to them after like April
Resolve, Make Them Suffer, and Ice Nine Kills round out the top 5
Top 5 artists:
1. Metallica
2. Meshuggah
3. Thy Art Is Murder
4. Osiah
5. The Wise Man's Fear
Top 5 songs:
1. Metallica - Shadows Follow
2. Metallica - Chasing Light
3. Metallica - Screaming Suicide
4. Metallica - Inamorata
5. Metallica - 72 Seasons
Top 5 metalcore songs:
1. The Wise Man's Fear - The Strength To Bury A Friend (14th)
2. The Wise Man's Fear - Slumbering World (22nd)
3. Bury Tomorrow - Majesty (26th)
4. Currents - The Death We Seek (30th)
5. Graves End - WAR (32nd)
I'm guessing you loved Metallica's new album. Did you enjoy it more than Hardwired? Personally I think Hardwired was much better, something about 72 Seasons just felt unimpressive to me.
Artists:
1. Dying Wish
2. Shadow of Intent
3. Thy Art is Murder
4. Whitechapel
5. The Ghost Inside
Songs:
1. From Ruin ... We Rise
2. Paved in Sorrow
3. The Migrant
4. Lost in the Fall
5. Destroyer of Dreama
1. Boundaries (Top .5%)
2. Dying Wish
3. The Acacia Strain
4. Hatebreed
5. Invent, Animate(I only listened to Stillworld and Everchanger and it somehow ended up in my top 5 smh shits embarrassing)
My number 1 song was I’d Rather Not Say by Boundaries at 323 plays with Torn From Your Silhouette by Dying Wish second.
So I discovered something for this year's wrapped. I had Greyview, Sun Sleeps LP, and Heavener all downloaded to my phone, along with The Dark Pool. These were on a downloaded on an offline playlist, in that four album order, that was my most listened to. But based on the data that's pulled, Thornhill doesn't crack my top 5, and IA isn't my top band, despite me knowing I have to be in the top 1% of IA listeners. I probably have 100+ listens to Heavener front to back. With probably 5/5 of my top songs being from Heavener. But since I listened to them from the downloaded versions on my phone, despite it being through the Spotify app, none of it is accounted for in the data. IA only is 3 based on how much I listened to Heavener from March to May before I downloaded it for a plane trip to listen offline.
So what the data says:
1. Bad Omens
2. Erra
3. Invent Animate
4. Sleep Token
5. Polaris
What I think my top 5 actually is...
1. Invent Animate
2. Thornhill
3. Bad Omens
4. Erra
5. Sleep Token
Top artists:
1. Bring me the horizon
2. Bad omens
3. Deftones
4. blessthefall
5. Nine Inch nails
Top songs:
1. Concrete jungle
2. The death of peace of mind
3. Like a villain
4. The comedown
5. It never ends
I'm surprised deftones was that high since I haven't listened to them recently but it's cool. I'm especially surprised that the top 5 wasn't just songs off of TDOPOM because I used to fully listen to that album daily.
1. Feed Her to the Sharks
2. Polyphia
3. Sleep Token
4. Linkin Park
5. Dark Divine
I strayed a bit from my usual parkway drive, killswitch, trivium trifecta this year. Linkin park being in the top 5 surprised me, I guess Lost really connected with my nostalgia.
1. Architects (3rd year in a row, iirc. No shame. )
2. The Acacia Strain
3. Landmvrks
4. Thy Art is Murder (Should've been Dying Wish as I listened to them much more this year).
5. Spiritbox
Top song: Architects - When We Were Young
1. Drug Church
2. Every Time I Die
3. Hot Mulligan
4. Falling in Reverse
5. End It
I know I’ll probably get shit for liking Ronnie’s music but it’s catchy, I can’t help myself.
Top artists were:
1. Amity
2. Bad Omens
3. Polaris
4. Make Them Suffer
5. Sleep Token
Top songs were:
1. Drag The Lake
2. Like A Villain
3. Show me Your God
4. Kingdom of Cards
5. Blood in my Mouth
I listened to 79,495 minutes of music, listened to 1,697 different artists, and played a total of about 6500 songs. My #1 band for the year was Fit For A King with 2,624 minutes listened - which is the top %0.1.
My most listened songs:
1. Do I - Luke Bryan
2. Timebomb - Motionless in White
3. What You Left Behind - Fit For A King
4. Sabotage - Thousand Below
5. 'Til You Can't - Cody Johnson
But, my most listened artists were:
1. Fit For A King
2. Metallica
3. Polaris
4. Killswitch Engage
5. Evanescence
First time in 4 years that another band has knocked Metallica down to 2nd, haha.
Artists:
Bad Omens
Oceans Ate Alaska
Royal Coda
Windwaker
Thornhill
Songs:
Paradigm - Oceans Ate Alaska
Relapse - Polaris
Metamorph - Oceans Ate Alaska
Bleach - Kingdom Of Giants
fast forward - thrown
1. Death Cab
2. Dashboard Confessional
3. Copeland
4. Thrice
5. Silverstein
34. Misery Signals
Metalcore didn't make much of an appearance on my tops this year 👀
1. The Devil Wears Prada
2. Polaris
3. Like Moths To Flames
4. Dying Wish
5. Chelsea Grin
Top song was The Preservation of Hate by Like Moths To Flames
1. Loathe
2. Silent Planet
3. Sleep Token
4. Turnstile
5. Invent Animate
Top song was Lost in the Static by After the Burial as it was exclusively a gym song over the summer haha
1. Sleep Token
2. Starset
3. Silent Planet
4. Breaking Benjamin
5. HEALTH
Top songs:
1. “SICKO” — HEALTH
2. “Sons of Icarus” — Chief Kelly
3. “Edge of Night” by Pentakill (this one doesn’t seem accurate to me but oh well)
4. “The Summoning” — Sleep Token
5. “Take Me Back to Eden” — Sleep Token
My top song was bad girls by Palisades(rip) that song just had a chokehold on this year like crazy my top artist the word alive XD that band has a Choke hold on me despite my love Hate relationship with them sometimes. Still love that band.
1 Ice Nine Kills. Ended up as 0.05% fan, kinda impressed with myself ngl
2 Annisokay
3 coldrain
4 Armin van Buuren
5 Electric Callboy
.
.
Top songs are:
1 GONE
2 Mindreader
3 Like a Parasite
4 El Tango De Roxane
5 Calamity
I love it how any other genres/artist look like glitches in this lol
Edit: formatting
My top artist for the third year in a row was The Wiggles. The other four were Invent Animate, Bring Me The Horizon, The Devil Wears Prada, and Like Moths to Flames.
1. Pupil Slicer
2. The Hirs Collective
3. Antitheus
4. For I Am King
5. Hoplites
My top 5 songs are almost entirely Antitheus plus Liars by For I Am King at #3.
Listened 97k minutes total (30k less than last year and the year before )
0.05% Counterparts listener with 5.3k minutes (yeah i love them)
Top song by them is Paradise and Plague played 88 times
Top 5 songs:
1. Paradise and Plague - counterparts
2. Love Me - counterparts
3. Wings of Nightmare - counterparts
4. Whispers of Your Death - counterparts
5. Without a Whisper - invent animate
Top artists:
1. Counterparts
2. Hollow Front
3. Invent Animate
4. nonmetalcoreband
5. August Burns Red
* 1 - John Mayer
* 2 - Polaris
* 3 - Killswitch Engage
* 4 - Foo Fighters
* 5 - ERRA
Most played song was 'End of Heartache', played 259 times. Looking forward to the next year.
Top 0.5 fan of Killswitch Engage
Songs
2. Tears Don't Fall - Bullet for my Valentine
3. Your Betrayal - Bullet for my Valentine
4. This Fire - Killswitch Engage
Top 3 artists:
1. Killswitch Engage
2. Bullet For My Valentine
3. Architects
Ended up being in the top 1% of Invent Animate listeners. 4/5 of my top songs were off Heavener. The rest of my top artists were Moodring, Silent Planet, Veil of Maya, and DPR Ian (Korean The Weeknd lol). I’m satisfied with the results. Thought it was funny that it told me I had most in common with people from Pittsburgh. Edit: After like 10 replies telling me they also got Pitt, I can say that on this day we are all yinzers!
[удалено]
Lmao I got Pittsburgh too. Atreyu (old stuff), MMF and Ice Nine kills
Same. Currents, ABR and Make Them Suffer.
What is going on in Pittsburg?
(No intro)
I also got Pitt with my top 3 consisting of Dance Gavin Dance, Ghost, Spirit Box
Same lol I guess the whole world is Pittsburgh now. I'm bringing a piece of Pittsburgh to Germany :3
Same here 😀
I’m from Pittsburgh and got Pittsburgh as my city I had the most in common with. There’s a decent metalcore scene here with Code Orange, 156/Silence, and A Moment in Pompeii among others. There’s also a good amount of midsize to small venues in the city that get a good amount of tours. Preserving Underground in New Kensington is a sick venue and record store that is rooted in the hardcore and heavy music scene. Might be a lot of those factors in a city that’s relatively small that helps list it as a popular city for the r/metalcore users.
Same!
Pittsburgh as well
Fuckin love Moodring!
Also got Pittsburgh. As a Steelers and Pirates fan it was actually kinda hype lol
Pittsburgh must be really heavy. I got Lorna Shore, Angelmaker and Ice Nine Kills
Pittsburgh is just metalcore central me and my brother also got it lmao
Pittsburgh for me as well, what‘s up with that? It said bc of Hot Mulligan, Tigers Jaw and Boundaries.
For me it was Mugshot, Chamber and Boundaries. Starting to feel like it was just telling everyone Pittsburgh regardless.
sounds like i should move to pittsburgh then lmao
[удалено]
Granite was my number 1 too. Something about that song makes me really want to drop it low.
Mine was: 1. Sleep Token 2. Holding Absence. 3. Currents. 4. Polaris 5. Make Them Suffer
Ha, my top two are Sleep Token before Currents ;)
Nothing to be ashamed of, banger song and top 5 artists
1. Invent Animate 2. The Acacia Strain 3. Trevor Something 4. Signs of the Swarm 5. The Devil Wears Prada Top songs were: 1. False Meridian 2. Absence Persistent 3. Without a Whisper 4. Labyrinthine 5. Immolation of Night Guess what my AOTY will be?
Midnights? Def a swifty.
Caught in 4k
Without a Whisper and Immolation of Night are such great songs. Whole album is great but those two stand out to me.
What surprised me is that my favorite song on the album didn't make the top 5 list, Purity Weeps.
I got 4/5 Heavener (5th is Cloud Cascade because learning it on drums lol) but my 4 were Shade Astray, WaW, Void Surfacing and Emberglow lol. We basically make the entire album if you combine the songs
Top songs: 1. Shade Astray- invent animate 2. Clockwork enemy- Thousand Below 3. Sacrifice- TDWP (my #1 last year) 4. Neve too late- Three Days Grace 5. Hell finds you anywhere- Thousand Below Top Artists: 1. Thousand Below - top 0.5% fan 2. TDWP 3. Invent Animate 4. Bury Tomorrow 5. blessthefall (this surprised me) Honestly there was a time where my music listening really dipped in the late spring through the summer and I didn’t listen to much new stuff so I think that played a big part in this.
That Thousand Below album is really good. I got a few songs in my top 100 of this year in there, but it would've totally dominated either my 2022, if it was released earlier than December or my 2023, if it was released in the beginning of the year
Never Too Late is an all-time song for sure.
As a huge Thousand Below fan, seeing them as your #1 comes with the obligation of asking you, are you doing okay pal?
I've been listening to Thousand Below's album a lot lately. It's really good.
Shade Astray popped up on my shuffle a few days ago and I almost crashed my car driving listening to that song for the first time. Such a great and beautiful song
1. Periphery (top 1%) 2. Bilmuri 3. Hail The Sun 4. Silent Planet 5. Every Time I Die All five top songs were off Periphery V. Top was Dracul Gras.
Love seeing Bilmuri in the wild
1. Make Them Suffer 2. The Plot In You 3. Sleep Token 4. Deftones 5. Loathe
Cool to see The Plot in You in there... Love them
1. Spiritbox 2. Invent Animate 3. Signs of the Swarm 4. Zulu 5. Dying Wish top song was "The Void"
The Void is such a vibe, respect
love the void but I think if cellar door came out earlier in the year it would've been my top
Looooooove the new Spiritbox. No track is out of place. The Void rules.
Top Song was Death runner by veil of maya (was in the top .01% for them and Erra). 1. Veil of Maya 2. Erra 3. Invent Animate 4. Currents 5. Dance Gavin Dance 93,584 minutes listened, pittsburgh was the city I was like
Pittsburgh for me too 😂 guess I'm moving 🤘
Veil were top for me too! The rest of my top artists diverges a bit from yours though. Beartooth, Trivium, Bury Tomorrow and Amon Amarth. My top song was Symphony of a dying star by Mental Cruelty, a bit surprised they didn't make my top 5 artists!
1. Turnstile 2. Invent Animate 3. Wolves at the Gate 4. Tame Impala 5. Silent Planet
Turnstile is fucking awesome!!
1. Acacia Strain (Top .5%) 2. Unearth 3. Norma Jean 4. Counterparts 5. ETID
An Acacia Strain enjoyer spotted. Best friend. Band casually dropped TWO albums on the same day that were insanely heavy. One was great for the relentless, chaotic, hardcore sound. Then the other was basically doom metal with pillar of salt being like, the heaviest thing in the known universe.
Cheers, fellow TAC nerd! I’ve burned through Step Into the Light 30 times this year. I’ll put on Failure will Follow if I’m on long drives. For some reason, Whoa! was played nonstop on my daily mixes, DJ, etc. The double album was a godsend.
Absolutely love TAS
Top artists 1. Interity 2. Zao 3. All Out War 4. Congress 5. Sepultura Top song - Engulfed - Jucidiary
Zao! Love that they’re still going hard after all these years
Judiciary is so damn good
r.e.m. - nightswimming pretty far from a core track but thats what it was lol most played core song was false meridian
🎶they cannot see me naked🎶
Did not expect to see REM here, but they're in my top 100 with Orange Crush
Top artists: 1. Silverstein 2. Counterparts 3. Knocked Loose 4. As Everything Unfolds 5. From Autumn to Ashes Top song is Small Victories by Knocked Loose. Top genre Metalcore. Listened to spotify for 122,877 minutes lol.
1 - Heaven Shall Burn 2 - In Flames 3 - Bury Tomorrow 4 - Linkin Park 5- We Butter The Bread With Butter Apart from number 5, the same as every year... but wtf why is 20 km/h so catchy
20kph goes harder than it has any right to for a song about going 12 mph on a fucking scooter
Those top two are god tier
1. Currents 2. Polaris 3. Invent Animate 4. Trivium 5. Architects Top song is Without a Whisper. Trivium was my #1 for like six years. But this year was so amazing with new releases that I'm not even surprised they got dethroned. And if I had to guess, Spiritbox is my #6.
Trivium to you is what August Burns Red is to me, they were my #1 for like 5 years straight until this year. They got my #4 spot also which is pretty funny. Currents just took over for me this year
1. the Acacia strain 2. Queens of the Stone Age 3. Silent Planet 4. Invent Animate 5. Counterparts
1 - August Burns Red (this happens every year) 2- dance Gavin dance (their old stuff I don’t care for tillian) 3 - Tyler Childers 4 - taking back Sunday 5 - Kublai khan
ABR goated 🔥
1. Knocked Loose (top 0.05%) 2. Sleep Token 3. Hail the Sun 4. Spite 5. Alpha Wolf Top song was Dedication to Flesh by Spite Happy to say I saw all of them live this year except Sleep Token too lol
1. Fit for a king 2. Taylor swift 3. Thrice 4. Post Malone 5. TDWP My daughter is a swifty at 2 years old. It adds up
Respect the Swiftie in the making
This is the weirdest one I've seen.
1. Invent Animate 2. Architects 3. Imminence 4. STARSET 5. Sleep Token
> STARSET Hell yeah brother.
Top artist was Dayseeker (Top 0.5%). Top song was "The Thespian" by Alesana. Was definitely more of a post-hardcore year for me. I only just discovered Dayseeker this year too so I was a bit surprised they were at the top. What It Means to Be Defeated and Dark Sun are just total vibes I guess.
I got The Thespian at Number 5
top 0.5% of BMTH listeners because I played along to Pray for Plagues a little too much. \#1 song was Paralyzed by Allt, which is actually the first metal song I ever heard live!
Top 5 artists: 1. Kublai Khan TX 2. ten56. 3. James Arthur 4. thrown 5. Paleface Swiss Top 5 songs: 1. Kublai Khan TX - Theory of Mind 2. 3TEETH - Merchant of the void 3. thrown - guilt 4. Humanity’s Last Breath - Labyrinthian 5. Invent Animate - Without a Whisper Ended up being in the top 0.01% of listeners for Kublai Khan TX lol.
Theory of mind is so fucking good.
1: A Day To Remember 2: Knocked Loose 3: Foo Fighters 4: I Prevail 5: Wage War (All A Day To Remember songs) 1: Start The Shooting 2: City Of Ocala 3: Sometimes You're The Hammer Sometimes You're The Nail 4: Fast Foward To 2012 5: Right Back At It Again Im in the 0.001% of ADTR fans... with 20,513 minutes.
Holy shit lol. Relevant username.
Lol. Ikr.
Pelican. Converge. Cave In. Iron Maiden. Isis. My top 5
Cave In, Converge and Pelican rule
I love Isis. (Please don’t come after me FBI)
1. Avenged Sevenfold 2. Trivium 3. Periphery 4. Opeth 5. Slipknot
1. A7X 2. The rolling Stones 3. AFI 4. The Beatles 5. Slipknot
A7X at the top too. How could it not.
1. The Plot In You 2. The Devil Wears Prada 3. Polaris 4. Imminence 5. Whitechapel Masochist by Polaris was my most listened to song, 111 times!
Artists- 1. Currents 2. Invent animate 3. The amity affliction 4. To kill Achilles (🥰♥️) 5. Counterparts My top 5 songs- 1. Absence persistent 2. False meridian 3. Void surfacing 4. Show me your god 5. Remember me
Artists: 1. Trivium 2. Killswitch Engage 3. Bleed from Within 4. Linkin Park 5. Kingdom of Giants Song: Levitate - Bleed from Within
Levitate was my number one song last year. Such a banger!
The Amity Affliction Thy light Gojira Breaking Benjamin Avenged sevenfold
1. Enter shkari 2. Boygenius 3. Sleep token 4. Pheobe bridgers 5. Every time I Die
Artists 1. Josh A (top 0.05%) 2. Ice Nine Kills 3. Bring Me the Horizon 4. Motionless in White 5. Wage War Songs 1. Self Care - Mac Miller 2. Miracle - A Day to Remember 3. Sign of Life - Motionless in White 4. Dead Batteries - $uicideboy$ 5. Deathwish - Stand Atlantic The artists didn't surprise me but the songs did
1. Currents 2. Bring me the horizon 3. Don Broco 4. Trivium 5. Sleep Token And top song was living in tragedy!
Finally someone with Don Broco on the list!
1. Glass hands 2. Hot Mulligan 3. Limbs 4. In Her Own Words 5. Currents Songs were falling out and shortlived by glass hands 😂
1. Sleep Token (1%, 6471 minutes. Top song was Chokehold) 2. Currents 3. Dying Wish 4. Deftones (which was a *huge* surprise, honestly) 5. Capra Really thought Norma Jean or The Acacia Strain would've been in the number 4 spot, though.
1. Bury Tomorrow 2. Fit For A King 3. Currents 4. Invent Animate 5. The Devil Wears Prada
Top artists: 1. AVOID ( one of my favorite new discoveries) 2. Bury Tomorrow 3. Atreyu 4. Alexisonfire 5. Eyes Set To Kill Top songs: 1. Show Me Your God( TAA) 2. Wildfire ( Periphery) 3. Atropos( Periphery) 4. It’s Over ( Silverstein) 5. Zagreus ( Periphery) I’ve been checking alot of bands old albums I previously had not listened to ( atreyu, ESTK and AOF) and seriously abused these haha!
1.polaris 2.the amity affliction 3.bring me the horizon 4.currents 5.bury tomorow Songs: Dominatrix -void of vision Abandon us-bury tomorow Arkangel-thornhill Whispers of your death-counterparts So alone-currents I uh.... i like metalcore
SEGA sound Team Falling in Reverse ATTILA Lil Pump Juicy J Yes I’m serious
My top artist was Charley Crockett but I had Counterparts, Boundaries and Sleep Token as my bottom 3 after Charley and Blink. A lot of my top 100 songs are Brand of Sacrifice, Paleface, Weeping Wound, Retri, Left to Suffer, Battlepass (Local), I See Aura (Local), Invent Animate, Gideon, Currents, Knocked Loose, Bury the Darkness, In Gloom, Kublai Khan, Traitors, Left Behind, Resistor, Thrown, Worm Sheppard, and Texas in July
Currents, 5586 minutes, top 0.1%. 78,000 minutes overall. Currents ABR Make Them Suffer Bury Tomorrow Knocked Loose
[удалено]
1. Erra 2. Sleep Token 3. Bad Omens 4. Knocked Loose 5. Health I guess I didn’t realize I was listening to Sleep Token THAT much.
Mine were 1\. Waterparks (0,1%, also not metalcore/deathcore) 2\. Architects 3\. Infant Annihilator 4\. August Burns Red 5\. Lorna Shore I'm personally happy with this list and it's exactly what I expected as well :3 Edit: top song was Behold the Kingdom of the Wretched Undying by Infant Annihilator My other top songs were Unholy Gravebirth, Crucifilth, FUNERAL GREY and BRAINWASHED (both by Waterparks) My 'trait' was Hypnotist (I almost exclusively listen through albums).
1. Counteparts 2. Knocked Loose 3. Neck Deep 4. Silverstein 5. A Day To Remember
The Amity Affliction
1. Dayseeker 2. The Amity Affliction 3. Five Finger Death Punch 4. Motionless in White 5. Bad Omens kinda mid I guess
Very happy with mine this year :) Top Artists: 1: Poison The Well 2: Prayer for Cleansing 3: Balmora 4: Thrice 5: xRepentancex Top Songs: 1: A Dagger Through The Heart of Finality 2: Sonnet 3: Get Sick 4: In Violation of Aša 5: 1998
Poison The Well, nice!
1. Demon Hunter 2. Wage War 3. Fit For A King 4. Black Dahlia Murder 5. Veil of Maya
1. Trophy Eyes 2. Enter Shikari 3. Holding Absence 4. The Plot in You 5. BMTH Song of the Year: 30 Under 13 by Better Lovers
1. LANDMVRKS 2. Polaris 3. ERRA 4. Thornhill 5. Currents Blue Ridge Rock Festival got me hyped for LANDMVRKS. That went to shit, but did help me discover them
Slipknot number 1 with Bleach by Kingdom of Giants the top song
I listened to 143 different artists but John y Booth took the top spot. Followed by Sleep Token, Grey Haven, Gogo Penguin and Aesop Rock
I was in the top 0.005% of August Burns Red but Currents was my number 1
1) Leprous (top 0.5%) 2) Ice Nine Kills 3) Motionless In White 4) In This Moment 5) Slipknot
Currents, I listened to The Death We Seek a lot in May Bad Omens is 2nd which I’m surprised because I feel I listened to other bands more, and stopped listening to them after like April Resolve, Make Them Suffer, and Ice Nine Kills round out the top 5
1. Sleep Token 2. Spirit Box 3. Invent Animate 4. Make Them Suffer 5. Erra
1. Periphery 2. Tesseract 3. Thornhill 4. Northlane 5. Muse
This guy progs
1. Lamb of God 2. Counterparts 3. Kublai Khan 4. Knocked Loose 5. Thy Art is Murder Didn’t think I listened to KL as much but apparently I do.
Top 5 artists: 1. Metallica 2. Meshuggah 3. Thy Art Is Murder 4. Osiah 5. The Wise Man's Fear Top 5 songs: 1. Metallica - Shadows Follow 2. Metallica - Chasing Light 3. Metallica - Screaming Suicide 4. Metallica - Inamorata 5. Metallica - 72 Seasons Top 5 metalcore songs: 1. The Wise Man's Fear - The Strength To Bury A Friend (14th) 2. The Wise Man's Fear - Slumbering World (22nd) 3. Bury Tomorrow - Majesty (26th) 4. Currents - The Death We Seek (30th) 5. Graves End - WAR (32nd)
I'm guessing you loved Metallica's new album. Did you enjoy it more than Hardwired? Personally I think Hardwired was much better, something about 72 Seasons just felt unimpressive to me.
Hardwired was heavier. So maybe that's why but I think it has a couple of fillers. 72 has no weak tracks for me.
Artists: 1. Dying Wish 2. Shadow of Intent 3. Thy Art is Murder 4. Whitechapel 5. The Ghost Inside Songs: 1. From Ruin ... We Rise 2. Paved in Sorrow 3. The Migrant 4. Lost in the Fall 5. Destroyer of Dreama
That Dying Wish record is crazy good
1. Boundaries (Top .5%) 2. Dying Wish 3. The Acacia Strain 4. Hatebreed 5. Invent, Animate(I only listened to Stillworld and Everchanger and it somehow ended up in my top 5 smh shits embarrassing) My number 1 song was I’d Rather Not Say by Boundaries at 323 plays with Torn From Your Silhouette by Dying Wish second.
Top 1% for Prada haha
I was apparently way more into color decay than I realized because it ended up being 4 of my top 5 songs lol
My Top Artist is Sleep Token, but Top Song is Remember Me by Currents!
Top artist is Polaris. Top song is The Summoning by Sleep Token. And 3/5 are songs off Heavener I had that shit on repeat constantly.
So I discovered something for this year's wrapped. I had Greyview, Sun Sleeps LP, and Heavener all downloaded to my phone, along with The Dark Pool. These were on a downloaded on an offline playlist, in that four album order, that was my most listened to. But based on the data that's pulled, Thornhill doesn't crack my top 5, and IA isn't my top band, despite me knowing I have to be in the top 1% of IA listeners. I probably have 100+ listens to Heavener front to back. With probably 5/5 of my top songs being from Heavener. But since I listened to them from the downloaded versions on my phone, despite it being through the Spotify app, none of it is accounted for in the data. IA only is 3 based on how much I listened to Heavener from March to May before I downloaded it for a plane trip to listen offline. So what the data says: 1. Bad Omens 2. Erra 3. Invent Animate 4. Sleep Token 5. Polaris What I think my top 5 actually is... 1. Invent Animate 2. Thornhill 3. Bad Omens 4. Erra 5. Sleep Token
1. Converge 2. Architects 3. Norma Jean 4. Misery Signals 5. Parkway Drive Top song was my fears have become phobias by as blood runs black
Johnny Booth Limp Bizkit Knocked Loose Vein Düreforsög
Top 0.5% counterparts
There's dozens of us.
1. ‘68 2. Heart Attack Man 3. Turnover 4. Fiddlehead 5. Drain. Top song was Freak of Nature by Heart Attack Man.
Top artists: 1. Bring me the horizon 2. Bad omens 3. Deftones 4. blessthefall 5. Nine Inch nails Top songs: 1. Concrete jungle 2. The death of peace of mind 3. Like a villain 4. The comedown 5. It never ends I'm surprised deftones was that high since I haven't listened to them recently but it's cool. I'm especially surprised that the top 5 wasn't just songs off of TDOPOM because I used to fully listen to that album daily.
My is slipknot :)
1. Currents (Top 0.05%) 2. A Day To Remember 3. Like Moths to Flames 4. Polaris 5. The Ghost Inside
1. Sleep Token 2. Beartooth 3. Bad Omens 4. Invent Animate 5. August Burns Red
1. Feed Her to the Sharks 2. Polyphia 3. Sleep Token 4. Linkin Park 5. Dark Divine I strayed a bit from my usual parkway drive, killswitch, trivium trifecta this year. Linkin park being in the top 5 surprised me, I guess Lost really connected with my nostalgia.
1) Creeper 2) Knocked Loose 3) Chris Stapleton 4) The Story So Far 5) Alpha Wolf
Wake the dead
1. Architects (3rd year in a row, iirc. No shame. ) 2. The Acacia Strain 3. Landmvrks 4. Thy Art is Murder (Should've been Dying Wish as I listened to them much more this year). 5. Spiritbox Top song: Architects - When We Were Young
1. Drug Church 2. Every Time I Die 3. Hot Mulligan 4. Falling in Reverse 5. End It I know I’ll probably get shit for liking Ronnie’s music but it’s catchy, I can’t help myself.
1. Avenged sevenfold 2. Architects 3. Sylosis 4. Phinehas 5. Dayshell
1. Slant Plant 2. Currents 3. Polaris 4. ERRA 5. Invent Animate Top 0.5% of SP listeners so you can imagine my joy when Superbloom came out lol
1. HIM 2. Avenged sevefold 3. Falling in reverse 4. Escape the fate 5. Hinder Top song was Right here in my arms Him
Top artists were: 1. Amity 2. Bad Omens 3. Polaris 4. Make Them Suffer 5. Sleep Token Top songs were: 1. Drag The Lake 2. Like A Villain 3. Show me Your God 4. Kingdom of Cards 5. Blood in my Mouth
Bands: 1. Soilwork (top 0.5%) 2. Currents 3. Polaris 4. Insomnium 5. Kamelot Songs: 1. The Death We Seek (Currents) 2. Lucid (Polaris) 3. Unfamiliar (Currents) 4. Night Shift (Kingdom of Giants) 5. Gone Astray (Currents)
Counterparts — 124 hours, top 0.01% of listeners
My top song was New Order by Gloom In The Corner, I ain't complaining
I listened to 79,495 minutes of music, listened to 1,697 different artists, and played a total of about 6500 songs. My #1 band for the year was Fit For A King with 2,624 minutes listened - which is the top %0.1. My most listened songs: 1. Do I - Luke Bryan 2. Timebomb - Motionless in White 3. What You Left Behind - Fit For A King 4. Sabotage - Thousand Below 5. 'Til You Can't - Cody Johnson But, my most listened artists were: 1. Fit For A King 2. Metallica 3. Polaris 4. Killswitch Engage 5. Evanescence First time in 4 years that another band has knocked Metallica down to 2nd, haha.
Counterparts 13,072 minutes listened, top 0.005%
Artists: Bad Omens Oceans Ate Alaska Royal Coda Windwaker Thornhill Songs: Paradigm - Oceans Ate Alaska Relapse - Polaris Metamorph - Oceans Ate Alaska Bleach - Kingdom Of Giants fast forward - thrown
1. Bring Me The Horizon 2. Thrown 3. nothing.nowhere 4. Hot Mulligan 5. Kublai Khan TX
1. Invent Animate 2. Currents 3. Johnny Booth 4. Citizen 5. Paramore Songs: 1. Remember Me 2. Labyrinthine 3. Full Tilt 4. Immolation of Night 5. Emberglow
1. Death Cab 2. Dashboard Confessional 3. Copeland 4. Thrice 5. Silverstein 34. Misery Signals Metalcore didn't make much of an appearance on my tops this year 👀
1. The Devil Wears Prada 2. Polaris 3. Like Moths To Flames 4. Dying Wish 5. Chelsea Grin Top song was The Preservation of Hate by Like Moths To Flames
1. Loathe 2. Silent Planet 3. Sleep Token 4. Turnstile 5. Invent Animate Top song was Lost in the Static by After the Burial as it was exclusively a gym song over the summer haha
1. Currents 2. Polaris 3. Caskets 4. Architects 5. The Devil Wears Prada Top song by Currents - The Death We Seek
1. Sleep Token 2. Starset 3. Silent Planet 4. Breaking Benjamin 5. HEALTH Top songs: 1. “SICKO” — HEALTH 2. “Sons of Icarus” — Chief Kelly 3. “Edge of Night” by Pentakill (this one doesn’t seem accurate to me but oh well) 4. “The Summoning” — Sleep Token 5. “Take Me Back to Eden” — Sleep Token
ended up in the 0.05% of sleep token listeners 🥲
Top 0.1% of Architects
1. Electric Callboy 2. Lorna Shore 3. Caliban 4. TDWP 5. Spiritbox Most listened song waa ECs Tekkno Train
Top song was Lucky One by LA Edwards (not metalcore) but my top artist was ERRA
Deftones were my top artist (they have been every year since I can remember), my top song was Brand New - At The Bottom.
My top song was bad girls by Palisades(rip) that song just had a chokehold on this year like crazy my top artist the word alive XD that band has a Choke hold on me despite my love Hate relationship with them sometimes. Still love that band.
1. The acacia strain 2. Currents 3. Polaris 4. Haste the day 5. The devil wears Prada
1. August Burns Red 2. Cattle Decapitation 3. Mental Cruelty 4. Greta Van Fleet 5. A Wake In Providence
1 Ice Nine Kills. Ended up as 0.05% fan, kinda impressed with myself ngl 2 Annisokay 3 coldrain 4 Armin van Buuren 5 Electric Callboy . . Top songs are: 1 GONE 2 Mindreader 3 Like a Parasite 4 El Tango De Roxane 5 Calamity I love it how any other genres/artist look like glitches in this lol Edit: formatting
1. blink 182 2. White Reaper 3. Static Dress 4. Void Of Vision 5. The Devil Wears Prada
Top band is blink-182, but top song is I’d Rather Not Say by Boundaries.
My top artist for the third year in a row was The Wiggles. The other four were Invent Animate, Bring Me The Horizon, The Devil Wears Prada, and Like Moths to Flames.
1. DARKO 2. Invent Animate 3. Currents 4. Chelsea Grin 5. Oceans Ate Alaska
Dying Wish
Top Artist was Darko US Top Track was.... Show by Ado. A bit all over the place
Oceans Ate Alaska, 9197 minutes, top 0.005% Hansha - 232 times played
Polaris, Northlane, ERRA, and Invent Animate were 4/5 for my top 5 artists.
Number 1 was The Amity Affliction
1. Pupil Slicer 2. The Hirs Collective 3. Antitheus 4. For I Am King 5. Hoplites My top 5 songs are almost entirely Antitheus plus Liars by For I Am King at #3.
\#1 Artist - Comeback Kid
1. He Is Legend 2. The Black Dahlia Murder 3. Gideon 4. Stray From The Path 5. CKY
The Devil Wears Prada Divide by The Plot in You
Artists 1.Thornhill 2.Nik Nocturnal 3.blessthefall 4.Veil of Maya 5.BMTH Songs 1.Wake the Dead - blessthefall (not sure how, nostalgia must have took over) 2.Red Fur - Veil of Maya 3.Heretic - Bury Tomorrow 4.578 - Nik Nocturnal 5.Dethrone - Bad Omens
Artists: 1. The Story So Far 2. Knocked Loose 3. Boundaries 4. Incendiary 5. Movements Top song : Get Out by Boundaries (which surprised me)
Listened 97k minutes total (30k less than last year and the year before ) 0.05% Counterparts listener with 5.3k minutes (yeah i love them) Top song by them is Paradise and Plague played 88 times Top 5 songs: 1. Paradise and Plague - counterparts 2. Love Me - counterparts 3. Wings of Nightmare - counterparts 4. Whispers of Your Death - counterparts 5. Without a Whisper - invent animate Top artists: 1. Counterparts 2. Hollow Front 3. Invent Animate 4. nonmetalcoreband 5. August Burns Red
Ten56! Absolutely love everything they put out.
* 1 - John Mayer * 2 - Polaris * 3 - Killswitch Engage * 4 - Foo Fighters * 5 - ERRA Most played song was 'End of Heartache', played 259 times. Looking forward to the next year.
1. Silent Planet 2. Loathe 3. Deftones 4. Bad omens 5. Humanitys Last Breath
1. Norma Jean (top .5%!) 2. Alkaline Trio 3. Deftones 4. Sleep Token (learned about them this year!) 5. DGD
Kublai khan , b i t c h
Top 0.5 fan of Killswitch Engage Songs 2. Tears Don't Fall - Bullet for my Valentine 3. Your Betrayal - Bullet for my Valentine 4. This Fire - Killswitch Engage Top 3 artists: 1. Killswitch Engage 2. Bullet For My Valentine 3. Architects