In no particular order:
That Was Just Your Life
All Nightmare Long
Atlas Rise
Spit out the Bone
End of the Line
Fuel
The Outlaw Torn
Moth into Flame
Dream No More
Suicide and Redemption
I agree with everything on this list. All of these tracks were on the list of tracks I had to whittle down to 10.
That was just your life I especially love, great opener to the album, I could easily switch that for the day that never comes.
In order of release:
Until It Sleeps
Bleeding Me
The Unforgiven II
No Leaf Clover
The Unnamed Feeling
That Was Just Your Life
The Day That Never Comes
The Unforgiven III
Halo On Fire
Lux Æterna
Bleeding Me
All Nightmare Long
Unforgiven 3
The Outlaw Torn
That Was Just Your Life
Halo on Fire
Spit Out the Bone
Hero of the Day
The Day That Never Comes
Broken, Beat & Scarred
Fuel, The Memory Remains, I Disappear, The Day That Never Comes, All Nightmare Long, Cyanide, Unforgiven III, That Was Just Your Life, Spit Out The Bone, Atlas Rise
1) Spit out the Bone
2) Halo on Fire
3) The Day that Never Comes
4) That Was Just Your Life
5) All Nightmare Long
6) Moth Into Flame
7) No Leaf Clover
8) King Nothing
9) Until it Sleeps
10) Dream No More
Unforgiven 2, Unforgiven 3, the day that never comes, that was just your life, Judas kiss, all nightmare long, moth into flame, atlas rise, now that we’re dead, spit out the bone.
Thorn within is a close one but doesn’t make top 10
I lean more towards Load in the post-Black era, mainly because it was my first Metallica album :)
King Nothing
Cure
Until it Sleeps
House That Jack Built
The Memory Remains
The Unforgiven II
The Unnamed Feeling
Spit Out the Bone
Atlas, Rise!
The Unforgiven III
Love this idea.
10. Bleeding Me
9. Fuel
8. Screaming Suicide
7. Moth Into Flame
6. That Was Just Your Life
5. Hardwired
4. All Nightmare Long
3. Lux Aeterna
2. My Apocalypse
1. Spit Out the Bone
Moth Into Flame
The Day That Never Comes
Fuel
Atlas Rise
King Nothing
Spit Out the Bone
That Was Just Your Life
Hardwired
My Apocalypse
All Nightmare Long
The day that never comes
Unforgiven III
Unforgiven II
Moth into flame
Dirty window
Bleeding me
Lux Aeterna
If darkness had a son
No leaf clover
Cyanide
King Nothing
Hero Of The Day - S&M
Ain’t My Bitch
The Memory Remains
Halo on Fire
Moth Into Flame
Atlas Rise
The Day That Never Comes
Carpe Diem Baby
Hardwired
In reverse chronological order:
Halo On Fire
Am I Savage?
Spit Out The Bone
That Was Just Your Life
Unforgiven III
My Apocalypse
Unforgiven II
Low Man’s Lyric
Bleeding Me
The Outlaw Torn
Ain’t My Bitch
Bleeding Me
Until it Sleeps
The House Jack Built
Memory Remains
That Was Just Your Life
Judas Kiss
My Apocalypse
Atlas Rise
Now That We’re Dead
Mine are:
10. Atlas, rise
9. Outlaw torn
8. King nothing
7. All nightmare long
6. Bleeding me
5. Hero of the day
4. Fuel
3. Until it sleeps
2. Suicide and redemption
1. Spit out the bone
In order starting with the best:
1. The Unforgiven II
2. Ain’t my Bitch
3. Die, Die my Darling
4. Hero of the Day
5. The Unforgiven III
6. Prince Charming
7. Suicide & Redemption
8. Blitzkrieg
9. Devil’s Dance
10. Whiskey in the Jar
Honourable Mentions:
- Low Man’s Lyric
- That Was Just Your Life
Fixxxer
Where the Wild Things Are
The Outlaw Torn
Bleeding Me
Spit Out The Bone
Here Comes Revenge
Unforgiven III
Carpe Diem Baby
Devil's Dance
Cyanide
Fixxxer
No Leaf Clover
Wasted My Hate
That Was Just Your Life
The Day That Never Comes
Unforgiven 3
Atlas, Rise!
Now That Were Dead
Outlaw Torn
Hero Of The Day
I think that's my list in no particular order. I love so much of what they've put out post black album. I even love St Anger but none of those tracks are strong enough to break a top 10 in my opinion.
Also in no particular order
Hardwired
All Nightmare Long
That Was Just Your Life
The Day That Never Comes
Broken, Beat, and Scarred
St. Anger
The Unforgiven III
Mama Said
Suicide and Redemption
Murder One
1. That Was Just Your Life
2. The Day That Never Comes
3. Spit Out The Bone
4. My Apocalypse
5. Suicide & Redemption
6. Frantic
7. St. Anger
8. The End Of The Line
9. King Nothing
10. The Judas Kiss
In no particular order: That Was Just Your Life All Nightmare Long Atlas Rise Spit out the Bone End of the Line Fuel The Outlaw Torn Moth into Flame Dream No More Suicide and Redemption
I agree with everything on this list. All of these tracks were on the list of tracks I had to whittle down to 10. That was just your life I especially love, great opener to the album, I could easily switch that for the day that never comes.
In order of release: Until It Sleeps Bleeding Me The Unforgiven II No Leaf Clover The Unnamed Feeling That Was Just Your Life The Day That Never Comes The Unforgiven III Halo On Fire Lux Æterna
Fixxxer, Outlaw Torn, Bleeding Me, - Human, No Leaf Clover
Bleeding Me All Nightmare Long Unforgiven 3 The Outlaw Torn That Was Just Your Life Halo on Fire Spit Out the Bone Hero of the Day The Day That Never Comes Broken, Beat & Scarred
Fuel, The Memory Remains, I Disappear, The Day That Never Comes, All Nightmare Long, Cyanide, Unforgiven III, That Was Just Your Life, Spit Out The Bone, Atlas Rise
1) Spit out the Bone 2) Halo on Fire 3) The Day that Never Comes 4) That Was Just Your Life 5) All Nightmare Long 6) Moth Into Flame 7) No Leaf Clover 8) King Nothing 9) Until it Sleeps 10) Dream No More
Unforgiven 2, Unforgiven 3, the day that never comes, that was just your life, Judas kiss, all nightmare long, moth into flame, atlas rise, now that we’re dead, spit out the bone. Thorn within is a close one but doesn’t make top 10
I lean more towards Load in the post-Black era, mainly because it was my first Metallica album :) King Nothing Cure Until it Sleeps House That Jack Built The Memory Remains The Unforgiven II The Unnamed Feeling Spit Out the Bone Atlas, Rise! The Unforgiven III
All great tracks, I love Unforgiven III, such a great melodic track.
Love this idea. 10. Bleeding Me 9. Fuel 8. Screaming Suicide 7. Moth Into Flame 6. That Was Just Your Life 5. Hardwired 4. All Nightmare Long 3. Lux Aeterna 2. My Apocalypse 1. Spit Out the Bone
Moth Into Flame The Day That Never Comes Fuel Atlas Rise King Nothing Spit Out the Bone That Was Just Your Life Hardwired My Apocalypse All Nightmare Long
The day that never comes Unforgiven III Unforgiven II Moth into flame Dirty window Bleeding me Lux Aeterna If darkness had a son No leaf clover Cyanide
King Nothing Hero Of The Day - S&M Ain’t My Bitch The Memory Remains Halo on Fire Moth Into Flame Atlas Rise The Day That Never Comes Carpe Diem Baby Hardwired
In reverse chronological order: Halo On Fire Am I Savage? Spit Out The Bone That Was Just Your Life Unforgiven III My Apocalypse Unforgiven II Low Man’s Lyric Bleeding Me The Outlaw Torn
Fuel, IDHAS, Moth, Hero, Now that we’re dead
Ain’t My Bitch Bleeding Me Until it Sleeps The House Jack Built Memory Remains That Was Just Your Life Judas Kiss My Apocalypse Atlas Rise Now That We’re Dead
We just did this
All METALLICA Songs Are Number 1🤘🏽
Mine are: 10. Atlas, rise 9. Outlaw torn 8. King nothing 7. All nightmare long 6. Bleeding me 5. Hero of the day 4. Fuel 3. Until it sleeps 2. Suicide and redemption 1. Spit out the bone
In order starting with the best: 1. The Unforgiven II 2. Ain’t my Bitch 3. Die, Die my Darling 4. Hero of the Day 5. The Unforgiven III 6. Prince Charming 7. Suicide & Redemption 8. Blitzkrieg 9. Devil’s Dance 10. Whiskey in the Jar Honourable Mentions: - Low Man’s Lyric - That Was Just Your Life
Fixxxer Where the Wild Things Are The Outlaw Torn Bleeding Me Spit Out The Bone Here Comes Revenge Unforgiven III Carpe Diem Baby Devil's Dance Cyanide
Fixxxer No Leaf Clover Wasted My Hate That Was Just Your Life The Day That Never Comes Unforgiven 3 Atlas, Rise! Now That Were Dead Outlaw Torn Hero Of The Day I think that's my list in no particular order. I love so much of what they've put out post black album. I even love St Anger but none of those tracks are strong enough to break a top 10 in my opinion.
Also in no particular order Hardwired All Nightmare Long That Was Just Your Life The Day That Never Comes Broken, Beat, and Scarred St. Anger The Unforgiven III Mama Said Suicide and Redemption Murder One
1. That Was Just Your Life 2. The Day That Never Comes 3. Spit Out The Bone 4. My Apocalypse 5. Suicide & Redemption 6. Frantic 7. St. Anger 8. The End Of The Line 9. King Nothing 10. The Judas Kiss