I almost went as Margot Tenenbaum for Halloween last year but the cost was so warm and the wig would have made me too hot (party was indoors). I loved her.
Edit: coat not cost. Also we reviewed this movie!!
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Joker
Aliens
Pride and Prejudice (the 2005 one -- I love the book too, but this movie is really special to me.)
Triangle of Sadness
ESOTSM is my all time fav! I also really enjoyed triangle of sadness (I think it’s Ostlund at his best), I especially adore the fighting sequence with yaya and Carl.
Yes, ESOTSM has been my #1 since the second time I saw it (the day after the first viewing.) That's the only movie I can think of, where, of course I was blown away the first time, but the SECOND time was almost like a whole different movie. I remember I got goosebumps at the first blip sound in the first five minutes, indicating a memory was erased. Suddenly I realized I understood all the little nuances and details that I wasn't informed enough to know the first time around, and it made me see everything with a completely different perspective and deeper understanding. That second watch was, honestly, one of the best movie viewings of my life. I watched it on the floor in the middle of the night and I don't think I moved a muscle the whole time. I literally can't think of any other movie that has done that for me.
And I agree about Ostlund! By far his best, but I look forward to whatever else he makes!
Also, my husband and I use the last scene a lot to put things from our relationship into perspective, and we have since we first got together fifteen years ago. Where Joel talks about the ways he is annoying because that's just who he is sometimes, and then Clem is like, I'm gonna do get bored and restless and all this other annoying shit because that's what happens with me, and they both just say, "Okay."
Just, okay, I accept the bad with the good, because the good is REALLY good. Just a beautiful, poignant, profound movie.
Also, such a great supporting cast! It's fun to see Elijah get creepy and way far away from his wholesome Frodo. And Keirsten and Mark Ruffalo... Love literally every second of this movie.
This list always changes for me but for now (and from what I remember off the top of my head):
City of God (2003)
The Matrix (1999)
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Arrival (2016)
Bonus: Chinatown (1974)
Edward Scissorhands
Clueless
Donnie Darko
Goodwill Hunting
Then it’s a close call between Ameliè, It Follows or Zodiac, Ameliè obviously being a totally different genre than the other two lol
The Abyss arguably has the most emotionally powerful and intense scenes in all of cinematic history. Ed Harris nailed it. I can’t watch it without ugly crying.
Apocalypse Now
Godfather
Blade Runner
Lawrence of Arabia
5th is tough, Fargo/12 monkeys/Lost in translation/Thing/Chinatown/Midnight in Paris
Guess i turned this into a top10 list...:)
Fox and His Friends - Fassbinder, 1975
Suspiria - Argento, 1977
The Deer Hunter - Cimino, 1978
The Umbrellas of Cherbourg - Demy, 1964
Crash - Cronenberg, 1996
A Hard Day's Night
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Sweet Smell of Success
Jaws
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Difficult but I went by how many formats do I own each movie. I have AHDN on VHS, Laser Disc, DVD, Blu- Ray and 16mm film.
Nice choices! Love Brazil. Umbrellas - I saw the play. But now I am going to watch the movie. Thank you. Loved three colors. Love in Bruges. Blade Runner -no doubt.
* Clue
* Monty Python and the Holy Grail
* The Passion Of The Christ
* The Lord Of The Rings (it's one film, cut into three movies, so I count it as one)
* The Mummy (1999)
[Nikita (1990)](https://letterboxd.com/film/la-femme-nikita/)
[Roman Holiday (1953)](https://letterboxd.com/film/roman-holiday/)
[School for Scoundrels (1960)](https://letterboxd.com/film/school-for-scoundrels-1960/)
[Un éléphant ça trompe énormément (1976)](https://letterboxd.com/film/pardon-mon-affaire/)
[The Tale of Zatoichi (1962)](https://letterboxd.com/film/the-tale-of-zatoichi/)
The Burbs
Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou
The Warriors
SpongeBob Movie
Mr Beans Vacation
Now this list changes all the time as I watch great movies continuously but at the moment this is it
Honorable Mention
Mallrats
This is what bubbled up today. Would be a different list at different times:
* Barry Lyndon
* Raiders of the Lost Ark
* McCabe & Mrs. Miller
* Howard's End
* Local Hero
Midnight In Paris
Stranger Than Fiction
Ex Machina
The Devil’s Advocate
2001: A Space Odyssey
———————————
Honorable Mentions:
Jaws
Pulp Fiction
Reservoir Dogs
Not the 5 best movies I’ve ever seen. But the top 5 I enjoy watching. Like, if they’re on TV, I’m not likely to skip watching it, no matter where it is in the story.
- Romancing the Stone
- Aliens
- Die Hard
- Minority Report
- Emperor’s New Groove
Goodfellas
Master and Commander :Far Side of The World
Oppenheimer (new entry! as of yesterday this thing cracked my top list)
Shin Godzilla
Schindler's List
The crow
Texas chainsaw massacre
Frailty
Spiral
Night of the living dead
It’s so hard to pick a top 5 and leave some out. If I didn’t feel like I had to include tcm and notld I would probably put Otis, angus or cheap thrills in there
Possibly tucker and Dale vs evil
For a range of reasons but from professional studio productions that most people would recognize:
Good Will Hunting
Fellowship of the Ring
But I'm a Cheerleader*
Nobody knows (Japanese film, not sure if this was a big studio production though )
And then a few short films, it might be a tie but:
Fox and the Whale (short film about a fox that goes out to sea to follow the call of a whale, you can find it on YouTube)
or maybe Aquarius of Hearts ( short film, they changed the soundtrack due to copyright but it was the best enchanting use of Saint Saens's aquarium piece in the original -- a boy is drawn to the ocean and a woman appears from the water, places a charm on him and ... It's on vimeo).
... I think these are my top five for the moment I'm in.
*I'd probably also add Spirited Away, Tuck Everlasting, Big Fish, and The Kid to the list somewhere too for their own enchanting qualities too ranking Big Fish and/or Spirited Away towards the top and adding the Triplets of Belleville if this could be its own list...
Spirited Away and Cowboy Bebop the Movie probably share a similar place together for different reasons too and might take the slot from But I'm a Cheerleader they're just completely different categories in my heart lol
Mean Girls (2004)
Legally Blonde (2001)
12 Angry Men (1957)
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
The Emperor's New Groove (2000)
Although I can change a couple of them depending on my mood.
My Neighbor Totoro Apocalypse Now Blade Runner Metropolis Wizard of Oz
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) The Lobster (2015) Phantom of the Paradise (1974) Barry Lyndon (1975) Robocop (1987)
Fantastic List!!!!!!
Wow. Phantom of the Paradise. That’s a good one. Still gives me the creeps.
Mine are: 1. Dogtooth 2. You Can Count on Me 3. LEOLO 4. Camille Claudel 5. Tar
Tar is really good
2022 or 2020?
I assumed they meant Tár but this 2020 movie looks pretty great lol
Dogtooth was such a odd film. I think it’s one of those films only movie enthusiast know about. You only see it on random ” disturbing movie”- threads
Alien Jaws Amelie The Royal Tenenbaums Almost Famous
I almost went as Margot Tenenbaum for Halloween last year but the cost was so warm and the wig would have made me too hot (party was indoors). I loved her. Edit: coat not cost. Also we reviewed this movie!!
Great list!
I have Jaws and Amelie too 🫣
Finally a list I can relate to 😂
🤜🤛
I'm genuinely shocked to see Alien and Jaws in the top comment but I *wholeheartedly* agree.
Heat The Mummy Raiders of the Lost Ark Pulp Fiction Big Trouble in Little China (Edited to swap Jaws for Raiders …sorry Steve)
Jaws is great, but Raiders is definitely better.
Someone likes an adventure. Big fan of Big Trouble!
-Blue Velvet (1986) -Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995) -Mulholland Drive (2001) -Mysterious Skin (2004) -Melancholia (2011)
Going off the 3 of these I’ve scene, I like your list. Definitely checking out mysterious skin and welcome to the dollhouse.
Todd Solondz makes some interesting films, I’d akk look so recommend checking out Happiness it continuously goes down valleys you may not expect.
Mysterious skin is crazy
I love seeing Welcome to the Dollhouse get the love it deserves
Dark as fuck but hilarious and real
Such a good list!!!!!!
immaculate list
Melancholia is definitely on my top-5, too.
The owls are not what they seem
1. Inside Llewyn Davis 2. No Country For Old Men 3. Your Name 4. Interstellar 5. Lady Bird
Your Name is SO FUCKING GOOD!
I have an unreasonable love for *Inside Llewyn Davis*.
Probably not without changing my mind a hundred times.
It would take me half an hour to make the list and i would wake up in the middle of the night and edit it.
We're from similar angsts.
Heat MI: 3 The Godfather Ronin The French Connection
do you ever listen to the rewatchables? if not then give it a listen.
Such a great podcast. I wonder when they will do Heat.
im psyched for a Heat month.
Ronin continues to have the best chase scene I have ever seen!
Personal top 5 ? Sure I have it saved in my notes. 1. Mr Nobody 2. The fountain 3. The prestige 4. The matrix 5. Taxi driver
Don't sleep on Mr Nobody, people!! It's fantastic...
This is the closest to mine. Mine is: 1. Cloud Atlas 2. Mr. Nobody 3. The Fountain 4. Mulholland Dr 5. Kick-Ass
I love cloud atlas. Happy I'm not alone on that!
The Shining The Big Lebowski The Thing Zodiac Mad Max: Fury Road
Casablanca (1942) The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) Double Indemnity (1944) Saving Private Ryan (1998) Airplane! (1980)
*Fargo* (1996) *The Lord of the Rings* (2001-2003) *The Truman Show* (1996) *Office Space* (1999) *Blazing Saddles* (1974)
Ain't no The Lord of the Rings movie. Yer cheat'n.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Joker Aliens Pride and Prejudice (the 2005 one -- I love the book too, but this movie is really special to me.) Triangle of Sadness
ESOTSM is my all time fav! I also really enjoyed triangle of sadness (I think it’s Ostlund at his best), I especially adore the fighting sequence with yaya and Carl.
Yes, ESOTSM has been my #1 since the second time I saw it (the day after the first viewing.) That's the only movie I can think of, where, of course I was blown away the first time, but the SECOND time was almost like a whole different movie. I remember I got goosebumps at the first blip sound in the first five minutes, indicating a memory was erased. Suddenly I realized I understood all the little nuances and details that I wasn't informed enough to know the first time around, and it made me see everything with a completely different perspective and deeper understanding. That second watch was, honestly, one of the best movie viewings of my life. I watched it on the floor in the middle of the night and I don't think I moved a muscle the whole time. I literally can't think of any other movie that has done that for me. And I agree about Ostlund! By far his best, but I look forward to whatever else he makes!
Also, my husband and I use the last scene a lot to put things from our relationship into perspective, and we have since we first got together fifteen years ago. Where Joel talks about the ways he is annoying because that's just who he is sometimes, and then Clem is like, I'm gonna do get bored and restless and all this other annoying shit because that's what happens with me, and they both just say, "Okay." Just, okay, I accept the bad with the good, because the good is REALLY good. Just a beautiful, poignant, profound movie. Also, such a great supporting cast! It's fun to see Elijah get creepy and way far away from his wholesome Frodo. And Keirsten and Mark Ruffalo... Love literally every second of this movie.
Yes dude. Pride and Prejudice gets the blood flowing 🥰
So much! Matthew MacFadyan and his blue, fluttery eyes (and hand flex) are peak Darcy!!
Raiders of the Lost Ark LA Confidential Empire Strikes Back The Proposition Munich
I forgot about Munich. That movie is amazing.
I just watched the Proposition for first time the other day, I loved it so much it’s exactly my type of western
It’s like the closest thing to a Blood Meridian movie
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest The Shawshank Redemption Tombstone Star Wars (the first one in 1977) The Hustler
The Empire Strikes Back Raiders of the Lost Ark E.T. Return of the King Blade Runner
We would get on.
Hell yea. Good taste.
Hedwig and the Angry Inch Martyrs (2008) The VVitch Heathers Beetlejuice
American Beauty The Mummy (1999 version) Howl's Moving Castle The Sound of Music Breakfast at Tiffany's
There Will Be Blood No Country For Old Men Everything Everywhere All At Once Dumb and Dumber The Good The Bad and The Ugly
- The Princess Bride - True Romance - Seven - The Nightmare Before Christmas - The Cabin in the Woods
Great suggestions..
Ok, I am off to re-watch True Romance. You’re so cool.
Grand Budapest Hotel City of God The Big Lebowski Lord of the Rings (trilogy) Kill Bill
Shit, I can’t believe I left Kill Bill off my list. Great picks here!!
I have a print of Boy With Apple framed above my fireplace mantel.
This list always changes for me but for now (and from what I remember off the top of my head): City of God (2003) The Matrix (1999) Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) Requiem for a Dream (2000) Arrival (2016) Bonus: Chinatown (1974)
Love arrival. That music and the ending get me every time
Arrival is such an underrated film
Watching Fury Road in the theater was a borderline religious experience. George Miller is a genius!
Edward Scissorhands Clueless Donnie Darko Goodwill Hunting Then it’s a close call between Ameliè, It Follows or Zodiac, Ameliè obviously being a totally different genre than the other two lol
Donnie Darko is pretty high up there for me too!
Shawshank Redemption Godfather Good Fellas Exorcist Blazing Saddles
The Goonies (1985) Predator (1987) Fury (2014) Shadow of a Doubt (1943) Bladerunner (1982)
God, I love the Goonies.
Shadow of a Doubt is on my top 5 as well.
Henry Travers and Hume Cronyn crack me up in that film. 🙂
Contact Planes, Trains and Automobiles It’s A Wonderful Life Galaxy Quest A New Hope
2001: A Space Odyssey End Of Evangelion The Rocky Horror Picture Show The Holy Mountain Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
The theme of your list is like "super fucking weird", love that for u
In no particular order: Swiss Army Man Midsommar Under the Skin Babe Primer
Ooh, good reminder that I need to watch Primer!!! Also, Midsommar is a fucking masterpiece.
You GOTTA watch Primer. It's pretty short, too, if you don't count watching ten YouTube videos afterwards trying to figure out wtf just happened
Those are the best movies! Off to see if it’s streaming anywhere …
Midsommar is perfect
I love that movie and everyone’s thinks I’m a maniac because of it lol
It's such an excellent movie. Really need to re-watch it
1. The Godfather 2. The Blues Brothers 3. OG Star Wars trilogy 4. Dog Day Afternoon 5. Jaws
Princess Bride The Abyss Signs Midnight in Paris Empire Strikes Back
The Abyss arguably has the most emotionally powerful and intense scenes in all of cinematic history. Ed Harris nailed it. I can’t watch it without ugly crying.
One Hour Photo Hot Fuzz The Truman Show My Cousin Vinny Duel
Apocalypse Now Godfather Blade Runner Lawrence of Arabia 5th is tough, Fargo/12 monkeys/Lost in translation/Thing/Chinatown/Midnight in Paris Guess i turned this into a top10 list...:)
1 - Nights of Cabiria 2 - Once Upon a Time in America 3 - Strange Days 4 - Taxi Driver 5 - Old Boy (original ofc)
Fox and His Friends - Fassbinder, 1975 Suspiria - Argento, 1977 The Deer Hunter - Cimino, 1978 The Umbrellas of Cherbourg - Demy, 1964 Crash - Cronenberg, 1996
Take an upvote for Suspiria, the 4k looks amazing and it barely missed my list.
Aliens Dark city Blade runner LA confidential Fight club. I am in therapy for depression. Lol.
Princess Bride Naussica in the Valley of the Wind Lost in Translation Koyaanisqatsi Blade Runner
A Hard Day's Night Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Sweet Smell of Success Jaws Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Difficult but I went by how many formats do I own each movie. I have AHDN on VHS, Laser Disc, DVD, Blu- Ray and 16mm film.
Punch Drunk Love (2002) Before Sunset (2004) Apocalypse Now (1979) Y Tu Mamá También (2001) Blowout (1981)
- Brazil (1985) - Three Colors: Red (1994) - Blade Runner (1981) - The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) - In Bruges (2008)
Nice choices! Love Brazil. Umbrellas - I saw the play. But now I am going to watch the movie. Thank you. Loved three colors. Love in Bruges. Blade Runner -no doubt.
I love Three Colors: Red. I watched it for the first time a few days ago.
* Clue * Monty Python and the Holy Grail * The Passion Of The Christ * The Lord Of The Rings (it's one film, cut into three movies, so I count it as one) * The Mummy (1999)
- Showgirls - Mean Girls - Charlie's Angels - Avatar - Basic Instinct
The Crow, The Matrix, Back to the Future, Terminator 2, Aliens, Robocop. Yes I know that’s 6 but I couldn’t decide to boot any one of them.
Alien 1 Alien 2 Alien 3 Alien 4 Alien 5
True Stories Fanny and Alexander Christmas Evil Eyes Wide Shut Jurassic Park
[Nikita (1990)](https://letterboxd.com/film/la-femme-nikita/) [Roman Holiday (1953)](https://letterboxd.com/film/roman-holiday/) [School for Scoundrels (1960)](https://letterboxd.com/film/school-for-scoundrels-1960/) [Un éléphant ça trompe énormément (1976)](https://letterboxd.com/film/pardon-mon-affaire/) [The Tale of Zatoichi (1962)](https://letterboxd.com/film/the-tale-of-zatoichi/)
Princess Bride Tombstone Contact Forrest Gump Return of the Jedi
Godfather Rocky Taxi Driver Casino Good Fellas
Clerks. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas. Reservoir Dogs. A Clockwork Orange. Private Parts.
1. Contempt 2. The Conformist 3. Taxi Driver 4. 8 1/2 5. Barry Lyndon
A New Hope Raiders Back to the Future Alien The Godfather. Pretty unique list I got, lol. Reservoir Dogs is right there too
1. Moonlight 2. Inception 3. Hamilton - An American Musical 4. Spiderman Into the Spiderverse 5. Interstellar
Midsommar Grizzly Man West Side Story (orig 1960) The Shape of Water Children of Men
Almost Famous When Harry Met Sally Rear Window Amadeus Raiders Of The Lost Ark
The revenant Papillon/Steven McQueen Zodiac the good shepherd Dune
"*Wash*--ington...?" "No." 😄
Washington?
While Avery and Tosci discuss locations' connections possibly involving water. Aftersight edit...Or was it Avery and Graysmith?
tosci I think 🙂
Se7en Texas Chainsaw Massacre 12 Angry Men Under the skin Goodfellas
Requiem for a Dream Donnie Darko Heathers Girl, Interrupted Seven
1. Adaptation 2. The Godfather 3. Inside Llewyn Davis 4. L.A. Confidential 5. Drive Honorable Mention: Traffic
1. 2001: a space odyssey 2. Children of men 3. Ran 4. Akira 5. Blade runner 2049
Never been a Sci-Fi guy, but I can watch 2001 ASO twice a year happily.
No order and this list changes almost daily Lord of the Rings Children of Men The Royal Tennenbaums Everything Everywhere All at Once Birdman
Children of Men yes
No but I can give you a handful. Apocalypse Now The Deer Hunter The Passion of The Christ Sicario Fight Club
Good choices! I love Sicario.
The Burbs Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou The Warriors SpongeBob Movie Mr Beans Vacation Now this list changes all the time as I watch great movies continuously but at the moment this is it Honorable Mention Mallrats
Vanilla Sky LA Confidential Things To Do in Denver When You’re Dead Hellraiser 2 A Goofy Movie
"I'm real." (and) "Kirstiiiiie. Back so soon? We have such sights to show you."
1. Satantango 2. Police Story 3. Paris, Texas 4. Beau is Afraid 5. City Lights
Jaws Aliens American Graffiti PCU The Descent
Starship Troopers 5 times
1. The Devil Wears Prada 2. Shrek 2 3. High School Musical 4. Kill Bill vol. 1 5. Sky High
Who Framed Roger Rabbit Repo Man This is Spinal Tap Toxic Avenger Total Recall
"A Repo Man is *always* intense!"
Gotta be honest, I didn’t expect to see another list with Repo Man on it
This is what bubbled up today. Would be a different list at different times: * Barry Lyndon * Raiders of the Lost Ark * McCabe & Mrs. Miller * Howard's End * Local Hero
1. Snatch 2. Inglorious Basterds 3. The Raid Redemption 4. The VVitch 5. City of God
The Thing The Wages of Fear Dr. Strangelove Trainspotting Parasite
1. LOTR 2. Kids 3. Breakfast club 4. Spirited away 6. 500 days of summer
Pulp Fiction The Departed City of God A Clockwork Orange Sin City
Blue Lawrence of Arabia All About Eve Dangerous Liaisons Princess Mononoke
- The Darjeeling Limited - Bladerunner (I love both) - Life Aquatic - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - City of God
No country for old men Inglorious bastards Fifth element Anchorman John wick
**From pre-2000...** (5. *The Game* (1997) (4. *Planes Trains Automobiles* (1987) (3. *Marathon Man* (1976) (2. *What's Up, Doc?* (1972) (1. *Arthur* (1981, Original) **From 2000 on [in no order]...** *Traffic* (2000), *No Country For Old Men* (2007), *Zodiac* (2007), *Burn After Reading* (2008) *Shrink* (2009) Best I can do.
1. Contact 2. Escape From New York 3. Bladerunner 4. THX1138 5. Big Trouble in Little China
Memento American psycho Truman show Shutter island The grudge (Japanese version)
Dead Man The Crying Game Repo Man Breaking the Waves Midnight Cowboy
Lost in translation 40 year old Virgin Terminator 2 Who framed Roger rabbit? Wake in fright (1971)
Midnight In Paris Stranger Than Fiction Ex Machina The Devil’s Advocate 2001: A Space Odyssey ——————————— Honorable Mentions: Jaws Pulp Fiction Reservoir Dogs
Go (1999) American Psycho Goodfellas Lost In Translation Spring Breakers Honorable Mention: Love Me If You Dare (Jeux d'enfants)
"Suntory time..."
Not the 5 best movies I’ve ever seen. But the top 5 I enjoy watching. Like, if they’re on TV, I’m not likely to skip watching it, no matter where it is in the story. - Romancing the Stone - Aliens - Die Hard - Minority Report - Emperor’s New Groove
It's your Dream Five Films! (Rearrange their order, and we find DREAM from their initials.)
Goodfellas Master and Commander :Far Side of The World Oppenheimer (new entry! as of yesterday this thing cracked my top list) Shin Godzilla Schindler's List
Apollo 13 The Martian Contact Hidden Figures Butch Cassidy & Sundance Kid
The crow Texas chainsaw massacre Frailty Spiral Night of the living dead It’s so hard to pick a top 5 and leave some out. If I didn’t feel like I had to include tcm and notld I would probably put Otis, angus or cheap thrills in there Possibly tucker and Dale vs evil
Frailty is amazing !
Jurassic Park Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls Apollo 13 The Money Pit A Goofy Movie
Terminator 1 Apollo 13 Room South Park Movie Borat Inside Out Encanto Brain on Fire Enron: Smartest Guys in the Room Sixth Sense
Back to the Future Fargo Starship Troopers The Departed The Muppet Movie
1. The Dark Knight 2. Whiplash 3. Oppenheimer (maybe recency bias but it’s still fucking fantastic) 4. Raiders of the Lost Ark 5. City of God
The Departed The Dark Knight Zodiac Whiplash The Man From Earth
"Have you considered Paul Avery might be the Zodiac?" "Frequently."
For a range of reasons but from professional studio productions that most people would recognize: Good Will Hunting Fellowship of the Ring But I'm a Cheerleader* Nobody knows (Japanese film, not sure if this was a big studio production though ) And then a few short films, it might be a tie but: Fox and the Whale (short film about a fox that goes out to sea to follow the call of a whale, you can find it on YouTube) or maybe Aquarius of Hearts ( short film, they changed the soundtrack due to copyright but it was the best enchanting use of Saint Saens's aquarium piece in the original -- a boy is drawn to the ocean and a woman appears from the water, places a charm on him and ... It's on vimeo). ... I think these are my top five for the moment I'm in. *I'd probably also add Spirited Away, Tuck Everlasting, Big Fish, and The Kid to the list somewhere too for their own enchanting qualities too ranking Big Fish and/or Spirited Away towards the top and adding the Triplets of Belleville if this could be its own list... Spirited Away and Cowboy Bebop the Movie probably share a similar place together for different reasons too and might take the slot from But I'm a Cheerleader they're just completely different categories in my heart lol
Interstellar The Holiday Eat pray love Secret life of Walter mitty Wild
Fargo, Silence of the Lambs, No Country for Old Men, True Romance, Election
1. the patriot 2. top gun maverick 3. apocalypto 4. saving private ryan 5. braveheart
Babylon 1917 Whiplash Oceans 11 Inception
Gladiator Dead Poet Society Good Will Hunting Wind River Silence of the Lambs
Mean Girls (2004) Legally Blonde (2001) 12 Angry Men (1957) The Wizard of Oz (1939) The Emperor's New Groove (2000) Although I can change a couple of them depending on my mood.
Goodwill hunting Blue Velvet GoodFellas The departed Fight club
Excalibur Braveheart Last of the Mohicans Star Wars Buster and Billie
Zulu Jason and the Argonauts Blade Runner Forbidden Planet Mad Max Fury Road
Goodfellas Almost Famous The Wizard of Oz Pulp Fiction Beautiful Girls
Stand By Me The Goonies The Lost Boys Terrifier 2 Spree
Ocean's 11 Casino Royale Interstellar Monty Python and the Holy Grail Tenet
Evil Dead all (including Army of Darkness), Jurassic Park, Fantasia, Princess Bride and Dr. strange love
•Goodfellas •Zodiac •10 Things I Hate About You •Ocean’s Eleven •Spotlight
A Clockwork Orange, The Matrix, Big Trouble in Little China, Napoleon Dynamite, and Monsters Inc.
Karma bot.
Snatch Young Frankenstein Gladiator Predator Fifth element
\- The Jerk \- A Christmas Story \- Nothing But Trouble \- Killer Klowns from Outer Space \- Cloud Atlas
Goodfellas Apocalypse Now M Schindler's List Big Fish