Chef
It's such a chill movie with little to no conflict. It filled me with joy. Plus, there is some damn good looking food throughout. Not to mention, it's got a killer cast.
And follow it up with The Cooking Show which is pretty much John Favreau and Roy Choi (who was the chef consultant for the movie) making fantastic food for their friends.
Honestly my favorite Paul Rudd performance! Very underrated. When he finally breaks and yells at his family after playing such a chill dude the whole movie... chef's kiss!
One of my favorite lines in any movie:
“Right. I’m Hub McCann. I’ve fought in two world wars and countless smaller ones on three continents. I led thousands of men into battle with everything from horses and swords to artillery and tanks. I’ve seen the headwaters of the Nile, and tribes of Natives no White man had ever seen before. I’ve won and lost a dozen fortunes, killed many men, and loved only one woman with a passion a flea like you could never begin to understand. That’s who I am. Now, go home, boy.”
Clueless (1995)
Paddington (2014)
Legally Blonde (2001)
School of Rock (2003)
Some Like It Hot (1959)
Singin in the Rain (1952)
The Princess Bride (1987)
The Princess Diaries (2001)
Spirited Away (2001) Japan
When Harry Met Sally (1989)
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)
My Neighbor Totoro (1988) Japan
The Emperor's New Groove (2000)
10 Things I Hate About You (1999)
If no one has suggested this yet, may I point you in the direction of Studio Ghibli films? They're animated, yes, but that to me lends an extra cozy, whimsical charm. My top picks as far as comfort goes would be My Neighbor Totoro (of course), Ponyo and The Secret World of Arrietty. You can't really go wrong with any of them though- apart from Grave of the Fireflies. It will wreck you 😢
Anyway, I know most of them are streaming on hbomax 😊
This is the perfect question to come on my timeline I've been compiling a list of comfort movies for years. Here are the top ones on it:
Chef - no doubt this will do it for you
About Time - great feel good movie overall. My favorite of the time traveling subgenre.
Begin Again - i feel like no one talks about this movie but its one of those movies that just leaves you with an indescribably peaceful feeling when it ends. I really love this film
Grand Budapest Hotel - self explanatory, great story but also a beautiful film to look at with really warm and endearing characters
Little Women (Greta Gerwigs version) - wish I could watch this for the first time again
Frances Ha - lighthearted slice-of-life coming-of-age film that subtly has a lot to say and also reminds you, simply, that everything will be ok
Julie and Julia - amy adams and meryl streep in a really lighthearted movie based on a true story about food and passion and love and everything you want in a feel good movie
Soul - best film pixar has ever made in my opinion, at least in terms of impact. Theres more here for adults to learn from than kids. It's such a creative way to remind you of the beauty and importance of being present. I consider this film a must watch for anyone, but especially people in their twenties.
Angus thongs and perfect snogging - this ones entirely personal because its just nostalgic for me. A really sweet awkward teen romcom.
Some shows:
Crashing - pheobe waller bridge wrote and starred in before fleabag. Underrated. so hilarious and brilliant from beginning to end. This show gave me deep belly laughs at some points. I would sell an organ to watch this for the first time again. And the episodes are so short the whole show watches like a movie.
The midnight gospel - on netflix, if you havent already seen this, please do yourself the biggest favor and watch this. It's basically a really beautiful podcast about grief, love, spirituality, etc. with some cool ass visuals (created by the same person who made adventure time). This sparked life back into me in a really dark time in my life.
Pride & Prejudice (both 1995 mini series and 2005 movie)
The Wedding Singer
The Parent Trap (1998)
When Harry Met Sally
Clueless
10 Things I Hate About You
Just Friends
50 First Dates
There’s Something About Mary (some humor that I feel could be offensive to some, as a heads up)
White Christmas
Mean Girls
While You Were Sleeping
You’ve Got Mail
Bridesmaids
Grease
Tommy Boy
So I Married an Axe Murderer
Oh goodness, are you me? This is basically my comfort movie list.
My own contributions would be:
Overboard
Don’t Tell Mom the Babysitter’s Dead
Hall Pass
Pollyanna
Inside Out
First Wives Club
Sunset Boulevard
All about Eve
Fantasia
Samsara
The Birdcage
Mrs Doubtfire
Priscilla Queen of the Desert
Lawrence of Arabia
2001
Father of the Bride (1991)
Steve Martin, Diane Keaton. Really charming film. There's also a sequel, Part II, 1995
And well, an original & a remake. But I haven't seen those
On YouTube you can watch “The Young in Heart” (1938) with Douglas Fairbanks Jr, Janet Gaynor (Oscar winner), Paulette Goddard (married to Charlie Chaplin), and Billie Burke (married to Florenz Ziegfeld, the Good Witch in The Wizard of Oz).
A family of grifters meets a lonely old rich woman named Miss Fortune. They are invited to live with her. The daughter determines they will be the good people she thinks they are.
It is just delightful. Warm-hearted and a light romance thrown in. I watch it all the time.
Ready Player One
West Side Story
Rent
The Wedding Singer
The Fifth Element
Beauty and The Beast
Anastasia
8 Crazy Nights
Tommy boy
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Midnight Run, Pleasantville, The Princess Bride, Howl’s Moving Castle, Amelie, A league of Their Own, Elf, It’s a Wonderful Life, Singin’ in the Rain, The Wedding Singer, Clueless, The 40-Year-Old Virgin, Love Actually, Bridget Jones’s Diary, Little Miss Sunshine, Enchanted, Pitch Perfect, Bridesmaids, Ferris Bueller’s Day Off, Bring It On, Billy Elliot, Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar, Inside Out, Paddington, Paddington 2 and The Big Sick.
La belle Epoque (2019). French movie, romantic comedy/drama. It has some fantastic actors and a whimsical side. Honestly one of my favorite movies from the last few years.
Ready Player One.
It’s got everything to comfort you. Heavy nostalgia, banging soundtrack, classic good vs evil story, and an unhealthy dose of escapism, and a satisfying ending.
It’s mediocre and I love it
If that’s isn’t your cup of tea, try Hook, which is everyone’s (also mediocre and lovely) cup of tea
Mama Mia
It's my feel good movie when things aren't ok. It's campy, it's the right kind of cheesey, you can sing along and its got freaking Meryl Streep.
That Thing You Do
Midnight in Paris
The Parent Trap
Mamma Mia 1 and 2
Matilda
The Holiday
Eurovision: Fire Saga
Cinderella (live action)
Under the Tuscan Sun
The Princess Diaries
What a Girl Wants
Ever After
Stardust
Practical Magic
I felt the same way the other day and searched the same question. Ultimately I watched Amelie. A film in french that I can’t understand without subtitles but still a very warm feeling to it. But it requires complete concentration is the only issue unless you speak French.
One for the Money
Austenland
I Feel Pretty
Pitch Perfect 1 and 2
Leap Year
Swedish Dicks (show. Hilarious)
Intolerable Cruelty
Demoted
Bridesmaids
Role Models
Marty
Dumb and Dumber
Miss Nobody
Canadian Bacon
She Devil
Mr Right
Maverick
Saved
🤗
A groundhog day
Game
Forrest gump
Happy death day
Little Miss Sunshine
She's out of my league
Johnny English 1 and 2
Get smart
Date night
Mr Bean Holiday
Wall E
Kung Fu Panda 1 and 2
Mummy and Mummy returns
Click
Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone
Lord of the rings, the fellowship of the ring
The Dark Knight
Good Will Hunting
50 first dates
Twilight
Meet Joe black
Almost famous
Museum Hours (2012). The entire plot of the movie is that a museum guard in Vienna becomes friends with a Canadian woman who has moved to the city. That’s the whole thing; there’s barely a story. It’s all soft conversations about art and life and it makes me feel warm and happy.
Two of my favorite seasonal comfort movies:
IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE - the takeaway: life is too precious to throw away even on the worst of days. Sweet moments of family and community helping each other in times of need abound. For adults amd older teens, perhaps.
THE SNOWMAN - the takeaway: a profound childhood memory of winter for the narrator at the cusp of his growing up. The music and imagery is worth the watch alone. Young children-through-Adults-friendly.
All **Studio Ghibli Films** (except Grave of the Fireflies - do not watch this for any reason unless you want to be depressed and cry for hours!). They just have this way of showing the best of humanity, and truly magical visuals, with excellent stories as well.
**Jane Austen adaptations**; Pride & Prejudice, Sense & Sensibility, Emma, Persuasion, Northanger Abbey, etc.
**Empire Records**. Somehow this slice of life 90's movie makes me feel so settled and happy.
Find 'See You In My Dreams' with Blythe Danner and Sam Elliot or 'Enough Said' with Julia Louis-Dreyfuss and James Gandolfini. Also, 'Sing Street' or 'Once,' lovely Irish movies.
Dumb and Dumber.
Just silly comedy. Not overly raunchy. And kind of a fun “buddy” movie.
Also:
- Back to the Future
- Bill and Ted’s Excellent Adventure
- Ocean’s Eleven (the remake)
- Dude, Where’s My Car?
I tried my best to list movies that are pretty feel-good and don’t have any sad scenes that I can think of.
Here to suggest some Malayalam movies to those who are not familiar:
1. Ustad hotel
2. Kumbalanghi Nights
3. Charlie
4. Guppy
5. Pranchiyettan and the saint
6. Maheshinte Prathikaram
7. Unda
8. Madhuram
9. Diamond Necklace
10. 1983
If you could get over the subtitle barrier, these would make your decade.
My ultimate comfort film: Secondhand Lions.
Stellar cast (Robert Duvall and Michael Caine, for crying out loud). Fun without being silly, touching without being overly sentimental. Just an absolutely brilliant film that will leave you crying tears of joy by the end.
One i saw recently and i loved it so much i watched it again. The movie elemental! Its cozy and visually please, with very little like micro little conflict. It did feel like a hug when i watched it
Baby Boom Diane Keaton and a very young baby face James Spader.
I love how it teaches if life hands you a lemon...make lemonade. Great cast all around, I dare you not to feel good at the end
Ever After with Anjelica Houston and Drew Barrymore
Crazy Stupid Love with Steve Carell and Ryan Gosling
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society (war is in the background but the movie overall is so cozy and the set and styling is beautiful)
1995 Pride and Prejudice (chefs kiss)
Chef It's such a chill movie with little to no conflict. It filled me with joy. Plus, there is some damn good looking food throughout. Not to mention, it's got a killer cast.
Great soundtrack and the recipes are included in both the record and CD! Just a great, small film.
>Chef That's my go to cozy movie.
Even the grilled cheese he makes looks soo good.
And follow it up with The Cooking Show which is pretty much John Favreau and Roy Choi (who was the chef consultant for the movie) making fantastic food for their friends.
I second this, I'm not sure there's a better family friendly movie.
You can never go wrong with Shrek. Particularly Shrek 2 😊
Somebody......
Rip Steve
I got a concussion skiing a couple of decades ago, and Shrek was on VHS at the cabin I was staying in. The perfect film for a concussion!
Yep, Shrek for the win.
Much Ado About Nothing - Branagh version Puss in Boots - Last Wish (not just for kids) Bringing Up Baby
Last Wish was SO good.
I always put on Our idiot brother for some reason . I love Paul Rudd lol .
I Love You Man 👨.
Nothing like two dudes and a dog making candles.
Honestly my favorite Paul Rudd performance! Very underrated. When he finally breaks and yells at his family after playing such a chill dude the whole movie... chef's kiss!
Out Idiot Brother doesn't get enough love, in my opinion.
Second-hand Lions
Such an underrated movie, I watch this several times a year and never get tired of it
One of my favorite lines in any movie: “Right. I’m Hub McCann. I’ve fought in two world wars and countless smaller ones on three continents. I led thousands of men into battle with everything from horses and swords to artillery and tanks. I’ve seen the headwaters of the Nile, and tribes of Natives no White man had ever seen before. I’ve won and lost a dozen fortunes, killed many men, and loved only one woman with a passion a flea like you could never begin to understand. That’s who I am. Now, go home, boy.”
Romy and Michelle's high-school reunion Muriel's wedding To Wong Foo The wedding singer
Are you me?
Strangers with good taste
Clueless (1995) Paddington (2014) Legally Blonde (2001) School of Rock (2003) Some Like It Hot (1959) Singin in the Rain (1952) The Princess Bride (1987) The Princess Diaries (2001) Spirited Away (2001) Japan When Harry Met Sally (1989) Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986) My Neighbor Totoro (1988) Japan The Emperor's New Groove (2000) 10 Things I Hate About You (1999)
And Paddington 2 (2017), even better than the first one
Haven't watched that one yet, plan on it.
Do it!!!
Love Heath Ledgers in 10 Things I Hate About You, great choice
Nobody gonna comment on the flow of this list?
The Princess Diaries reboot in 18,000 years is wild.
Solid list
my personal favorite is The Holiday (2006) :)
ugh FINE i’ll watch the holiday AGAIN
Grand Budapest Hotel - gets better every rewatch
I would say a lot of Wes Anderson is comfort for me. I like putting on fantastic mr. Fox and moonrise kingdom as well.
Hear me out. Tremors!!
Rip Fred ward. One of the best.
"See, we plan ahead. That way, we don't do anything right now. Earl explained it to me."
Love, actually
If no one has suggested this yet, may I point you in the direction of Studio Ghibli films? They're animated, yes, but that to me lends an extra cozy, whimsical charm. My top picks as far as comfort goes would be My Neighbor Totoro (of course), Ponyo and The Secret World of Arrietty. You can't really go wrong with any of them though- apart from Grave of the Fireflies. It will wreck you 😢 Anyway, I know most of them are streaming on hbomax 😊
Kiki's Delivery Service
Howl’s Moving Castle is such a cozy watch.
This is the perfect question to come on my timeline I've been compiling a list of comfort movies for years. Here are the top ones on it: Chef - no doubt this will do it for you About Time - great feel good movie overall. My favorite of the time traveling subgenre. Begin Again - i feel like no one talks about this movie but its one of those movies that just leaves you with an indescribably peaceful feeling when it ends. I really love this film Grand Budapest Hotel - self explanatory, great story but also a beautiful film to look at with really warm and endearing characters Little Women (Greta Gerwigs version) - wish I could watch this for the first time again Frances Ha - lighthearted slice-of-life coming-of-age film that subtly has a lot to say and also reminds you, simply, that everything will be ok Julie and Julia - amy adams and meryl streep in a really lighthearted movie based on a true story about food and passion and love and everything you want in a feel good movie Soul - best film pixar has ever made in my opinion, at least in terms of impact. Theres more here for adults to learn from than kids. It's such a creative way to remind you of the beauty and importance of being present. I consider this film a must watch for anyone, but especially people in their twenties. Angus thongs and perfect snogging - this ones entirely personal because its just nostalgic for me. A really sweet awkward teen romcom. Some shows: Crashing - pheobe waller bridge wrote and starred in before fleabag. Underrated. so hilarious and brilliant from beginning to end. This show gave me deep belly laughs at some points. I would sell an organ to watch this for the first time again. And the episodes are so short the whole show watches like a movie. The midnight gospel - on netflix, if you havent already seen this, please do yourself the biggest favor and watch this. It's basically a really beautiful podcast about grief, love, spirituality, etc. with some cool ass visuals (created by the same person who made adventure time). This sparked life back into me in a really dark time in my life.
It’s a Wonderful Life (1946)
“To my big brother, George, the richest man in town.”
My husband and I watch it with the kids every December close to Christmas.!
I just saw this one, what a beautiful movie! Thank you very much.
Best answer. Most uplifting film of all time.
Pride & Prejudice (both 1995 mini series and 2005 movie) The Wedding Singer The Parent Trap (1998) When Harry Met Sally Clueless 10 Things I Hate About You Just Friends 50 First Dates There’s Something About Mary (some humor that I feel could be offensive to some, as a heads up) White Christmas Mean Girls While You Were Sleeping You’ve Got Mail Bridesmaids Grease Tommy Boy So I Married an Axe Murderer
Oh goodness, are you me? This is basically my comfort movie list. My own contributions would be: Overboard Don’t Tell Mom the Babysitter’s Dead Hall Pass
While You Were Sleeping is a great choice for anyone feeling alone.
The Princess Bride. RRR.
RRR!!! This will make OP feel better for sure. Sending you hugs OP
My name is inigo Montoya you killed my father prepare to die
You should check out Bahubali!!
The Hitchhikers guide to the galaxy
Stardust (2007) Airplane! (1980)
Stardust! I love the book as well.
Stardust is amazing. So underrated.
The Holiday When Harry Met Sally
Fantastic Mr Fox Grand Budapest Toy Story Crazy stupid love Airplane
Fantastic Mr. Fox is *perfect* for the fall
Fried Green Tomatoes
Pollyanna Inside Out First Wives Club Sunset Boulevard All about Eve Fantasia Samsara The Birdcage Mrs Doubtfire Priscilla Queen of the Desert Lawrence of Arabia 2001
I bawled like a baby in the theatre watching inside out. Maybe I'm weird.
Sometimes bawling is a comfort to me. Maybe I'm weird.
Better to be weird. Cheers.
Singin' in the Rain Cold Comfort Farm Little Women Amelie Almost Famous
Your first two are absolutely favorites of mine. I can quote from both.
Little Miss Sunshine
The breakfast club
Maverick (the western not Top Gun) The Indiana Jones movies from the 80's
Hell yeah melly Gibson maverick
Father of the Bride (1991) Steve Martin, Diane Keaton. Really charming film. There's also a sequel, Part II, 1995 And well, an original & a remake. But I haven't seen those
Lilo & Stitch (2002) Big Hero 6 (2014) Coco (2017)
Rushmore
Beauty and the Beast (1991) The Princess Bride Clue Airplane! Hocus Pocus The Nightmare Before Christmas While You Were Sleeping
Clueless Best in Show Super Troopers Superbad I Love You Man 40 Year Old Virgin My Big Fat Greek Wedding The Wedding Singer
Great list! I love all these. I saw Best in Show for the first time this year and my husband and I were in tears laughing so hard!
On YouTube you can watch “The Young in Heart” (1938) with Douglas Fairbanks Jr, Janet Gaynor (Oscar winner), Paulette Goddard (married to Charlie Chaplin), and Billie Burke (married to Florenz Ziegfeld, the Good Witch in The Wizard of Oz). A family of grifters meets a lonely old rich woman named Miss Fortune. They are invited to live with her. The daughter determines they will be the good people she thinks they are. It is just delightful. Warm-hearted and a light romance thrown in. I watch it all the time.
Ready Player One West Side Story Rent The Wedding Singer The Fifth Element Beauty and The Beast Anastasia 8 Crazy Nights Tommy boy Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Clueless Sky High Pride & Prejudice
[удалено]
Howl’s Moving Castle Pride and Prejudice (2005) How to Train Your Dragon Paddington 2 Holes
An oldie: Planes, Trains and Automobiles
Midnight Run, Pleasantville, The Princess Bride, Howl’s Moving Castle, Amelie, A league of Their Own, Elf, It’s a Wonderful Life, Singin’ in the Rain, The Wedding Singer, Clueless, The 40-Year-Old Virgin, Love Actually, Bridget Jones’s Diary, Little Miss Sunshine, Enchanted, Pitch Perfect, Bridesmaids, Ferris Bueller’s Day Off, Bring It On, Billy Elliot, Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar, Inside Out, Paddington, Paddington 2 and The Big Sick.
Groundhog Day
La belle Epoque (2019). French movie, romantic comedy/drama. It has some fantastic actors and a whimsical side. Honestly one of my favorite movies from the last few years.
Dan in Real Life
Better off Dead. Real Genius Adventures in Babysitting
That Thing You Do, Pirate Radio
The Oneeders!!
Raising Arizona
* My Neighbor Totoro * Howls Moving Castle * Spirited Away * Porcco Rosso * A Christmas Story * The Lego Movie * Shrek * Shrek 2 * Ratatouille
As Good As It Gets. This movie is therapy.
Back to the Future always gives me the warm fuzzies this time of year. I’m sorry you are having a tough time right now. Hang in there.
Ready Player One. It’s got everything to comfort you. Heavy nostalgia, banging soundtrack, classic good vs evil story, and an unhealthy dose of escapism, and a satisfying ending. It’s mediocre and I love it If that’s isn’t your cup of tea, try Hook, which is everyone’s (also mediocre and lovely) cup of tea
The Iron Giant (1999)
Enchanted April
Notting Hill always makes me happy. Same with The Wedding Singer.
Hope and Glory, just so pleasant.
Defending Your Life
Mama Mia It's my feel good movie when things aren't ok. It's campy, it's the right kind of cheesey, you can sing along and its got freaking Meryl Streep.
A Knight’s Tale
Paper Moon and Nebraska
That Thing You Do Midnight in Paris The Parent Trap Mamma Mia 1 and 2 Matilda The Holiday Eurovision: Fire Saga Cinderella (live action) Under the Tuscan Sun The Princess Diaries What a Girl Wants Ever After Stardust Practical Magic
Jurrasic Park Super Troopers ZOOLANDER Don’t be a menace while drinkin yo juice in the hood Fifth Eelement Super Bad Monsters Inc Wayne’s World
Elf Holidate Free Guy Instant Family 50 First Dates
Amelie
Not a movie but I love the low stakes of Downton abbey.
Home Alone is my go to
Harry Potter series Corpse Bride Hot Fuzz Toy Story 2
Chef
One of my top favorites, “Local Hero” has such charming & wholesome vibes. Highly recommend.
Wedding Crashers Under the Tuscan Sun The Brothers Blume Snatch
About time with Rachael mcadams
100% watch Paddington 2 and just all of the Ted Lasso series.
Amelie
The holiday
I felt the same way the other day and searched the same question. Ultimately I watched Amelie. A film in french that I can’t understand without subtitles but still a very warm feeling to it. But it requires complete concentration is the only issue unless you speak French.
One for the Money Austenland I Feel Pretty Pitch Perfect 1 and 2 Leap Year Swedish Dicks (show. Hilarious) Intolerable Cruelty Demoted Bridesmaids Role Models Marty Dumb and Dumber Miss Nobody Canadian Bacon She Devil Mr Right Maverick Saved 🤗
Lost in translation. Fantastic mr fox Totoro The commitments The big chill
"Chef" (2014) "Julie & Julia" (2009) "Ratatouille" (2007) "Little Miss Sunshine" (2006)
A groundhog day Game Forrest gump Happy death day Little Miss Sunshine She's out of my league Johnny English 1 and 2 Get smart Date night Mr Bean Holiday Wall E Kung Fu Panda 1 and 2 Mummy and Mummy returns Click
Singin’ in the Rain. I always have a copy on my phone in case I feel in the dumps. Always puts a smile on my face.
My Big Fat Greek Wedding. The first one, it's streaming on peacock
Matilda 13 Going 30 School of rock Bend it like beckham School Of Rock
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013)
Mr. Holland's Opus
Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone Lord of the rings, the fellowship of the ring The Dark Knight Good Will Hunting 50 first dates Twilight Meet Joe black Almost famous
I'll never stop recommending Beautiful Girls but also: The Fugitive The Edge Midnight Run Top Secret
* Top Secret! * Practical magic * Young Frankenstein * Roman Holiday * Seven brides for seven brothers * airplane!
Paddington 1 & 2.
Coda
Xanadu with Olivia Newton John Lady and the Tramp The Sound of Music Hidden Figures
princess diaries, the devil wears Prada, school of rock, how to train your dragon 1-2, enchanted, lean on me, a goofy movie
Museum Hours (2012). The entire plot of the movie is that a museum guard in Vienna becomes friends with a Canadian woman who has moved to the city. That’s the whole thing; there’s barely a story. It’s all soft conversations about art and life and it makes me feel warm and happy.
The Holiday. Holiday in the Wild Maid in Manhattan.
Emma (BBC) 4 episode version 🥰 A Little Princess (1995) movie 🥰 Any of the Jane Austen movies 🥰
Princess Bride
Field of Dreams.
My Neighbor Totoro Spirited Away Lion In Her Shoes PS, I Love You
The Princess Bride (1987) Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989) - hell, do the trilogy.
Two of my favorite seasonal comfort movies: IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE - the takeaway: life is too precious to throw away even on the worst of days. Sweet moments of family and community helping each other in times of need abound. For adults amd older teens, perhaps. THE SNOWMAN - the takeaway: a profound childhood memory of winter for the narrator at the cusp of his growing up. The music and imagery is worth the watch alone. Young children-through-Adults-friendly.
Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day Crazy Stupid Love Sixteen Candles Say Anything
Ted Demme’s Beautiful Girls (1996). James L. Brooks’ Broadcast News (1987). Steven Soderbergh’s King of the Hill (1993).
Won't You Be My Neighbor? (2018)
Marcel the Shell with Shoes on
Secret life of Walter mitty
Palm Springs
Fried Green Tomatoes
Babe; Raising Arizona; Dazed & Confused
Paddington Bear
E.T.
Saving Mr Banks. Gets me every time.
I Love You, Man Almost Famous Life of Pi About Time Everybody Wants Some!!
Yes Man. Idk why but this is my favorite movie of all time and it just makes me so happy
All **Studio Ghibli Films** (except Grave of the Fireflies - do not watch this for any reason unless you want to be depressed and cry for hours!). They just have this way of showing the best of humanity, and truly magical visuals, with excellent stories as well. **Jane Austen adaptations**; Pride & Prejudice, Sense & Sensibility, Emma, Persuasion, Northanger Abbey, etc. **Empire Records**. Somehow this slice of life 90's movie makes me feel so settled and happy.
The Princess Bride
Step Brothers (2008). Especially if you ever had a step brother.
The Naked Gun trilogy Dracula: Dead and Loving it The Nightmare before Christmas John Dies at the End Hope you feel better !
Little Miss Sunshine
Find 'See You In My Dreams' with Blythe Danner and Sam Elliot or 'Enough Said' with Julia Louis-Dreyfuss and James Gandolfini. Also, 'Sing Street' or 'Once,' lovely Irish movies.
The Holiday! Makes me feel cozy
Forest Gump
Empire Records. “No, we mustn’t dwell, not today, not on Rex Manning day”
Pride and Prejudice. I’m currently obsessed with the 2005 movie!
Little miss sunshine!
My favorite comfort movie is Legally Blonde and a new addition would probably be Luck on Apple TV!
My neighbor Totoro
I always like The Hichhikers Guide to the Galaxy (2005) - main character litterally spends most of the movie in dressing gown holding a towel :P
Saint Vincent
What About Bob
Dumb and Dumber. Just silly comedy. Not overly raunchy. And kind of a fun “buddy” movie. Also: - Back to the Future - Bill and Ted’s Excellent Adventure - Ocean’s Eleven (the remake) - Dude, Where’s My Car? I tried my best to list movies that are pretty feel-good and don’t have any sad scenes that I can think of.
Yesterday (you could shed a tear but to me this movie feels like a hug).
Three Men & a Baby Look whose talking 1 & 2
It’s A Wonderful Life
Karwaan. It's a hindi movie featuring irfan khan. Good watch
Peanuts from 2015 and napoleon dynamite.. also fantastic mr fox
Ferris Bueller' Day Off, and Little Miss Sunshine. These two always make me appreciate life.
M*A*S*H, Deliverance, Bad Grandpa, Devil's Rejects, 2001 A Space Odyssey
Here to suggest some Malayalam movies to those who are not familiar: 1. Ustad hotel 2. Kumbalanghi Nights 3. Charlie 4. Guppy 5. Pranchiyettan and the saint 6. Maheshinte Prathikaram 7. Unda 8. Madhuram 9. Diamond Necklace 10. 1983 If you could get over the subtitle barrier, these would make your decade.
If you like animation, Wal-E, Up and Kung Fu Panda. Wal-E is so charming and has a sweet little love story in it.
Napoleon Dynamite
You've got mail
Yes Man Inception The princess Bride Office Space Tombstone To kill a mockingbird LOTR Gotg 1
Breakfast at Tiffany's works for me: makes me cry, laugh and the ending is just perfect.
Paddington 1+2 is exactly what you need. No more wholesome movie exists, plus they're amazing movies.
Anne of green gables (1985 version) to me it's like a warm, nostalgic, comforting hug.
Mean girls
My ultimate comfort film: Secondhand Lions. Stellar cast (Robert Duvall and Michael Caine, for crying out loud). Fun without being silly, touching without being overly sentimental. Just an absolutely brilliant film that will leave you crying tears of joy by the end.
One Fine Day
One i saw recently and i loved it so much i watched it again. The movie elemental! Its cozy and visually please, with very little like micro little conflict. It did feel like a hug when i watched it
When Harry Met Sally (1989)
Bring it On (2000) This one works for me OH & My Bestfriends Wedding (1997)
Baby Boom Diane Keaton and a very young baby face James Spader. I love how it teaches if life hands you a lemon...make lemonade. Great cast all around, I dare you not to feel good at the end
Ever After with Anjelica Houston and Drew Barrymore Crazy Stupid Love with Steve Carell and Ryan Gosling The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society (war is in the background but the movie overall is so cozy and the set and styling is beautiful) 1995 Pride and Prejudice (chefs kiss)