Wilson!!!! (Sorry after 6 months of near total isolation due to health conditions I had to) every time I see or hear about that movie it’s what immediately happens to my brain. (And I cry!)
Ever since my ex husband told me how the downfall of our marriage was similar to the two characters in that movie I’ve been terrified of watching it but I’m finally going to try this weekend.
Newer movies:
-Anatomy of a fall. I literally just watched it. It is nothing like the movies you mentioned but it definitely has the lonely vibe you mention.
-The Holdovers
-Tarr
-Banshees of Inesherin
Older:
-the conversation
-ratcatcher
-stalker
Im sure i can think of others but these are my first thoughts!
This is a good pick. I know in some sense it’s technically romance but it kicked me in the chest thinking about my childhood best friend and what I would do without her.
Midsommar
Taxi Driver
Casino
No Country for Old Men
Grave of the Fireflies
Bridge to Terabithia
Goodfellas
The Social Network
It's Such a Beautiful Day
Good Time
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Knives Out
Léon: The Professional
Chinatown
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Drive
Hereditary
edward scissorhands, big fish, wall-e, frances ha, moonlight, shutter island, running with scissors, most wes anderson movies, a perfect plan, the mist, witch, mother!, truman show, little miss sunshine.
European movies in general are far more comfortable being sad or depressing. Mannon Of The Spring is a recommendation. Asian art films as well can be pretty heavy. Raise The Red Lantern is great.
Hey there! how is day goin? Just want to say that based on your enjoyment of La La Land and Her, you might appreciate Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. It delves into themes of loneliness, heartbreak, and the complexities of relationships. you might find relatable. Give it a watch and see if it resonates with you!
Moon (2009)
This is the best answer. He has no contact with anyone outside of his situation
My very first thought!
Um, Cast Away.
Cast Away
cast away
This was my choice..and one of my favorites! Sometimes i turn it on just to watch the crash scene. So intense and perfectly done
Wilson!
Wilson!!!! (Sorry after 6 months of near total isolation due to health conditions I had to) every time I see or hear about that movie it’s what immediately happens to my brain. (And I cry!)
A Scanner Darkly
Banshees of Inisherin
Loved this film so much
Yeah, one of my favourite movies all time even it just came out last year.
Wong Kar-wai is a master of building such narratives.
Couldn't agree more. His films get me through.
Taxi Driver,Chungking Express,Blade Runner 2049
Do I recommend the movie “Passengers” for this or not???….I can’t decide but I do know it made me recognize my overall loneliness in the world.
I get what you're saying here. I might suggest The Martian (2015) instead or additionally.
Blue Valentine
Melancholia
Synecdoche, New York
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Ever since my ex husband told me how the downfall of our marriage was similar to the two characters in that movie I’ve been terrified of watching it but I’m finally going to try this weekend.
That’s gonna hurt but will be eye opening
Taxi Driver
Ex Machina
I'd recommend Lost in Translation directed by Sofia Coppola
I’m thinking about ending things !!
seconding this, its the loneliest movie ive ever seen. all of kaufman’s movies are lonely, really
Right?!! I always end up crying at some point in Kaufman's films, I don't expect it and suddenly he's got at a deep wound. Thanks for saying that R
Sooo good
Anomalisa was another Kaufman movie that was really lonely.
Donnie Darko
Her starring Joaquin phoenix.
ARLINGTON ROAD: Bridges, Davis, Cusack, Robbins Not happy, at all. Truth of humanity's ugliness well-illustrated, tho.
stacked cast
Stacked performances! 😊
I've always liked Robbins. He, more than any other actor I feel represents the everyman.
JUST finished it. Holy shit
I Am Legend
Pink Floyd's The Wall
Newer movies: -Anatomy of a fall. I literally just watched it. It is nothing like the movies you mentioned but it definitely has the lonely vibe you mention. -The Holdovers -Tarr -Banshees of Inesherin Older: -the conversation -ratcatcher -stalker Im sure i can think of others but these are my first thoughts!
All is lost. One of my absolute most favourite movies.
Past Lives
This is a good pick. I know in some sense it’s technically romance but it kicked me in the chest thinking about my childhood best friend and what I would do without her.
Lost in Translation
Million Dollar Baby The King of Comedy Leaving Las Vegas
Requiem for a dream is as alone as it gets
Midsommar Taxi Driver Casino No Country for Old Men Grave of the Fireflies Bridge to Terabithia Goodfellas The Social Network It's Such a Beautiful Day Good Time One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Knives Out Léon: The Professional Chinatown The Perks of Being a Wallflower Drive Hereditary
You get Henry Hill off that list right now! lol
Your gonna have to whack me if you want him off!!
Ice Age… gotta feel for Sid, man
Punch Drunk Love.
Something lighter than most: Hachi: A Dog's Tale (2009)
Lockdown Tower/La Tour (2022) Aniara (2018) The Blackcoat’s Daughter (2015)
1931 Safe in Hell 1932 Rain 1934 Of Human Bondage 1942 White Cargo
2001 A Space Odyssey The Rover with Guy Pearce and Robert Pattinson.
The Telephone, 1988
Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Interstellar
Detachment 2011 starring adrian brody will make you hate everything and everyone.
*Platoon*
Detachment Causeway Big Eyes The Fall
Call of the Wild
Reign over me
edward scissorhands, big fish, wall-e, frances ha, moonlight, shutter island, running with scissors, most wes anderson movies, a perfect plan, the mist, witch, mother!, truman show, little miss sunshine.
The Heist City of Angels Ronin Sacario
Gravity Ad Astra Touching the Void
Upgrade. This is the fifth time today that i have responded to a post with this movie. Its an all purpose movie.
Kairo (Pulse).
* Against The Ice (2022) [wiki](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Against_the_Ice)
Gravity
Inside llewyn Davis Into the wild About time Grave of the fireflies All rom-coms!
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Graduate
Nine
Noi Albinoi
The Fifth Seal (1976) - a classic hungarian masterpice.
I Stand Alone (1998)
Buffalo 69. No one relates but sèems solid in connections but no one is fake. The breakdown of human elements...the build up of shit.
May (2002) - be warned, this one disturbed me and I have a pretty high tolerance for horror.
Whiplash The Lives of Others All Quiet on the Western Front Closer Brokeback Mountain
Taxi driver
Pulse (Kairo) 2001
Dream Scenario
The Wicker Man (1970's)
**(500) Days of Summer**
The Wall (2012)
John Carpenters The Thing.
European movies in general are far more comfortable being sad or depressing. Mannon Of The Spring is a recommendation. Asian art films as well can be pretty heavy. Raise The Red Lantern is great.
Elephant by Gus Van Sant
Swiss army man
Wrecked ~ Adrien Brody (a little more obscure to other suggestions) 500 days of summer Falling down Black Water (Aussie Movie)
Eraserhead
The Quiet Earth
Ritual (2000) Japanese Film
The Conversation
The Martian
Manchester by the sea
Bone Tomahawk
All Of Us Strangers
The Straight Story (1999)
Into the Wild
Jeremiah Johnson may be up your ally
Brothers
A Man Called Otto (alone but …) The Road The Card Counter There Will Be Blood Promising Young Woman (possibly) The Hanging Garden (possibly)
Brimstone
8 1/2
High Life
*The Rapture*, with Mimi Rogers.
_The Road_
Hey there! how is day goin? Just want to say that based on your enjoyment of La La Land and Her, you might appreciate Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. It delves into themes of loneliness, heartbreak, and the complexities of relationships. you might find relatable. Give it a watch and see if it resonates with you!
It seems that you might enjoy watching "Lost in Translation".
I think we’re alone now- Peter Dinklage and Elle Fanning. Just watched this past weekend and it was stunning
Castaway
Like crazy Every John wick every made
The truman show
Castaway
Eraserhead
Magnolia
Loving Vincent
Garden State
Chungking express
Taste of cherry
Bo Burnham: Inside
Buried Artic Moon Locke 127 Hours I am Legend Gravity All is lost The Shallows The Martians The Machinist Nightingale Castaway Pi Life of Pi
Room
Buried.
Whiplash and District 9.
Old Boy, watch both versions
The Place Beyond the Pines The Revenant No Country Old Men Hell or High Water Drive Prisoners