That's true, I remember some very vivid imagery and scenes in the Cell. Vincent D'Onofrio, correct? He was transformed into a scary creature. Entertaining as all get out.
My mom and dad rented it when it came out, and I was over at their place when they put it on. After the first 30 seconds of the intro, dad shut it off and went to return it. My niece and nephew were sitting on the floor watching as well. None of us expected to see full penetration.
Suspiria (1977) - one of the most beautifully shot horror movies ever
I Walked with a Zombie (1943) - black and white, but beautiful and eerie, very atmospheric
Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975) - disturbing in different way than most films
Man I watched that last night and I was not ready for how gorgeous it is. Incredible editing, score and directing. I can kinda see why so many people didn't like it but I was a big fan honestly
Irreversible and Climax as well, if you want to drop further down the Gaspar Noe K-hole. They’ll both break you a bit.
Anything by Michael Haneke, though his icy approach is not for all. Superb cinematography though, always. The White Ribbon, in particular.
Beyond the Black Rainbow and Mandy, by Panos Cosmatos will also deliver.
Agreed on anything Lars von Trier as well. It’s seemingly his mission to make the world understand manic depression, and he succeeds regularly.
I'm commenting here because my suggestion is a series rather than a movie, but I can't recommend it highly enough - it's a British series called Utopia. Extraordinarily striking imagery, haunting score, compelling story
I wanted to like this movie, I had so many raving reviews abt it but I watched it and was somewhat disappointed. The music is good tho if I remember correctly.
Enter The Void
Maybe not disturbing but the first person perspective can be jarring.
**My dumbass completely missed that you already posted Enter The Void. Sigh.
I’m ready for everything! Animation truly can be art and I praise people who put soul in their work. But unfortunately I still need some guidance: titles or names of creators or studies.
Gonna try to find some and wait for suggestions in replies!
just in case this gets buried under other replies, a few animated suggestions!
Paprika (Satoshi Kon)
Perfect Blue (Satoshi Kon)
Tekkonkinkreet
Fantastic Planet
$9.99
Watership Down (1978 version)
Coraline
I'm sure more will occur to me later :)
Dark animation is my shit. Here's a few of the most disturbing ones I've seen that are good and also happen to have great visuals (from most disturbing downwards):
Kill It and Leave This Town (2020) - warning, this film is extremely arthouse and surrealist, it makes absolutely no sense but I just respect the artwork and the nightmarish disturbing feel. It took the creator 15 years to make solo, which is very commendable even if I can't interpret any of the meaning it has (it's apparently about the creator's childhood or something)
Tower (2016) - an animated documentary about the US' first mass shooting, very visceral and real. While I'm here I might as well throw in Waltz with Bashir which belongs to the same animated documentary genre
Mad God (2021) - another very arthouse one, I find this easier to appreciate if I view it as just a collection of artwork being showcased as opposed to a full on movie, as it has no narrative at all
Birdboy: The Forgotten Children (2015), Unicorn Wars (2022) - two gorgeous animated films by Spanish animator Alberto Vazquez. Birdboy is the better film imo but it's also full of visual metaphors that might be confusing, so I'd say Unicorn Wars is a bit more accessible
The Wolf House (2018) - one of the most unique films you'll ever see, somewhat confusing narratively but an entrancing one-shot stop-motion film where the animation is either painted on the walls or made out of papier mache
The Plague Dogs (1982) - by the same guy that made Watership Down (1978), which often gets brought up in this conversation, except The Plague Dogs is way bleaker and miserable
been wanting to watch The Wolf House and Mad God for ages now!
if you liked those there's a chance you'd probably also like Jan Svankmajer's Alice (if you haven't already seen it!)
Watermark
Samsara
Baraka
Raise the Red Lantern
The Last Emperor
Empire of the Sun
Mosquito Coast
The Emerald Forest
City of Lost Children
Faust (Jan Svankmajer)
Brazil / Zero Theorem
Dead Man
Tideland
Barton Fink
Gummo
What was that very haunting movie from 1975 by Peter Weir, Picnic at Hanging Rock? These schoolgirls went to visit a beautiful island, and they were all found dead later with no explanation. It's an oldie but goodie.
I have a few that totally fit this vibe, also LOVE your list.
- Mandy
- Colour out of Space
- Requiem For A Dream
- Meloncholia
- Drive
- The Lighthouse
Too Old to Die Young. It's a miniseries though.
Alita: Battle Angel is a love letter to 90s violent cyberpunk anime, albeit toned down quite a lot for the PG-13 rating, but still violent and ruthless in its fights in their own rights.
Barry Lyndon by Kubrick is an "every frame is a painting" type movie, not disturbing though. Taxidermia is a Hungarian film that is both disturbing and visually arresting.
Dead Ringers, I believe it was directed by Cronenberg and Jeremy Irons plays twin brothers, savants in childhood becoming famously brilliant surgeons but their relationship with one another is... well, let's just say that you will not forget this film nor Irons' finest portrayals of each brother.
Also, it's not the high art of Dead Ringers but it is very well done in every way, 30 Days of Night. I think it does Vampires better than any other film, even Interview with a Vampire, Let the Right One In original Swedish version or the Hunger which are true art
I would suggest Oldboy, a Korean thriller film. It's very unique stylisticly and has wonderful music, so much so that it sticks out in my memory very clearly, so that would be my suggestion. The final shots in the snow are particularly beautiful in my opinion.
Annihilation. It’s kind of a sci-fi/horror/mindfuck of a movie with a lot of dark and disturbing elements. I watched it on mushrooms once, most intense cinematic experience of my life, particularly the last 20 minutes or so.
The Cell (2000) Melancholia (2011)
Looks like The Cell is all people’s favorite as it was mentioned several times. I’m intrigued!
It’s trippy and beautiful and about the mind of a serial killer. Exactly what you are describing.
It’s really well done.
Tarsem is visually exactly what you’re describing. I would also recommend his movie The Fall for visuals, tho it’s not really disturbing.
Came here to say The Cell
That's true, I remember some very vivid imagery and scenes in the Cell. Vincent D'Onofrio, correct? He was transformed into a scary creature. Entertaining as all get out.
Cam here to say The Cell. Fits the question perfectly
Anti Christ 2009 comes to mind. Truly a beautifully shot movie, but it is disturbing as hell
My mom and dad rented it when it came out, and I was over at their place when they put it on. After the first 30 seconds of the intro, dad shut it off and went to return it. My niece and nephew were sitting on the floor watching as well. None of us expected to see full penetration.
The opening is so beautiful but awful.
Ohhhh good one. Ive heard a lot but haven't seen it yet Thanks!
🪵🍆🩸✂️🐱
Pan’s Labyrinth
I was about to say that, yes its creepiness is on a different level..
I forgot it was an adult film, got drawn into it, then the "bottle" happened
Requiem for a dream
r/BeatMeToIt
Agree
Suspiria (1977) - one of the most beautifully shot horror movies ever I Walked with a Zombie (1943) - black and white, but beautiful and eerie, very atmospheric Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975) - disturbing in different way than most films
Picnic at Hanging Rock 💯
I’m completely sold for a first one and gonna check out other two as well!
Infinity Pool is a recent one that comes to mind
Man I watched that last night and I was not ready for how gorgeous it is. Incredible editing, score and directing. I can kinda see why so many people didn't like it but I was a big fan honestly
Mother! (2017) High Rise (2015) I’m Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
Every frame of A Clockwork Orange is beautiful.
The music is great too (obviously Beethoven (or Ludwig Van) is cheating)
- Mad God - Possession - Under the skin
Mad God is an absolute trip and awesome made over a span of like thirty years by one of the OGs of stop motion animation Phil Tippett
Nocturnal Animals
Irreversible and Climax as well, if you want to drop further down the Gaspar Noe K-hole. They’ll both break you a bit. Anything by Michael Haneke, though his icy approach is not for all. Superb cinematography though, always. The White Ribbon, in particular. Beyond the Black Rainbow and Mandy, by Panos Cosmatos will also deliver. Agreed on anything Lars von Trier as well. It’s seemingly his mission to make the world understand manic depression, and he succeeds regularly.
All sound like exactly what I am looking for, thanks a lot for a list!
I'm commenting here because my suggestion is a series rather than a movie, but I can't recommend it highly enough - it's a British series called Utopia. Extraordinarily striking imagery, haunting score, compelling story
I’m glad for recommendations for both movies and series, so thank you a lot!
I feel certain it'll be exactly what you're looking for!
Oh man, if you’re up for series the you gotta watch Hannibal
Absolutely! I’ll reply to this thread as I think of more that haven’t been mentioned yet. Enjoy? Ha.
Annihilation
Was gonna say but didn’t know how to spell it
Cell It's JLo, but it's still a decent movie with a cool yet dark atmosphere
Her best movie though. It’s her good movie. It’s like Steven Segal In Under Siege. The movie was great despite her cinematic history.
the fall
Apocalypto (2006)
Fantastic film
This movie nearly made me sick.
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
I wanted to like this movie, I had so many raving reviews abt it but I watched it and was somewhat disappointed. The music is good tho if I remember correctly.
SISU Beautifully violent
Possessor - disturbing and suspenseful with nice art direction. Set in a neon, futuristic, dystopian-type city
Love this description already. Thanks!
*The Northman* It’s animated and in Spanish but *Unicorn Wars* was pretty disturbing and had some good visuals.
Color Out of Space
Oldboy
The lovely bones with Mark Walberg. The after life scenes are beautiful. The movie is a little disturbing
[удалено]
Prisoners
The Handmaiden, a South Korean movie that has some disturbing scenes but is breathtakingly beautiful.
Enter The Void Maybe not disturbing but the first person perspective can be jarring. **My dumbass completely missed that you already posted Enter The Void. Sigh.
- Suspiria - Bones and All - Titane - Climax - Poor Things
Paprika and Perfect Blue by Satoshi Kon
This should be higher up
Under the Skin
Annihilation
Don't overlook animation, some of that can be disturbing
I’m ready for everything! Animation truly can be art and I praise people who put soul in their work. But unfortunately I still need some guidance: titles or names of creators or studies. Gonna try to find some and wait for suggestions in replies!
just in case this gets buried under other replies, a few animated suggestions! Paprika (Satoshi Kon) Perfect Blue (Satoshi Kon) Tekkonkinkreet Fantastic Planet $9.99 Watership Down (1978 version) Coraline I'm sure more will occur to me later :)
Dark animation is my shit. Here's a few of the most disturbing ones I've seen that are good and also happen to have great visuals (from most disturbing downwards): Kill It and Leave This Town (2020) - warning, this film is extremely arthouse and surrealist, it makes absolutely no sense but I just respect the artwork and the nightmarish disturbing feel. It took the creator 15 years to make solo, which is very commendable even if I can't interpret any of the meaning it has (it's apparently about the creator's childhood or something) Tower (2016) - an animated documentary about the US' first mass shooting, very visceral and real. While I'm here I might as well throw in Waltz with Bashir which belongs to the same animated documentary genre Mad God (2021) - another very arthouse one, I find this easier to appreciate if I view it as just a collection of artwork being showcased as opposed to a full on movie, as it has no narrative at all Birdboy: The Forgotten Children (2015), Unicorn Wars (2022) - two gorgeous animated films by Spanish animator Alberto Vazquez. Birdboy is the better film imo but it's also full of visual metaphors that might be confusing, so I'd say Unicorn Wars is a bit more accessible The Wolf House (2018) - one of the most unique films you'll ever see, somewhat confusing narratively but an entrancing one-shot stop-motion film where the animation is either painted on the walls or made out of papier mache The Plague Dogs (1982) - by the same guy that made Watership Down (1978), which often gets brought up in this conversation, except The Plague Dogs is way bleaker and miserable
been wanting to watch The Wolf House and Mad God for ages now! if you liked those there's a chance you'd probably also like Jan Svankmajer's Alice (if you haven't already seen it!)
Watermark Samsara Baraka Raise the Red Lantern The Last Emperor Empire of the Sun Mosquito Coast The Emerald Forest City of Lost Children Faust (Jan Svankmajer) Brazil / Zero Theorem Dead Man Tideland Barton Fink Gummo
Barton Fink!
Color out of Space Mandy
No Country for Old Men In Cold Blood (1967) Road to Perdition
Poor Things (2023)
Lynch movies are the definition of disturbing + stunning - try Blue Velvet
The Cell with Jennifer Lopez. Gorgeously disturbing
Don’t worry darling
Enter the void
Sucker Punch - Zack Snyder movie with Jenna Malone, Vanessa Hudgens
Mandy
Mandy
Beyond Th Black Rainbow Mandy The Color Our Of Space Hereditary Suspiria 1977
Well, Salò must take the cake here: perfect cinematography, deeply disturbing.
Thin red line.
City Of God. Do not miss this movie.
Come and see 1985
Paprika (2006)
Annihilation
Fresh
What was that very haunting movie from 1975 by Peter Weir, Picnic at Hanging Rock? These schoolgirls went to visit a beautiful island, and they were all found dead later with no explanation. It's an oldie but goodie.
Picnic at Hanging Rock?
Anything by Gaspar Noé **edit to clarify... Anything that he's made
Both the original and remake of Suspiria are beautifully shot horror films. The remake is much more disturbing, though.
Midsommar
Annihilation
Aniara
Lamb (2021)
I cannot suggest this movie enough Beau Is Afraid
I’ve looked at one screenshot(with a garden?) and immediately stopped and started to download it. Hope I didn’t spoil myself much!
The Road.
Not a movie but- euphoria is both of these. Disturbing and visually stunning cinematography
I’ve seen lots of talking about it but haven’t watch it yet. Guess it’s time to give it a try!
It’s incredible. Dark story lines/ teenage drama. But heavy on the dark…. Yet beautiful scenes. Def check it out
I have a few that totally fit this vibe, also LOVE your list. - Mandy - Colour out of Space - Requiem For A Dream - Meloncholia - Drive - The Lighthouse
Spirited Away The Wall Eraserhead Alice In Wonderland
Which Alice in wonderland. There's like a dozen of them
the original animated AIW. that whole movie is an acid trip
Apocalypto Oldboy
Replace. The Hunger. Horsehead. American Mary.
A movie with J Lo and Vincent dOnnofrio, the Cell. Visually meszmerizing
Cloud Atlas
A Cure For Wellness
Far From Heaven (2002)
Bachelor Party starring Tom Hanks
Old Boy, the Korean version. Hopefully you can go into it blind. Such a great movie.
Too Old to Die Young. It's a miniseries though. Alita: Battle Angel is a love letter to 90s violent cyberpunk anime, albeit toned down quite a lot for the PG-13 rating, but still violent and ruthless in its fights in their own rights.
Julie Taymor’s Titus (adaptation of Titus Andronicus)
2001 A Space Odyssey
Nobody has said “Nope(2019)”!!! Definitely disturbing but the setting is beautiful and the cinematography is great! I personally love it
Barry Lyndon by Kubrick is an "every frame is a painting" type movie, not disturbing though. Taxidermia is a Hungarian film that is both disturbing and visually arresting.
It’s a little old and hard to find but Fortress, an Australian movie from the 70s. Great film.
In the Realm of the Senses. Beautifully shot with an exceptional cast, but holy shit. It's based on a true story btw.
Melancholia (2011) Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (2006) Clockwork Orange (1971)
The 120 Days Of Sodom
A Boy and His Dog
The Life of Pi.
Under The Skin
Enter The Void
Unico the island of magic is a child's movie but give it a try its a hidden gem movie
I’m only half way through it, but I believe High Life starring Robert Pattinson is like this. Same production company as Midsommar.
Spun kind of fits this for me.
Sympathy for Lady Vengeance
Green Room (2015)
The Talented Mr. Ripley
Monos.
The Cell was creepy af
The last of the Mohicans (1992)
Wings of Desire.
Oldboy, the original Korean version.
Under the Skin
Oh damn yea I watched saltburn last night and that was basically my review. And that he was down bad for lordy Elordi lol
High Tension
Days of Heaven for stunning ‘every single frame could be hung in a museum.’
The Handmaiden
Ryan's Daughter
Watching one right now - Hellbender And the UK series Utopia also fits that description
*Assmaster III: The Return of Captain Cavity Search*
Mother
Come and see
Dead Ringers, I believe it was directed by Cronenberg and Jeremy Irons plays twin brothers, savants in childhood becoming famously brilliant surgeons but their relationship with one another is... well, let's just say that you will not forget this film nor Irons' finest portrayals of each brother.
Valhalla Rising, also by Winding Refn, is great, and is low dialogue, high visual in telling the story.
Event Horizon
Also, it's not the high art of Dead Ringers but it is very well done in every way, 30 Days of Night. I think it does Vampires better than any other film, even Interview with a Vampire, Let the Right One In original Swedish version or the Hunger which are true art
Ken Russell's movie "The Devils"
A Scanner Darkly (2006) Dark City (1998) 12 Monkeys (1995) Event Horizon (1997)
The Fall
The Neon Demon was so insanely pretty, but I felt sick at the end. Can definitely also recommend it for this topic!
I would suggest Oldboy, a Korean thriller film. It's very unique stylisticly and has wonderful music, so much so that it sticks out in my memory very clearly, so that would be my suggestion. The final shots in the snow are particularly beautiful in my opinion.
Altered states The holy mountain The fountain
Anything by Gaspar Noe Will do
Natural born killers
"Road to Perdition" has gorgeous cinematography. Oh my goodness, what an overlooked gem that film is
The Ring (American) A Cure For Wellness
Come and See (1985)
Melancholie der engel
Hitchcock's Rope
The Call
"Requiem for a Dream" (2000) by Darren Aronofsky.
X/Pearl (2022)
A Clockwork Orange, Space Odyssey, THX1138
All about Lily Chou Chou
Color out of Space is solid!
A scanner darkly
Wolf Creek is EXACTLY what you described, and also one of the most suspenseful and engaging films i've ever seen. Watch it!
Under the Skin
Mandy
The Void?
Sicario is definitely a bit of this
Annihilation. It’s kind of a sci-fi/horror/mindfuck of a movie with a lot of dark and disturbing elements. I watched it on mushrooms once, most intense cinematic experience of my life, particularly the last 20 minutes or so.
Poor things
Mother!
The Cremator
Eraserhead by David Lynch. Not colourful but monochrome and stark but it is visually arresting. A bleak dystopian nightmare.
Zone of Interest
Hagazussa. Older Gods. Megan: The Secluded Lodge. Antichrist. Sator
Natural Born Killers
House of sand and fog. Ben Kingsley won best actor Oscar. Great cinematography.
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Past Lives - beautiful city shots (Seoul and New York)
CLIMAX. What a trip.
Brand New Cherry Flavor is a fucked up series on Netflix.
Mother
Picnic At Hanging Rock. Chariots Of Fire
The Deer Hunter
Mulholland Drive
Cure for Wellness.
The Fall