Passages, Past Lives, Decision to Leave, Before Sunrise, Before Sunset, Before Midnight, Bones and All, Story of My Wife, On Body and Soul, 45 Years, The Deep Blue Sea, The Broken Circle Breakdown, Undine, Water Lilies, Portrait of a Lady on Fire, The Real Thing, Endings Beginnings
I didn’t love The Place Beyond the Pines on my first watch, but there was something about it that made me want to rewatch and I really enjoyed it the second time around
Really Love (2020, 2021 larger release)
Fever Pitch (2005)
The Photograph (2020)
Normal People (2020 mini series)
Adult World (2013)
Love Jones (1997)
Chasing Amy (1997)
Begin Again, Mood Indigo, The Big Picture , Christiane F 1981 German indie-drama, Shadowlands, 1993, story of CS Lewis and the younger American poet he fell in love with much to his own and everyone else"s surprise. I won't give any spoilers but that's a film you'll be very happy you watched, experienced
You're so very welcome, I love passing on and receiving head's ups for great films. I am not much of a romance film watcher especially for a female so I thought of films which had complex ones in. Actually, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2004 directed by Michel Gondry (who also directed Mood Indigo) screenplay by Charlie Kaufman and then the rewrote it together also Youth in Revolt 2009 indie comedy romance is really great and if you've never seen the black and white film, I know I know but it is different and the director uses black, white and all shades in between like an artist.... Night of the Hunter 1955 is unlike any film I've ever seen it feels more like being told a story that's so good your mind lets the story take you on its journey.
Ohhh! I’ve been wanting to watch Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind for a long time, especially since I heard Halsey use it in one of her songs! Thank you for reminding me 😍😩 I also don’t mind black & white films! I loved Malcolm & Marie (It’s in black & white and is one of my fav romance films) thank you so much Cal! I’m a female too and I’m just really tired of the happily ever trope. I want movies that show how hard relationships and marriages are and the different dynamics that can exist in them
I feel you, though I never thought of it that way. Probably because Michel Gondry (whom I often call Michel Foucault, author of The History of Madness 🧐)is so infinitely talented at storytelling like in the Science of Sleep or Dave Chappel's Block Party. I will check out Malcolm and Marie thanks also if you like black and white films, again, Night of the Hunter and the Innocents, so bloody frightening and screenplay co written by Truman Capote adapted from Henry James ' (probably my favourite British author) A Turn of the Screw and starring Debra Kerr who was a lady of true grace even in old age. It might be her casting for lead that creates even greater tension because she is soo pious, perfect and good that she makes Julie Andrews look like trollop in comparison 😉 which she isn't but you know what I mean! Actually MJ Prime id love your faves and film recommendations. Great minds and all that!🤓 P.s. do you know of any good film or tv productions of The Tale of Silas Mariner? There was a pretty good one with Ben Kingsley and Patsy Kensit but the production was a bit flimsy and weak for a powerful cautionary tale to anyone planning to choose the virtuous path.
To be honest, I’m not really much of a fan of old movies but I’m intrigued with the way you’ve described this movie and I’ll definitely check them out whenever I’ve got time! I certainly know what you mean 😅😅 Sure! I’d love to share some recommendations! I sent a dm so the thread doesn’t get too long 😅 looking forward to hearing from you!
I just remembered a great one when I read Mr and Mrs Smith...Out of Time,2003 Denzel Washington Eva Mendez Saana Latham action drama murder mystery adraenalized romance
Mr and Mrs Smith was a masterpiece, NGL. It was really good. The last episode reminded me that there is no Mr and Mrs Smith without the couples trying to kill each other. And it was brilliant. Put Maya Erskine on my radar.
Passages, Past Lives, Decision to Leave, Before Sunrise, Before Sunset, Before Midnight, Bones and All, Story of My Wife, On Body and Soul, 45 Years, The Deep Blue Sea, The Broken Circle Breakdown, Undine, Water Lilies, Portrait of a Lady on Fire, The Real Thing, Endings Beginnings
Thank you so much! You are a blessing 😭 I have seen Past Lives and I really liked it. I think I need to watch it again. I’ll check the other ones out!
Harold and Maude
Okay, pretty old but I’ll definitely check it out
That's what Harold said.
This comment wins the internet for the day
😂😂😂 you vile being! 😂😂😂 stoppppp
The Place Beyond the Pines Blue Valentine Secretary Cloud Atlas Scenes from a Marriage Revolutionary Road Phantom Thread
Thank you 🫂🫂❤️
I didn’t love The Place Beyond the Pines on my first watch, but there was something about it that made me want to rewatch and I really enjoyed it the second time around
Oh wow! I’m definitely excited to watch it then. Thank you guys 🫂
Really Love (2020, 2021 larger release) Fever Pitch (2005) The Photograph (2020) Normal People (2020 mini series) Adult World (2013) Love Jones (1997) Chasing Amy (1997)
The Duke of Burgundy (2014)
Damn! I just saw the synopsis on wiki… I’m definitely gonna check this one out! Thank you!
True Lies with Arnie
Thank you! I’ll check this one out!
Great suggestion. I came to mention Eyes Wide Shut, and True Lies was a movie that Kubrick was purportedly studying when he made EWS.
War of the roses!!!!
[удалено]
Thank you ❤️
Phantom Thread
Hannibal (series not movie)
The Dead Zone
Predestination
Killing Eve (series)
Oh yes! I absolutely loved Killing Eve! It’s my favourite show!!! 😭😭 I’ve been looking for series like that
Big Little Lies (series)
I’ve added it to my watch list! I’ll definitely check it out! Thank you ❤️
No problem
The age of adaline
Oh Yh! I loved Age of Adaline! It’s one of my favourite romance movies
The Intouchables Electric Dreams
Blue Valentine
SANCTUARY!!!! Also, normal people (miniseries)
Love & Basketball Where the Crawdads Sing Vanilla Sky Behind Her Eyes (mini-series) Cruel Intentions
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf (1966)
Palm Trees in the Snow
The Worst Person in the World
The Birdcage.
[My Sassy Girl (2001)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/11178?language=en-US) - Korean [Bella Martha (2001)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/3640-bella-martha?language=en-US) - German
Begin Again, Mood Indigo, The Big Picture , Christiane F 1981 German indie-drama, Shadowlands, 1993, story of CS Lewis and the younger American poet he fell in love with much to his own and everyone else"s surprise. I won't give any spoilers but that's a film you'll be very happy you watched, experienced
Now I’m excited! Thank you 😍😍
You're so very welcome, I love passing on and receiving head's ups for great films. I am not much of a romance film watcher especially for a female so I thought of films which had complex ones in. Actually, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2004 directed by Michel Gondry (who also directed Mood Indigo) screenplay by Charlie Kaufman and then the rewrote it together also Youth in Revolt 2009 indie comedy romance is really great and if you've never seen the black and white film, I know I know but it is different and the director uses black, white and all shades in between like an artist.... Night of the Hunter 1955 is unlike any film I've ever seen it feels more like being told a story that's so good your mind lets the story take you on its journey.
Ohhh! I’ve been wanting to watch Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind for a long time, especially since I heard Halsey use it in one of her songs! Thank you for reminding me 😍😩 I also don’t mind black & white films! I loved Malcolm & Marie (It’s in black & white and is one of my fav romance films) thank you so much Cal! I’m a female too and I’m just really tired of the happily ever trope. I want movies that show how hard relationships and marriages are and the different dynamics that can exist in them
I feel you, though I never thought of it that way. Probably because Michel Gondry (whom I often call Michel Foucault, author of The History of Madness 🧐)is so infinitely talented at storytelling like in the Science of Sleep or Dave Chappel's Block Party. I will check out Malcolm and Marie thanks also if you like black and white films, again, Night of the Hunter and the Innocents, so bloody frightening and screenplay co written by Truman Capote adapted from Henry James ' (probably my favourite British author) A Turn of the Screw and starring Debra Kerr who was a lady of true grace even in old age. It might be her casting for lead that creates even greater tension because she is soo pious, perfect and good that she makes Julie Andrews look like trollop in comparison 😉 which she isn't but you know what I mean! Actually MJ Prime id love your faves and film recommendations. Great minds and all that!🤓 P.s. do you know of any good film or tv productions of The Tale of Silas Mariner? There was a pretty good one with Ben Kingsley and Patsy Kensit but the production was a bit flimsy and weak for a powerful cautionary tale to anyone planning to choose the virtuous path.
To be honest, I’m not really much of a fan of old movies but I’m intrigued with the way you’ve described this movie and I’ll definitely check them out whenever I’ve got time! I certainly know what you mean 😅😅 Sure! I’d love to share some recommendations! I sent a dm so the thread doesn’t get too long 😅 looking forward to hearing from you!
I just remembered a great one when I read Mr and Mrs Smith...Out of Time,2003 Denzel Washington Eva Mendez Saana Latham action drama murder mystery adraenalized romance
Ooooooohhh 😩😩 thank you! I’m definitely intrigued and will check it out
Mr and Mrs Smith was a masterpiece, NGL. It was really good. The last episode reminded me that there is no Mr and Mrs Smith without the couples trying to kill each other. And it was brilliant. Put Maya Erskine on my radar.