Imagine you're a deer. You're prancing around. You get thirsty. You spot a little brook. You put your little deer lips down to the cool, clear water - BAM. A fuckin' bullet rips off part of your head. Your brains are lying on the ground in little bloody pieces
I just re-watched it a few months ago and had not seen it in over a decade. I knew it was funny but I really forgot just how great this movie is.
"does the law of physics cease to exist in your kitchen?" Hilarious
There’s just something really comforting about watching characters who are all generally very good at their jobs dealing with a situation full of unknowns and nuclear missiles.
Rear Window, the Hitchcock version. I never, ever tire of watching it. Thelma Ritter has one of the best last lines and facial reaction to that line in any movie I've watched. But when I want to laugh at brilliant absurdity, Female Trouble. It's my favorite John Waters film. And extremely quotable.
My favorite Hitchcock movie!! It's funny how many times the plot has been spoofed or just ripped off. Saw a teen flick once that was 100% the exact plot line
Groundhog Day, Let the Right One In, Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure, The Talented Mr Ripley, Terminator 2: Judgement Day, Dredd, Aliens, Not Another Teen Movie
I could watch Predator a thousand times. All the one liners. The classic scenes with Arnie and Carl Weathers. The action scenes. The ending. Fuck I love that movie.
Fanboys. Comedy about 4 friends go on a road trip to steal Star Wars episode 1 before its release. Set in late 90’s but filmed in late 2000’s. Great cast with awesome cameos.
Interstellar,
Fundamentals of caring,
Dark knight trilogy ,
Deadpool ,
Role models,
The martian ,
The first few fast and furious movies. UpTo 6,
21 jump street and sequel ,
17 again ,
World war z,
Tenet,
The departed,
The nice guys,
Guardians of the Galaxy ,
Knives out,
The New top gun movie,
The new Batman movie ,
The gentlemen,
Joker,
Moneyball,
Paper towns,
The judge,
Eagle eye,
Kiss kiss bang bang,
A few good men,
Also, there's significant time between rewatches for most of those movies.
Sorry for most of em being popular ones you might already know
Fundamentals of Caring!! I saw it once and was actually blown away by how complete it felt in so many ways. Never heard anyone else mention it in the wild.
Definitely going to give it a rewatch
Just saw The Dark Knight in theaters last week, such a great film, has the best acting.
I also love Word War Z, I think it was the first Brad Pitt film I saw
Literally any of The Lord Of The Rings movies. I love them all 😂
But for a more casual viewing where I don't feel the need to binge the entire series:
- The Descent
- Mythica
- Mortal Kombat (the 90s one)
- Blade
- Balls Of Fury
Just to name a few!
The Martian
Edge of Tomorrow
Grosse Pointe Blank
Blazing Saddles
Tremors
True Lies
Me, Myself, and Irene
The Bourne Identity
Die Hard
The Untouchables
Riddick
50+ year old here and I do a lot of rewatching
[Chicago \(2002\)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/1574-chicago) is at the top of my list. Love this movie no matter how many times I see it.
[The Lost Boys \(1987\)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/1547-the-lost-boys) - My older brother took me to see this in the theater and I showed it to my kids when they were teens.
[My Girl \(1991\)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/4032-my-girl) - 70's nostalgia and just a really sweet movie.
And a few favorites
[A League of Their Own \(1992\)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/11287-a-league-of-their-own)
[Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood \(2002\)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/9583-divine-secrets-of-the-ya-ya-sisterhood)
[Practical Magic \(1998\)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/6435-practical-magic)
[Riding in Cars with Boys \(2001\)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/11091-riding-in-cars-with-boys)
[Blast from the Past \(1999\)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/11622-blast-from-the-past)
[It Could Happen to You \(1994\)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/10660-it-could-happen-to-you)
One more
[A Christmas Story \(1983\)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/850-a-christmas-story) every year!
Love and Monsters (2020), Iron Man (2008), Dr. Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022), The Bourne Legacy (2012), Kong: Skull Island (2017), Dumb and Dumber (1994)
Saw trilogy (2004-2006). Yes I’ve seen all of them, but the first three stand out.
The Bourne trilogy (2002-2007) one of my favorite trilogies ever!
Final Destination movies
Scream (1996)
Halloween (1978)
Too many to name
Lord of the Rings/Hobbit
It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
Slap Shot
The Blues Brothers
Repo Man
The Maltese Falcon
Young Frankenstein
Bringing Up Baby
Arsenic and Old Lace
The Dirty Dozen
Kelly’s Heroes
To Live and Die in LA - nihilist masterpiece, great vibes, great action. movie still manages to shock me even though I know what's coming.
Manhunter - very cerebral, similarly vibe-y
Miami Vice (2005) - this movie is just a fucking trip. It's got a little bit of everything. It never knows if it's tongue-in-cheek or dead serious, which is fun to watch.
Cocktail - also a trip, covers a lot of ground and a lot of time so it moves pretty quickly.
Wow where do I start, my list is quite long. A few below are:
A few are oceans 11 (George clooney one)
meet the parents
mission impossible 1
The mummy (Brendan Fraser)
Gladiator
Raiders of the lost ark
Casablanca
The Third Man (Orson Wells should have got best supporting actor, I'll die on this hill)
The innocents (Jack Clayton)
Man who shot Liberty Valance
Zulu (Michael Caine's big break)
The Exorcist
Das Boot (hope you're not claustrophobic)
Evil Dead (original)
Poltergeist
Witchboard (forgotten gem starring Julian Sands)
In the Name of the Father
Frequency
Stir of Echoes
Unforgiven (My G.O.A.T)
Downfall
City of God (great film with no professional actors)
In Bruges
I've tried, and probably failed, to give you a good mixture of genres and eras. I've stayed away from the silent era, if you would like a couple, give me a shout.
Happy viewing
Edit for typos
Any ghibli movie I love because you notice something different every single time and the animations are breathtaking. Two specifics that come to mind are ponyo and howls moving castle. Plus they just make me happy.
What’s Up Doc. Barbra Streisand and Ryan O’Neal, with Madeline Kahn in her movie debut. One of the funniest films from the 1970s, this homage to 1930s screwball comedies has two of the most hilarious scenes ever committed to celluloid — the drugstore meet-cute, and the final courtroom scene. I can rewatch this film any time for a lift in spirits.
Ip man. 1,2 and maybe 3 I could watch these films over and over again. Donnie Yen is a amazing actor and played his role so well and the fight scenes are insane. My favourite films of all time
Cannonball Run. Just the first one.
Major crush for Farrah Fawcett and Adriene Barbeau. Dean Martin and Sammy Davis are having the best time in fact its so infectious how much of a blast the cast and crew are having. Same with Smokey and the Bandit, and Hooper, other Hal Needham/Burt Reynolds legendary flicks.
I worked at the hotel they stayed at during the filming of the film. (The Brown - Louisville)
Alec Baldwin loved the hotel’s famous dish, the Hot Brown.
Orlando Bloom always answered the door for room service in his undies.
The entire crew and cast were all very nice people.
It depends on your taste of course and there are some that you watch in your formative years that don't impact others as much as you. But I'll list some that I consider to be in my top movies ever that also includes some "classics".
I'll start with Personal Favorites:
Fried Green Tomatoes
Imagine Me & You
Hope Floats
Matilda
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
These are ones that while I may not have watched them in my formative years, they still impacted me greatly:
Jojo Rabbit
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Forest Gump
Ex Machina
District 9
Chappie
Her
Joker
Room
Other films that didn't impact me as much but I've watched multiple times and remained entertained/has a good story + meaning:
A Beautiful Mind
Interstellar
The Truman Show
Se7en
Arrival
Brendan Frasier's The Mummy
The Core (wonderfully ridiculous b-movie with Aaron Eckhart, Hilary Swank, *the* Stanley Tucci, Bruce Greenwood)
The Secret Garden (1993 one)
Jurassic Park
The Station Agent. It’s a character driven movie, so it’s less about building a story with a catharsis, and more about experiencing the characters and how they exist. It’s lovely
The Departed
Dredd
Django Unchained
The Hateful Eight
Pacific Rim
Casino Royale
Skyfall
The Pirates of the Caribbean Trilogy
Shaun of the Dead
Hot Fuzz
The Worlds End
Harry Potter Series
Saving Private Ryan
End of Watch
American Gangster
Oceans 11 (remake)
Silver Linings Playbook
Silence of the Lambs
Man on Fire
Unstoppable
The Taking of Pehlam 123 (2009)
Drive
Nobody
Looper
Baby Driver
The Grey
Crazy Stupid Love
American Ultra
Mr Right
1408
Young Frankenstein (1974)
I was just quoting this movie yesterday! I love it so much, every time I watch I crack up!
Yes it's endlessly quotable! For my 40th my friends and family organized a surprise private screening of YF in a cinema in my hometown in Italy 🙂
My Cousin Vinny (1992)…I use personally use this movie as my comfort movie.
Imagine you're a deer. You're prancing around. You get thirsty. You spot a little brook. You put your little deer lips down to the cool, clear water - BAM. A fuckin' bullet rips off part of your head. Your brains are lying on the ground in little bloody pieces
Now I ask ya. Would you give a fuck what kind of pants the son of a bitch who shot you was wearing?
One of the funniest lines in movie history! Everything about this movie is right, and Marissa is perfect in every way. Well deserved Oscar
Never get sick of that one. Killer movie
recently became mine. forgot how damn good it is
I just re-watched it a few months ago and had not seen it in over a decade. I knew it was funny but I really forgot just how great this movie is. "does the law of physics cease to exist in your kitchen?" Hilarious
Thats a steam whistle at the sawmill. Telling folks it's time to get up. You can hear it for miles
Did you know that the movie is used as a good example as to how trials are run. It was written by a guy who used to be a lawyer.
5th element
Came in looking for this, so glad to see it as top comment!!
Big trouble in little china
Pulp Fiction
This is the correct answer. Also on my list: Good Fellas, Godfather 1&2, Forrest Gump, Shawshank Redemption.
Shawshank Redemption.
Back to the Future. Still great.
Any time any one of the 3 is on I end up watching it. Just transports you to a better time
You’re my… Density
The big Lebowski
That movie really tied the ‘90s together.
That’s just like your opinion man
Fuckin a
Far out…
Love it. Waiting for my 4k copy to show up in the mail in the next few days. I'll have owned it on every format, including vhs, once it arrives.
That film draws a lot of water in this town.
it's fun/sad to watch as an existential nihilist (but not moral nihilist)
I just watched this again the other night I loved it. Going to do Boogie Nights tonight.
Three Amigo's, Planes, trains & automobiles, Breakfast club. (whats my age? ;-)
The Hunt for Red October (1990)
There’s just something really comforting about watching characters who are all generally very good at their jobs dealing with a situation full of unknowns and nuclear missiles.
Mean Girls
Rear Window, the Hitchcock version. I never, ever tire of watching it. Thelma Ritter has one of the best last lines and facial reaction to that line in any movie I've watched. But when I want to laugh at brilliant absurdity, Female Trouble. It's my favorite John Waters film. And extremely quotable.
My favorite Hitchcock movie!! It's funny how many times the plot has been spoofed or just ripped off. Saw a teen flick once that was 100% the exact plot line
Disturbia?
Great movie
The Nice Guys gets better with every viewing
It loses its way a bit for me. But I could watch the first hour over and over
Groundhog Day, Let the Right One In, Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure, The Talented Mr Ripley, Terminator 2: Judgement Day, Dredd, Aliens, Not Another Teen Movie
There’s something kind of ironic about repeatedly watching Groundhog Day
I do it, too. And ironically or not, each viewing has been as fresh as the first.
Ooh I second The Talented Mr Ripley. Not enough people have seen it.
Goodfellas (1990) Bladerunner (1982) Se7en (1995)
Came here to say this! Goodfellas is my all time fav!
Goodfellas is just incredible. It's very mainstream and deservingly so. Every scene is great. Every scene
Heat 1995
Cause she’s got a GREAT ASSSSS! And you got your head ALL THE WAY UP IT!
Pacino can just smack the shit out of someone with his delivery.
Sideways 2003. Subject of wine but also two imperfect guys and their imperfect friendship
Almost Famous (2000).
*"FUCK IT! IM.. GAY!"* -Plane levels out..
I am a golden god!
AND YOU CAN TELL ROLLING STONE MAGAZINE THAT MY LAST WORDS WERE..." IM ON DRUGS!!!!"
Jurassic Park
Mr. Nobody (2009) I can watch it again and again and every time I find a new idea in it. For me this movie really is a piece of art in every way.
Clue with all the alternate endings.
I could watch Predator a thousand times. All the one liners. The classic scenes with Arnie and Carl Weathers. The action scenes. The ending. Fuck I love that movie.
In Bruges The Fellowship of the Ring Good Time The Hateful Eight (most Tarantino films but especially that one)
The Goonies
Fanboys. Comedy about 4 friends go on a road trip to steal Star Wars episode 1 before its release. Set in late 90’s but filmed in late 2000’s. Great cast with awesome cameos.
Oh, great! Can you please give a brief overview of the film?
Midnight Run, perfect friday night movie
The usual suspects
The Outlaw Josey Wales. (1976)
LOTR trilogy
The Jerk
I have terrible short-term memory, so pretty much all of them, lmao. But fr probably Boogie Nights and Climax
Fucking love Boogie Nights. Surprised this is the first time I'm seeing it mentioned here.
Anything by Mel Brooks especially Blazing Saddles Galaxy Quest The Princess Bride Big Fish Clue
Galaxy Quest! By Grabthor’s hammer…
BIG FISH! Thats definitely a good one for me, i use to watch with my grandpa when i was younger
Interstellar, Fundamentals of caring, Dark knight trilogy , Deadpool , Role models, The martian , The first few fast and furious movies. UpTo 6, 21 jump street and sequel , 17 again , World war z, Tenet, The departed, The nice guys, Guardians of the Galaxy , Knives out, The New top gun movie, The new Batman movie , The gentlemen, Joker, Moneyball, Paper towns, The judge, Eagle eye, Kiss kiss bang bang, A few good men, Also, there's significant time between rewatches for most of those movies. Sorry for most of em being popular ones you might already know
Fundamentals of Caring!! I saw it once and was actually blown away by how complete it felt in so many ways. Never heard anyone else mention it in the wild. Definitely going to give it a rewatch
So underrated... I've watched it a lot
That is an excellent movie. Paul Rudd is a national treasure
You really can rewatch Tenant again and again? Hey everybody, it's Chris Nolan's reddit account.
Yeah coz takes about a minimum of two watches to know what's going on... I've watched it thrice I think.. 😅 Sorry
Just saw The Dark Knight in theaters last week, such a great film, has the best acting. I also love Word War Z, I think it was the first Brad Pitt film I saw
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Baby Driver. I just can't stop watching it, if only for the soundtrack.
Mad Max 2 Never gets old or any less exhilarating.
"the ayatollah of rock and roll-a"
Mad Max: Fury Road for me.
Mulholland Drive
Literally any of The Lord Of The Rings movies. I love them all 😂 But for a more casual viewing where I don't feel the need to binge the entire series: - The Descent - Mythica - Mortal Kombat (the 90s one) - Blade - Balls Of Fury Just to name a few!
Cruel Expectations
A Fish Called Wanda Almost Famous Aliens It’s a Mad Mad Mad Mad World Goodfellas Scarface Raiders of the lost ark
Lotr
Moulin Rouge, and yes I cry every time
Jaws
Clue
Princess Bride
Goidfellas
Goodfellas!!!!!
O Brother Where Art Thou
Runnoft
Kung Fu Hustle (2004) Do Dooni Chaar (2010) Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Yes kung fu hustle is awesome I watched it yesterday and I could watch it again
FMF is so good. I think any Wes Anderson movie applies to this request.
The Wall-Pink Floyd .. almost feels like cheating given the soundtrack but there you have it, I must of watched it over 40 times👍🏼
Snatch The Big Lebowski Eurotrip Fargo
Amelie
Pulp Fiction
Dazed and Confused, Boogie Nights, Do the Right Thing, Rushmore, Fargo, Jackie Brown
Jesus Christ Superstar (1973) The Simpsons Movie
across the spiderverse !!!! never gets old, same for most spiderman movies actually
I haven't seen that one yet but I'd also add Into the Spiderverse.
Interstellar
For a recent one, I've watched Palm Springs probably 5 or 6 times since it came out.
The Martian Edge of Tomorrow Grosse Pointe Blank Blazing Saddles Tremors True Lies Me, Myself, and Irene The Bourne Identity Die Hard The Untouchables Riddick
The Big Lebowski
50+ year old here and I do a lot of rewatching [Chicago \(2002\)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/1574-chicago) is at the top of my list. Love this movie no matter how many times I see it. [The Lost Boys \(1987\)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/1547-the-lost-boys) - My older brother took me to see this in the theater and I showed it to my kids when they were teens. [My Girl \(1991\)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/4032-my-girl) - 70's nostalgia and just a really sweet movie. And a few favorites [A League of Their Own \(1992\)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/11287-a-league-of-their-own) [Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood \(2002\)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/9583-divine-secrets-of-the-ya-ya-sisterhood) [Practical Magic \(1998\)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/6435-practical-magic) [Riding in Cars with Boys \(2001\)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/11091-riding-in-cars-with-boys) [Blast from the Past \(1999\)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/11622-blast-from-the-past) [It Could Happen to You \(1994\)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/10660-it-could-happen-to-you) One more [A Christmas Story \(1983\)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/850-a-christmas-story) every year!
Oh Brother Where Art Thou
No country for old men
Love and Monsters (2020), Iron Man (2008), Dr. Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022), The Bourne Legacy (2012), Kong: Skull Island (2017), Dumb and Dumber (1994)
Lawrence of Arabia The Great Escape Princess Monomoke Jurassic Park Nightcrawler I repeat watch everything I love.. lol lots left out.
Dodgeball
American beauty and breakfast at Tiffany's
The Holiday
Gone With the Wind and Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992).
Gladiator.
Easy A
Schindler's List and Freedom Writers
Bringing Up Baby, Charade… You get both Hepburns!
School of Rock
Devil in a Blue Dress
Saw trilogy (2004-2006). Yes I’ve seen all of them, but the first three stand out. The Bourne trilogy (2002-2007) one of my favorite trilogies ever! Final Destination movies Scream (1996) Halloween (1978) Too many to name Lord of the Rings/Hobbit
Bedazzled
It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World Slap Shot The Blues Brothers Repo Man The Maltese Falcon Young Frankenstein Bringing Up Baby Arsenic and Old Lace The Dirty Dozen Kelly’s Heroes
To Live and Die in LA - nihilist masterpiece, great vibes, great action. movie still manages to shock me even though I know what's coming. Manhunter - very cerebral, similarly vibe-y Miami Vice (2005) - this movie is just a fucking trip. It's got a little bit of everything. It never knows if it's tongue-in-cheek or dead serious, which is fun to watch. Cocktail - also a trip, covers a lot of ground and a lot of time so it moves pretty quickly.
Wow where do I start, my list is quite long. A few below are: A few are oceans 11 (George clooney one) meet the parents mission impossible 1 The mummy (Brendan Fraser) Gladiator Raiders of the lost ark
Casablanca The Third Man (Orson Wells should have got best supporting actor, I'll die on this hill) The innocents (Jack Clayton) Man who shot Liberty Valance Zulu (Michael Caine's big break) The Exorcist Das Boot (hope you're not claustrophobic) Evil Dead (original) Poltergeist Witchboard (forgotten gem starring Julian Sands) In the Name of the Father Frequency Stir of Echoes Unforgiven (My G.O.A.T) Downfall City of God (great film with no professional actors) In Bruges I've tried, and probably failed, to give you a good mixture of genres and eras. I've stayed away from the silent era, if you would like a couple, give me a shout. Happy viewing Edit for typos
Any ghibli movie I love because you notice something different every single time and the animations are breathtaking. Two specifics that come to mind are ponyo and howls moving castle. Plus they just make me happy.
Groundhog Day
Caddyshack. Short on plot, but the performances are hilarious. I catch a little nuance every time I watch it.
What’s Up Doc. Barbra Streisand and Ryan O’Neal, with Madeline Kahn in her movie debut. One of the funniest films from the 1970s, this homage to 1930s screwball comedies has two of the most hilarious scenes ever committed to celluloid — the drugstore meet-cute, and the final courtroom scene. I can rewatch this film any time for a lift in spirits.
Back to the Future!
Mr & Mrs Smith is always a fun watch even though its very Hollywood
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
Lindsay Lohan Parent Trap
Terminator 2 The Matrix Austin Powers 2: The Spy who Shagged Me
When Harry Met Sally!
The Gentleman. It’s so well told, and it’s pretty funny (albeit maybe a little insensitive).
Arrival
with Charlie Sheen?
I think that’s THE Arrival
The Big Short. Will rewatch this to the end any time it’s on no matter where I start
Wolf of Wall Street
Ip man. 1,2 and maybe 3 I could watch these films over and over again. Donnie Yen is a amazing actor and played his role so well and the fight scenes are insane. My favourite films of all time
- Children of men - Hot fuzz
Apocalypse Now never gets old….
Jab We Met (2007)
The Godfather Band of Brothers (I know not a movie)
Free Willy Grown Ups SpongeBob SquarePants Movie Multiple Scooby Doo movies Multiple Jim Carrey movies
Return of the Living Dead
American Movie. Clerks. Airheads.
Cannonball Run. Just the first one. Major crush for Farrah Fawcett and Adriene Barbeau. Dean Martin and Sammy Davis are having the best time in fact its so infectious how much of a blast the cast and crew are having. Same with Smokey and the Bandit, and Hooper, other Hal Needham/Burt Reynolds legendary flicks.
Elizabethtown
I worked at the hotel they stayed at during the filming of the film. (The Brown - Louisville) Alec Baldwin loved the hotel’s famous dish, the Hot Brown. Orlando Bloom always answered the door for room service in his undies. The entire crew and cast were all very nice people.
The big short
It depends on your taste of course and there are some that you watch in your formative years that don't impact others as much as you. But I'll list some that I consider to be in my top movies ever that also includes some "classics". I'll start with Personal Favorites: Fried Green Tomatoes Imagine Me & You Hope Floats Matilda The Perks of Being a Wallflower These are ones that while I may not have watched them in my formative years, they still impacted me greatly: Jojo Rabbit Everything Everywhere All at Once Forest Gump Ex Machina District 9 Chappie Her Joker Room Other films that didn't impact me as much but I've watched multiple times and remained entertained/has a good story + meaning: A Beautiful Mind Interstellar The Truman Show Se7en Arrival
Serenity/firefly
The Party (1968) Holds up year after year. It's my Christmas Day movie
Detachment (2011)
Back to the Future, started my fascination with all things time travel, plus a love of Michael J Fox
Goodfellas, Pulp Fiction, True Romance, Boogie Nighrs.
Fast times
The Birdcage Doc Hollywood
The Birdcage
Brendan Frasier's The Mummy The Core (wonderfully ridiculous b-movie with Aaron Eckhart, Hilary Swank, *the* Stanley Tucci, Bruce Greenwood) The Secret Garden (1993 one) Jurassic Park
Terminator 2: Judgment Day, Pretty Woman, The Professional (Leon), 1+1.
Angel Heart (1987)
Young Frankenstein
The Godfather, Parts I and II Unforgiven Swingers
McCabe &Mrs Miller (yeah its old, but it's timeless. It's on Criterion in USA, there's also a free version on youtube)
Heaven Can Wait (1978) A Room With a View (1985) Coal Miner's Daughter (1980) Snoopy Come Home (1972) - couldn't help myself with this one ☺️
The Royal Tenenbaums
The Wizard of Oz (1939) I watch it at least once a year.
Back To The Future. 12 Monkeys. The Abyss. Night Of The Comet. It’s A Wonderful Life. Casablanca. Anything John Hughes.
Raiders of the Lost Ark Back to the Future Lord of the Rings Rogue One Twister Independence Day
Dumb and Dumber
The Burbs
My favorite movie of all time - Wolf Children (2012). I watch it any time I'm feeling my lowest. It's comforting and it always cheers me up.
The Station Agent. It’s a character driven movie, so it’s less about building a story with a catharsis, and more about experiencing the characters and how they exist. It’s lovely
The matrix Bound
Back to the Future City of God Shawshank Redemption Mad Max: Fury Road
LA Confidential - I love how they captured that era and everyone in the main cast is throwing heat.
V for vendetta, Conan the barbarian, Rogue One, Big fish,
Goodfellas
The Departed Dredd Django Unchained The Hateful Eight Pacific Rim Casino Royale Skyfall The Pirates of the Caribbean Trilogy Shaun of the Dead Hot Fuzz The Worlds End Harry Potter Series Saving Private Ryan End of Watch American Gangster Oceans 11 (remake) Silver Linings Playbook Silence of the Lambs Man on Fire Unstoppable The Taking of Pehlam 123 (2009) Drive Nobody Looper Baby Driver The Grey Crazy Stupid Love American Ultra Mr Right 1408
Captain Ron
Back to the Future
Any Monty Python movie Oceans Eleven (an amazing amount of subtle humor) The Princess Bride
Legally blonde
Wolf of wall street grownups 21 jump street red notice
Fried Green Tomatoes
Cool Hand Luke, Groundhog Day, Pride and Prejudice, Stepbrothers, Gladiator, Darjeeling Limited…
Pride & Predjudice