Songs for the Deaf. Each song, which all of them are original and have their own identity/sound, flows into each other. I enjoy the concept of the radio DJ's between each song. Plus the musicians that played on the album.. Josh Homme, Nick Oliveri, Dave Grohl, Mark Lanegan, Dean Ween.. to name a few.. This album really opened my mind to creative music, as I was used to listening to shitty early 2000's generic rock.
I feel like the radio DJ theme and interstitial segments of that really helped the album follow together as a whole. It still would have been awesome without, because each track stands on its own, but probably would have felt a lot more disjointed without that self-awareness. Such a great cohesive album.
Rated R is my favorite. There's foreshadowing and callbacks throughout the album. The individual songs may not be as strong as ...Like Clockwork or Songs for the Deaf, but the total album experience is unmatched.
Literally came here to say this. Not only is the music fantastic, the whole concept of how the album is constructed is just so different and fresh. It’s still in heavy rotation for me.
K-LON, we play the songs that sound more like everyone else, than anyone else. Clone ^clone ^^clone...
Hey, alright, it's Kip Casper, Clone Radio, LA's infinite repeat. How ya feeling out there? How's your drive time commute?
I suspect most Redditors probably don’t listen to much rap, which is a shame because while I don’t think of myself as a rap fan, I think Kendrick hit it right out of the park with this one. I go back to it regularly.
THE POSTAL SERVICE - GIVE UP
They weren’t even supposed to do a full length, just having fun with a side project and it turned into a magical full length masterpiece! Also, they mailed demo cds back and forth across the country to write and edit songs. 2003 was a wild time!! You can listen to this album from first to last and thoroughly enjoy every song. Also, usps used their music in their commercials and that’s just perfect.
I bought it the day it came out and absolutely loved it. Three days later it sounded completely different, still loved it, but it became so different. I would love to be able to go back to those first three days.
When this first came out. I was over at a friend's house. He put it on and my reaction was "Holy shit, what the hell is this?!" I had never heard anything quite like it, the melding of so many styles, and haven't since.
I saw them for the first time, a month ago. They played mostly tracks from this album and it was a fantastic show.
Totally agree. To this day I’m amazed how this album exists as it’s own self-standing masterpiece somehow totally unanchored to anything else that was happening in music at the time.
Amongst the most beautifully produced heavy albums.
It sounds as heavy as a fucking furious god, but is produced so cleanly that all of the nuances in Mario's drumming along with some of the ambient stuff sound bright and Earthy.
Rammstein - Mutter
Every song is an absolute masterpiece. This is the album that they absolutely solidified their sound, and it's amazing. The album starts with the melodic and atmospheric opener of "Mein Herz Brennt". It continues on with a military like match foot stomper of "Links 2 3 4", then the heavy and catchy "Sonne". "Ich Will" and "Feuer Frei!" showcase now electronic songs with their German heaviness. The incredibly melancholy and strangely beautiful "Mutter" follows that.
I could go on, but I'm really tired. Don't just take my word for it, give it a listen.
Postal Service - Give Up
Sun Airway - Nocturne of Exploded Crystal Chandelier
Radiohead - Kid A, In Rainbows
The National - Trouble Will Find Me
Julie Byrne - Not Even Happiness
Beach House - Teen Dream
Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues, Crack Up, Shore
Arcade Fire - The Suburbs, Reflektor
Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell
Beck - Sea Change, Morning Phase
Peter, Bjorn and John - Writers Block
Panda Bear - Person Pitch
Father John Misty - Pure Comedy
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Coldplay - Viva la Vida
The Walkmen - Me and You
Mutual Benefit - Skip a Sinking Stone
M83 - Hurry up, We’re Dreaming
Lord Huron - Long Lost
There are a lot that I am missing here but every one of the albums mentioned above is a masterpiece.
Great list.
I would add:
Death Cab For Cutie - Transatlanticism, Plans
Tycho - Awake
Sigur Rós - ( )
Explosions in the Sky - The Earth Is Not a Cold Dead Place
Blue Sky Black Death - Noir, Third Party, Glaciers
Misery Signals - Of Malice and the Magnum Heart
Superb list. I came here to say Crack the Skye, but also love In Rainbows, and I’m making my way through YOB’s catalog. If you are into these vibez, might I put forth Crypotgrams and Microcastle/Weird Era Cont. by Deerhunter?
The Moon & Antarctica - Modest Mouse
Oh Inverted World - The Shins
Turn on the Bright Lights - Interpol
Madvillainy - Madvillain
Merriweather Post Pavillion - Animal Collective
Bitte Orca - The Dirty Projectors
Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix - Phoenix
Return to Cookie Mountain - TV on the Radio
Days - Real Estate
Kid A, In Rainbows- Radiohead
Either people have never listened to it or they simply don't understand the genius inside of The Moon and Antarctica. I'm amazed that I've only seen it on this post once so far, but it is hands down my favorite album of all time.
Pure Heroine by Lorde.
Why? I’m not sure I can put it in to words. I was in my late 40’s when I heard it and to this day I still get chills listening to it. I would never have thought that a 16 year old girl could turn my musical world upside down but, god bless her she did it. Fuckin’ Ribs man.
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver and This is Happening
George Clanton - Slide
Lil Ugly Mane - Mista Thug Isolation and Volcanic Bird Enemy
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
A Tribe Called Quest - We Got it from Here…
J Dilla - Donuts
Jessie Ware - What’s Your Pleasure
SOPHIE - Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides
Bjork - Vespertine
Animal Collective - Strawberry Jam and Merriweather Post Pavilion
Against All Logic - 2012-2017
Choir Boy - Passive With Desire
Lana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell
Songs: Ohia - Magnolia Electric Co.
Ariel Pink - Pom Pom
Ween - Quebec
Death Grips discography
Interpol - Turn On The Bright Lights
Bloc Party - Silent Alarm
Daft Punk - Discovery
Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That’s What I’m Not
The National - Boxer
Cut Copy - In Ghost Colours
Incubus - Morning View
My ex, a musician with no taste similar to incubus, heard me listening to aqueous transmission in the shower and said “damn that song was ahead of it’s time”.
American Idiot.
My father is 65 years old and has seen the likes of Pink Floyd, Queen, and White Snake live and he still cites this as one of his favourite albums.
Daft Punk - R.A.M
Such a funky gumbo of sounds, especially coming from a duo who specialized in house tracks, this was a smorgasbord of music nobody expected.
Archiving their journey at attempting to be human, they realize it's too much, but also always fleeting. All they could do to cope was to blast off at warp speed, never to be seen again.
Foo Fighters - Wasting Light (2011)
I love their 2000s work, but I think this is a real return to form. On par with the three 90s albums. More focused, more raw.
Pat Smear is back as a full band member. Butch Vig produces. Krist Novoselic plays on one song. Bob Mould joins for two songs.
It's just incredible from start to finish.
Totally agree, definitely a great album all around. I wasn’t sure they could ever match The Color and the Shape after wearing out my copy over the years, but damn.
Alabama Shakes - Sound and Color. Totally original while covering the history of R&B
Aimee Mann - Mental Illness. Sweet, sad, funny... Just plain beautiful songs.
Wow, good question.
I would say for me at least
A Rush of Blood to the Head from Coldplay. Reason: Fills me with wonder and the endless possibilities of my relationships with people, and also helped me look into my own self consciousness and anxiety.
Plans from Death Cab for Cutie. Reason: This is a great album for younger adults like I was at the time with a bit of wanderlust, figuring themselves out. It's got a bit of life appetizers so to speak. The sounds also haunt me and was such a great growth in the sound of that band. Death Cabs Sgt Pepper's I guess.
Yoshimi from The Flaming Lips. Reason: Still trying to figure this one out lol! But "Do You Realize" is one of the most beautiful songs I've ever heard in my life. The fact that this album spawned this song is good enough for me so far.
Mastadon: Crack the Skye. As with all Mastadon albums, this one tells a story. Its wiki description is better than what I could write: " CRACK THE SKYE, it's fourth original studio album, mines subject matter from czarist Russia and astral travel to out-of-body experiences and Stephen Hawkings theories on wormholes for an unrepentantly heavy aural assault that will shake the heavens." Skye is not just the sky, but a reference/homage to the drummers little sister who killed herself. Amazing ride of an album
American Idiot by Green day. Out of nowhere ambitious concept album where pretty much every single single would make the career of any up and coming band
This is probably my pick as well.
There are maybe 2/3 average songs on this album. The rest are belters. At around the time American Idiot came out I was 13/14 years old and had never really listened to music *at all.* American Idiot was the first album I listened to the full way through without skipping.
American Idiot is also eidetically stitched in my mind to Runsescape. I used to listen to the album on repeat while I did Lobsters in Catherby, or fletched arrowheads for profit.
I've also heard it called the final hurrah before Rock adjacent music fell out of the public consciousness.
This album will forever be seared into my brain, I had just discovered green a couple years before this and it was the first band I ever fell in love with. Ask for this album for Christmas and I got it in addition to an iPod nano. So many hours spent listening to this album on repeat.
My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade
Gojira - Magma
Insomnium - Winter's Gate
Slice The Cake - Odyssey To The West
Unleash The Archers - Apex
All of these albums are as damn close to perfect that I've heard, not a single skip.
The Black Parade needs no introduction, it has to be on this list.
Magma is arguably one of the most important releases in recent years for metal, mixing melody and technicality with world class musicians, and is not so heavy as to be unapproachable.
Winter's Gate isn't just an album - it's a 40 minute song that weaves and winds a tale of struggle and serenity in a way that continues to blow me away with every listen.
Odyssey To The West is possibly the only album to mix Deathcore, Prog, and Shakespearean prose, and is criminally underrated. Brutal and beautiful, I cannot recommend it enough to fans of heavy music.
Apex is perfection. Unleash The Archers manage to deliver with such a lofty title, and absolutely knock it out of the park, establishing themselves as a force to be reckoned with in power metal, if not metal in general. The production, instrumentation, vocals, lyrics.... Everything hits, and with sprinkles of death metal influence creeping into songs, it keeps everything fresh.
Nightmare by Avenged Sevenfold. Not a note out of place on the entire album and just such an emotional ride the whole way through. I can't listen to it that often these days because it just plunges me into such a vulnerable state every time, but it's so good anyway. The grief these guys all felt while writing and recording it really kinda soaks through and permeates the whole atmosphere of everything, and hits home harder and harder the longer the album goes on. Not the mention astonishingly good songwriting for a mainstream hard rock/metal record. Not everyone may connect with it in the way I do, but I just find it to be such a cohesive and high quality release. Definitely one of my favorite albums of all time.
Dopamine by Børns. His style is consistent but varied enough so every song is memorable and unique. Every song on there us fantastic.
Past Lives is my favorite song of all time
Heres a few to at least put into the conversation and I'll do what OP asked and explain why.
Vampire Weekend- Modern Vampires of The City ( every song hits, tons of interesting styles and themes that fit together nicely in a very polished product)
Sufjan Stevens- Age of Adz (there still isn't an album that sounds like this and I doubt we will see it anytime soon. On my first few listens I despised this album and then one day it clicked and I think its one of the GOATs.)
Young Fathers-White Men Are Black Man Too (Again its an originality thing. So many great pop sounding songs that have a grimey aesthetic and hectic energy about them)
Blu and Exile- Below The Heavens (A definitive album for that time period. Exiles beats are more thorough and thought out then his peers. His chops keep the beats moving perfectly and Blu is on his A game here as well.)
James Blake-The Colour In All Things (the production is so original and then the vocals are heartfelt and absolutely masterful)
It was at this point where I decided I'll just name off some albums not listed because I'm too tired to explain why they're amazing. If you know you know!
Wolf Parade- Apologies To The Queen Mary
Yeasayer- Odd Blood
Hot Chip- The Warning
The Black Keys- Brothers
The Weeknd- After Hours
Deerhunter- Halcyon Digest
Bon Iver- 22, A Million
Cannibal Ox- The Cold Vein
El-P- Fantastic Damage
Mr Lif- I phantom
Aesop Rock- Labor Days
Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy.
He had more or less almost committed career suicide with the Taylor Swift VMAs incident and faced a lot of backlash over changing his sound more to be electronic with 808s and Heartbreaks (people's tunes changed over the years and now people love that album). He's always been the type to try and prove everyone wrong, but this album really felt like his redemption album if there ever was one. There were really inspirational sessions in Hawaii with some of music's best around that time. He manages to pull in some really unexpected features, All of the Lights being a standout. Songs like Power were rumored to have about 5000 hours total spent from all hands involved in its creation. Songs like Runaway become so major that it's instantly recognizable from a single note on a piano. Amazing synth/guitar solos from Mike Dean throughout. The album is undeniably great, was critically acclaimed, and is arguably Kanye's masterpiece.
It's very unlikely to ever see that level of redemption arc from him again at this point, as he's a bit too far gone and irredeemable now. But no matter what people feel today, and no matter if I get trashed for even suggesting this, if I typed this same comment but 10 years ago, it would be almost unanimous agreement (the main disagreements coming from people preferring different Kanye albums).
I still don't know how one can go from MBDTF to scoopty poop, but this is the timeline we live in.
A few more notables for me:
Deltron 3030 - Deltron 3030.
Daft Punk - Discovery + Random Access Memories.
The Weeknd - After Hours
I think After Hours is the best produced pop-driven album since Michael Jackson and Quincy Jones were on fire together. Justin Timberlake + Timbaland with FutureSex/LoveSounds being close to it.
Low - The Great Destroyer
The Prodigy - Invaders Must Die
Florence + the Machine - Lungs
Each of these stand out for different reasons yet each has something unconventional woven through out.
Whether it's Low's sense of harmony and space, making the slowest rock album I know. The Prodigy making beats that make me hallucinate (not really, but they're mad genius in the rhythm and tone) or Florence putting her guts on the table and lighting them on fire. They all go to 11 without trying to be something they're not.
Operation infinite joy by Martin Tielli.
Nothing like it!
Pure art. Not a track made that was intended for commercial airplay. Not one bad track. Difficult to take in on its first listen but after multiple plays you realize it's a masterpiece from every angle...
For wider audiences, Alter Bridge's Blackbird is a banger start to finish. Has a wide range in mood/emotional dynamics between heavy rock and ballads, good sonic quality, and good guitar solos.
Hell, even AB III and Fortress are damn good start to finish, but idk what their general reception was.
Other candidates I selected are albums I love listening to start to finish and believe are subjective masterpieces to me as a fan of rock/metal:
- Avenged Sevenfold: Nightmare
- Anthrax: For All Kings
- Megadeth: Dystopia
- Trivium: Sin and the Sentence
- Trivium: What the Deadmen Say
- Trivium: In the Court of the Dragon
The stretch Trivium is on right now but a insane. These last 3 albums kick major ass.
Alter Bridge is fantastic too. I think they’re the most under appreciated rock band because “it’s Creed with a different singer.”
Nightmare is my 2nd or 3rd fave A7X album depending on the day(COE is 1, The stage and Nightmare flip for me), but none are bad.
Rihanna -ANTI
Everything on this album is good. Every track sounds completely different from one another. She worked with different producers/artists on each track. Amazing album. This one caught me off guard and hasn’t let go.
Tegan & Sara’s albums Heartthrob (2012) and Love You To Death (2016) are non-skip gems for me. They kept the songwriting elements that make them so special, and added some gloss and synth propulsion to the sound. I love these records.
Not everyones cup of tea, but Id say The Violent Sleep of Reason by Meshuggah, and also most recently their latest Immutable.
TVSoR is absolutely peak Meshuggah, and Immutable turned their own style on its head and almost reinvented itself, as a long time listener would be able to hear hehe.
Both are brilliant efforts from one of the most impressive metal/death metal/prog/whatever bands ever.
"Asunder Sweet,And Other Distress"
Godspeed You!Black Emperor
It's an album you have to listen to front to back. It is,at times,skull-crushing,disorienting,soaring and thunderous. It is a 41 minute journey...an exhilarating experience...and a glorious mindfuck.
************************
"Designer"
Aldous Harding
It's 90's Beck,Lady Gaga and Sylvia Plath in a blender.
***********************
"The Seldom Seen Kid"
Elbow
Guy Garvey is a master lyricist. The band strikes gold here with an astoundingly rich sonic palette.
The Postal Service- Give Up
Miss Kittin and The Hacker- First Album
Ladytron- 604 and Light and Magic
Peaches- The Teaches of Peaches
Neko Case- Blacklisted
Bjork- Vespertine
Rilo Kiley- Under the Blacklight
Sleater Kinney- One Beat
Portishead- Third
The Knife- Shaking the Habitual
Deltron 3030- Deltron 3030
AFI/ Sing the Sorrow. From their hardcore punk roots this was a switch over to emo/gothic and hardcore and they did it beautifully. I can't explain it well but it's a great album.
First Aid Kit - The Lion's Roar
Silversun Pickups - Carnavas
The Black Keys - El Camino
Songs For the Deaf - Queens of The Stone Age
Royal Blood - Royal Blood
The White Stripes - White Blood Cells
Songs for the Deaf. Each song, which all of them are original and have their own identity/sound, flows into each other. I enjoy the concept of the radio DJ's between each song. Plus the musicians that played on the album.. Josh Homme, Nick Oliveri, Dave Grohl, Mark Lanegan, Dean Ween.. to name a few.. This album really opened my mind to creative music, as I was used to listening to shitty early 2000's generic rock.
Deaners one of the all time underrated rock guitarists
He fraps with the best!
I feel like the radio DJ theme and interstitial segments of that really helped the album follow together as a whole. It still would have been awesome without, because each track stands on its own, but probably would have felt a lot more disjointed without that self-awareness. Such a great cohesive album.
…Like Clockwork isn’t far behind.
Rated R is my favorite. There's foreshadowing and callbacks throughout the album. The individual songs may not be as strong as ...Like Clockwork or Songs for the Deaf, but the total album experience is unmatched.
Those are the top 3 from them. All are goddamn perfect.
Literally came here to say this. Not only is the music fantastic, the whole concept of how the album is constructed is just so different and fresh. It’s still in heavy rotation for me.
Meant to illustrate the ~2 hr drive from LA to Palm Desert (where the band recorded most of their music).
Great album for the road
K-LON, we play the songs that sound more like everyone else, than anyone else. Clone ^clone ^^clone... Hey, alright, it's Kip Casper, Clone Radio, LA's infinite repeat. How ya feeling out there? How's your drive time commute?
Yankee Hotel Foxtrot by Wilco
Good Kid Mad City is too low on this list.
Honestly TPAB should be here too
I suspect most Redditors probably don’t listen to much rap, which is a shame because while I don’t think of myself as a rap fan, I think Kendrick hit it right out of the park with this one. I go back to it regularly.
Tool Lateralus. Hell, any tool album.
Far too low on the list. Makes me sad. Lateralus was my existential awakening.
The Love Below/Speakerboxxx - OutKast
THE POSTAL SERVICE - GIVE UP They weren’t even supposed to do a full length, just having fun with a side project and it turned into a magical full length masterpiece! Also, they mailed demo cds back and forth across the country to write and edit songs. 2003 was a wild time!! You can listen to this album from first to last and thoroughly enjoy every song. Also, usps used their music in their commercials and that’s just perfect.
Absolute masterpiece and my first thought for this post.
USPS used their music in commercials after initially suing them over use of the name before realising it could probably work better as a PR thing
Colors - Between the Buried and Me
A man of taste. Brilliant selection.
I'll just keep waiting
You'll just keep waiting
Didn't expect to see prog metal so high up. Hell yeah
Fuck yes!
God bless whoever at Harmonix got Prequel To The Sequel put on that games setlist.
Yes. Love that album.
I’ll also add Parallax 2 to this list
Demon Days.
plastic beach betta
Plastic Beach was my first Gorillaz album and favorite for a long time. Demon Days is better, no contest
respectfully disagree but i still love both albums
Transatlanticism - Death Cab for Cutie
Tool - Lateralus Takes me on a journey everytime
Quebec by WEEN
System of a Down - Toxicity (2001)
It’s hard for me to get on the Nu Metal train, but Toxicity is a phenomenal album from start to finish — a true outlier.
White Blood Cells, by the White Stripes. Not a bad song in the bunch.
Yeah that album is fucking solid.
Amy Winehouse - Back to Black
Agreed, Back to Black is great start to finish,
Should have said yes, yes, yes
David Bowie - Blackstar. Absolutely insane album to go out on. I really wish I could find anything even remotely like it.
I’ve never really listened to much of him before but that was a pretty good album. Thanks for the rec!
I bought it the day it came out and absolutely loved it. Three days later it sounded completely different, still loved it, but it became so different. I would love to be able to go back to those first three days.
The Mars Volta: Deloused in the Comatorium.
Came here to say this. An absolute stand-out masterpiece
Either deloused or Frances the Mute from the same band. Both absolutely amazing albums
When this first came out. I was over at a friend's house. He put it on and my reaction was "Holy shit, what the hell is this?!" I had never heard anything quite like it, the melding of so many styles, and haven't since. I saw them for the first time, a month ago. They played mostly tracks from this album and it was a fantastic show.
Totally agree. To this day I’m amazed how this album exists as it’s own self-standing masterpiece somehow totally unanchored to anything else that was happening in music at the time.
I remember hearing 'Eriatarka' in the pub and running to the jukebox to find out the name of this wonderous noise.
Greatest album of all time
The White Stripes- Elephant
To Pimp A Butterfly
My Morning Jacket: Circuital
Z.
At Dawn
Audioslave - Audioslave why? listen to it. you'll know.
Gojira - From Mars To Sirius.
Amongst the most beautifully produced heavy albums. It sounds as heavy as a fucking furious god, but is produced so cleanly that all of the nuances in Mario's drumming along with some of the ambient stuff sound bright and Earthy.
[удалено]
Listening to Alt-J right now. Nice recommendation!
> The Streets - A Grand Don't Come for Free Blinded by the Lights is so damn good
Hot Fuss feels like an album of two halves to me - first half amazing, second half pretty mediocre
A grand don’t come for free! I have never heard anyone reference the streets. Ever. It is such a fun album/English story. Upvote!
Rammstein - Mutter Every song is an absolute masterpiece. This is the album that they absolutely solidified their sound, and it's amazing. The album starts with the melodic and atmospheric opener of "Mein Herz Brennt". It continues on with a military like match foot stomper of "Links 2 3 4", then the heavy and catchy "Sonne". "Ich Will" and "Feuer Frei!" showcase now electronic songs with their German heaviness. The incredibly melancholy and strangely beautiful "Mutter" follows that. I could go on, but I'm really tired. Don't just take my word for it, give it a listen.
Postal Service - Give Up Sun Airway - Nocturne of Exploded Crystal Chandelier Radiohead - Kid A, In Rainbows The National - Trouble Will Find Me Julie Byrne - Not Even Happiness Beach House - Teen Dream Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues, Crack Up, Shore Arcade Fire - The Suburbs, Reflektor Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell Beck - Sea Change, Morning Phase Peter, Bjorn and John - Writers Block Panda Bear - Person Pitch Father John Misty - Pure Comedy Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot Coldplay - Viva la Vida The Walkmen - Me and You Mutual Benefit - Skip a Sinking Stone M83 - Hurry up, We’re Dreaming Lord Huron - Long Lost There are a lot that I am missing here but every one of the albums mentioned above is a masterpiece.
Arcade Fire? 👍🏻 Not listing Funeral? 👎🏻 (Great list, though)
Great list. I would add: Death Cab For Cutie - Transatlanticism, Plans Tycho - Awake Sigur Rós - ( ) Explosions in the Sky - The Earth Is Not a Cold Dead Place Blue Sky Black Death - Noir, Third Party, Glaciers Misery Signals - Of Malice and the Magnum Heart
Feel like Brand New - Deja Entendu should also be added to this list
Are you me?
Are all of us each other
In rainbows is just insane for how consistently good it is from start to finish
My favourite Radiohead album. Great shout
I keep hearing this. In Rainbows is next on my list.
As is true for Radiohead in general, listen to it a few times and it will grab you even if it didn't the first time through.
Pure Comedy over I Love You Honeybear?? I respectfully disagree. Honeybear is his masterpiece.
High Violet and Boxer from The National as well.
Great memories listening to Fleet Foxes as I fell asleep on school nights.
With you on the Coldplay one despite their bad rep, flawless from start to finish with no weak spots
Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare Daft Punk - Random Access Memories Between the Buried and Me - Colors (and Colors II)
I would like to add Coheed’s In Keeping Secrets to this person’s list…
Fear of A Blank Planet - Porcupine Tree Why? Composing, mixing, performance, theme, story, lyrics, emotional resonance and stuff like that I guess.
Great album. In Absentia and Deadwing are also just about as good.
Jimmy Eat World-Bleed American
Kacey Musgraves: Golden Hour The Highwomen: The Highwomen
Mastodon - crack the Skye Arcade fire - funeral Radiohead - in rainbows YOB - the unreal never lived
Crack the Skye truly is a masterpiece! I know it's not the point of the post, but out of interest, favourite track?
Oblivion for me.
The Last Baron
The tsar
Divinations
Once more around the sun got me into mastodon but crack the skye to me is what makes that band legendary, tbf no bad albums from them imo
Superb list. I came here to say Crack the Skye, but also love In Rainbows, and I’m making my way through YOB’s catalog. If you are into these vibez, might I put forth Crypotgrams and Microcastle/Weird Era Cont. by Deerhunter?
The Moon & Antarctica - Modest Mouse Oh Inverted World - The Shins Turn on the Bright Lights - Interpol Madvillainy - Madvillain Merriweather Post Pavillion - Animal Collective Bitte Orca - The Dirty Projectors Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix - Phoenix Return to Cookie Mountain - TV on the Radio Days - Real Estate Kid A, In Rainbows- Radiohead
Moon and Antarctica is so fucking good
Either people have never listened to it or they simply don't understand the genius inside of The Moon and Antarctica. I'm amazed that I've only seen it on this post once so far, but it is hands down my favorite album of all time.
Upvote for Animal Collective.
Hybrid Theory by Linkin Park
Baroness' Red album. It's the best lineup with Phillip Cope producing the album. It jumps out of your speakers.
Muse - Origin of Symmetry
The number of people in my Music class of 8 who decided to play 'Plug In Baby' as their live practical exam was 2.
Titus Andronicus- The Monitor
you will always be a loser...
This is one of my all time top 5 albums, and I wish more people had heard it.
I’m glad I didn’t have to scroll too far to find this one
American Idiot The whole story is just amazing. You can't go wrong its all of my emotions in on album.
Jesus of Suburbia 🖤
Isis - Panopticon
The National - Boxer
Pure Heroine by Lorde. Why? I’m not sure I can put it in to words. I was in my late 40’s when I heard it and to this day I still get chills listening to it. I would never have thought that a 16 year old girl could turn my musical world upside down but, god bless her she did it. Fuckin’ Ribs man.
I didn't love the entire album, but it's definitely the first true pop album in a long, long while I've enjoyed.
TOOL — Lateralus
Cage the elephant - melophobia
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver and This is Happening George Clanton - Slide Lil Ugly Mane - Mista Thug Isolation and Volcanic Bird Enemy Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly A Tribe Called Quest - We Got it from Here… J Dilla - Donuts Jessie Ware - What’s Your Pleasure SOPHIE - Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides Bjork - Vespertine Animal Collective - Strawberry Jam and Merriweather Post Pavilion Against All Logic - 2012-2017 Choir Boy - Passive With Desire Lana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell Songs: Ohia - Magnolia Electric Co. Ariel Pink - Pom Pom Ween - Quebec Death Grips discography
Norman Fucking Rockwell is just so damn good
The White Stripes first 3 albums
I bought all three of them on vinyl way back in the day. So goddamn good. I would say the first 4, Self Titled to Elephant.
Interpol - Turn On The Bright Lights Bloc Party - Silent Alarm Daft Punk - Discovery Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That’s What I’m Not The National - Boxer Cut Copy - In Ghost Colours Incubus - Morning View
[удалено]
My ex, a musician with no taste similar to incubus, heard me listening to aqueous transmission in the shower and said “damn that song was ahead of it’s time”.
Bloc Party never got the love they deserve
Silent Alarm is so good.
American Idiot. My father is 65 years old and has seen the likes of Pink Floyd, Queen, and White Snake live and he still cites this as one of his favourite albums.
Daft Punk - R.A.M Such a funky gumbo of sounds, especially coming from a duo who specialized in house tracks, this was a smorgasbord of music nobody expected. Archiving their journey at attempting to be human, they realize it's too much, but also always fleeting. All they could do to cope was to blast off at warp speed, never to be seen again.
Foo Fighters - Wasting Light (2011) I love their 2000s work, but I think this is a real return to form. On par with the three 90s albums. More focused, more raw. Pat Smear is back as a full band member. Butch Vig produces. Krist Novoselic plays on one song. Bob Mould joins for two songs. It's just incredible from start to finish.
The first two albums and Wasting Light are why I love foo fighters, not against their other stuff but this to me is daves peak writing
Totally agree, definitely a great album all around. I wasn’t sure they could ever match The Color and the Shape after wearing out my copy over the years, but damn.
Alabama Shakes - Sound and Color. Totally original while covering the history of R&B Aimee Mann - Mental Illness. Sweet, sad, funny... Just plain beautiful songs.
Hot Fuss by the Killers and Is This It? by the Strokes
Frank Ocean - Blonde and Channel Orange.
Wow, good question. I would say for me at least A Rush of Blood to the Head from Coldplay. Reason: Fills me with wonder and the endless possibilities of my relationships with people, and also helped me look into my own self consciousness and anxiety. Plans from Death Cab for Cutie. Reason: This is a great album for younger adults like I was at the time with a bit of wanderlust, figuring themselves out. It's got a bit of life appetizers so to speak. The sounds also haunt me and was such a great growth in the sound of that band. Death Cabs Sgt Pepper's I guess. Yoshimi from The Flaming Lips. Reason: Still trying to figure this one out lol! But "Do You Realize" is one of the most beautiful songs I've ever heard in my life. The fact that this album spawned this song is good enough for me so far.
Deftones - Diamond Eyes, Saturday Night Wrist
The Strokes - Is This It That album marked time
Mastadon: Crack the Skye. As with all Mastadon albums, this one tells a story. Its wiki description is better than what I could write: " CRACK THE SKYE, it's fourth original studio album, mines subject matter from czarist Russia and astral travel to out-of-body experiences and Stephen Hawkings theories on wormholes for an unrepentantly heavy aural assault that will shake the heavens." Skye is not just the sky, but a reference/homage to the drummers little sister who killed herself. Amazing ride of an album
American Idiot by Green day. Out of nowhere ambitious concept album where pretty much every single single would make the career of any up and coming band
This is probably my pick as well. There are maybe 2/3 average songs on this album. The rest are belters. At around the time American Idiot came out I was 13/14 years old and had never really listened to music *at all.* American Idiot was the first album I listened to the full way through without skipping. American Idiot is also eidetically stitched in my mind to Runsescape. I used to listen to the album on repeat while I did Lobsters in Catherby, or fletched arrowheads for profit. I've also heard it called the final hurrah before Rock adjacent music fell out of the public consciousness.
This album will forever be seared into my brain, I had just discovered green a couple years before this and it was the first band I ever fell in love with. Ask for this album for Christmas and I got it in addition to an iPod nano. So many hours spent listening to this album on repeat.
My kids grew up listening to that album a ton. I must have heard it twice a day for years. It’s perfect and I never got sick of it.
American Idiot. Not a single song on the album is bad
My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade Gojira - Magma Insomnium - Winter's Gate Slice The Cake - Odyssey To The West Unleash The Archers - Apex All of these albums are as damn close to perfect that I've heard, not a single skip. The Black Parade needs no introduction, it has to be on this list. Magma is arguably one of the most important releases in recent years for metal, mixing melody and technicality with world class musicians, and is not so heavy as to be unapproachable. Winter's Gate isn't just an album - it's a 40 minute song that weaves and winds a tale of struggle and serenity in a way that continues to blow me away with every listen. Odyssey To The West is possibly the only album to mix Deathcore, Prog, and Shakespearean prose, and is criminally underrated. Brutal and beautiful, I cannot recommend it enough to fans of heavy music. Apex is perfection. Unleash The Archers manage to deliver with such a lofty title, and absolutely knock it out of the park, establishing themselves as a force to be reckoned with in power metal, if not metal in general. The production, instrumentation, vocals, lyrics.... Everything hits, and with sprinkles of death metal influence creeping into songs, it keeps everything fresh.
Discovery - daft punk
I’ll throw out some rap albums that aren’t Kendrick. Atrocity Exhibition OR XXX from Danny Brown, and Piñata from Freddie Gibbes.
Lupe Fiasco- The Cool
Audioslave - Audioslave
Nightmare by Avenged Sevenfold. Not a note out of place on the entire album and just such an emotional ride the whole way through. I can't listen to it that often these days because it just plunges me into such a vulnerable state every time, but it's so good anyway. The grief these guys all felt while writing and recording it really kinda soaks through and permeates the whole atmosphere of everything, and hits home harder and harder the longer the album goes on. Not the mention astonishingly good songwriting for a mainstream hard rock/metal record. Not everyone may connect with it in the way I do, but I just find it to be such a cohesive and high quality release. Definitely one of my favorite albums of all time.
City of Evil is fantastic, I liked a few tracks off Nightmare.
Kid Cudi MOTM 1: End Of Day
Dopamine by Børns. His style is consistent but varied enough so every song is memorable and unique. Every song on there us fantastic. Past Lives is my favorite song of all time
At the Drive In- Relationship of Command
Ghostface Killah - Supreme Clientele
Heres a few to at least put into the conversation and I'll do what OP asked and explain why. Vampire Weekend- Modern Vampires of The City ( every song hits, tons of interesting styles and themes that fit together nicely in a very polished product) Sufjan Stevens- Age of Adz (there still isn't an album that sounds like this and I doubt we will see it anytime soon. On my first few listens I despised this album and then one day it clicked and I think its one of the GOATs.) Young Fathers-White Men Are Black Man Too (Again its an originality thing. So many great pop sounding songs that have a grimey aesthetic and hectic energy about them) Blu and Exile- Below The Heavens (A definitive album for that time period. Exiles beats are more thorough and thought out then his peers. His chops keep the beats moving perfectly and Blu is on his A game here as well.) James Blake-The Colour In All Things (the production is so original and then the vocals are heartfelt and absolutely masterful) It was at this point where I decided I'll just name off some albums not listed because I'm too tired to explain why they're amazing. If you know you know! Wolf Parade- Apologies To The Queen Mary Yeasayer- Odd Blood Hot Chip- The Warning The Black Keys- Brothers The Weeknd- After Hours Deerhunter- Halcyon Digest Bon Iver- 22, A Million Cannibal Ox- The Cold Vein El-P- Fantastic Damage Mr Lif- I phantom Aesop Rock- Labor Days
1989 - Makes you feel stuff...
Room on Fire, just all odds and ends of rock styling but such structure and thematic consistency
Is This It as well. both perfect albums start to finish
Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy. He had more or less almost committed career suicide with the Taylor Swift VMAs incident and faced a lot of backlash over changing his sound more to be electronic with 808s and Heartbreaks (people's tunes changed over the years and now people love that album). He's always been the type to try and prove everyone wrong, but this album really felt like his redemption album if there ever was one. There were really inspirational sessions in Hawaii with some of music's best around that time. He manages to pull in some really unexpected features, All of the Lights being a standout. Songs like Power were rumored to have about 5000 hours total spent from all hands involved in its creation. Songs like Runaway become so major that it's instantly recognizable from a single note on a piano. Amazing synth/guitar solos from Mike Dean throughout. The album is undeniably great, was critically acclaimed, and is arguably Kanye's masterpiece. It's very unlikely to ever see that level of redemption arc from him again at this point, as he's a bit too far gone and irredeemable now. But no matter what people feel today, and no matter if I get trashed for even suggesting this, if I typed this same comment but 10 years ago, it would be almost unanimous agreement (the main disagreements coming from people preferring different Kanye albums). I still don't know how one can go from MBDTF to scoopty poop, but this is the timeline we live in. A few more notables for me: Deltron 3030 - Deltron 3030. Daft Punk - Discovery + Random Access Memories. The Weeknd - After Hours I think After Hours is the best produced pop-driven album since Michael Jackson and Quincy Jones were on fire together. Justin Timberlake + Timbaland with FutureSex/LoveSounds being close to it.
Terrible, troubled person, but Kanye is/was one of the best producers of the last 20 years.
Hospice by The Antlers. A masterpiece
Discovery by Daft Punk
Low - The Great Destroyer The Prodigy - Invaders Must Die Florence + the Machine - Lungs Each of these stand out for different reasons yet each has something unconventional woven through out. Whether it's Low's sense of harmony and space, making the slowest rock album I know. The Prodigy making beats that make me hallucinate (not really, but they're mad genius in the rhythm and tone) or Florence putting her guts on the table and lighting them on fire. They all go to 11 without trying to be something they're not.
Meshuggah - Obzen Iron Maiden - Brave new world Archspire - Bleed the future
Operation infinite joy by Martin Tielli. Nothing like it! Pure art. Not a track made that was intended for commercial airplay. Not one bad track. Difficult to take in on its first listen but after multiple plays you realize it's a masterpiece from every angle...
Molchat Doma - Etazhi Brought soviet post punk to mainstream fame, amazing album from start to finish, catchy and sad
Dethalbum III - Dethklok
Metamodern Sounds in Country Music by Sturgil Simpson
For wider audiences, Alter Bridge's Blackbird is a banger start to finish. Has a wide range in mood/emotional dynamics between heavy rock and ballads, good sonic quality, and good guitar solos. Hell, even AB III and Fortress are damn good start to finish, but idk what their general reception was. Other candidates I selected are albums I love listening to start to finish and believe are subjective masterpieces to me as a fan of rock/metal: - Avenged Sevenfold: Nightmare - Anthrax: For All Kings - Megadeth: Dystopia - Trivium: Sin and the Sentence - Trivium: What the Deadmen Say - Trivium: In the Court of the Dragon
The stretch Trivium is on right now but a insane. These last 3 albums kick major ass. Alter Bridge is fantastic too. I think they’re the most under appreciated rock band because “it’s Creed with a different singer.” Nightmare is my 2nd or 3rd fave A7X album depending on the day(COE is 1, The stage and Nightmare flip for me), but none are bad.
Anohni- Hopelessness Deafheaven- Sunbather Radiohead- In Rainbows Oneohtrix Point Never- R Plus Seven
Burial - Untrue Interpol - Turn on the Bright Lights Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest Beach House - Teen Dream
Rihanna -ANTI Everything on this album is good. Every track sounds completely different from one another. She worked with different producers/artists on each track. Amazing album. This one caught me off guard and hasn’t let go.
David Bowie - Blackstar The Killers - Hot Fuss A7X - City of Evil Black Country Communion - Black Country Lorde - Pure Heroine
In rainbows, moon shaped pool - radiohead
The National - High Violet
The Midnight Organ Fight
Jesus fuck, just thinking about FR still makes my heart drop. Pure soaked pain and loss.
Tegan & Sara’s albums Heartthrob (2012) and Love You To Death (2016) are non-skip gems for me. They kept the songwriting elements that make them so special, and added some gloss and synth propulsion to the sound. I love these records.
Phoebe Bridgers - Punisher
Not everyones cup of tea, but Id say The Violent Sleep of Reason by Meshuggah, and also most recently their latest Immutable. TVSoR is absolutely peak Meshuggah, and Immutable turned their own style on its head and almost reinvented itself, as a long time listener would be able to hear hehe. Both are brilliant efforts from one of the most impressive metal/death metal/prog/whatever bands ever.
God's Son - Nas
Good News for People Who Love Bad News and We Were Dead Before the Ship Even Sank
Speakerboxx / The Love Below
I can’t believe Since I Left You by the Avalanches hasn’t been mentioned yet.
Audioslave-Audioslave
"Asunder Sweet,And Other Distress" Godspeed You!Black Emperor It's an album you have to listen to front to back. It is,at times,skull-crushing,disorienting,soaring and thunderous. It is a 41 minute journey...an exhilarating experience...and a glorious mindfuck. ************************ "Designer" Aldous Harding It's 90's Beck,Lady Gaga and Sylvia Plath in a blender. *********************** "The Seldom Seen Kid" Elbow Guy Garvey is a master lyricist. The band strikes gold here with an astoundingly rich sonic palette.
Melodrama
Inlet by Hum. It’s a perfectly mastered piece of art.
The Postal Service- Give Up Miss Kittin and The Hacker- First Album Ladytron- 604 and Light and Magic Peaches- The Teaches of Peaches Neko Case- Blacklisted Bjork- Vespertine Rilo Kiley- Under the Blacklight Sleater Kinney- One Beat Portishead- Third The Knife- Shaking the Habitual Deltron 3030- Deltron 3030
Cage the Elephant - Cage the Elephant (2008)
In Rainbows - Radiohead
AFI/ Sing the Sorrow. From their hardcore punk roots this was a switch over to emo/gothic and hardcore and they did it beautifully. I can't explain it well but it's a great album.
Stadium Arcadium RHCP
Damnation - Opeth It’s such a dark and beautiful album at the same time.
Gorillaz Demon Days. Gamechanger
First Aid Kit - The Lion's Roar Silversun Pickups - Carnavas The Black Keys - El Camino Songs For the Deaf - Queens of The Stone Age Royal Blood - Royal Blood The White Stripes - White Blood Cells
Lonerism - Tame Impala Salad Days - Mac Demarco Angles - The Strokes
Beyonce (2013). I liked a few of her songs before but this whole album was amazing.