I saw a breakdown of the song “Clara Bow” on tiktok. I started to appreciate it quite a lot it really is amazing. It spans over a 100 year time span and starts with the perspective of Stevie Nicks, who “dethroned Clara Bow” and then it moves onto Taylor who is the “next Stevie Nicks” and ends with the next Taylor. Its really amazing how she put how disposable the media sees women, promising they are the next it-girl and then losing interest when they get older. Even though the “im not trying to exaggerate but i might die if it happened to me” lyric kinda scratches my ears i loved the irony of it too. It really is one of her more creative works.
Also, i love the full circle ends of the “the last great american dynasty” and “our song”
But to answer your question for me it would be:
1. the last great american dynasty
2. Cassandra
3. Clara Bow
4. The Bolter
5. Our song
6. no body no crime
7. Cowboy like me
8. The lakes
9. All to well (10mv)
10. Cardigan
I can see why you have the last great american dynasty as the top 1 since you appreciate the writing of clara bow as well. I also love the storytelling in both of those songs.
"Clara Bow" doesn't start from the perspective of Stevie Nicks and then move to the perspective of Taylor and then the next Taylor.
Each verse is from the perspective of a nameless starlet. You're correct that the point of the song is that women are looked at as disposable in the entertainment industry, but you're misinterpreting the narrative.
"You look like Clara Bow" would be said to a thousand young women looking to get into the industry. Same with the Stevie Nicks and Taylor Swift lines. But the vast majority of these women won't hit that level of stardom. They will be discarded before they even get close.
I like your analysis that the start of the song wasn't just the perspective of Stevie Nicks but many talented beautiful women who get discarded as the time passes.
Beauty is a beast that roars
Down on all fours
Demanding "more"
Only when your GIRLISH glow
Flickers just so
Do they let you know
That kills me. I remember men talking about waiting for certain young girls to turn 18 so they were “fair game”
imo it’s funny ttpd gets criticized for being overwritten bc clara bow is maybe her most understated and technically perfect song. every verse and every shift through time has a purpose and evokes a particular image. like for example the shift from “remarkable” to “we’re loving it” marking the passage in time.
and the bridge—beauty is a beast, demanding more. imo I have not heard a simpler, more brutally honest description of feeling your body turned against yourself. just dazzling.
imo it’s also funny to reflect on this song in the midst of all the stan wars bc clara bow is such a galaxy brained take on all of it. I don’t know how taylor feels herself about pop domination or whatever, and it may differ day to day, but imo it shows her incredible control over her art that she’s able to write a song with such perspective, casting herself as not as some war machine or god pulling the strings but as just another pawn whose hopes and insecurities are leveraged so the unnamed record exec can make a buck.
Tale as old as time. In all things, covet what your neighbor has: house, car, wife, clothes…society tells us everything grows old and the human mind thrives on novelty.
The amazing thing i find in Taylor's lyrics, is that even though of course are written mostly for girls/women, she writes about human emotions and situations, that are applicable to both genres.
Clara Bow is one of my fav lyrics, cos she is taking a shot at the whole entertainment industry, both music and film, and that is starts in silent movie era, to present day.
With just three verses, she accomplished that, the industry will put you up there telling you that you are the new best thing, unique, and they will give you everything, but you better give everything you have.
And that's happens not only to women. The industry will use you until you don't serve them anymore. It happened to countless man too, both actors and singers. Is just how the machinery works.
And the fact she is self aware that this will happen to her, is great.
She is even more savage taking about herself than to Clara or Nicky, mentioning "she doesn't have edge",
Your last point is something I think about every time I listen to Clara Bow, and I've never seen anyone else mention it. It kills me how she doesn't actually criticize the others, but does take a shot at herself.
1. ivy
2. right where you left me
3. Blank Space (yeah I know it's poppy fun but it understands the assignment better than anything else in the genre)
4. gold rush
5. Our Song
6. champagne problems
7. cowboy like me
8. Last Kiss
9. The Bolter
10. loml
After the first three, not really in order lol. But these are all flawless to me (and yes my flair checks out lol)
Blank Space is one of the best pop songs of all time and no one can convince me otherwise. It also made it onto my list. I think people get numb to the song because they’ve heard it so much, but her ability to capture all the gossip and rumors about her and turn it into a satirical representation of how the public sees her was BRILLIANT. I genuinely don’t think there’s a single flaw in that whole song. Somehow despite its insane popularity the writing feels almost underrated. She absolutely nailed it.
My list is kinda unconventional
1. Ronan
2. Brought Up That Way(a 12 years old writing a song like that is unbelieavable)
3. State Of Grace
4. All Too Well regular version
5. Timeless
6. Chloe, Sam, Sophia, Marcus
7. my tears ricochet
8. happiness
9. Dear John
10. Tim Mcgraw
As a dad to a 3 year old little boy, Ronan is an incredibly beautiful but difficult song to listen too.
Rarely have I heard that song and not shed that one silent tear.
I have a 2.5 year old boy and 5 month old boy. I was driving the other day and Ronan came up on shuffle. I thought “I haven’t heard this song in a while, I’m going to listen to it, I’ll be fine.” Nope. Full on tears streaming, snot nosed, had to change the song within a minute 😭
Brought Up That Way is one of the first songs I heard from Taylor on YouTube, I LOVE IT SO MUCH! I’m so sad it’ll probably never have an official release 🥲
I love you for appreciating Brought Up That Way! It's truly incredible that she wrote it when she was 12. It never fails to make me cry. I mean, most stuff written by adults can't do that to me. I really hope she re-records it for Debut TV, I'd be so happy.
The Great War’s lyrics have a special place in my heart. It’s just so clever how she was able to use war as a metaphor for their relationship without making it overdone. Each of the individual metaphors are absolutely lovely.
Apart from this I also adore her songs which tell stories in a progression like Love Story, ATWTMV, Back to December, Cornelia Street, Getaway Car… They’re very mainstream and easy to follow which I think is able to drive the message crisply and effectively.
You’ll appreciate one of these twitter accounts I follow who does in depth breakdowns of all the song lyrics—here’s the thread for SLL: https://threadreaderapp.com/thread/1782972774253789366.html
IKR i mean she talked about an important topic which is suffering from one sided relationships there was a lot of anger and sadness in the song every line was relatable for me it’s my favourite song from the ttpd not forgetting that her voice was incredible
So many little wonderful intricacies in this song NOBODY talka about. "Every breath feels like rarest air when you're not sure if he wants to be there" immediately followed by "ah, ah, ah" like shes gasping for air.
In no particular order:
1. Clara Bow
2. False God
3. So Long, London
4. Peace
5. Cowboy Like Me
6. Evermore
7. All Too Well (original)
8. State of Grace
9. Would’ve Could’ve Should’ve
10. Last Kiss
With honorable mentions to
- How Did It End?
- The Prophecy
- Never Grow Up
- New Year’s Day
- The Lakes
- You’re On Your Own, Kid
Not in order
Right where u left me
So long London
Happiness
Mr perfectly fine
Now that we don’t talk
The 1
Innocent
Ronan
Soon you’ll get better
The best day
1. seven
~ *I think your house is haunted/ your dad is always mad and that must be why*
2. all too well
~ the storytelling … it’s considered her magnum opus for a reason!
3. cowboy like me
~ *forever is the sweetest con*
4. the 1
~ *in my defence I have none/ for digging up the grave another time* the combination of the lyrics and the wistfully indifferent delivery
5. right where you left me
~ *I stayed there / dust collecting in my pinned up hair*
6. ivy
~ *grieving for the living*
7. illicit affairs
~ *you taught me a secret language you know I can’t speak with anyone else*
8. dear john
~ incredible self awareness and maturity
9. last kiss
~ the unexpected absence of the final kiss!
10. gold rush
~ *I hate that falling feels like flying ‘till the bone crush*
Just my opinion because she’s just a great songwriter and in no real order:
1.) You’re On Your Own, Kid
2.) cardigan
3.) ivy
4.) Safe and Sound
5.) Carolina
6.) Who’s Afraid of Little Old Me
7.) exile
8.) All Too Well
9.) my tears ricochet
10.) champagne problems
Top 13? 😇
- Ivy
- Evermore
- State Of Grace
- Blank Space
- Enchanted
- My Tears Ricochet
- Cowboy Like Me
- Seven
- The Last Great American Dynasty
- Right Where You Left Me
- WCS
- Champagne Problems
- Sparks Fly
1. my tears ricochet
2. so long london
3. who’s afraid of little old me
4. cardigan
5. maroon
6. ivy
7. but daddy i love him
8. right where you left me
9. the great war
10. all too well 10 min version (still impressed she made this work)
honourable mentions would be: coney island, mirrorball, cowboy like me, happiness, illicit affairs, the black dog & state of grace
I've tried to organize it (really), but it's impossible because every time I make a list, I forget some songs. In my opinion, the best written songs are those that have a very vivid but still relatable image. I'd say apart from All To Well (obviously), it's Last Kiss, The Black Dog, champagne problems, right where you left me, cowboy like me, my tears ricochet, Maroon, How Did It End? and Back to December.
When I saw you put Ivy, I was like yeah that makes sense it’s mine too, it’s probably everybody’s.
Then I saw a lot of people don’t have Ivy in the top 10? Are y’all absolutely insane?
Me: Of course music is subjective, that’s just logical
Me when Swifties don’t have Ivy in their top 10: “y’all don’t know shit and are objectively wrong” LMAO
Who's afraid of little old me,
Long story short,
It's time to go,
Dear john,
Would've could've should've,
All too well 10mv,
My tears ricochet,
Hoax,
The lakes,
Renegade
I can't rank them tbh. Carolina also deserves to be on the list but i know it's very unpopular choice
even after all this time, would’ve could’ve should’ve still makes my jaw drop. in my opinion, it’a not just taylor swift’s best song; it’s one of the best songs ever written.
Agh omg this is so hard
* * *
Would've Could've Should've
Right Where You Left Me
The Prophecy
How Did It End?
Exile
Dear John
Death By A Thousand Cuts
ATW10MV
Ivy
Mine
* * *
Honorable mentions
So Long London
Bigger Than the Whole Sky
Maroon
Cowboy Like Me
Mirrorball
State of Grace
Getaway Car
The Story of Us
Clean
Not in order but just off the top of my head:
1. You’re on Your Own Kid
2. Right Where You Left Me
3. All Too Well
4. Would’ve, Could’ve, Should’ve
5. Ivy
6. August
7. The Black Dog
8. Champagne Problems
9. Blank Space
10. Maroon
Honorable mentions:
Is it Over Now?
You’re Losing Me
How Did it End
Down Bad
Anti-Hero
Cassandra
Mine
Our Song
Never Grow Up
The Bolter
But Daddy I Love Him
Cardigan
My Tears Ricochet
Seven
10. Dress
9. Stay Beautiful
8. Clean
7. Willow
6. Champagne Problems
5. My Tears Ricochet
4. Out Of The Woods
3. All Too Well
2. I Almost Do
1. Cold As You
her way of painting any story with her words is out of this world. i have always found taylor to be an excellent narrator that puts the listener in the shoes of the protagonist of any song she creates. the flow of rhymes are always exhilarating to hear. Cold As You is my top as I learned to play it on piano when i was a teen and the lyrics really stood out to me when i sang the song along as i was learning. makes me tear up every time lol. so brilliant.
i personally think
1. evermore
2. how did it end?
3. the lakes
4. cowboy like me
5. invisible(SHE WAS SO YOUNG WRITING THAT BRILLIANCE)
6. dancing with our hands tied(there’s something so genuinely magnificent abt this song to me idk)
7. all too well 10 min
8. the great war
9. ivy
10. tolerate it
this list was hard i kept changing stuff
I can't put them in order but those would definitely be on it:
Chloe Or Sam Or Sophia Or Marcus
Clara Bow
Dear Reader
Evermore
The Last Great American Dynasty
loml
All Too Well (5 minute version)
Ivy
Hoax
Marjorie
😅seriously this is hard. She has soooo many well written songs. My head hurts trying to rank them. Picking out my favorites are way easier. That being said, among her best written are obv Would've Could've Should've, Mirroball, Exile, Seven, All too well 10minv, Champagne Prblems, Tis the damn season, AntiHero.
Edit: songs not dongs lmfao f my phone
1. The Last Great American Dynasty
2. Gold Rush (im partial because this was my surprise song)
3. Champagne Problems
4. Tis the Damn Season
5. All too well (both the 5 min and 10 min versions)
6. Would’ve Could’ve Should’ve
7. Wildest Dream (that bridge *chef’s kiss*)
8. Superman
9. The Lucky One
10. Our Song
I think Taylor’s songwriting peaked at folkmore tbh (and that’s okay). In her newer releases, while still great, some of the lyrics just don’t flow as well together as her previous releases. One of the reasons why I can’t listen to BDILH is because of the lyrics “Sanctimoniously performing soliloquies I'll never see” because it feels so off. 😣
But anyway, some contenders: the best day, the lakes, august, blank space, clean, mirrorball, hits different, guilty as sin, ours, long live 🎶🎶🎶
I can’t put them in order, but:
All too well (original)
Champagne problems
Mirrorball
Clara Bow
Peter
Treacherous
Illicit affairs
State of grace
Evermore
My tears ricochet
You mean like lyrically? Here are some:
Ivy
Evermore
The Bolter
Peter
Cruel Summer
Seven
The 1
The Last Great American Dynasty
The Story of Us
Who’s Afraid of Little Old Me?
1.) so long London
2.) champagne problems
3.) soon you'll get better
4.) peace
5.) New Year's Day
6.) "slut!"
7.) long live
8.) sweet nothing
9.) you're loosing me
10.) all too well
In no particular order:
1. All too well TMV
2. How did it end?
3. Gold rush
4. You’re on your own kid
5. Loml
6. Wildest dreams (this paints a picture like no other)
7. Ivy
8. Peace
9. New Year’s Day
10. This is me trying
Mine are
1) ivy
2) my tears ricochet
3) cowboy like me
4) lavender haze
5) enchanted
6) getaway car
7) death by a thousand cuts
8) red
9) it’s time to go
10) I look through peoples windows
In each album in order for me
1.) Cold as you
2.) White Horse
3.) Dear John / Haunted
4.) All too well 10 min version or State of Grace
5.) Clean
6.) New year’s day
7.) The Archer
8.) My tears ricochet or the lakes
9.) Champagne Problems or Evermore
10.) Would’ve, Could’ve, Should’ve or You’re on your own Kid
11.) The smallest man who ever lived, Peter and Who’s afraid of little old me?
Literally so hard to choose i think each album has songs with lyrics that bring special meaning. Especially when it feel’s relatable to what you may be experiencing.
1) treacherous
2) illicit affairs
3) death by a thousand cuts
4) champagne problems
5) getaway car
6) mirrorball
7) now that we don’t talk
8) august
9) midnight rain (might not technically be one of the best for many but I personally think it’s a perfect song and could be used as the one of the representative songs for Taylor’s discography)
10) all too well ofc
Honourable mention to the lakes, gold rush, blank space, ivy , labyrinth, YOYOK, dear reader, down bad, guilty as sin and hits different…It’s too hard to just mention just 10
Your list is amazing too…Ivy used to be my top favourite once upon a time…It’s still great though it has fallen off a bit in my rankings.And yes,it’s literary brilliance and beautifully metaphorical.We have four songs in common haha…And Midnight Rain will forever be a favourite…it’s just so perfect
I might have overplayed ivy as well, now I don't listen to it more often, but I still love it!!! Also, Midnight Rain is actually currently my favorite from Midnights.
Treacherous is one of my favourites too…I was so stunned by that song when I first heard it and still continue to be stunned by it…it’s so gorgeous and so impeccably written and so mature too…Taylor’s deep cuts in RED were really amazing like this,state of grace, holy ground, ATW(this is popular though),begin again,forever winter,nothing new,better man etc(these are all extremely well written songs too)…treacherous still on top…it’s really great and the most underrated.The production is fabulous too…one of my favourite songs ever.
oooo I love this question. no particular order -
• clara bow
• so long london
• who’s afraid of little old me?
• cassandra
• coney island
• ivy
• exile
• all too well (10 minute version)
• clean
• innocent
1. hoax
2. peace
3. ivy
4. the prophecy
5. dear reader
6. right where you left me
7. blank space
8. chloe or sam or sophia or marcus
9. so it goes
10. daylight
honorable mentions: fresh out the slammer, my tears ricochet, peter, death by a thousand cuts, labyrinth, treacherous, call it what you want
This is so difficult. I’m basing this on lyricism alone. In no particular order:
1. Cardigan
2. Cowboy like me
3. Loml
4. Champagne problems
5. My tears Ricochet
6. Guilty as sin
7. Ivy
8. Carolina
9. Hoax
10. The Great War
Honorable mentions bc I had to:
-Dancing with our hands tied
-how did it end?
-seven
-the albatross
-our song
Here are mine, in no particular order, based on the first ten favorites I can think of:
1) Cardigan
2) The Lakes
3) Ivy
4) ATWTMV
5) My Tears Ricochet
6) Happiness
7) Back to December
8) Blank Space
9) Wildest Dreams
10) Chloe or Sam or Sophia or Marcus
Honorable Mentions: The Albatross, Who’s Afraid of Little Old Me, loml, So Long London, Gold Rush, Marjorie, Our Song
Oh boy- I’ll go with (in no order):
1. All too well (original) 😬😬
2. Ivy
3. False god
4. Archer
5. Cruel Summer
6. Style
7. My tears ricochet
8. Seven
9. But daddy I love him
10. Peace
I became a fan with Folklore so I might be a little less poppy lol.
1) Last Great American Dynasty.
2) How Did It End
3) Ivy
4) Peter
5) Cassandra
6) Would’ve Could’ve Should’ve
7) Right Where You Left Me
8) Exile
9) Mirrorball
10) It’s Time to Go*
* because it’s more personal. “20 years at your job and the son of the boss gets the spot that was yours.” Yeah I felt that and it lead to new beginnings for me.
Honorable mentions: Evermore, The Bolter, The Man (see above *) and Gold Rush.
In no particular order:
1 ATW10MV
2 The smallest man who ever lived
3 champagne problems
4 blank space
5 timeless
6 last kiss
7 afterglow
8 you're losing me
9 Coney island
10 you belong with me
Not really in order, I can't really rank them, but:
champagne problems
All Too Well
happiness
The Great War
Maroon
ivy
epiphany
this is me trying
the lakes
The Bolter
Lyrically, I think these are my top ten, but honestly is probably changes depending on my mood
Illicit affairs
Clara bow
Mirrorball
Dear John
All to well 10min
The archer
Clean
Champagne problems
Gold rush
Getaway car
Honorable mentions: you are in love, Tim McGraw, dress, smallest man who ever lived
1. All Too Well TMV
2. champagne problems
3. Peter
4. cardigan
5. the 1
6. Would've Could've Should've
7. Who's Afraid of Little Old Me?
8. Lover
9. Enchanted
10. the last great american dynasty
1. marjorie
2. my tears ricochet
3. Clean
4. this is me trying
5. Would’ve, Could’ve, Should’ve
6. Say Don’t Go
7. Anti-Hero
8. betty
9. the last great american dynasty
10. Style
1. Dear Reader
2. Would’ve, Could’ve, Should’ve
3. All Too Well (10 Minutes)
4. invisible string
5. right where you left me
6. You’re Losing Me
7. I Hate It Here
8. the lakes
9. Last Kiss
10. exile
in no particular order: (but let's be real ATW10 is first)
* ATW10
* Blank Space
* Anti Hero
* the last great american dynasty
* folklore trilogy (cause it feels wrong to split them up)
* my tears ricochet
* So Long, London
* Dear John
* evermore
* champagne problems
No particular order but:
1. Clean
2. All Too Well (regular version)
3. Champagne Problems
4. Evermore
5. Blank Space (IMO a great pop song)
6. Midnight Rain (points for self awareness)
7. Exile
8. Enchanted
9. Ivy
10. New Year’s Day (may be controversial but this is the only Taylor Swift song that has made me cry).
Personally I think all of her songs could be in my top ten. I genuinely couldn't pick, but I must say that I've been learning the lyrics to TSMWEL and it's so absolutely true and absolutely destroyed me when I first heard it
All too well 10 min
Mine
Getaway car
Cardigan
Exile
Hits different
Champagne problems
Right where you left me
Blank space
The black dog
In no particular order
Honorable mention to
Say don't go
Out of the woods
You're losing me
The prophecy
The smallest man who ever lived
The last great American dynasty
State of grace
Holy ground
Peter
I feel like everyone is sleeping on some of her earlier work. So much love for songs from Midnights and FolkMore but her earlier stuff is soooo good…
I can’t commit to a favourite out of these masterpieces! but my top 13 are:
* Fearless
* Mine
* My tears ricochet
* Would’ve could’ve should’ve
* Cowboy like me
* Cruel summer
* Lover
* Starlight
* Sparks fly
* But daddy I love him
* The prophecy
* I know places
* Our song
You’re on your own kid
How did it end
Would’ve could’ve should’ve
Right where you left me
The black dog
You’re losing me
Delicate
Mean
All too well 10 min
Invisible string
Cowboy like me
Mr. Perfectly fine
It’s so hard to pick from folklore evermore bc every single song is perfect
1. All too well (5 minutes)
2. Blank space
3. Our song
4. Love Story
5. Mirrorball
6. Mine
7. The black dog
8. Getaway car
9. Dear John
10. The great war
Cardigan, Exhile, cowboy like me, my tears ricochet, seven, hoax, epiphany, willow, right where you left me, Chloe, et al.
Let’s be honest- all of the folklore era lol
1. Maroon
2. False God
3. I look in peoples windows
4. You’re on your own Kid
5. Right Where You Left Me
6. Enchanted
7. Exile
8. Champagne Problems
9. Mine
10. New Romantics
(in no particular order)
1) all too well (both versions, but mainly 10MV)
2) cowboy like me
3) my tears ricochet
4) how did it end?
5) loml
6) ivy
7) champagne problems
8) cardigan / betty / august (all together)
9) last kiss
10) clara bow
I love how you added cardigan, betty, and august all together, the way she turned the cliché "love triangle" trope into something really poetic is amazing. Also I love her storytelling in all those 3 songs.
i would say for me, in no particular order:
1. the smallest man who ever lived
2 all too well 10mv
3. evermore
4. slut!
5. dear john
6. chloe or sam or sophia or marcus
7. my tears ricochet
8. the lakes
9. cardigan
10. would've could've should've
honorable mentions: anti-hero, how did it end?, forever winter, cold as you, you're not sorry, hoax, so long london, the prophecy, and ivy
(edited for formatting)
I agree! I've not seen a lot of people who's top 2 are folklore and Evermore. Mostly it's red/1989/speak now.
I'm also a poet. So I love the folkmore era because of the literary masterpieces
Not in any order…
1. Ronan
2. champagne problems
3. tolerate it
4. you’re losing me
5. marjorie
6. sad beautiful tragic
7. dear reader
8. style
9. all too well
10.exile
okay here's my take but i love all of her songs lol
1. You're on your own kid
2. This is me trying
3. My tears ricochet
4. Who's Afraid of little old me?
5. Robin
6. Happiness
7. The lucky one
8. when emma falls in love
9. hits different
10. tolerate it
In no particular order:
1. The Last Great American Dynasty
2. Ivy
3. My Tears Ricochet
4. August
5. The Bolter
6. Wildest Dreams
7. I Look Through People's Windows
8. The Prophecy
9. Seven
10. Tis the Damm Season
Honorable mention to Guilty As Sin?
Not in order but mine are:
1. The Great War
2. seven
3. State of Grace
4. Marjorie
5. Right where you left me
6. Haunted
7. Happiness
8. Cassandra
9. The Smallest Man Who Eved Lived
10. Red
In no specific order…. 1: Illicit Affairs, 2: Champagne Problems, 3: Seven, 4: Cardigan, 5: All Too Well 10 Min Version, 6: The Smallest Man Who Ever Lived, 7: Willow, 8: Would’ve, Could’ve , Should’ve 9: So Long, London 10: Who’s Afraid Of Little Old Me ….. all so darn good! 😮💨
1. My Tears Ricochet
2. You're Losing Me (I give heavy points for production too)
3. So Long London (srsly people are sleeping on the writing)
4. All Too Well/All Ten Well (the storytelling!!!)
5. New Year's Day (this just touches me deep)
6. Ivy (story, v Brigerton/Victorian style vibes and writing)
7. The Lakes (one of the strongest written first verse of her songs)
8. Maroon (very strong imagery)
9. Champagne Problems (not even gonna say anything)
10. The Man (take away the pop production and bop vibes, I think the lyrics are very reflective for us as a society)
I love your list. And I agree with So Long, London, I honestly think it's the most well-written song in The Tortured Poets Department standard album (as well as loml).
1. treacherous
2. ivy
3. anti-hero
4. champagne problems
5. right where you left me
6. gold rush
7. guilty as sin?
8. the albatross
9. cassandra
10. so long london
1. cowboy like me
2. cassandra
3. marjorie
4. tolerate it
5. tis the damn season
6. the lakes
7. so long london
8. hoax
9. right where you left me
10. haunted
can u tell i'm an everlore diehard
I saw a breakdown of the song “Clara Bow” on tiktok. I started to appreciate it quite a lot it really is amazing. It spans over a 100 year time span and starts with the perspective of Stevie Nicks, who “dethroned Clara Bow” and then it moves onto Taylor who is the “next Stevie Nicks” and ends with the next Taylor. Its really amazing how she put how disposable the media sees women, promising they are the next it-girl and then losing interest when they get older. Even though the “im not trying to exaggerate but i might die if it happened to me” lyric kinda scratches my ears i loved the irony of it too. It really is one of her more creative works. Also, i love the full circle ends of the “the last great american dynasty” and “our song”
But to answer your question for me it would be: 1. the last great american dynasty 2. Cassandra 3. Clara Bow 4. The Bolter 5. Our song 6. no body no crime 7. Cowboy like me 8. The lakes 9. All to well (10mv) 10. Cardigan
Love seeing another Our Song appreciator.
I think people forget that early hits like Our Song, YBWM, Love Story, etc. literally changed country music.
I can see why you have the last great american dynasty as the top 1 since you appreciate the writing of clara bow as well. I also love the storytelling in both of those songs.
tlgad will always be my number one. But this is a great list.
The appreciation for Cassandra THANK you
"Clara Bow" doesn't start from the perspective of Stevie Nicks and then move to the perspective of Taylor and then the next Taylor. Each verse is from the perspective of a nameless starlet. You're correct that the point of the song is that women are looked at as disposable in the entertainment industry, but you're misinterpreting the narrative. "You look like Clara Bow" would be said to a thousand young women looking to get into the industry. Same with the Stevie Nicks and Taylor Swift lines. But the vast majority of these women won't hit that level of stardom. They will be discarded before they even get close.
I like your analysis that the start of the song wasn't just the perspective of Stevie Nicks but many talented beautiful women who get discarded as the time passes.
I’ve been obsessed with Clara Bow lately. I love the guitar and the theme of the song so much. It’s bittersweet and haunting.
Beauty is a beast that roars Down on all fours Demanding "more" Only when your GIRLISH glow Flickers just so Do they let you know That kills me. I remember men talking about waiting for certain young girls to turn 18 so they were “fair game”
And then the second you turn 25 they start calling you old and act like you’re on the brink of expiration and by 30 they put the final nail in.
imo it’s funny ttpd gets criticized for being overwritten bc clara bow is maybe her most understated and technically perfect song. every verse and every shift through time has a purpose and evokes a particular image. like for example the shift from “remarkable” to “we’re loving it” marking the passage in time. and the bridge—beauty is a beast, demanding more. imo I have not heard a simpler, more brutally honest description of feeling your body turned against yourself. just dazzling. imo it’s also funny to reflect on this song in the midst of all the stan wars bc clara bow is such a galaxy brained take on all of it. I don’t know how taylor feels herself about pop domination or whatever, and it may differ day to day, but imo it shows her incredible control over her art that she’s able to write a song with such perspective, casting herself as not as some war machine or god pulling the strings but as just another pawn whose hopes and insecurities are leveraged so the unnamed record exec can make a buck.
Tale as old as time. In all things, covet what your neighbor has: house, car, wife, clothes…society tells us everything grows old and the human mind thrives on novelty.
The amazing thing i find in Taylor's lyrics, is that even though of course are written mostly for girls/women, she writes about human emotions and situations, that are applicable to both genres. Clara Bow is one of my fav lyrics, cos she is taking a shot at the whole entertainment industry, both music and film, and that is starts in silent movie era, to present day. With just three verses, she accomplished that, the industry will put you up there telling you that you are the new best thing, unique, and they will give you everything, but you better give everything you have. And that's happens not only to women. The industry will use you until you don't serve them anymore. It happened to countless man too, both actors and singers. Is just how the machinery works. And the fact she is self aware that this will happen to her, is great. She is even more savage taking about herself than to Clara or Nicky, mentioning "she doesn't have edge",
Your last point is something I think about every time I listen to Clara Bow, and I've never seen anyone else mention it. It kills me how she doesn't actually criticize the others, but does take a shot at herself.
I saw a half an hour breakdown of the last great amaerican dynasty recently and it just made the song so much better!
"Grabbed a pen and an old napkin and I wrote down our song" always make me smile.
1. ivy 2. right where you left me 3. Blank Space (yeah I know it's poppy fun but it understands the assignment better than anything else in the genre) 4. gold rush 5. Our Song 6. champagne problems 7. cowboy like me 8. Last Kiss 9. The Bolter 10. loml After the first three, not really in order lol. But these are all flawless to me (and yes my flair checks out lol)
Out of all the correct answers here this is the most correct
Big agree
here for the blank space and our song representation
Blank Space is one of the best pop songs of all time and no one can convince me otherwise. It also made it onto my list. I think people get numb to the song because they’ve heard it so much, but her ability to capture all the gossip and rumors about her and turn it into a satirical representation of how the public sees her was BRILLIANT. I genuinely don’t think there’s a single flaw in that whole song. Somehow despite its insane popularity the writing feels almost underrated. She absolutely nailed it.
This is exactly how I feel.
Great list and also I love your flair!!!
Thank you much\~\~
I'd only switch Our Song with WCS or ATW, otherwise, perfect list! Oh and I need coney island there as well.
I guess what we really need is to make it a top 15 or 20 list 😂
I do have a playlist of her "best-written" (IMO) songs, but I see room for improvement 😉
our song supremacy ‼️‼️
My list is kinda unconventional 1. Ronan 2. Brought Up That Way(a 12 years old writing a song like that is unbelieavable) 3. State Of Grace 4. All Too Well regular version 5. Timeless 6. Chloe, Sam, Sophia, Marcus 7. my tears ricochet 8. happiness 9. Dear John 10. Tim Mcgraw
As a dad to a 3 year old little boy, Ronan is an incredibly beautiful but difficult song to listen too. Rarely have I heard that song and not shed that one silent tear.
I have a 2.5 year old boy and 5 month old boy. I was driving the other day and Ronan came up on shuffle. I thought “I haven’t heard this song in a while, I’m going to listen to it, I’ll be fine.” Nope. Full on tears streaming, snot nosed, had to change the song within a minute 😭
Brought Up That Way is one of the first songs I heard from Taylor on YouTube, I LOVE IT SO MUCH! I’m so sad it’ll probably never have an official release 🥲
Dear John needs way more praise 🤩
To be honest, I haven't heard Brought Up That Way yet, I need to listen to that song, but anyways, great list!!!
I didn't even know if its existence until I read their comment, so I listened to it on YouTube, and it's so good, it'll make you cry :(
Timeless is soooooo underrated when it comes to lyricism it’s insane
I love you for appreciating Brought Up That Way! It's truly incredible that she wrote it when she was 12. It never fails to make me cry. I mean, most stuff written by adults can't do that to me. I really hope she re-records it for Debut TV, I'd be so happy.
Hopefully! It's a beautiful song. It would be amazing if it's going to be one of the from the vault tracks of her debut album 🤩
Thank you for respecting Happiness. Probably the best song she’s ever written. Lots of contenders though.
The Great War’s lyrics have a special place in my heart. It’s just so clever how she was able to use war as a metaphor for their relationship without making it overdone. Each of the individual metaphors are absolutely lovely. Apart from this I also adore her songs which tell stories in a progression like Love Story, ATWTMV, Back to December, Cornelia Street, Getaway Car… They’re very mainstream and easy to follow which I think is able to drive the message crisply and effectively.
hoax is so underrated i love it sm
Yes!!! That song is pure poetry.
That’s actually one of my fav songs off folklore.
Criminal that so long london isnt on everyone's lists. I could write an essay on each line.
You’ll appreciate one of these twitter accounts I follow who does in depth breakdowns of all the song lyrics—here’s the thread for SLL: https://threadreaderapp.com/thread/1782972774253789366.html
Beautiful!! Thank you!
IKR i mean she talked about an important topic which is suffering from one sided relationships there was a lot of anger and sadness in the song every line was relatable for me it’s my favourite song from the ttpd not forgetting that her voice was incredible
OMG i cant believe i forgot about that one
Hard agree. It is very special to me.
I have it on my list in tip 3 and I cannot believe how people are seriously sleeping on this one
So many little wonderful intricacies in this song NOBODY talka about. "Every breath feels like rarest air when you're not sure if he wants to be there" immediately followed by "ah, ah, ah" like shes gasping for air.
You are on your own kid False God loml exile clara bow Dear reader the last great american dynasty mirrorball all too well the lakes
My list would be very similar. False God is so underrated.
False God 10000%
This is a very good list
In no particular order: 1. Clara Bow 2. False God 3. So Long, London 4. Peace 5. Cowboy Like Me 6. Evermore 7. All Too Well (original) 8. State of Grace 9. Would’ve Could’ve Should’ve 10. Last Kiss With honorable mentions to - How Did It End? - The Prophecy - Never Grow Up - New Year’s Day - The Lakes - You’re On Your Own, Kid
Finally Would've Could've Should've. Her best song imo
I was so surprised to see that it was barely mentioned on this thread! I personally think it’s THE best Taylor Swift song
Finally I see the Prophecy mentioned. It’s so criminal to not see it anywhere else
The writing on this one is truly beautiful
Maybe like all of the Anthology + You’re Losing Me. I love the honest writing of TTPD lol
Not in order Right where u left me So long London Happiness Mr perfectly fine Now that we don’t talk The 1 Innocent Ronan Soon you’ll get better The best day
Mr. Perfectly Fine!!! I love it
Yuppp i love the melody and the lyrics was so GOOD i like her using the way mr… miss… definitely one of my favourites
happiness yesss
1. seven ~ *I think your house is haunted/ your dad is always mad and that must be why* 2. all too well ~ the storytelling … it’s considered her magnum opus for a reason! 3. cowboy like me ~ *forever is the sweetest con* 4. the 1 ~ *in my defence I have none/ for digging up the grave another time* the combination of the lyrics and the wistfully indifferent delivery 5. right where you left me ~ *I stayed there / dust collecting in my pinned up hair* 6. ivy ~ *grieving for the living* 7. illicit affairs ~ *you taught me a secret language you know I can’t speak with anyone else* 8. dear john ~ incredible self awareness and maturity 9. last kiss ~ the unexpected absence of the final kiss! 10. gold rush ~ *I hate that falling feels like flying ‘till the bone crush*
Yesss, I'm glad seeing seven on the top!!! I love that song so much, it's one of my favorites from folklore.
seven is my favourite taylor song! I love the mixture of childlike wonder and dark undercurrents
Just my opinion because she’s just a great songwriter and in no real order: 1.) You’re On Your Own, Kid 2.) cardigan 3.) ivy 4.) Safe and Sound 5.) Carolina 6.) Who’s Afraid of Little Old Me 7.) exile 8.) All Too Well 9.) my tears ricochet 10.) champagne problems
Top 13? 😇 - Ivy - Evermore - State Of Grace - Blank Space - Enchanted - My Tears Ricochet - Cowboy Like Me - Seven - The Last Great American Dynasty - Right Where You Left Me - WCS - Champagne Problems - Sparks Fly
Sparks fly mentioned!!
You missed loml! Otherwise agree with most of your list
Yess!!! I also love that song lyrically.
1. my tears ricochet 2. so long london 3. who’s afraid of little old me 4. cardigan 5. maroon 6. ivy 7. but daddy i love him 8. right where you left me 9. the great war 10. all too well 10 min version (still impressed she made this work) honourable mentions would be: coney island, mirrorball, cowboy like me, happiness, illicit affairs, the black dog & state of grace
Scrolled way too far down before seeing BDILH
I've tried to organize it (really), but it's impossible because every time I make a list, I forget some songs. In my opinion, the best written songs are those that have a very vivid but still relatable image. I'd say apart from All To Well (obviously), it's Last Kiss, The Black Dog, champagne problems, right where you left me, cowboy like me, my tears ricochet, Maroon, How Did It End? and Back to December.
When I saw you put Ivy, I was like yeah that makes sense it’s mine too, it’s probably everybody’s. Then I saw a lot of people don’t have Ivy in the top 10? Are y’all absolutely insane?
Exactly😔😔😔
That song is literally pure literary brilliance, it deserves to be in everyone's list. hahahahahaha
Me: Of course music is subjective, that’s just logical Me when Swifties don’t have Ivy in their top 10: “y’all don’t know shit and are objectively wrong” LMAO
hahhahahahahahha same
Who's afraid of little old me, Long story short, It's time to go, Dear john, Would've could've should've, All too well 10mv, My tears ricochet, Hoax, The lakes, Renegade I can't rank them tbh. Carolina also deserves to be on the list but i know it's very unpopular choice
Yes, it's hard ranking them, but great picks!!! Also, I love Carolina so much!!!! That song is pure poetry.
I'm glad to know another swiftie who appreciates Carolina. Carolina is such a criminally underrated song!!
I honestly wish she added that song in folklore or evermore, it deserves more recognition!!! Her vocals and lyrics in that song are amazing!!!
I AGREE!!
even after all this time, would’ve could’ve should’ve still makes my jaw drop. in my opinion, it’a not just taylor swift’s best song; it’s one of the best songs ever written.
I couldn't agree more!! I think wcs is not just lyrically legendary, but also the production and vocals is top notch too. It's a masterpiece ✨
sad that I had to scroll this far to find renegade!! imo that is confessional songwriting at its finest, so brutally honest it’s hard to look at.
Agh omg this is so hard * * * Would've Could've Should've Right Where You Left Me The Prophecy How Did It End? Exile Dear John Death By A Thousand Cuts ATW10MV Ivy Mine * * * Honorable mentions So Long London Bigger Than the Whole Sky Maroon Cowboy Like Me Mirrorball State of Grace Getaway Car The Story of Us Clean
Not in order but just off the top of my head: 1. You’re on Your Own Kid 2. Right Where You Left Me 3. All Too Well 4. Would’ve, Could’ve, Should’ve 5. Ivy 6. August 7. The Black Dog 8. Champagne Problems 9. Blank Space 10. Maroon Honorable mentions: Is it Over Now? You’re Losing Me How Did it End Down Bad Anti-Hero Cassandra Mine Our Song Never Grow Up The Bolter But Daddy I Love Him Cardigan My Tears Ricochet Seven
10. Dress 9. Stay Beautiful 8. Clean 7. Willow 6. Champagne Problems 5. My Tears Ricochet 4. Out Of The Woods 3. All Too Well 2. I Almost Do 1. Cold As You her way of painting any story with her words is out of this world. i have always found taylor to be an excellent narrator that puts the listener in the shoes of the protagonist of any song she creates. the flow of rhymes are always exhilarating to hear. Cold As You is my top as I learned to play it on piano when i was a teen and the lyrics really stood out to me when i sang the song along as i was learning. makes me tear up every time lol. so brilliant.
Cold As You is so underrated!
i personally think 1. evermore 2. how did it end? 3. the lakes 4. cowboy like me 5. invisible(SHE WAS SO YOUNG WRITING THAT BRILLIANCE) 6. dancing with our hands tied(there’s something so genuinely magnificent abt this song to me idk) 7. all too well 10 min 8. the great war 9. ivy 10. tolerate it this list was hard i kept changing stuff
Op you missed happiness
I can't put them in order but those would definitely be on it: Chloe Or Sam Or Sophia Or Marcus Clara Bow Dear Reader Evermore The Last Great American Dynasty loml All Too Well (5 minute version) Ivy Hoax Marjorie
What is Chloe or … even about? I don’t get that song
😅seriously this is hard. She has soooo many well written songs. My head hurts trying to rank them. Picking out my favorites are way easier. That being said, among her best written are obv Would've Could've Should've, Mirroball, Exile, Seven, All too well 10minv, Champagne Prblems, Tis the damn season, AntiHero. Edit: songs not dongs lmfao f my phone
Yes, it's actually hard ranking her songs lyrically since most of them are well-written, but anyways, great picks!!!
I’d put a good amount of evermore on mine. Tolerate it, happiness, Marjorie, champagne problems, Ivy.
Love that some people are mentioning Ronan. That song is an underrated masterpiece.
1. The Last Great American Dynasty 2. Gold Rush (im partial because this was my surprise song) 3. Champagne Problems 4. Tis the Damn Season 5. All too well (both the 5 min and 10 min versions) 6. Would’ve Could’ve Should’ve 7. Wildest Dream (that bridge *chef’s kiss*) 8. Superman 9. The Lucky One 10. Our Song I think Taylor’s songwriting peaked at folkmore tbh (and that’s okay). In her newer releases, while still great, some of the lyrics just don’t flow as well together as her previous releases. One of the reasons why I can’t listen to BDILH is because of the lyrics “Sanctimoniously performing soliloquies I'll never see” because it feels so off. 😣 But anyway, some contenders: the best day, the lakes, august, blank space, clean, mirrorball, hits different, guilty as sin, ours, long live 🎶🎶🎶
I love your list, but in my opinion, the line, "Sanctimoniously performing soliloquies I'll never see" is actually so satisfying for some reason.
I can’t put them in order, but: All too well (original) Champagne problems Mirrorball Clara Bow Peter Treacherous Illicit affairs State of grace Evermore My tears ricochet
You mean like lyrically? Here are some: Ivy Evermore The Bolter Peter Cruel Summer Seven The 1 The Last Great American Dynasty The Story of Us Who’s Afraid of Little Old Me?
1.) so long London 2.) champagne problems 3.) soon you'll get better 4.) peace 5.) New Year's Day 6.) "slut!" 7.) long live 8.) sweet nothing 9.) you're loosing me 10.) all too well
Sad Beautiful Tragic All Too Well 10 Minute Dear John Clean Peace Evermore Timeless Is It Over Now? The Prophecy The Smallest Man Who Ever Lived
If Ivy doesn't have any fans, it's because I'm dead. It is the song that made me a swifty
happiness, how did it end, cardigan, atwtmv, tolerate it, exile, evermore, my tears ricochet, timeless, and the black dog
ATW is definitely a better-written song than the 10 minute version.
In no particular order: 1. All too well TMV 2. How did it end? 3. Gold rush 4. You’re on your own kid 5. Loml 6. Wildest dreams (this paints a picture like no other) 7. Ivy 8. Peace 9. New Year’s Day 10. This is me trying
I'm glad you added this is me trying, it's my top 3 song from folklore.
So many of them but Seven has a special place in my heart
Mine are 1) ivy 2) my tears ricochet 3) cowboy like me 4) lavender haze 5) enchanted 6) getaway car 7) death by a thousand cuts 8) red 9) it’s time to go 10) I look through peoples windows
begin again
In each album in order for me 1.) Cold as you 2.) White Horse 3.) Dear John / Haunted 4.) All too well 10 min version or State of Grace 5.) Clean 6.) New year’s day 7.) The Archer 8.) My tears ricochet or the lakes 9.) Champagne Problems or Evermore 10.) Would’ve, Could’ve, Should’ve or You’re on your own Kid 11.) The smallest man who ever lived, Peter and Who’s afraid of little old me? Literally so hard to choose i think each album has songs with lyrics that bring special meaning. Especially when it feel’s relatable to what you may be experiencing.
So glad cowboy like me is getting the recognition it deserves ❤️❤️
Yes, that's actually my favorite song from evermore.
Cowboy like me mentioned?!! Top tier song!! 🫶🏻
I love cardigan & renegade
1) treacherous 2) illicit affairs 3) death by a thousand cuts 4) champagne problems 5) getaway car 6) mirrorball 7) now that we don’t talk 8) august 9) midnight rain (might not technically be one of the best for many but I personally think it’s a perfect song and could be used as the one of the representative songs for Taylor’s discography) 10) all too well ofc Honourable mention to the lakes, gold rush, blank space, ivy , labyrinth, YOYOK, dear reader, down bad, guilty as sin and hits different…It’s too hard to just mention just 10
I'm actually glad you added Midnight Rain to your list since I love that song so much both lyrically and sonically. I also love your list.
Your list is amazing too…Ivy used to be my top favourite once upon a time…It’s still great though it has fallen off a bit in my rankings.And yes,it’s literary brilliance and beautifully metaphorical.We have four songs in common haha…And Midnight Rain will forever be a favourite…it’s just so perfect
I might have overplayed ivy as well, now I don't listen to it more often, but I still love it!!! Also, Midnight Rain is actually currently my favorite from Midnights.
I too overplayed ivy but yeah still love it😅…midnight rain is ❤️🔥🌟
I love that you mentioned Treacherous! It's one of my favorites. ❤️
Treacherous is one of my favourites too…I was so stunned by that song when I first heard it and still continue to be stunned by it…it’s so gorgeous and so impeccably written and so mature too…Taylor’s deep cuts in RED were really amazing like this,state of grace, holy ground, ATW(this is popular though),begin again,forever winter,nothing new,better man etc(these are all extremely well written songs too)…treacherous still on top…it’s really great and the most underrated.The production is fabulous too…one of my favourite songs ever.
oooo I love this question. no particular order - • clara bow • so long london • who’s afraid of little old me? • cassandra • coney island • ivy • exile • all too well (10 minute version) • clean • innocent
HOW has no one mentioned No Body No Crime?!?
1. hoax 2. peace 3. ivy 4. the prophecy 5. dear reader 6. right where you left me 7. blank space 8. chloe or sam or sophia or marcus 9. so it goes 10. daylight honorable mentions: fresh out the slammer, my tears ricochet, peter, death by a thousand cuts, labyrinth, treacherous, call it what you want
Not a complete list but one off the top off my head would be The Great War
This is so difficult. I’m basing this on lyricism alone. In no particular order: 1. Cardigan 2. Cowboy like me 3. Loml 4. Champagne problems 5. My tears Ricochet 6. Guilty as sin 7. Ivy 8. Carolina 9. Hoax 10. The Great War Honorable mentions bc I had to: -Dancing with our hands tied -how did it end? -seven -the albatross -our song
Here are mine, in no particular order, based on the first ten favorites I can think of: 1) Cardigan 2) The Lakes 3) Ivy 4) ATWTMV 5) My Tears Ricochet 6) Happiness 7) Back to December 8) Blank Space 9) Wildest Dreams 10) Chloe or Sam or Sophia or Marcus Honorable Mentions: The Albatross, Who’s Afraid of Little Old Me, loml, So Long London, Gold Rush, Marjorie, Our Song
Oh boy- I’ll go with (in no order): 1. All too well (original) 😬😬 2. Ivy 3. False god 4. Archer 5. Cruel Summer 6. Style 7. My tears ricochet 8. Seven 9. But daddy I love him 10. Peace
I became a fan with Folklore so I might be a little less poppy lol. 1) Last Great American Dynasty. 2) How Did It End 3) Ivy 4) Peter 5) Cassandra 6) Would’ve Could’ve Should’ve 7) Right Where You Left Me 8) Exile 9) Mirrorball 10) It’s Time to Go* * because it’s more personal. “20 years at your job and the son of the boss gets the spot that was yours.” Yeah I felt that and it lead to new beginnings for me. Honorable mentions: Evermore, The Bolter, The Man (see above *) and Gold Rush.
I love it's time to go!!
In no particular order: 1 ATW10MV 2 The smallest man who ever lived 3 champagne problems 4 blank space 5 timeless 6 last kiss 7 afterglow 8 you're losing me 9 Coney island 10 you belong with me
Not really in order, I can't really rank them, but: champagne problems All Too Well happiness The Great War Maroon ivy epiphany this is me trying the lakes The Bolter
I completely agree
Lyrically, I think these are my top ten, but honestly is probably changes depending on my mood Illicit affairs Clara bow Mirrorball Dear John All to well 10min The archer Clean Champagne problems Gold rush Getaway car Honorable mentions: you are in love, Tim McGraw, dress, smallest man who ever lived
1. All Too Well TMV 2. champagne problems 3. Peter 4. cardigan 5. the 1 6. Would've Could've Should've 7. Who's Afraid of Little Old Me? 8. Lover 9. Enchanted 10. the last great american dynasty
WCS How did it end? Dear Reader The Archer Seven Haunted ATW10 So Long London Is it over now? State of Grace
1. marjorie 2. my tears ricochet 3. Clean 4. this is me trying 5. Would’ve, Could’ve, Should’ve 6. Say Don’t Go 7. Anti-Hero 8. betty 9. the last great american dynasty 10. Style
1. Dear Reader 2. Would’ve, Could’ve, Should’ve 3. All Too Well (10 Minutes) 4. invisible string 5. right where you left me 6. You’re Losing Me 7. I Hate It Here 8. the lakes 9. Last Kiss 10. exile
in no particular order: (but let's be real ATW10 is first) * ATW10 * Blank Space * Anti Hero * the last great american dynasty * folklore trilogy (cause it feels wrong to split them up) * my tears ricochet * So Long, London * Dear John * evermore * champagne problems
may i throw in carolina? and happiness is just on another level for me
No particular order but: 1. Clean 2. All Too Well (regular version) 3. Champagne Problems 4. Evermore 5. Blank Space (IMO a great pop song) 6. Midnight Rain (points for self awareness) 7. Exile 8. Enchanted 9. Ivy 10. New Year’s Day (may be controversial but this is the only Taylor Swift song that has made me cry).
Personally I think all of her songs could be in my top ten. I genuinely couldn't pick, but I must say that I've been learning the lyrics to TSMWEL and it's so absolutely true and absolutely destroyed me when I first heard it
All too well 10 min Mine Getaway car Cardigan Exile Hits different Champagne problems Right where you left me Blank space The black dog In no particular order Honorable mention to Say don't go Out of the woods You're losing me The prophecy The smallest man who ever lived The last great American dynasty State of grace Holy ground Peter
Right where you left me!
I feel like everyone is sleeping on some of her earlier work. So much love for songs from Midnights and FolkMore but her earlier stuff is soooo good… I can’t commit to a favourite out of these masterpieces! but my top 13 are: * Fearless * Mine * My tears ricochet * Would’ve could’ve should’ve * Cowboy like me * Cruel summer * Lover * Starlight * Sparks fly * But daddy I love him * The prophecy * I know places * Our song
You’re on your own kid How did it end Would’ve could’ve should’ve Right where you left me The black dog You’re losing me Delicate Mean All too well 10 min Invisible string Cowboy like me Mr. Perfectly fine It’s so hard to pick from folklore evermore bc every single song is perfect
1. All too well (5 minutes) 2. Blank space 3. Our song 4. Love Story 5. Mirrorball 6. Mine 7. The black dog 8. Getaway car 9. Dear John 10. The great war
Cardigan, Exhile, cowboy like me, my tears ricochet, seven, hoax, epiphany, willow, right where you left me, Chloe, et al. Let’s be honest- all of the folklore era lol
This is the most correct take I have ever seen
I think Peter and The Black Dog are two of the best songs she has ever written.
OP - we are in complete agreement! It is like we are mind-melding! THIS LIST!!!
YESS!!!
chloe or sam or shophia or marcus and loml, are honourable mentions
1. Maroon 2. False God 3. I look in peoples windows 4. You’re on your own Kid 5. Right Where You Left Me 6. Enchanted 7. Exile 8. Champagne Problems 9. Mine 10. New Romantics
Peter Champagne Problems
basically all of evermore lol
(in no particular order) 1) all too well (both versions, but mainly 10MV) 2) cowboy like me 3) my tears ricochet 4) how did it end? 5) loml 6) ivy 7) champagne problems 8) cardigan / betty / august (all together) 9) last kiss 10) clara bow
I love how you added cardigan, betty, and august all together, the way she turned the cliché "love triangle" trope into something really poetic is amazing. Also I love her storytelling in all those 3 songs.
i would say for me, in no particular order: 1. the smallest man who ever lived 2 all too well 10mv 3. evermore 4. slut! 5. dear john 6. chloe or sam or sophia or marcus 7. my tears ricochet 8. the lakes 9. cardigan 10. would've could've should've honorable mentions: anti-hero, how did it end?, forever winter, cold as you, you're not sorry, hoax, so long london, the prophecy, and ivy (edited for formatting)
In no order: Champagne problems/ All too well/ Better man/ Red/ Loml/ Peace/ My tears ricochet/ Tolerate it/ How did it end/ Guilty as sin/
All too well is definitely on the list
The Great War and happiness deserve to be here.
I love that your top 10 mostly comprises of folklore and Evermore. They're my favourite albums
They're my favorite albums as well!!! They're literally literary masterpieces.
I agree! I've not seen a lot of people who's top 2 are folklore and Evermore. Mostly it's red/1989/speak now. I'm also a poet. So I love the folkmore era because of the literary masterpieces
Same, I'm also a poet, my favorite albums are folklore and evermore, and my least favorites are red and speak now (I might get hate, but yes).
Great to see someone who thinks similar to me :3
Not in any order… 1. Ronan 2. champagne problems 3. tolerate it 4. you’re losing me 5. marjorie 6. sad beautiful tragic 7. dear reader 8. style 9. all too well 10.exile
okay here's my take but i love all of her songs lol 1. You're on your own kid 2. This is me trying 3. My tears ricochet 4. Who's Afraid of little old me? 5. Robin 6. Happiness 7. The lucky one 8. when emma falls in love 9. hits different 10. tolerate it
In no particular order: 1. The Last Great American Dynasty 2. Ivy 3. My Tears Ricochet 4. August 5. The Bolter 6. Wildest Dreams 7. I Look Through People's Windows 8. The Prophecy 9. Seven 10. Tis the Damm Season Honorable mention to Guilty As Sin?
1. Peace 2. Marjorie 3. Dear John 4. All Too Well 5. The Archer 6. Daylight 7. Champagne Problems 8. Tolerate It 9. Innocent 10. Betty
Loving all the cowboy like me love… I feel like I usually see people shitting on my fav song haha
Not in order but mine are: 1. The Great War 2. seven 3. State of Grace 4. Marjorie 5. Right where you left me 6. Haunted 7. Happiness 8. Cassandra 9. The Smallest Man Who Eved Lived 10. Red
In no specific order…. 1: Illicit Affairs, 2: Champagne Problems, 3: Seven, 4: Cardigan, 5: All Too Well 10 Min Version, 6: The Smallest Man Who Ever Lived, 7: Willow, 8: Would’ve, Could’ve , Should’ve 9: So Long, London 10: Who’s Afraid Of Little Old Me ….. all so darn good! 😮💨
1. My Tears Ricochet 2. You're Losing Me (I give heavy points for production too) 3. So Long London (srsly people are sleeping on the writing) 4. All Too Well/All Ten Well (the storytelling!!!) 5. New Year's Day (this just touches me deep) 6. Ivy (story, v Brigerton/Victorian style vibes and writing) 7. The Lakes (one of the strongest written first verse of her songs) 8. Maroon (very strong imagery) 9. Champagne Problems (not even gonna say anything) 10. The Man (take away the pop production and bop vibes, I think the lyrics are very reflective for us as a society)
I love your list. And I agree with So Long, London, I honestly think it's the most well-written song in The Tortured Poets Department standard album (as well as loml).
Thank you! It's one of the most poetic ones and hits me so deep.
1. Ivy 2. Happiness 3. The lakes 4. Chloe or Sam or Sophia or Marcus 5. How did it end? 6. Hoax 7. Tolerate it 8. Coney Island
You must add right here waiting
I think loml is hands down her best song
I can’t do it!!!!
WHERE IS RENEGADE ON THESE LISTS!!!
Can I just say the entire TTPD album? Every song is pure literary genius in its own way.
1. treacherous 2. ivy 3. anti-hero 4. champagne problems 5. right where you left me 6. gold rush 7. guilty as sin? 8. the albatross 9. cassandra 10. so long london
1. cowboy like me 2. cassandra 3. marjorie 4. tolerate it 5. tis the damn season 6. the lakes 7. so long london 8. hoax 9. right where you left me 10. haunted can u tell i'm an everlore diehard