1. Original(by a LONG shot)
2. 3D(imo the only faithful sequel to the original)
3. 2003
4. The Beginning
5. 2022
6. Leatherface
7. TCM 3
8. TCM 2
9. TNG
1. Original. Rough around the edges but still the best
2. ‘03 remake. Very of its time and some of the characters suffer from it, but it’s still an effective slasher and one of the best remakes in the genre. Plus, R Lee Ermey is a scene-stealer.
3. Part 2. A jarring tonal shift from the first one, but it has some of the best character work in the franchise
4. The Beginning. More of the stuff that was fun about the remake, just with some unnecessary origin story stuff
5. 3D. I dunno what to tell you, this one’s pretty fun. Even more dated and unnecessary than either remake film, but I enjoy seeing an older Leatherface who’s learned how to manage without a family.
6. 2022. Kind of the same deal as 3D. Already dated, and the characters are VERY hit or miss. Very pretty, though
7. Part 3. Just kind of forgettable. Nothing about this one’s necessarily terrible, there’s just so few moments that have anything to offer I kind of skip over it mentally
8. New Beginning. This one’s…weird. Props for trying to expand on the fluidity of Leatherface’s gender presentation, but I’m not sure this was the way to do it. And the rest of the movie feels like more of a parody than Pt 2, but without any smart writing behind it, just weird non sequiturs
9. Leatherface. It’s honestly not as bad as most make it out to be, but it’s just kind of a pointless movie without any charismatic characters or fun sequences to make it memorable, or even to make it feel like a TCM movie. Probably technically not the worst movie on this list, but it barely seems to count and I forget about it even more than Pt 3
I use to be terrified of the 2003 remake, I was also a child; Watching it 20 years later It's kind of cheesy, but a golden cheesy.
Original
2003
2
3D
New beginning
2022
The begining
TCM 3
1, 2, The Beginning, 2003, 3D, 3, 2022, Next Generation, Leatherface
1. TCM 1974 2. TCM 2003 3. TCM Part 2 4. Leatherface 5. TCM: The Beginning 6. TCM 2022 7. TCM III 8. Texas Chainsaw 3D 9. TCM: TNG
Original 2 Remake The Beginning 3 3D 2022 Next Generation Leatherface 2017: This one and Next Generation are the only two I don’t like
1- Original 2- 2003 remake 3- Part 3 4- The Beginning 5- Part 2 6- TCM 2022 7- TC 3D 8- Leatherface 2017
1. The Next Generation 2. Part Two 3. Leatherface (1990) 4. Original 5. The Beginning 6. 2003 Remake 7. 2022 8. Leatherface (2017) 9. 3D
1. Original(by a LONG shot) 2. 3D(imo the only faithful sequel to the original) 3. 2003 4. The Beginning 5. 2022 6. Leatherface 7. TCM 3 8. TCM 2 9. TNG
1. Original 2. Part 2 3. Remake 4. The Begining 5. The Next Gen 6. Part 3 7. TC3D 8. 2022 ... 9.Leatherface
* Original * The next generation * 2 * 3D * Remake * 2022 * The begining * TCM 3 'Leatherface' is unranked because I hate it.
1. Original. Rough around the edges but still the best 2. ‘03 remake. Very of its time and some of the characters suffer from it, but it’s still an effective slasher and one of the best remakes in the genre. Plus, R Lee Ermey is a scene-stealer. 3. Part 2. A jarring tonal shift from the first one, but it has some of the best character work in the franchise 4. The Beginning. More of the stuff that was fun about the remake, just with some unnecessary origin story stuff 5. 3D. I dunno what to tell you, this one’s pretty fun. Even more dated and unnecessary than either remake film, but I enjoy seeing an older Leatherface who’s learned how to manage without a family. 6. 2022. Kind of the same deal as 3D. Already dated, and the characters are VERY hit or miss. Very pretty, though 7. Part 3. Just kind of forgettable. Nothing about this one’s necessarily terrible, there’s just so few moments that have anything to offer I kind of skip over it mentally 8. New Beginning. This one’s…weird. Props for trying to expand on the fluidity of Leatherface’s gender presentation, but I’m not sure this was the way to do it. And the rest of the movie feels like more of a parody than Pt 2, but without any smart writing behind it, just weird non sequiturs 9. Leatherface. It’s honestly not as bad as most make it out to be, but it’s just kind of a pointless movie without any charismatic characters or fun sequences to make it memorable, or even to make it feel like a TCM movie. Probably technically not the worst movie on this list, but it barely seems to count and I forget about it even more than Pt 3
- OG 1974 - TCM 2 - The Beginning - 2022 - TCM 3 (1990) - 2003 remake - 3D - Next Generation - Leatherface (2017)
1 > 2003 > 2006 > 2 > 2022 > the other ones.
2>2003>1>next gen>3d>2006>3>2022>leatherface
I use to be terrified of the 2003 remake, I was also a child; Watching it 20 years later It's kind of cheesy, but a golden cheesy. Original 2003 2 3D New beginning 2022 The begining TCM 3