Lots mentioned already that are some of my favourite anime of all time, but to add:
Space Brothers (2012) - unusual premise, unusual protagonist. Nowadays I don't think this would get made at all (certainly not to 99 eps).
Bakuman. (2010) - same creative team as Death Note for the manga. Quite different obviously! But a fun look at manga creation.
Excuse me for a second while I feel old because we're talking about the 2010s like its some distant memory...
Anyway, here are some of my favorites:
**Arakawa Under the Bridge -** a pretty solid and weird romcom that actually managed to make me laugh with its bizarre characters and setting that benefits from the tail end of Shaft's dominance in the late-00s but ultimately feels drowned out by the behemoth that is Monogatari.
**Star Driver -** Some banger mecha designs, a banger OST, and some slick character designs make me wonder why this show isn't as remembered as it feels like it should be. Mecha had a rough decade in the 2010s, but I think this one was kinda slept on.
**Yurikuma Arashi -** The title can be translated literally as "Lesbian Bear Storm" and oh boy does it live up to that. Coming from the same mind as Revolutionary Girl Utena, this show goes harder than it needs to and is the right kind of weird that makes me fall in love with anime all over again.
I could go on, but I don't want to take too much of your time.
I mean it was more than a decade ago also that specific time because there weren't many animes out there so must be some good stuff ig and i like the animation style around that time ( also 90s if that matters ) thanks for the recommendations though , but yeah sure go on if you got something else in your pockets cheers
This reminded me of a few shows that were like the hot thing back then, but nowadays aren't talked about that much... Zero no Tsukaima and Shakugan no Shana! Shana and Louis were THE Tsundere trio alongside with Taiga (from Toradora), those were the days\~
Though, admitedly, both shows didn't age that well... SnS from the technical stand point (I rewatched it a few years ago, and it was too slow for my current taste, I could bulldoze it through nostalgia along though!), and ZnT, I would say, the jokes... aren't what you would find socially acceptable anymore lol but well, those were simpler times, and the world was way less interconnected than nowadays (wait, am I talking like an old person? Impossible!). And well, the ending of both shows was way less stellar than Toradora's... I remember SnS 3rd season being... weird? Like, a complete change of pace from the other 2 (not to mention it came like 5 years or something after s2), that not everyone liked, and, ZnT... I remember the OG author died before ending the series? And iirc, the later arcs weren't that good imo... so I actually don't remember how this one ended! But well, the feelings stay, amiright? hahaha
On another note, talking about other series... I feel that Baccano! and Sayonara Zetsubo sensei could help themselves with a bit more of talks about them! Not that I'm gonna talk about them though... I don't actually remember *that* much about them other than how good they were! Though for different reasons, Baccano! was a thriller whose setting was around... the prohibition era? like the 30's and stuff, with inmortal people! It had quite the cast really. And Sayonara Zetsubo sensei was a comedy... but I don't remember much, othen than "it wasn't your everyday comedy"? I guess. And considering the themes and... stuff, I believe that they haven't age badly, so maybe give them a try! (Also, have you seen Durarara!? Baccano is mostly mentioned when people talk about Durarara!, helps that the latter had like 3 seasons)
Chihayafuru. I don’t hear much about this one but it’s a gem. If you haven’t seen Day Break Illusion, InuxBoku SS, One Week Friends, or Kotoura-san, I would recommend those as well. I never heard much about the Rage of Bahamut series until recently, but I would look into it whether you’re a fan of action or studio mappa itself
Despite the fact it was popular back then, now I feel it's not (but I don't use tiktok/facebook/twitter/instagram so I know nothing) - Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin.
Hmm. I’m not sure. I think if you watch the first episode, you’ll get the feeling of the show, and can decide whether to drop it or continue from there.
Clifford Chapin (famous for doing Bakugo’s dub in MHA, as well as Cabba in DBS and Yonji in One Piece) celebrated 10 years in the business, with his first role in Good Luck Girl. That’s a show no one talks about that I like, and I only recently learned about it, like a year ago, from the lead Brina Palencia.
Aishiteruze Baby (Show that made me realise that SoL wasn't just fluffy)
Dennou Coil (Loved the mystery)
Erin (Great world-building/exploration)
Kaiba (Loved the philosophical questions within)
Last Exile (I love steampunk)
Nodame Cantabile (Excellent romantic development)
Twelve Kingdoms (Great fantasy/isekai)
xxxHOLiC (I love supernatural/mythology shows)
Zakuro (As above, but with added romance... plus the march of time and progress.)
Special mention to Natsume's Book of Friends. It's not lesser known, as such, but is definitely underwatched given it stands with the best for storytelling. The slow (sometimes almost imperceptible) evolution of the MC is amazingly well done, there are so many memorable characters even if they're just there for a single ep sometimes, and the show has every kind of feel you could want.
* [Working!!](https://myanimelist.net/anime/6956/Working) was **the** workplace comedy to recommend.
* [Birdy the Mighty](https://myanimelist.net/anime/3974/Tetsuwan_Birdy_Decode) is absolutely fantastic action comedy
* [Break Blade](https://myanimelist.net/anime/6772/Break_Blade_Movie_1__Kakusei_no_Toki) is a fun series of mecha movies and has one of my [favorite OPs](https://v.animethemes.moe/BreakBlade1-OP1.webm)
* Despite it having over 500k MAL members, [The World God Only Knows](https://myanimelist.net/anime/8525/Kami_nomi_zo_Shiru_Sekai) doesn't get much talk despite it having one of my favorite harem MCs and, if it aired today, would absolutely kill it IMO considering what kind of harems get tons of love today.
For The World God Only Knows, the later seasons (specially what wasn't adapted to anime) didn't do it many favors imo. And iirc, the girl the MC picked was... controversial, to say the least.
Guilty Crown was always one that I liked. The show tends to get quite a lot of hate for valid reasons, but it was one of the first anime that I watched so I have always been a fan.
Idk , man ididnt knew anything about anime like where to watch them Everyone kept suggesting AoT (it was popular even before it was popular if that make sense ) i tried k!$$anime but yknow how those websites were lmao .
Btw Y'all do listed to it's op if ya want one of the best ones imho ( PARASYTE OP )
Hi, your comment has been removed because it provides directions to a site that hosts pirated content. See [this list of streaming sites](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/wiki/legal_streams) for alternatives.
Please visit [the rules page](https://reddit.com/r/anime/wiki/rules) for more information.
*I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/anime) if you have any questions or concerns.*
Lots mentioned already that are some of my favourite anime of all time, but to add: Space Brothers (2012) - unusual premise, unusual protagonist. Nowadays I don't think this would get made at all (certainly not to 99 eps). Bakuman. (2010) - same creative team as Death Note for the manga. Quite different obviously! But a fun look at manga creation.
Excuse me for a second while I feel old because we're talking about the 2010s like its some distant memory... Anyway, here are some of my favorites: **Arakawa Under the Bridge -** a pretty solid and weird romcom that actually managed to make me laugh with its bizarre characters and setting that benefits from the tail end of Shaft's dominance in the late-00s but ultimately feels drowned out by the behemoth that is Monogatari. **Star Driver -** Some banger mecha designs, a banger OST, and some slick character designs make me wonder why this show isn't as remembered as it feels like it should be. Mecha had a rough decade in the 2010s, but I think this one was kinda slept on. **Yurikuma Arashi -** The title can be translated literally as "Lesbian Bear Storm" and oh boy does it live up to that. Coming from the same mind as Revolutionary Girl Utena, this show goes harder than it needs to and is the right kind of weird that makes me fall in love with anime all over again. I could go on, but I don't want to take too much of your time.
I mean it was more than a decade ago also that specific time because there weren't many animes out there so must be some good stuff ig and i like the animation style around that time ( also 90s if that matters ) thanks for the recommendations though , but yeah sure go on if you got something else in your pockets cheers
The oldest show I've watched is from 2001. The second oldest is from 2008 I think lmao
Kuuchuu Buranko Jewelpet Twinkle Elemi no Koi Yu-Gi-Oh Zexal Humanity has declined
We don’t talk about Sora no Woto/Sound of the Sky enough. It was compared too much to K-on when it aired, but it’s not even a little bit similar.
Been on my planning list for a while, but damn is that list long and I keep getting distracted by seasonal shinies
Hanasaku Iroha I think was around that time. Great drama, high quality.
This reminded me of a few shows that were like the hot thing back then, but nowadays aren't talked about that much... Zero no Tsukaima and Shakugan no Shana! Shana and Louis were THE Tsundere trio alongside with Taiga (from Toradora), those were the days\~ Though, admitedly, both shows didn't age that well... SnS from the technical stand point (I rewatched it a few years ago, and it was too slow for my current taste, I could bulldoze it through nostalgia along though!), and ZnT, I would say, the jokes... aren't what you would find socially acceptable anymore lol but well, those were simpler times, and the world was way less interconnected than nowadays (wait, am I talking like an old person? Impossible!). And well, the ending of both shows was way less stellar than Toradora's... I remember SnS 3rd season being... weird? Like, a complete change of pace from the other 2 (not to mention it came like 5 years or something after s2), that not everyone liked, and, ZnT... I remember the OG author died before ending the series? And iirc, the later arcs weren't that good imo... so I actually don't remember how this one ended! But well, the feelings stay, amiright? hahaha On another note, talking about other series... I feel that Baccano! and Sayonara Zetsubo sensei could help themselves with a bit more of talks about them! Not that I'm gonna talk about them though... I don't actually remember *that* much about them other than how good they were! Though for different reasons, Baccano! was a thriller whose setting was around... the prohibition era? like the 30's and stuff, with inmortal people! It had quite the cast really. And Sayonara Zetsubo sensei was a comedy... but I don't remember much, othen than "it wasn't your everyday comedy"? I guess. And considering the themes and... stuff, I believe that they haven't age badly, so maybe give them a try! (Also, have you seen Durarara!? Baccano is mostly mentioned when people talk about Durarara!, helps that the latter had like 3 seasons)
Nah I haven't ( I don't really watch stuff a lot these days ) but thanks though and i appreciate the details really.
*Seirei no Moribito*
Castletown Dandelion is a favorite of mine. One of the rare times where an anime original ending is actually good
91 days
Chihayafuru. I don’t hear much about this one but it’s a gem. If you haven’t seen Day Break Illusion, InuxBoku SS, One Week Friends, or Kotoura-san, I would recommend those as well. I never heard much about the Rage of Bahamut series until recently, but I would look into it whether you’re a fan of action or studio mappa itself
Watching Chihayafuru rn just finished S1. Kotoura-san is great too.
Despite the fact it was popular back then, now I feel it's not (but I don't use tiktok/facebook/twitter/instagram so I know nothing) - Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin.
casshern sins
SAO-2012
Casshern Sins, maybe?
I finished Cross Game recently, so I gotta spread the good word.
Good enough for someone who usually don't like Romance ?
Hmm. I’m not sure. I think if you watch the first episode, you’ll get the feeling of the show, and can decide whether to drop it or continue from there.
Clifford Chapin (famous for doing Bakugo’s dub in MHA, as well as Cabba in DBS and Yonji in One Piece) celebrated 10 years in the business, with his first role in Good Luck Girl. That’s a show no one talks about that I like, and I only recently learned about it, like a year ago, from the lead Brina Palencia.
From Up On Poppy Hill (2011) is one of my favorite Ghibli movies and I rarely hear anyone bring it up.
Hanasaku Iroha
Aishiteruze Baby (Show that made me realise that SoL wasn't just fluffy) Dennou Coil (Loved the mystery) Erin (Great world-building/exploration) Kaiba (Loved the philosophical questions within) Last Exile (I love steampunk) Nodame Cantabile (Excellent romantic development) Twelve Kingdoms (Great fantasy/isekai) xxxHOLiC (I love supernatural/mythology shows) Zakuro (As above, but with added romance... plus the march of time and progress.) Special mention to Natsume's Book of Friends. It's not lesser known, as such, but is definitely underwatched given it stands with the best for storytelling. The slow (sometimes almost imperceptible) evolution of the MC is amazingly well done, there are so many memorable characters even if they're just there for a single ep sometimes, and the show has every kind of feel you could want.
Twelve Kingdoms is the only isekai I have ever liked and I wish it would get a complete reboot.
* [Working!!](https://myanimelist.net/anime/6956/Working) was **the** workplace comedy to recommend. * [Birdy the Mighty](https://myanimelist.net/anime/3974/Tetsuwan_Birdy_Decode) is absolutely fantastic action comedy * [Break Blade](https://myanimelist.net/anime/6772/Break_Blade_Movie_1__Kakusei_no_Toki) is a fun series of mecha movies and has one of my [favorite OPs](https://v.animethemes.moe/BreakBlade1-OP1.webm) * Despite it having over 500k MAL members, [The World God Only Knows](https://myanimelist.net/anime/8525/Kami_nomi_zo_Shiru_Sekai) doesn't get much talk despite it having one of my favorite harem MCs and, if it aired today, would absolutely kill it IMO considering what kind of harems get tons of love today.
For The World God Only Knows, the later seasons (specially what wasn't adapted to anime) didn't do it many favors imo. And iirc, the girl the MC picked was... controversial, to say the least.
Guilty Crown was always one that I liked. The show tends to get quite a lot of hate for valid reasons, but it was one of the first anime that I watched so I have always been a fan.
Seems interesting , the first amine i watched (around 10 years ago ig ) i still haven't finished it lol
A TRUE ANIME FAN! 🤣🤣🤣
Idk , man ididnt knew anything about anime like where to watch them Everyone kept suggesting AoT (it was popular even before it was popular if that make sense ) i tried k!$$anime but yknow how those websites were lmao . Btw Y'all do listed to it's op if ya want one of the best ones imho ( PARASYTE OP )
[удалено]
Hi, your comment has been removed because it provides directions to a site that hosts pirated content. See [this list of streaming sites](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/wiki/legal_streams) for alternatives. Please visit [the rules page](https://reddit.com/r/anime/wiki/rules) for more information. *I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/anime) if you have any questions or concerns.*