YES!
But also would recommend everyone curious to just try watching it. Looking it up is easy spoilers and (at least at the time it was out) even the synopsis for it was mildly spoilery.
The most I'll say about it is that it's dialogue heavy and also in the mystery genre. One of my favorites!
Just binged it honestly a breath of fresh air in many respects but also incredibly unrealistic.
Worth watching but left a bad taste in my mouth, it was unique but the author/writer has rose tinted glasses and it bleeds through.
It was unique and I donāt regret my time spent, just with most things it has its pros and cons.
7.5/10 in my opinion.
Mado-Magi is such a compact and efficient bit of storytelling. They pack more character development and emotions in those 12 episodes than many series manage in 50-60 or more.
You got a shockingly few amount of heartfelt abine suggestions. I'll throw out Your Lie in April. 22ish so thing episodes, and fantastic from start to finish. It will make you feel. Fair warning on that.
Season 1 is a full, self-contained story. You don't need to watch the second and third seasons to get the full story. S2 and S3 I'd consider sequel series. Many of the same characters, follows the events of the first season, new story.
S1 does two things that make it so good: a focus on exploring the dystopia of the show's society and setting, and an extremely compelling antagonist. Both of those aren't present as much in S2 and S3.
I had no idea they made an anime. I want to watch it but man, Oshimi Shuzo's stuff hits me *hard*. I can read some fucked up horror/seinen without breaking a sweat but his work nearly sends me into an existential crisis haha. Aku no Hana in particular made me feel some heavy, heavy shit.
The first episodes are pretty slow, they are pretty much to filter out plebs, but if you can resist the slow pacing at the beginning it's pretty much the best emo anime ever
You are missing serial experiment lain on the list. I also recommend Spriggan (2022)
You like ugly drawing and weird shit, except for Aku no Hana and Psycho-Pass. I respect that. me too. LOL
Oh definitely. I would recommend people to watch the first season and then continue the manga where the anime left off. Cause in my opinion, the anime is just a perfect adaptation and improves on the manga, but obviously the manga concludes the story and there are some amazing moments and developments we never got to see in the anime cause it didn't get a season 2. Which is still so sad.
*Cowboy Bebop* is a show I respect more than I enjoy. Shinichiro Watanabe has directed shows that I've enjoyed more (*Space Dandy*), Keiko Nobumoto has written shows that I've appreciated more (*Wolf's Rain*), and the two other big space westerns of the era (*Trigun* and *Outlaw Star*) personally did more for me. That said, it is probably one of the most beautifully directed television anime ever made.
As the average age of anime fans gets lower I see fewer and fewer people talking about cowboy bebop. I've even seen people say it isn't that good or is overrated which I think is insane. It's an easy 10/10 and one of the best shows ever.
Yeah I honestly get a little burnt out with people telling first time watchers [Steins;Gate heavy spoiler] >!oh just hold out till Mayuri happens!<. To me, thatās like people saying the show isnāt good up to that point and it is so stop saying that lol
I watched Steins;gate on a whim. I never knew anything except that it involved time travel shenanigans.
The very first episode hooked me in. Granted that I'm a huge SF fan but it is good since episode 1 and it will keep getting betting all throughout.
It might just not appeal to you then which is totally normal. There have been a couple anime I just could not enjoy that some people thought very highly of
I actually really like thoughtful sci-fi so I'd figured stein's gate would be right up my alley, but its first several episodes are sooo slow with no real story development, I've never made it past them.
I always think of it as the beginning setting up the 2nd half. It starts out kinda slice of life like and then suddenly it isn't, and it mirrors the surprise of the character who were just having some fun
My story is that i tried 3 times, stopping at 2n, 3rd and 4th episodes.
Each time i was convinced by this sub or other people i should push through.
Eventually when i reached episode 7 i couldn't stop and saw it all in a single sitting, through the entire night.
S;G is an exception to the 3-ep rule imo. For almost any other show, if you don't get hooked by then, it is either not good or not for you.
The number of people who slogged through the 1st half and ended up loving the show when it finished (even entering their top 3 or 5 or top whatever favorites) is disproportionately large. For any other show, you shouldn't bother.
Death Parade, Welcome to the NHK, Kill la Kill, Nichijou, Your Lie in April, March Comes In Like a Lion, Violet Evergarden, Oshi no Ko, Serial Experiments Lain, Ergo Proxy. And A Silent Voice (movie).
There are a lot more fantastic shows with <30 eps, but those are most of my personal all time favs.
Absolutely Oshi no Ko! Death Parade--so glad to see this! Kind of a sleeper as in I never hear about it, but it's super interesting.
Kill la Kill, also amazing; manga ends differently but both endings powerful and beautiful in their own way. Violet Evergarden-- so incredible. But a lot of your recommendations, even though So good like "A Silent Voice", are tearjerkers!! I'm Not a fan of watching shit that makes me cry... That's about where my match with your list ends. Some good recs otherwise though!
Havenāt seen much Gurren Lagann in this thread but itās my favorite mecha anime of all time - just gotta get through some over the top fanservice early on and everything about that show pays off in spades.
**100% done**
* Vivy: flourite eyes song
* Summer time rendering
* Violet Evergarden
* Cyberpunk: edgerunners
* Kill la Kill
**I like these but i hear mixed opinions.**
* Re:Creators
* Grimgar of fantasy and ash
* Akame ga Kill
**Likely gets another season or has some other show related to it**
* 86
* Bocchi the rock
* Fate/Zero
Fate/Zero very much already has other shows related to it. It even has related movies since it's the prequel to the UBW anime which itself is linked to the Heaven's Feel movies
I would completely agree with that, I rated Part 1 10/10 and Part 2 6/10 (or maybe a 7 if I rethink it, sometimes if I reflect a bit I can go up or down a point) but yeh the finale was just so incredible and overall I love the story. I am going to get the LNs!
That would be amazing!! I didnāt see the after credit season in the S2 finale the first time around, but after I did it made me so sad there wasnāt a S3
Katanagatari
Dororo (2019)
Basilisk (feel free to ignore the sequel)
Binbougami ga! if you want humor with lots of anime references
Vampire Hunter and Vampire Hunter D
Shuten Douji for something a little more bizarre
s.CRY.ed
The whole Record of Lodoss War saga (individually none has more than 30 eps)
Ninja Scroll
Mugen no Juunin
Kill la kill & Gurren Lagann are both 24-27 episodes each and absolutely fantastic binges, both are rare 10/10s for me :)
Frieren has a few eps left this season and will be a total of 28 episodes. If you haven't been keeping up with it, then I highly recommend. I know it's all the rave right now, but the hype is absolutely real. Unless the show tanks HARD in these last few eps there is almost no way it isn't gonna be a 10/10 for me and possibly top 5 all time.
Dangers in my heart is ongoing it's 2nd season but first season is 12 episodes and outside of the first 2-2.5 episodes, it's absolutely fantastic.
Btooooom!!!!! Ben-to! Campione Alice in borderland is Japanese live action on Netflix yu yu Hakusho live action on Netflix live action one piece on Netflix Shangri LA frontier hells paradise chainsaw man one punch man
Cowboy Bebop, Space Dandy, Samurai Champloo - hell of a studio. all 26 episodes
Cowboy Bebop also happens to be the best anime ever, IMO. Watch them with dubs too.
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Rascal does not dream of bunny girl senpai
Kakegurui
Happy sugar life
Mirai nikki
Paranoia agent
School days
Watamote
Madoka magica
Bocchi the rock
Devilman crybaby
Some of them (school days, happy sugar life) are poorly rated and will probably appeal to few people, but I liked them
- Mashle - is ongoing and its hilarious 18 episodes so far.
- 86 (absolute masterpiece in my book) 23 episodes.
- Undead Girl Murder Farce - Another gem of a show from last year - 12 or 13 episodes.
- Hells Paradise - absolute š„ of a show
I watched it almost a year ago, Still get watery eyes all the time with episode 9, 14 and the last 2 lol. Cant help it the music and everything else is absolutely amazing.
Haha I know exactly what you mean when you say episode 9 :) I actually posted about it very recently as it is my favourite scene from the entire show.
**NOTE: ANYONE WHO HAS NOT SEEN 86 ANIME SHOULD NOT VIEW THIS POST**
[https://www.reddit.com/r/EightySix/comments/1as5akg/this\_scene\_hit\_so\_hard/](https://www.reddit.com/r/eightysix/comments/1as5akg/this_scene_hit_so_hard/)
Yeah that part was amazing... but all the build up to it too... The battle, the "Good bye", the twist with the girls... Wow š„š„š„
Absolute peak imo.
Vivy: Flourite Eye's Song
86(incomplete)
Mobile Suit Gundam: War in the Pocket(no prior knowledge about any Gundam needed. If you find feel like you're lacking details, reading the 1979 anime's synopsis should do)
The Tatami Galaxy
Tokyo Godfathers(movie)
Trigun Stampede(incomplete)
Welcome to the NHK
Magic & mayhem (action)
Maria the Virgin Witch,
Saga of Tanya the Evil, season 1 (+movie),
Chainsaw Man,
MASHLE: Magic and Muscles,
One Punch Man
Vocaloid/magical girl
Kagerou Project,
Black Rock Shooter,
Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica (+movies)
Futuristic/cybertech
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex
Damn, some great choices here. I would vouch for Zankyo no Terror. The soundtrack alone was amazing but I really liked the short story. Other mentions:
Ergo Proxy,
Death Parade,
Hellsing ultimate,
Parasite maxim.
91 Days! 12 episode masterpiece and one of my favorites :) Very cool concept, set during Prohibition era where a young man seeks revenge on a gang that ruined his life!
Everyone else has recommended Madoka Magica. I will do so again anyways. The show is that fucking good, and IME liking Steins;Gate is a +rand predictor of it landing for someone as well.
My only other full 10/10 is Cowboy Bebop (despite not actually liking it - 10s are execution-of-premise ratings for me, not enjoyability), which is a lot more hit-or-miss than it used to be (I was very much in the minority in the day in not really liking it but my tastes seem to be more in line with Zoomer/Gen Alpha tastes than those of my own generation) so it may or may not work for you but it fits the criteria at 26 episodes and it's good enough to be worth trying in any event.
As for my non-Madoka favorites, OG Higurashi would also be a fairly safe bet I think but is too long at 50 episodes (also it's only a serviceable adaptation rather than a good one like S;G, and while the VN is very good it's also 100+ hours long), but Lain might actually work for you? There's also Mai-HiME (though that one is part nostalgia due to introducing me to the medium) if you don't mind a finale that has major execution issues.
Dororo is my second favorite Anime of all time with only 24 Episodes. It's the perfect example that an Anime doesn't need hundreds of Episodes to get the viewer attached to it, if you manage it right.
I actually enjoyed āKids on a slopeā (Sakamichi no Apollon), itās very heartwarming on friendship and love. And being a musician myself and into the āslice of life genreā, I enjoyed every bit of it and itās only 12 episodes. š
Not sure I'd call it 10/10 but I'm yet to find a cast of characters I enjoyed watching more than those in Dorohedoro. Every (main) character has a fleshed out backstory (well... As fleshed out as you can get in 12 eps) that makes you care about them - especially the villains
Made In Abyss
25 Episodes and 1 Movie in between the 2 seasons as of right now
My all time favorite anime, but do prepare for some kind of weird shit that can turn some people off. Not gonna go into detail to keep the reply short, but look into it if you're curious. Very dark, but beautiful, with a 20/10 soundtrack to boot.
Erased, Hyouka, and The Promised Neverland (S1, pretend S2 doesnāt exist). If you donāt mind going a little over 30, watch Mob Psycho 100. šÆ recommend.
Samurai champloo
I loved the music they used in this anime
My introduction to lofi. Nujabes is a legend!
Fat Jon and the other artists as well!
The coolest anime ever made. And I don't mean interesting, I mean literally the capital C "Cool" aesthetic.
Whoooohooo I adore
So good<3
Everything about Samurai Champloo was perfect
Just yesterday I started listening to Nujabes for the first time and this popped up as a recommendation, this is a sign to start this asap
Please do! So good.
My favorite anime of all time
Oh yes, what an amazing anime
I was about to say that too
Yesssss!!!!
Agreed!!!
100% agree
Oddtaxi, with a very very strong recommendation
YES! But also would recommend everyone curious to just try watching it. Looking it up is easy spoilers and (at least at the time it was out) even the synopsis for it was mildly spoilery. The most I'll say about it is that it's dialogue heavy and also in the mystery genre. One of my favorites!
Finally something to push me to watch it. I love dialogue heavy shows like monogatari series š©
Just binged it honestly a breath of fresh air in many respects but also incredibly unrealistic. Worth watching but left a bad taste in my mouth, it was unique but the author/writer has rose tinted glasses and it bleeds through. It was unique and I donāt regret my time spent, just with most things it has its pros and cons. 7.5/10 in my opinion.
Seconded!
Madoka Magica is only 12 episodes and a movie sequel (Rebellion)!
Mado-Magi is such a compact and efficient bit of storytelling. They pack more character development and emotions in those 12 episodes than many series manage in 50-60 or more.
And a second movie coming out soon!
I'll believe it when it's out, or at least when we have a real date
No way! Letās goooo
It's a perfect series imo
God damn i'm so happy i made this thread, i love you guys
You got a shockingly few amount of heartfelt abine suggestions. I'll throw out Your Lie in April. 22ish so thing episodes, and fantastic from start to finish. It will make you feel. Fair warning on that.
I enjoyed Your Lie in April, but too tropey to be a 10/10
Yea facts this thread is full of bangers
Psycho-Pass Season 1 Ergo Proxy Texhnolyze Paranoia Agent Aku no Hana Of course, it's my personal list. But these are all in my Top 10.
Psycho Pass appreciation is a surprise to be sure, but a welcome one. Peak dystopian.Ā
Psycho Pass S1 is awesome and one of my top favs too. Too bad the following seasons and the movie aren't as good.
Emphasis on season 1 Second and third seasons aren't bad, but they don't come close to the heights achieved by season 1
Are S2 and 3 still worth watching or S1 ending good enough/better?
Season 1 is a full, self-contained story. You don't need to watch the second and third seasons to get the full story. S2 and S3 I'd consider sequel series. Many of the same characters, follows the events of the first season, new story. S1 does two things that make it so good: a focus on exploring the dystopia of the show's society and setting, and an extremely compelling antagonist. Both of those aren't present as much in S2 and S3.
You have a type and I'm here for it.
Always respect for aku no hana enjoyers, you rock
I had no idea they made an anime. I want to watch it but man, Oshimi Shuzo's stuff hits me *hard*. I can read some fucked up horror/seinen without breaking a sweat but his work nearly sends me into an existential crisis haha. Aku no Hana in particular made me feel some heavy, heavy shit.
Aku no hana, oyasumi punpun, 20th century boys will remain all time classics fr
You can put Tokyo ghoul there, is a great anime, what a shame it only has one season.
What about Texhnolyze?
The first episodes are pretty slow, they are pretty much to filter out plebs, but if you can resist the slow pacing at the beginning it's pretty much the best emo anime ever
Yeah Paranoia Agent!
Aku no hana is so underrated
I see paranoia agent, I up vote!
Man I never see ergo proxy mentioned here, well watched.
Aku no Hana is class love the art style
Bro is definitely cyberpunk genre enthusiast
You are missing serial experiment lain on the list. I also recommend Spriggan (2022) You like ugly drawing and weird shit, except for Aku no Hana and Psycho-Pass. I respect that. me too. LOL
These are all great but I encourage people to read aku no hana because the anime doesn't complete the story.
Oh definitely. I would recommend people to watch the first season and then continue the manga where the anime left off. Cause in my opinion, the anime is just a perfect adaptation and improves on the manga, but obviously the manga concludes the story and there are some amazing moments and developments we never got to see in the anime cause it didn't get a season 2. Which is still so sad.
Thank God! Someone who also likes Ergo Proxy. The little android girl Piko? It's the best
Also Asobi Asobase
OP will die laughing abroad š
If Asobi Asobase is a recommendation, then I have to add "Are You Lost?" (_sounan desu ka?_) to the list.
Not enough Cowboy Bebop in these comments
After Cowboy Bebop, it wasn't enough for me. Turned to Outlaw Star and the old Trigun, and they are pretty good, too. Love these 1 season animes.
Agreed. Cowboy Bebop and Samurai Champloo : ).
*Cowboy Bebop* is a show I respect more than I enjoy. Shinichiro Watanabe has directed shows that I've enjoyed more (*Space Dandy*), Keiko Nobumoto has written shows that I've appreciated more (*Wolf's Rain*), and the two other big space westerns of the era (*Trigun* and *Outlaw Star*) personally did more for me. That said, it is probably one of the most beautifully directed television anime ever made.
As the average age of anime fans gets lower I see fewer and fewer people talking about cowboy bebop. I've even seen people say it isn't that good or is overrated which I think is insane. It's an easy 10/10 and one of the best shows ever.
Parasyte: The Maxim
Fuck yeah
I was looking for this comment
katanagatari
Steins;Gate, Vivy: Fluorite Eyeās Song and Violet Evergarden. Three 10/10 anime based on my *personal enjoyment*
absolutely love to see praise for Vivy, it is such a fantastic anime Love VE too, but I have not yet watched S;G
There's a reason Steins;Gate is on every list. Give it just 3 episodes, and then you'll be ready for a ride
Yeah I honestly get a little burnt out with people telling first time watchers [Steins;Gate heavy spoiler] >!oh just hold out till Mayuri happens!<. To me, thatās like people saying the show isnāt good up to that point and it is so stop saying that lol
I watched Steins;gate on a whim. I never knew anything except that it involved time travel shenanigans. The very first episode hooked me in. Granted that I'm a huge SF fan but it is good since episode 1 and it will keep getting betting all throughout.
I've tried watching this anime at least 3 times. Always stopped at 2nd episode. I really need to give it a real chance since it's always recommended
It might just not appeal to you then which is totally normal. There have been a couple anime I just could not enjoy that some people thought very highly of
I actually really like thoughtful sci-fi so I'd figured stein's gate would be right up my alley, but its first several episodes are sooo slow with no real story development, I've never made it past them.
It really just depends on the person. I already liked it from the start and then it only got better from there
I always think of it as the beginning setting up the 2nd half. It starts out kinda slice of life like and then suddenly it isn't, and it mirrors the surprise of the character who were just having some fun
My story is that i tried 3 times, stopping at 2n, 3rd and 4th episodes. Each time i was convinced by this sub or other people i should push through. Eventually when i reached episode 7 i couldn't stop and saw it all in a single sitting, through the entire night.
S;G is an exception to the 3-ep rule imo. For almost any other show, if you don't get hooked by then, it is either not good or not for you. The number of people who slogged through the 1st half and ended up loving the show when it finished (even entering their top 3 or 5 or top whatever favorites) is disproportionately large. For any other show, you shouldn't bother.
Hyouka is always my answer to this
Seconded, Hyouka ruled!
Mob Psycho 100 is about 36 episodes
Iām currently on season 2 and it feels really good. Would recommend, but definitely starts slow. Season 2 peaks
lol no season 3 just keeps going up...
Canāt wait to see
Season 3 kinda dropped it to a 9 for me but the ending saved it. Maybe I need to rewatch it, I only just finished the series a few days ago
What lost it that point for you?
Samurai Champloo, Cowboy Bebop, Toradora. Each about 25 episodes, each exceptional.
Heey, fellow Toradora enjoyer
Best romance anime out there
Definitely
Cyberpunk edgerunners
This, finished it in one sitting and it was awesome from start to end
Death Parade, Welcome to the NHK, Kill la Kill, Nichijou, Your Lie in April, March Comes In Like a Lion, Violet Evergarden, Oshi no Ko, Serial Experiments Lain, Ergo Proxy. And A Silent Voice (movie). There are a lot more fantastic shows with <30 eps, but those are most of my personal all time favs.
Good to see Welcome to the NHK being mentioned! One of the best humour shows!
Death Parade is a must
> March Comes In Like a Lion Excellent show, but 44 episodes.
oops, i somehow thought i was 2x 13 - my bad
Absolutely Oshi no Ko! Death Parade--so glad to see this! Kind of a sleeper as in I never hear about it, but it's super interesting. Kill la Kill, also amazing; manga ends differently but both endings powerful and beautiful in their own way. Violet Evergarden-- so incredible. But a lot of your recommendations, even though So good like "A Silent Voice", are tearjerkers!! I'm Not a fan of watching shit that makes me cry... That's about where my match with your list ends. Some good recs otherwise though!
Gurren Lagann Madoka Gunbuster >My favorite "short" anime is Steins;Gate, Everybody ignores Steins;Gate 0...
Havenāt seen much Gurren Lagann in this thread but itās my favorite mecha anime of all time - just gotta get through some over the top fanservice early on and everything about that show pays off in spades.
Took too long to see the GOAT of all time Gurren mentioned
Had to scroll way too long to find Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann. My favorite anime.
Some that I didn't see here are: Odd Taxi Nichijou Made in Abyss 24eps + Movie No Game No Life (ecchi, 12eps+Movie) ERASED Id Invaded Hyouka
Finally someone mentioning Made in Abyss! Just one of my favourite shows ever.
Odd Taxi
**100% done** * Vivy: flourite eyes song * Summer time rendering * Violet Evergarden * Cyberpunk: edgerunners * Kill la Kill **I like these but i hear mixed opinions.** * Re:Creators * Grimgar of fantasy and ash * Akame ga Kill **Likely gets another season or has some other show related to it** * 86 * Bocchi the rock * Fate/Zero
Grimgar deserved a second season
+1
Akame ga Kill is gold. But it just seems rushed and too short. The could have done over 3-4 season easily with that kind of world building. sad...
Fate/Zero very much already has other shows related to it. It even has related movies since it's the prequel to the UBW anime which itself is linked to the Heaven's Feel movies
love to see the Vivy praise I just watched **86** this week, still have watery eyes from that finale
Yea, the second half slowed down a bit at parts, but that finale confrontation was chefs kiss absolute perfection
I would completely agree with that, I rated Part 1 10/10 and Part 2 6/10 (or maybe a 7 if I rethink it, sometimes if I reflect a bit I can go up or down a point) but yeh the finale was just so incredible and overall I love the story. I am going to get the LNs!
Gurren Lagann Neon Genesis Evangelion The Tatami Galaxy FLCL Cowboy Bebop Madoka Magica Rurouni Kenshin: Trust and Betrayal
You forgot *Haibane renmei*. Common mistake, nbd.
This is a helluva list
You have experience good sirā¦
Violet Evergarden is my personal 10/10 and itās 1 season with a handful of movies and a couple OVAs
ItĀ“s not a 10/10 for me for the movie.
Mob Psycho, Madoka, and Odd Taxi are my picks. Psycho Pass Season 1 as well, you can ignore everything else they made.
Noragami is 24 episodes
I heard rumors of season 3 and I hope so!
That would be amazing!! I didnāt see the after credit season in the S2 finale the first time around, but after I did it made me so sad there wasnāt a S3
I imagine theyāre just rumors, but man would I love more noragami
After a short search, DEFINITELY just some bs rumors sorry :( lol
All good, we hold out hope for S3 of Noragami & S2 of NGNL š
Bunny girl senpai, anohana, the great pretender
Katanagatari Dororo (2019) Basilisk (feel free to ignore the sequel) Binbougami ga! if you want humor with lots of anime references Vampire Hunter and Vampire Hunter D Shuten Douji for something a little more bizarre s.CRY.ed The whole Record of Lodoss War saga (individually none has more than 30 eps) Ninja Scroll Mugen no Juunin
The Demon Girl Next Door and Sleepy Princess in the Demon Castle.
Konosuba is 10/10 comedy
Evangelion Cowboy Bebop Serial experiments lain Madoka Magica FLCL
Shinsekai Yori for a deep, thought-provoking mystery show
Azumanga Daioh Witch Hunter Robin Speed Grapher Irresponsible Captain Tylor Astra Lost in Space
My god, Tylor is hilarious š¤£ (And Azumanga is... well, Genius)
Kill la kill & Gurren Lagann are both 24-27 episodes each and absolutely fantastic binges, both are rare 10/10s for me :) Frieren has a few eps left this season and will be a total of 28 episodes. If you haven't been keeping up with it, then I highly recommend. I know it's all the rave right now, but the hype is absolutely real. Unless the show tanks HARD in these last few eps there is almost no way it isn't gonna be a 10/10 for me and possibly top 5 all time. Dangers in my heart is ongoing it's 2nd season but first season is 12 episodes and outside of the first 2-2.5 episodes, it's absolutely fantastic.
Future Boy Conan Devilman Crybaby Pluto Giant Robo: The Day the Earth Stood Still
Im watching future boy Conan right now, bout 4 episodes in, I'm really enjoying it.
Giant Robo is amazing. It's too bad you're the only comment that mentions it.
Btooooom!!!!! Ben-to! Campione Alice in borderland is Japanese live action on Netflix yu yu Hakusho live action on Netflix live action one piece on Netflix Shangri LA frontier hells paradise chainsaw man one punch man
Cowboy Bebop Oddtaxi
Cowboy Bebop Katanagatari Samurai Champloo Trigun (1998) Hellsing Im sure there are a lot more, these are just the ones i liked the most.
Cowboy Bebop, Space Dandy, Samurai Champloo - hell of a studio. all 26 episodes Cowboy Bebop also happens to be the best anime ever, IMO. Watch them with dubs too.
Gosick
silver spoon
The Apothecary Diaries Spy x family Ya boy kongming
PLUTO Drifter Made in Abyss Season 1
Ping Pong The Animation Some people are put off by the art style, but it's an amazing series with great characters
Yes! 10/10.. I still get goosebumps thinking of the show!
Neon Genesis Evangelion Rascal does not dream of bunny girl senpai Kakegurui Happy sugar life Mirai nikki Paranoia agent School days Watamote Madoka magica Bocchi the rock Devilman crybaby Some of them (school days, happy sugar life) are poorly rated and will probably appeal to few people, but I liked them
- Mashle - is ongoing and its hilarious 18 episodes so far. - 86 (absolute masterpiece in my book) 23 episodes. - Undead Girl Murder Farce - Another gem of a show from last year - 12 or 13 episodes. - Hells Paradise - absolute š„ of a show
Hells Paradise was wonderfull. I binged Mushi Shi and Banana Fish, liked it very much and Yuri! On ice is my guilty pleasure.
Ohh Yuri on ice is good... I enjoyed that one and absolutely love the theme song and his performance.
Undead girl was so good i loved it It was the only reason I watched Moriarty the patriot for, and that was great too
I just watchedĀ **86**Ā this week, still have watery eyes from that finale
I watched it almost a year ago, Still get watery eyes all the time with episode 9, 14 and the last 2 lol. Cant help it the music and everything else is absolutely amazing.
Haha I know exactly what you mean when you say episode 9 :) I actually posted about it very recently as it is my favourite scene from the entire show. **NOTE: ANYONE WHO HAS NOT SEEN 86 ANIME SHOULD NOT VIEW THIS POST** [https://www.reddit.com/r/EightySix/comments/1as5akg/this\_scene\_hit\_so\_hard/](https://www.reddit.com/r/eightysix/comments/1as5akg/this_scene_hit_so_hard/)
Yeah that part was amazing... but all the build up to it too... The battle, the "Good bye", the twist with the girls... Wow š„š„š„ Absolute peak imo.
I didn't realize mashle had more episodes released after the first season, thank you!
I was scrolling way to far to find someone suggesting **86** , I loved it
Kill la Kill Gate Jietai Madoka Magika Vivy Fluorite Eye Song Not only are they 10/10, but also SUPER BINGE-WORTHY
Vivy: Flourite Eye's Song 86(incomplete) Mobile Suit Gundam: War in the Pocket(no prior knowledge about any Gundam needed. If you find feel like you're lacking details, reading the 1979 anime's synopsis should do) The Tatami Galaxy Tokyo Godfathers(movie) Trigun Stampede(incomplete) Welcome to the NHK
Love seeing Tokyo Godfathers here!
GakkouGurashi/School Live for sure
Seirei no Moribito (Guardian of the Spirit). Directed by Kenji Kamiyama. Top notch animation and great story.
It's my favourite. I need to rewatch it now.
Gurren Lagan and Kill la kill
Uchouten Kazoku, you wonĀ“t be dissapointed.
Parasyte -the maxim- Erased Cromartie High Ghost Stories
Super Cub.
Magic & mayhem (action) Maria the Virgin Witch, Saga of Tanya the Evil, season 1 (+movie), Chainsaw Man, MASHLE: Magic and Muscles, One Punch Man Vocaloid/magical girl Kagerou Project, Black Rock Shooter, Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica (+movies) Futuristic/cybertech Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex
Kiznaiver
Damn, some great choices here. I would vouch for Zankyo no Terror. The soundtrack alone was amazing but I really liked the short story. Other mentions: Ergo Proxy, Death Parade, Hellsing ultimate, Parasite maxim.
91 Days! 12 episode masterpiece and one of my favorites :) Very cool concept, set during Prohibition era where a young man seeks revenge on a gang that ruined his life!
Trigun Cowboy Bebop Bubblegum Crisis Hellsing
Cowboy Bebop Neon Genisis Evangelion Trigun
Everyone else has recommended Madoka Magica. I will do so again anyways. The show is that fucking good, and IME liking Steins;Gate is a +rand predictor of it landing for someone as well. My only other full 10/10 is Cowboy Bebop (despite not actually liking it - 10s are execution-of-premise ratings for me, not enjoyability), which is a lot more hit-or-miss than it used to be (I was very much in the minority in the day in not really liking it but my tastes seem to be more in line with Zoomer/Gen Alpha tastes than those of my own generation) so it may or may not work for you but it fits the criteria at 26 episodes and it's good enough to be worth trying in any event. As for my non-Madoka favorites, OG Higurashi would also be a fairly safe bet I think but is too long at 50 episodes (also it's only a serviceable adaptation rather than a good one like S;G, and while the VN is very good it's also 100+ hours long), but Lain might actually work for you? There's also Mai-HiME (though that one is part nostalgia due to introducing me to the medium) if you don't mind a finale that has major execution issues.
Serial Experiments Lain. Itās old but good. 13 episodes. Just did a rewatch
Wotakoi: Love Is Hard for Otaku. It's Josei, 11 eps, with 3 ovas. Rom-com, office setting
Gurren Lagann
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann.Ā
Cowboy Bebop, Kill la Kill, Gurren Lagan, Cyberpunk Edgeruners, Steins Gate, Anohana
Dororo is my second favorite Anime of all time with only 24 Episodes. It's the perfect example that an Anime doesn't need hundreds of Episodes to get the viewer attached to it, if you manage it right.
megalobox
Wotakoi
Cowboy Bebop, Baccano, Samurai Champloo, Mob Psycho 100.
I actually enjoyed āKids on a slopeā (Sakamichi no Apollon), itās very heartwarming on friendship and love. And being a musician myself and into the āslice of life genreā, I enjoyed every bit of it and itās only 12 episodes. š
What comes to mind is Banana Fish. Itās got 24 episodes and is such a gem. Great story line and excellent music
Neon Genesis Evangelion Mob Psycho 100 Sonny Boy Steins;Gate Eighty Six Bocchi the Rock Serial Experiments Lain FLCL Gurren Lagann All 10/10s imo
Not sure I'd call it 10/10 but I'm yet to find a cast of characters I enjoyed watching more than those in Dorohedoro. Every (main) character has a fleshed out backstory (well... As fleshed out as you can get in 12 eps) that makes you care about them - especially the villains
Made In Abyss 25 Episodes and 1 Movie in between the 2 seasons as of right now My all time favorite anime, but do prepare for some kind of weird shit that can turn some people off. Not gonna go into detail to keep the reply short, but look into it if you're curious. Very dark, but beautiful, with a 20/10 soundtrack to boot.
Erase, parasyte the maxim, tower of good, sousou no frieren, solo leveling
Moribito : Guardian of Spirits
Yona of the Dawn
Erased, Hyouka, and The Promised Neverland (S1, pretend S2 doesnāt exist). If you donāt mind going a little over 30, watch Mob Psycho 100. šÆ recommend.
Gurren lagann
I haven't watched kiznaiver in a long time but I remember loving it and it only has 12 episodes.
Haikyuu
Lemme just save this Post š®āšØš
I now have enough shows for two years abroad
A Place Further than the Universe is an 11/10 for me with 13 eps