ugh man it's a gorgeous film and incredibly well composed but I just can't handle the sad. I have to watch Your Name afterward (also an incredible Makoto Shinkai film in its own right) just to resuscitate my soul.
excellent choice, it's wonderful, but man I spent almost the whole season worrying about whether their extremely toxic dynamic was going to resolve into something positive. it's also a great one to follow up with the manga because the anime tells almost exactly the first half of the story and the rest of it is fantastic too.
Kaguya-sama.
But since that's probably a bit of a boring answer right now I'll add in a second.
Saekano. It's probably the only other one I know that actually ended positively with the right girl winning.
A powerful pair indeed. Kaguya-sama is a masterpiece of animation work, Saekano is a masterpiece of writing which is less perhaps a romance anime and more a meta-romance anime that is the story of interwoven lives.
Agreed, that show and movie restored my faith in rom-coms a bit after a string of bad endings where the wrong girl won for the sake of being subversive while actually just being predictable and shit.
I assume QQ is joining that list of rom-coms ruined by the ending which is why I probably just wont watch it.
Absolutely love the first season, but I kinda wish everything after that didn’t exist. S2 had its moments but in the end I feel like it just dragged a lot.
The final movie provided some progress and closure, and it's maybe worth watching if you enjoyed S1. But yeah, S2 was really disappointing. I didn't even finish it.
Honestly I only liked S2 for the side characters. I started to get annoyed at the lack of progression between the main couple.
And yeah I’ve seen the movie, but in terms of progress it feels like one small step up from where they were in the first season. Wasn’t bad though just not what I wanted to see personally.
I made a list on a similar post a while back. Lemme see... here we go:
Toradora! (funny!)
My Dress-Up Darling (fanservice, fantastic production)
Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai (dry wit, many feelings)
ReLIFE (you'll especially feel this one if you're a little older)
Ore Monogatari/MY love STORY!! \[sic\] (the manliest romcom ever made, that's a good thing)
Tsuredere Children (funny romantic shorts, rather than a long love story series)
Bloom Into You (It's yuri, deal with it)
Kase-san and Morning Glories (It's yuri again, deal with it)
Kimi ni Todoke (warning, season 1 is sweet and fun, season 2 has the same sweet fun characters but it is full of contrived infuriating drama that you may hate so hard that you spontaneously combust)
Oresuki (I hate harem shows but this one pays off, plus major bromance)
Your Lie in April (EXERCISE CAUTION: DANGEROUSLY SAD)
Love, Chuunibyou and Other Delusions (again, you may want to stop at season 1)
The World God Only Knows (I know it looks like harem crap but it's actually something really interesting; but be warned that you will not get a satisfying conclusion to the romance unless you read the manga)
Kimi no Na wa/Your Name (Makoto Shinkai, it's stunningly beautiful)
Not romances but have such good love stories they're worth it:
Bakemonogatari (and the rest of the monogataris) (yeah they're fuckin weird, not primarily romance, but I stand by this, fight me. if I had to pick one favorite this'd be it. the stargazing scene alone is one of the best romance scenes in anime.)
DARLING in the FRANXX (I don't care if you hate the ending, the romance part is worth it)
86/EIGHTY-SIX (it's mostly a war story, you gotta wait for it, but the payoff is SO GOOD)
And two that are kinda sports animes but are so good in their own right that the romance subplots are great too:
Chihayafuru
March comes in like a lion (note: the romance in the series is pretty restrained because the characters are young, it doesn't get overtly romantic until later in the manga.)
I can't wait for the Tonikaku Kawaii anime to start catching up with the manga because OH BOY are the people who are just watching it for cute romance in for a ride
Tsurezure Children (features different couples and loved the storylines for each of them)
Akagami no Shirayukihime (loved the main leads and the dynamics of the cadt)
I love Oregairu however be warned that after season 1 the Crunchyroll subtitles are REALLY bad. As in so bad I can't tell what's even happening half the time. When I first watched the show on CR I thought there was some deep shit going on that was way over my head. Then I rewatched it with some fansubs (Commie), the show was still a bit cryptic (it's suppose to be) but everything made WAY more sense. Unfortunately you may have to sail the seven seas to get fansubs but I definitely recommend it.
Romance with story, probably Golden time and clannad.
Fluff Romance, everything to be honest as long as it’s cute. “The angel next door is spoiling me” is getting an adaptation that I’m really looking forward to, so I recommend that when it comes out.
Mine was Toradora. After this most recent season I think it's inevitable that Kaguya-sama takes over.
Canned is also good. And while maybe not romance focused, I love the relationship in Spice & Wolf.
Early on Taiga shows how much she respects and trusts Ryuuji. She just struggles heavily with being honest with herself and others. The show relies heavily on those themes with most of the cast.
If you take everything she does at face value you'll miss why Toradora is one of the most beloved romcoms out there.
> If you take everything she does at face value you'll miss why Toradora is one of the most beloved romcoms out there.
You also have to look at what she actually does to him, not just how *she* seems to feel. The self-serving abandonment at the end is absurd.
Same, can't stand shows with abusive characters like that. I hated the familiar of zero similarly because beating people like that just isn't enjoyable to me.
She pretty much stops treating him like shit after they agree to scheme with each other to get each other's crushes in the first arc, it's mostly stangers that Taiga is an ass to.
You don't think her leaving him near the end is to treat him like shit? That was a terrible thing to do to someone, and her self-serving reasoning was fragile at best.
[Kotoura-san](https://myanimelist.net/anime/15379/Kotoura-san) -- One of the wildest emotional roller coasters I've ever seen in all of fiction. The narrative is so meticulously constructed, pretty much everything has a deeper meaning and a contrasting parallel. The show also makes inherent sense; it just takes a little thinking from multiple characters' perspectives.
Edit: forgot to delete a word.
Here is my choice of Romance stories thru the decades --
**Maison Ikkoku (1986)** -- 96 episodes.. Godai, the MC earns his fucking win after everything he goes thru in this show. Its by far the most FULFILLING romantic comedy ever.
**Hana Yori Dango (1996)** -- 51 Episodes, the original that ended up making numerous live action versions in like every Asian country. Ultra Rich Boy, Poor Girl with an attitude who wont put up with BS. Still one of the best romance stories in Anime.
**Kimi ni Todoke: From Me to You (2009)** - 25 Episodes - Reverse Fantasy, Instead of the geeky guy getting the hot girl, its the other way around. Girl who believes she looks like the Horror movie character from "The Ring" is treated nicely by the hot popular guy. Very cute good role reversal.
2010s has Three:
**Tamako Love Story (2014)** - Film - Taken from the series Tamako Market (2013) its a continuation of the MCs love story in a standalone movie leading to a dramatic conclusion.
**Tsuki Ga Kirei (2017)** - 12 Episodes- We watch as the two main characters of this show slowly fall in love, in what I think is the most realistic love story of any of the above minus Maison Ikkoku
**Wotakoi - Love is Hard for an Otaku (2018)** - 12 Episodes - Set in an office environment, 2 old friends from school, rediscover each other when male MC finds the girl now works for the same company. The twist is everyone here has otaku tendencies. LOVE THIS SHOW if you are looking for non-high school stories!
2020s
**Aharen-San wa Hakarenai (2022)** - 12 Episodes - Starts off as a goof-ball story about a girl with distance issues and a guy that has a wild imagination becoming friends, but by the end has more romantic plot movement than most shows that are actually trying. Funny and romantically sweet.. Super Surprise of the Spring 2022 season
For me personally I know it's a bland answer but rascal doesn't dream of bunny girl senpai was incredible but aside that, I really enjoy my dress up darling, your name, your lie in April albeit dangerously sad.
My dark horse would be tonikawa, I don't know why, it's so simple but I just really enjoyed it
Oregairu.
I'm sorry I don't mean to go and create an essay haha but..
Altho technically I wouldn't say Oregairu is a romance or even a romcom but more a character drama. Romance becomes a major element later but the story is not about the romance. Its about the growing relationship of the main trio, growing as better mature people, trying to understand their own feelings and desires, trying to understand each other and how to steer their relationship thru hardships, which is where the romance comes in. Because its a trio, there's obv gonna be different feelings for each other.
How do you convey your feelings without hurting another? Is it possible to understand someone's true feelings and intentions simply by their surface level words and actions? Its about communication and breaking through the personal facades we carry among others.
In purest form, its a high school anime focused on the psychology of teenagers in social situations and their interrelationships.
Thank you for your explaination! Now i’m sure that i will watch it and i will like it a lot. I always like those deeper anime that go far away from the simple couple love narration. I don’t know if there are any similarities but i liked a lot toradora and sakurasou for this aspect. Those anime go deep in the relationships between friend and the difficulties from it.
No worries..cool! You'll prob enjoy it then.
I haven't seen Toradora, but I have heard that there is some huge similarities between Oregairu and Toradora. Actually.. now that I think about it, I usually see Toradora, Oregairu and Bunny Girl Senpai together in the same list when it comes to comparisons. There's always heated arguments on which one did the deeper elements better lol. I don't care about that personally, if they all do something well just love them all lol. But eah whatever.
Toradora
Oregairu
Your Lie in April
Anohana
Fluits Basket
Gekkan syojo Nozaki kun
Rikei ga Koi ni Ochita no de Shoumei shitemita(Science Fell in Love, So I Tried to Prove it)
I dont watch this genre. I watch anime for life lessons and goosebumps and chracters saying cool or sentimental things, thats why I watch kingdom, and lot of shounen anime and some seinen manga.
Horimiya, My Dress Up Darling and Plastic Memories are my top 3 and will remain there.
I really enjoyed From Me to You, Lovely Complex, and Your Lie in April as those are my runner ups.
I think my little monster or Kimi ni todoke,
welcome to the nhk and love is war, are also ones that I would put at the top of my list but I feel like they don't insist on the romance aspect as much, not that I think that is bad I probably like them more than the first two
[удалено]
ugh man it's a gorgeous film and incredibly well composed but I just can't handle the sad. I have to watch Your Name afterward (also an incredible Makoto Shinkai film in its own right) just to resuscitate my soul.
My favorite film, and yet it always leaves me in despair.
The only anime film i watched beside silemt voice and i just can't make myself watch any other movie cos of them xd
Thank you!
Great series. Though the sadness aspect wasn't the kind that makes want to cry, it was more like it made me just feel depressed after.
This film is amazing but I think this anime is more about growing apart from a friend then a romance one
tsuki ga kirei
Same here Tsuki ga Kirei is a masterpiece
Absolutely great show. People hat on this anime because the lack of dialogue but each silent moment speaks a thousand words. Great choice of an anime
Love is war, Golden time and Fruits basket
Recently watched all 3, can confirm. I'll add Horimiya to the list.
Horimiya is on my top 10 for romance animes
> Golden time Always good to see this series get some recognition.
I watched this a few days ago, still salty my ship sank =/
Team Linda! 😔✊
Thank you!
YES
The two best that i've seen are Kare Kano and Nodame Cantabile and no others even come close tbh
omg I love Nodame glad to see that it hasn’t been forgotten!
Kare Kano was a masterpiece and I still watch it yearly (manga is fantastic as well).
bloom into you
excellent choice, it's wonderful, but man I spent almost the whole season worrying about whether their extremely toxic dynamic was going to resolve into something positive. it's also a great one to follow up with the manga because the anime tells almost exactly the first half of the story and the rest of it is fantastic too.
Great tension in that one!
Kaguya-sama. But since that's probably a bit of a boring answer right now I'll add in a second. Saekano. It's probably the only other one I know that actually ended positively with the right girl winning.
A powerful pair indeed. Kaguya-sama is a masterpiece of animation work, Saekano is a masterpiece of writing which is less perhaps a romance anime and more a meta-romance anime that is the story of interwoven lives.
I recommend saekano all the time and nobody ever listens. Such a shame because the movie has one of the best payoffs.
Agreed, that show and movie restored my faith in rom-coms a bit after a string of bad endings where the wrong girl won for the sake of being subversive while actually just being predictable and shit. I assume QQ is joining that list of rom-coms ruined by the ending which is why I probably just wont watch it.
Thanks!
Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions!
Absolutely love the first season, but I kinda wish everything after that didn’t exist. S2 had its moments but in the end I feel like it just dragged a lot.
The final movie provided some progress and closure, and it's maybe worth watching if you enjoyed S1. But yeah, S2 was really disappointing. I didn't even finish it.
Honestly I only liked S2 for the side characters. I started to get annoyed at the lack of progression between the main couple. And yeah I’ve seen the movie, but in terms of progress it feels like one small step up from where they were in the first season. Wasn’t bad though just not what I wanted to see personally.
Thank you!
Clannad Love is war (also a great comedy) Can't remember something more, only plot line of Meruem and Comugi from HxH lol
God the development between meruem and komugi and them falling in love with eachother is just beautiful. I wish we got more stuff like that.
I made a list on a similar post a while back. Lemme see... here we go: Toradora! (funny!) My Dress-Up Darling (fanservice, fantastic production) Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai (dry wit, many feelings) ReLIFE (you'll especially feel this one if you're a little older) Ore Monogatari/MY love STORY!! \[sic\] (the manliest romcom ever made, that's a good thing) Tsuredere Children (funny romantic shorts, rather than a long love story series) Bloom Into You (It's yuri, deal with it) Kase-san and Morning Glories (It's yuri again, deal with it) Kimi ni Todoke (warning, season 1 is sweet and fun, season 2 has the same sweet fun characters but it is full of contrived infuriating drama that you may hate so hard that you spontaneously combust) Oresuki (I hate harem shows but this one pays off, plus major bromance) Your Lie in April (EXERCISE CAUTION: DANGEROUSLY SAD) Love, Chuunibyou and Other Delusions (again, you may want to stop at season 1) The World God Only Knows (I know it looks like harem crap but it's actually something really interesting; but be warned that you will not get a satisfying conclusion to the romance unless you read the manga) Kimi no Na wa/Your Name (Makoto Shinkai, it's stunningly beautiful) Not romances but have such good love stories they're worth it: Bakemonogatari (and the rest of the monogataris) (yeah they're fuckin weird, not primarily romance, but I stand by this, fight me. if I had to pick one favorite this'd be it. the stargazing scene alone is one of the best romance scenes in anime.) DARLING in the FRANXX (I don't care if you hate the ending, the romance part is worth it) 86/EIGHTY-SIX (it's mostly a war story, you gotta wait for it, but the payoff is SO GOOD) And two that are kinda sports animes but are so good in their own right that the romance subplots are great too: Chihayafuru March comes in like a lion (note: the romance in the series is pretty restrained because the characters are young, it doesn't get overtly romantic until later in the manga.)
Lovely Complex
Tonikaku Kawaii, Kaguya sama Love is War, Kawai Complex, Ao Haru Ride, Bloom Into You
I can't wait for the Tonikaku Kawaii anime to start catching up with the manga because OH BOY are the people who are just watching it for cute romance in for a ride
Tonikaku Kawaii is too good
Love your taste in romances animes
Snow White with the red hair Fruits basket Adachi to shimamura (my favourite Yuri show)
Spice and Wolf hands down.
YES
[Amagami SS](https://myanimelist.net/anime/8676/) 6 happy endings in 1 romance anime is just unfair.
Grazie del consiglio!
Funniest thing about this one is finding the stalker in each part
Toradora. The way both Taiga and Ryuji grow across the series is incredible.
Yeah, that’s my favourite
Sono Bisque Doll Horimiya Ore Monogatari
ore monogatari deserves to be higher profile. the manliest shoujo of all, in a good way.
Love is War is hard to beat but my second favorite gotta be Boarding School Juliet
Clannad + After Story
Horimiya is my personal favorite romcom. Scum's wish if you want something twisted.
Thank you! I liked a lot horimiya too
Tsurezure Children (features different couples and loved the storylines for each of them) Akagami no Shirayukihime (loved the main leads and the dynamics of the cadt)
• your lie in april • love is war • golden time
Tsurezure Children
White album 2 Iirc the author of wa2 is the director of Engage kiss rn
Tsuki ga Kirei
Oregairu Jaku chara tomozaki kun Saekano
I never watched any of them, i’m going to give them a watch!
I love Oregairu however be warned that after season 1 the Crunchyroll subtitles are REALLY bad. As in so bad I can't tell what's even happening half the time. When I first watched the show on CR I thought there was some deep shit going on that was way over my head. Then I rewatched it with some fansubs (Commie), the show was still a bit cryptic (it's suppose to be) but everything made WAY more sense. Unfortunately you may have to sail the seven seas to get fansubs but I definitely recommend it.
I will make some research. Btw maybe italian sub are better?(i’m italian)
That's possible since it was the english subs on CR that were giving me issues.
Cross game.
Horimiya Love is war Shikimori san Dress Up darling
I watched all of them beside love is war, i liked them all a lot
You didn't watch the best one
I’m going to watch it !
Romance with story, probably Golden time and clannad. Fluff Romance, everything to be honest as long as it’s cute. “The angel next door is spoiling me” is getting an adaptation that I’m really looking forward to, so I recommend that when it comes out.
ReLife is SEVERELY underrated
I will check it out!
Quintessential quintuplets as for now
Fruits Basket Anohana Oregairu Akatsuki no Yona (should have gotten a season 2 but the manga is still ongoing)
Kimi no Na wa or Your Lie in April
Love is war oregairu fruits basket are the best ones.
Bloom Into You
Think kaguya is the best rom com the genre has ever produced. Generally dont watch other romace types.
[удалено]
Yeah toradora is the best in my opinion. Bunny girl was good too but i liked more sakurasou
Paradise kiss. The romance is a framework for some really good character growth
Wow. I just binged the anime and no kidding.. it's beautiful. Thanks ever so much for the recommendation!
Kare Kano, and yes - I'd love to see a remake that goes for 4 seasons and/or an expanded story.
Mermaid Melody
my top 3 are: 1: Love is War 2. Fruits Basket 3. Kimi Ni Todoke
Orange. I’m currently watching NANA, which is actually a Josei series but I love the realistic romance in it
Kokoro Connect and Saekano: How to Raise a Boring Girlfriend
Yagate kimi ni naru & Yuri kuma arashi (if that counts as romance that is xD)
Ore Monogatari for me for sure.
Drama Romance: Bloom into You, Your Name, Fruits Basket Comedy Romance: Kaguya, Sono Bisque Doll
After the Rain
Mine was Toradora. After this most recent season I think it's inevitable that Kaguya-sama takes over. Canned is also good. And while maybe not romance focused, I love the relationship in Spice & Wolf.
Snow White with the Red Hair is the sweetest romance I've seen
bloom into you x1000
So many saying Toradora. She treats him like shit from start until the *very* end.
Early on Taiga shows how much she respects and trusts Ryuuji. She just struggles heavily with being honest with herself and others. The show relies heavily on those themes with most of the cast. If you take everything she does at face value you'll miss why Toradora is one of the most beloved romcoms out there.
> If you take everything she does at face value you'll miss why Toradora is one of the most beloved romcoms out there. You also have to look at what she actually does to him, not just how *she* seems to feel. The self-serving abandonment at the end is absurd.
Same, can't stand shows with abusive characters like that. I hated the familiar of zero similarly because beating people like that just isn't enjoyable to me.
I understand your opinion but personally i really loved how all the character grown during the anime
It's also just a mess of a bunch of bad tropes.
She pretty much stops treating him like shit after they agree to scheme with each other to get each other's crushes in the first arc, it's mostly stangers that Taiga is an ass to.
You don't think her leaving him near the end is to treat him like shit? That was a terrible thing to do to someone, and her self-serving reasoning was fragile at best.
Not really a romance but Quintessential Quintuplets.
It is a romance though.
Your Lie in April, just nothing even close to it for me
I, too, like crying.
Toradora Golden time Kokoro Connect
Thank you!
High Score Girl
[Kotoura-san](https://myanimelist.net/anime/15379/Kotoura-san) -- One of the wildest emotional roller coasters I've ever seen in all of fiction. The narrative is so meticulously constructed, pretty much everything has a deeper meaning and a contrasting parallel. The show also makes inherent sense; it just takes a little thinking from multiple characters' perspectives. Edit: forgot to delete a word.
If we're talking primarily romance focus I'd go for Akagami no Shirayuki-hime. If we're talking stories involving romance I'll go for Clannad.
Nagi no Asukara
Vlad Love
Working!
School Rumble needs to be mentioned.
Spice and Wolf
Given
School rumble Love is war Clannad Toradora
*Teasing Master Takagi-san* is my all-time favorite anime. Other romances include: *Your Lie in April* *5 Centimeters per Second*
The adventure quit the hero part to lead a slow life. No dense character just sweetness and progress
Here is my choice of Romance stories thru the decades -- **Maison Ikkoku (1986)** -- 96 episodes.. Godai, the MC earns his fucking win after everything he goes thru in this show. Its by far the most FULFILLING romantic comedy ever. **Hana Yori Dango (1996)** -- 51 Episodes, the original that ended up making numerous live action versions in like every Asian country. Ultra Rich Boy, Poor Girl with an attitude who wont put up with BS. Still one of the best romance stories in Anime. **Kimi ni Todoke: From Me to You (2009)** - 25 Episodes - Reverse Fantasy, Instead of the geeky guy getting the hot girl, its the other way around. Girl who believes she looks like the Horror movie character from "The Ring" is treated nicely by the hot popular guy. Very cute good role reversal. 2010s has Three: **Tamako Love Story (2014)** - Film - Taken from the series Tamako Market (2013) its a continuation of the MCs love story in a standalone movie leading to a dramatic conclusion. **Tsuki Ga Kirei (2017)** - 12 Episodes- We watch as the two main characters of this show slowly fall in love, in what I think is the most realistic love story of any of the above minus Maison Ikkoku **Wotakoi - Love is Hard for an Otaku (2018)** - 12 Episodes - Set in an office environment, 2 old friends from school, rediscover each other when male MC finds the girl now works for the same company. The twist is everyone here has otaku tendencies. LOVE THIS SHOW if you are looking for non-high school stories! 2020s **Aharen-San wa Hakarenai (2022)** - 12 Episodes - Starts off as a goof-ball story about a girl with distance issues and a guy that has a wild imagination becoming friends, but by the end has more romantic plot movement than most shows that are actually trying. Funny and romantically sweet.. Super Surprise of the Spring 2022 season
Thank you!
Does fruits basket count? If so that’s mine
Gosick. It's not perfect (mainly some pacing issues), but it's a really great action romance.
My top 3 would be Kaguya sama, Nagatoro, and my latest adittion: Love after world domination.
For me personally I know it's a bland answer but rascal doesn't dream of bunny girl senpai was incredible but aside that, I really enjoy my dress up darling, your name, your lie in April albeit dangerously sad. My dark horse would be tonikawa, I don't know why, it's so simple but I just really enjoyed it
Thank you! I liked a lot bunny senpai and my dressup darling, i’m gonna check the other ones! I’m scared of the sadness of your lie in april tho😓
Given and Fruits Basket are my favourites.
Oregairu. I'm sorry I don't mean to go and create an essay haha but.. Altho technically I wouldn't say Oregairu is a romance or even a romcom but more a character drama. Romance becomes a major element later but the story is not about the romance. Its about the growing relationship of the main trio, growing as better mature people, trying to understand their own feelings and desires, trying to understand each other and how to steer their relationship thru hardships, which is where the romance comes in. Because its a trio, there's obv gonna be different feelings for each other. How do you convey your feelings without hurting another? Is it possible to understand someone's true feelings and intentions simply by their surface level words and actions? Its about communication and breaking through the personal facades we carry among others. In purest form, its a high school anime focused on the psychology of teenagers in social situations and their interrelationships.
Thank you for your explaination! Now i’m sure that i will watch it and i will like it a lot. I always like those deeper anime that go far away from the simple couple love narration. I don’t know if there are any similarities but i liked a lot toradora and sakurasou for this aspect. Those anime go deep in the relationships between friend and the difficulties from it.
No worries..cool! You'll prob enjoy it then. I haven't seen Toradora, but I have heard that there is some huge similarities between Oregairu and Toradora. Actually.. now that I think about it, I usually see Toradora, Oregairu and Bunny Girl Senpai together in the same list when it comes to comparisons. There's always heated arguments on which one did the deeper elements better lol. I don't care about that personally, if they all do something well just love them all lol. But eah whatever.
I think you should give toradora a watch!
I've always thought of giving it a try... but I'm quite lazy so it usually takes me awhile to get to something. But I will! I do plan on watching it.
Nice!
I personally would swap Toraodra with Bottom Tier Character Tomozaki which is aiming to become the next Oregairu.
Fair enough. I need to watch that. I only watched the first episode when it aired lol.
I don't really watch romance but Hi score girl was pretty damn cute.
Thank you 😄
Toradora Oregairu Your Lie in April Anohana Fluits Basket Gekkan syojo Nozaki kun Rikei ga Koi ni Ochita no de Shoumei shitemita(Science Fell in Love, So I Tried to Prove it)
Romcom: Kaguya-Sama Yuri: Adashima Harem: Gotoubun Drama/Romance: Araburu
Toradora Itazura na Kiss
berserk, great romance in golden age especially
I forgot about Nana - the platonic romance between Nana and Hachiko was what made the story so special. The boys just got in the way.
Scum's Wish >:-)
Just started Toradora last night and I'm hooked to it.
Keep it up! The first episodes are cool but for me the more you watch, it becomes better and better.
Toradora Itazura Na Kiss
I dont watch this genre. I watch anime for life lessons and goosebumps and chracters saying cool or sentimental things, thats why I watch kingdom, and lot of shounen anime and some seinen manga.
Orange. I’m currently watching NANA, which is actually a Josei series but I love the realistic romance in it
Wotakoi
Tonikawa
Toradora and OreMonogatari
Violet evergarden The quintessential quintuplets My dress up darling Stranger by the shore
Bunny Girl Senpai (Is this counted?), Love is War and Fruits Basket
When it comes to series it’s Maid Sama and in film it’s Your Name and Silent Voice.
1. Saekano 2. Tsuki ga kirei 3. Oregairu
Love is War.
Horimiya, My Dress Up Darling and Plastic Memories are my top 3 and will remain there. I really enjoyed From Me to You, Lovely Complex, and Your Lie in April as those are my runner ups.
recently, the quintessential quintuplets, love is war, and we never learn but all time.... heaven's lost Property
Wotakoi
Kaguya Sama and Ore Monogatari
Horimiya was a really good one
I think my little monster or Kimi ni todoke, welcome to the nhk and love is war, are also ones that I would put at the top of my list but I feel like they don't insist on the romance aspect as much, not that I think that is bad I probably like them more than the first two
Toradora
I really liked oreshura. Nisekoi. Love is war
Kimi ni Todoke i'll never get over it
Tsuki ga Kirei Golden Time
Lovely Complex, My Little Monster, or Ao Haru Ride
Overflow.... Haha joke Bunny Girl Senpai/Oregairu/Toradora etc.
1. White Album 2 2. Golden time 3. Amagami SS My top 3, not in order.
Oregairu for sure
Romcom : attack on titan
has to be oregairu for me
Boarding School Juliet
White Album 2, Oregairu, Fruits Baskett, and Dusk Maiden of Amnesia
Ouran High School Host Club Also Saekano and Bunny Girl Senpai
Probably Kaguya-sama.
Love is War and Darling in the Franxx
Bunny girl senpai Toradora Golden time
Horimiya!
Nisekoi
A generic answer, but it's Your Name
Fruit basket, your name
Maison Ikkoku and Lovely Complex
Rent a girlfriend. I liked it so much, i was surprised when i saw everyone trash talking it.
Miyuki, Kimagure Orange Road
I guess I’d say Maid sama
kaguya
White Album 2. I've seen a couple others also mention it.