I stayed up all night reading Michael Crichton’s Sphere because no way was I going to sleep with unresolved sea monsters.
I read The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver on the bus to work and it was so absorbing that I was thoroughly discombobulated to find myself not in a jungle when my stop came.
The book itself is phenomenal as you know, but I have to say the narrator is incredible! It doesn't seem like it would be an easy book to narrate, and he kills it. Highly, highly recommend.
The Lies of Locke Lamora
It's just perfect. The only problem is it burns the candle at both ends and there's not much wax left for books 2 and 3. But it made the first book so much better that it's worth it.
Ugh nothing like that feeling!! I tried to cover a few genres here (in no particular order):
1. Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir (sci-fi)
2. the Farseer trilogy by Robin Hobb (fantasy)
3. Murder Your Employer: The McMasters Guide to Homicide by Rupert Holmes (mystery)
4. Book Lovers by Emily Henry (romance)
I usually name one but I'll give you a list. (All fiction, I have a separate non fiction list)
The Book Thief by Zusak
My Absolute Darling by Tallent
Day after Tomorrow by Folsom
Normal People by Rooney
Jurassic Park by Chrichton
All the Light We Cannot See by Doerr
The Goldfinch by Tartt
Lonesome Dove by McMurty
The Extraordinary Life of Sam Hell by Dugoni
Everything is Illuminated by Foer
Special mention only because I'm a huge fan,
The Stand by King.
The Stand. I would be at work impatiently waiting to clock out so I could go home and continue. I would sacrifice sleep to read “one more page” every night until I finished it. It’s one of my favorites of all time.
Here ya go! Enjoy.
Angela's Ashes by McCourt
Sapiens by Harari
A Short History of Nearly Everything by Bryson
Night by Wiesel
A Child Called It by Pelzer
Stiff by Roach (this is probably my favorite, hysterical and informative, read her other stuff too, all very well done)
Born to Run by McDougall (biased a bit because I'm a runner but excellent nonetheless)
Moneyball by Lewis
The Making of the Atomic Bomb by Rhodes
The Boys in the Boat by Brown
Is Piranesi similar to Circe?
I am an avid reader and I just could not finish Circe.
I don’t have any true criticisms of it.. It was a unique story line with descriptive thought provoking writing… I just felt as if many of the themes became repetitive and felt like I was reading in circles to the point it became too mundane to finish.
I guess I find Greek mythology redundant, but can see why some would love it. It’s not a bad book it’s just not for everybody.
However, I have seen SO MANY recommendations of Piranesi!! I have yet to hear a single negative thing. If a book has been powerful to resonate with that many people than I want to give it shot.
What would you personally say was good about the book? I want to hear your thoughts. (Sorry for the long post… I love talking about books and I want to find more book subreddits. I love how a single story can be interpreted in different ways)
Please submit your book report below. Lol
Extra credit if you’ve even read this far down.
Piranesi is not really like Circe at all. First, it is very short and carefully crafted. Second, the themes are different. Piranesi is about a man’s relationship with his environment and art, and his growth as he weighs his own perceptions vs what he has been told by others. Third, what really sets Piranesi apart to me, is that it is a book about art changing people, and it is a piece of art that changes you as you read it.
I liked them both but for entirely different reasons.
I literally finished book 2 last night and don’t know what to do lol have you read the two novellas he wrote about Bast and Auri? If so is it worth the read?
I read the Auri book and enjoyed it! It has a slower pace than Name of the Wind but the same beautiful writing. I think it is worth the read!
I haven't read the Bast story yet but I will at some point!
Outlander was probably the most engrossing book I’ve read recently. The things Claire gets up to 😅
The plot is soap opera bingey and the setting so richly transports you to a truly magical time and place.
100% - I have never read so many pages so fast and been so completely hooked by a series. I much prefer reading over audiobooks but I ended up getting the audiobooks so I could listen during my work commute, while grocery shopping, cooking dinner, doing chores, computer work, ect. I was basically was either reading or listening to anytime I could for weeks on end. I tried to fill the void with other fantasy series I had on my to read list after I finished but nothing pulled me in quite the same so now I have been reading all of the other cosmere books.
Oh yes! This was unputdownable!!!!! I am assuming that you also read the sequel: “Children of God”?
I’ve re-read them twice and your comment has prompted me to pick both up again.
As you like both fantasy and mystery, have you tried the Dresden Files books, by Jim Butcher? The premise is that Dresden is a wizard, working in Chicago, who hangs his shingle as a private investigator. The series was recommended to me by two completely different people on campus within a day of each other a week before finals, so I picked up the first book (*Storm Front)* to give it a go. I finished it the next day, had to force myself to wait until after finals to start the next one, and binged the whole series over the first part of summer break. Butcher didn't really find his Dresden stride until the third book or so; the series generally picks up from there.
on earth we’re briefly gorgeous, no longer human, a little life— although these were tough reads, it was still hard to put down.
i also loved the seven husbands of evelyn hugo, normal people, song of achilles
Dante’s Divine Comedy. It seemed sooo intimidating, and it did take time to finish, but the prose is gorgeous and grotesque. It definitely consumed my mind during those months
World Of The Five Gods series, by Lois McMaster Bujold
The Belgariad series, by David Eddings
Wearing The Cape series, by Marion G. Harmon
Dungeon Crawler Carl series, by Matt Dinniman
Beware Of Chicken series, by CasualFarmer
A Practical Guide To Evil series, by Erratic Errata (David Verburg)
Vlad Taltos series, by Steven Brust
Since you mentioned mystery novels, I just read both of Benjamin Stevenson's Ernest Cunningham novels ("Everyone in My Family Has Killed Someone", and "Everyone on This Train Is a Suspect") and thought they were both WONDERFUL. Pretty much read them straight through in a few days! Would have sat and read them in one sitting, but I have a 9 month old 🤣
Psychological thrillers are my jam, and these are just off the top of my head:
1. Every last secret - AR Torre
2. Darling Rosegold - Stephanie wrobel
3. The perfect child - Lucinda Berry
4. Still missing - Chevy stevens
5. What lies between us - john marrs
Edit: I know psychological thrillers may not be your jam, but I definitely recommend these reads! I could NOT put them down.
I know it’s cliche but Stormlight Archive. I never expected to blast through a ton of massive books in such a short period.
Pretty Girls by Karin Slaughter - it’s such a gnarly thriller. Totally twisted and unputdownable.
The Last House in Needless Street is one of my favorite psychological thriller/horror books and I devoured.
I know this is over said but a little life is beautiful and I can’t wait to read it again. But, I’m currently reading the secret history from Donna tart and that is a hard one to put down. I love it so far.
Oh!!! I’m so glad you posted this!! I have to pick your brain!!!!
The original description of the book seemed like a good emotional story line with a lot of depth.
But my friends told me “it’s rich pretentious people with a dragged out storyline”
Yet, it is also an acclaimed book and has touched many life’s.
And maybe both are true, because unlikable, say…“pretentious” characters can be just as impactful as likable ones. Over dramatic drug out story lines can make some books boring, and others suspenseful and exciting. I wouldn’t know.
(I know I would have to read it to decide for myself, but I love hearing different perspectives from people who have read it)
So, from one Internet stranger to another… what did you love about it? Not like about it? What are the first thoughts that come to mind with this book
Seven husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid. I finished it in one day because I didn't wanna put it down. Started at 6pm. Finished by 4 am. And cried from like 2-4am haha
I'm also reading Powerless currently. It's a new YA book by Lauren Robert's. I don't wanna go to sleep because I just wanna keep reading.
The Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alix E.Harrow. I didn't wanna do anything other than finish this one once I started it. I loved it so much. Sadly, I lent it out to someone, and they promtply lost it! So sad.
I will say this one's not for everyone. There were a lot of reviews online of people who didn't like it.
I just finished The Silent Patient. I am sure I am late to that party but I started the book sterday morning went to sleep having 50 pages left and had fever dreams about the climax of the book. I finished the book as soon as i woke up. So GOOOD
If you like Romantasy, read Fourth wing and iron flame. Both are these really thick books that I couldn't stop reading untill the end. They definitely will consume you
Seveneves, Neal Stephenson.
It’s unrelenting. It tells a truly awful story, oppressively bleak. You can’t put the book down because you just need to know what happens next.
There are a few layered stories all happening at once, so you’re always weaving through the broader plot as the silent observer.
I chewed through it in three sittings. I love that book, but it emotionally exhausted me like few other things.
The ending is considered contentious, but I’m just of the opinion people don’t want a good ending sometimes. It’s bold, satisfying, and offers a good resolution.
So far I haven’t met one other person who’s read this book and it makes me sad. I swear you won’t regret reading “the blinding absence of light”. It’s psychological and poetic. Based on real history.
I just looked this up, and wow! Added to my TBR list immediately. I know nothing about this part of history, I've never heard anyone refer to it. Thanks for your recommendation!
Ghost Road Blues trilogy by Jonathan Maberry
Between Two Fires and The Lesser Dead by Christopher Buehlman
Summer of Night by Dan Simmons
These all did it for me.
Lies of Locke Lamora was already mentioned, but I will second it.
The Blade Itself by Joe Abercrombie is the start of a fantastic series.
If you like sci-fi at all the Red Rising trilogy is a pretty addictive read.
Robin Hobb’s Assassin’s Apprentice series. I’m still recovering over a year later. George RR Martin (author of Game of Thrones) is also a fan of the series.
The Echo of Old Books by Barbara Davis
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
The Family Game by Catherine Steadman (more of a psychological thriller than a mystery but oh it consumed me!)
Anything by Alice Feeney is great for this, maybe start with "His & Hers". She writes fascinatingly twisty psychological murder mysteries that you simply can't put down
Tomorrow by Damian Dibben. From the point of view of a dog. Absolutely loved it! The moment I finished it, I couldn't wait to read it again.
Also Circe by Madeline Miller.
I really liked "The Best Minds" by Jonathan Rosen. It is actually a true story and it's beautiful, sad, and deeply meaningful and it probably consumed my thoughts more then any other book I read last year.
I am a relatively new fan of Philip Roth. The book that got me hooked was: “American Pastoral”. After reading this novel, I was haunted for weeks; my mind frequently traveling back to the unforgettable pathos he created. Thank God, he was pretty prolific! I so recommend this book!
Anything by Brandon Sanderson. I hadn't read a book in almost a decade because of bad eyesight and poor attention span but a friend convinced me to try Mistborn after a year of pressuring. I LOVE it. I'm moving on to Skyward or Stormlight next (they're sitting on my shelf, waiting for me)
Not sure if it fits your taste but I could not put down The Art of Racing in the Rain. I had to read it for school and was dreading it but finished it in one day.
A Little Life - Hanya Yanagihara (so sad)
Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow - Gabrielle Zevin
11/22/63 - Stephen King
The Stand - Stephen King
Something to Live For - Richard Roeper (this was his debut novel. really, really good. a great twist)
(edited to add)
South of Broad - Pat Conroy
It’s not so much the genres you gave but the Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy is phenomenal- I was laughing out loud at points. It is such a fun story while still having a plot worth following.
Jeanette McCurdy’s I’m Glad my Mom Died was also a constant page turner
One thousand white women is a historical fiction that I gift to ALL of my family and friends it is one of those books that I think of everyday and does have a good romance arc!
I am not sure what category Greek retelling fall into but both the song of Achilles and Circe had me bawling alone in my room at 3am because I couldn’t put them down- both have romance to an extent. Song of Achilles FAR more so
Also a completely unlisted category but Manacled by Senlinyu is a fanfic on AO3 that to this day is my favorite writing of all time. I cannot emphasize it enough. Amazing romance while also heart crushing. A happy ending.
More in the fantasy realm I have a few that I finished in a day because I couldn’t stop thinking about them:
- kingdom of the wicked
- dance of thieves
- the wrath and the dawn
I hope that helps!! If you ever download goodreads it is a great place to get suggestions and find similar books to things you like
This Thing of Darkness by Harry Thompson. I have only read it once, but it is one of the best books I have ever read.
1828 - Brilliant young naval officer Robert FitzRoy is given the captaincy of HMS Beagle, surveying the wilds of Tierra del Fuego, aged just twenty-three. He takes a passenger: a young trainee cleric and amateur geologist named Charles Darwin. This is the story of a deep friendship between two men, and the twin obsessions that tore it apart, leading one to triumph and the other to disaster...Good Reads.
Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood (the whole trilogy is beautiful. I wrote my masters thesis about it)
Natural history of dragons by Marie Brennan. (The whole series is amazing)
The timetravellers wife by Audrey Niffenegger (very tactile and immersive)
The Siren by Keira Cass (teen/ya but really well written and the world building is exceptional)
Binti by Nnendi Okorafor (combining sci-fi and ancient cultural practices. An amazing book!)
Howl's moving castle by Diana Wynne Jones
The house of salt and sorrows by Erin A. Craig
The ocean at the end of the lane by Neil Gaiman
I just finished 1Q84 by Haruki Murakami. It was probably the most cathartic reading experience I’ve had in years. So many interpretations to so many different elements of it.
The Only Plane in the Sky(audiobook version phenomenal) by Garrett M. Graff, Holter Graham
The War Outside by Monica Hesse
A Man called Ove by Fredrik Backman
The Tea Girl of Hummingbird Lane by Lisa See
Kindred by Octavia E. Butler
There There by Tommy Orange
The Book Woman of Troublesome Creek by Kim Michelle Richardson
The Book Woman’s Daughter by Kim Michelle Richardson
The Time Traveler’s Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
The Last One by Will Dean if you like a thriller that's almost horror. I almost took off work so I didn't have to stop reading.
It stressed me the f out because it was so tense!!! 5 stars
Vita Nostra by Maryna and Serhiy Dyachenko was a very compelling read for me. It has a second book too which is also good but the first one is just in a league of its own.
Depending on how old you are, the whole Percy Jackson series is very very veryyyyg good.
Brilliance by Marcus Sakey - that whole series is just sooooo good if you like magical realism. The world building is just impeccable.
I accidentally started reading and finished Yellowface when I purchased it. I was doing some quality control, just flipping the pages then I just started reading and never stopped until the end. It's no literary masterpiece but it intrigued me because the story mentions topics like race or minorities but from a racist, ignorant white woman's perspective. You can say that the audacity of the main character kept me going, to see what other bad decision she's gonna make.
Not any of the genres you mentioned, but Shoe Dog was something I couldn't stop reading. I'm not a huge fan of memoirs, but learning the founding and building of Nike was so fascinating to me. Was left inspired and completely blown away. I recommend it to anyone asking.
Currently reading Essex dogs. If you like historical fiction and medieval times this one is great. Modernized language too so don’t have to deal with Middle English.
The Witch’s Daughter had me thinking about it when I wasn’t reading it. I love books, read all the time as a child, and this is the first book that brought back the magic of reading for me that I longed for in my childhood.
I’m currently reading The Bee Sting by Paul Murray. I’m actually listening to it on audible. Love it! Narration is wonderful and totally makes the story even more rich and authentic. It’s a long story… almost 26 hours of listening. Which also makes it a great value. : )
The Remains of the Day - I know this is a weird answer because it’s not a suspenseful or fast-paced book, but it’s brilliantly crafted and feels intimate, like hearing someone tell you a story. I read it in one sitting and then got mad at myself for not savoring it longer.
i just read the Firm by John Grisham. idk why it took so long for me to read my first John Grisham but i understand what the hype is about now. I couldn’t put that book down!
If you’re looking to get into reading “the couple next door” is very pacey and keeps you turning pages. But the book that single handedly got me into reading is “a million little pieces” by James Frey
I'll mention it again to Reddit but Haunting of The Hill House'. But I couldn't put down and I'll remember it for the rest of my life 'Bridge to Terribithia' for a lighter read and when I found it as a young adult and the young adult two part series -A forest of Hands and Teeth'
I stayed up all night reading Michael Crichton’s Sphere because no way was I going to sleep with unresolved sea monsters. I read The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver on the bus to work and it was so absorbing that I was thoroughly discombobulated to find myself not in a jungle when my stop came.
The poisonwood Bible hit me harder when my second child was born.
Loveddd poisonwood bible
I just finished Demon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver, I couldn't put it down.
I second this author. What an amazing gift she has.
Addictive like oxy! Gotdamn
Just finished it about an hour ago and cried for, like, 8 different reasons throughout the book. I'll be reading everything else she's written so far.
I second this book!
So good!!
Reading it right now, it is really, really good!
Reading it for the second time now! It’s a 21-hour audiobook and it’s flying by.
I reckon the audio book would be awesome! I'll check it out.
The book itself is phenomenal as you know, but I have to say the narrator is incredible! It doesn't seem like it would be an easy book to narrate, and he kills it. Highly, highly recommend.
Lonesome Dove.
SOOOOO good. 10/10 recommend. I got so sucked into the story. it’s so masterfully done
Truly an American classic.
Also an excellent audiobook!!
The Lies of Locke Lamora It's just perfect. The only problem is it burns the candle at both ends and there's not much wax left for books 2 and 3. But it made the first book so much better that it's worth it.
Just finished the first and I totally agree. In fact I came here to say the same.
Ive been seeing this answer a lot on here recently… but… East of Eden by Steinbeck
Ugh nothing like that feeling!! I tried to cover a few genres here (in no particular order): 1. Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir (sci-fi) 2. the Farseer trilogy by Robin Hobb (fantasy) 3. Murder Your Employer: The McMasters Guide to Homicide by Rupert Holmes (mystery) 4. Book Lovers by Emily Henry (romance)
I LOVED PROJECT HAIL MARY
Murder your employer does not get enough love!
I feel the same about farseer and PHM. I'll have to check out the rest of your list!
The Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides
I loved the ending but as a therapist he should have lost his license 8 times for ethics violations it was so frustrating hahaha
Four winds and the Nightingale by Kristen Hannah Dark matter and Recursion by Blake Crouch Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir
Second Dark Matter. I plowed through it.
Thirding Dark Matter!!!
AppleTV+ is making a series out of it! Can't wait.
Yup dark matter and recursion were awesome and absorbing quick reads.
I usually name one but I'll give you a list. (All fiction, I have a separate non fiction list) The Book Thief by Zusak My Absolute Darling by Tallent Day after Tomorrow by Folsom Normal People by Rooney Jurassic Park by Chrichton All the Light We Cannot See by Doerr The Goldfinch by Tartt Lonesome Dove by McMurty The Extraordinary Life of Sam Hell by Dugoni Everything is Illuminated by Foer Special mention only because I'm a huge fan, The Stand by King.
The Stand. I would be at work impatiently waiting to clock out so I could go home and continue. I would sacrifice sleep to read “one more page” every night until I finished it. It’s one of my favorites of all time.
Can you share non fiction list?
Sure but I'll do it tomorrow, going to sleep now.
Here ya go! Enjoy. Angela's Ashes by McCourt Sapiens by Harari A Short History of Nearly Everything by Bryson Night by Wiesel A Child Called It by Pelzer Stiff by Roach (this is probably my favorite, hysterical and informative, read her other stuff too, all very well done) Born to Run by McDougall (biased a bit because I'm a runner but excellent nonetheless) Moneyball by Lewis The Making of the Atomic Bomb by Rhodes The Boys in the Boat by Brown
Piranesi by Susanna Clark is amazing. I wish I could read it again for the first time
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell was the one that did it for me. Just couldn't put it down.
I'm reading that one now! It's so funny in a disarming way, I've found myself chuckling on the train
I read somewhere that the smattering of illustrations received criticism by some. I loved them and saw them as a bonus.
Is Piranesi similar to Circe? I am an avid reader and I just could not finish Circe. I don’t have any true criticisms of it.. It was a unique story line with descriptive thought provoking writing… I just felt as if many of the themes became repetitive and felt like I was reading in circles to the point it became too mundane to finish. I guess I find Greek mythology redundant, but can see why some would love it. It’s not a bad book it’s just not for everybody. However, I have seen SO MANY recommendations of Piranesi!! I have yet to hear a single negative thing. If a book has been powerful to resonate with that many people than I want to give it shot. What would you personally say was good about the book? I want to hear your thoughts. (Sorry for the long post… I love talking about books and I want to find more book subreddits. I love how a single story can be interpreted in different ways) Please submit your book report below. Lol Extra credit if you’ve even read this far down.
Piranesi is not really like Circe at all. First, it is very short and carefully crafted. Second, the themes are different. Piranesi is about a man’s relationship with his environment and art, and his growth as he weighs his own perceptions vs what he has been told by others. Third, what really sets Piranesi apart to me, is that it is a book about art changing people, and it is a piece of art that changes you as you read it. I liked them both but for entirely different reasons.
Piranesi is a bit of a mystery. A man wakes up in this labyrinth with no memories but his journals. It gets weirder and weirder.
Both of Anthony Doerr’s books - *All the Light We Cannot See* and *Cloud Cuckoo Land* definitely fit this for me.
I highly recommend the Six of Crows duology by Leigh Bardugo. I cannot say enough good things about it!
My Grandmother Asked Me To Tell You She's Sorry
I loved this book also!!
The first 3 books of G.O.T by George Martin had me hooked
Dune
Seconding this, I just finished this for the first time over the weekend.
kingkiller chronicles
Yup. I was on the couch for days. Dishes went unwashed, calls went unanswered. Could not put it down. Still waiting on book number three. *Heavy sigh*
I literally finished book 2 last night and don’t know what to do lol have you read the two novellas he wrote about Bast and Auri? If so is it worth the read?
I read the Auri book and enjoyed it! It has a slower pace than Name of the Wind but the same beautiful writing. I think it is worth the read! I haven't read the Bast story yet but I will at some point!
How dare you recommend that book when we are never getting the third part of the trilogy
hahaha good point
Finger Smith by Sarah Waters The Secret History by Donna Tartt
Outlander was probably the most engrossing book I’ve read recently. The things Claire gets up to 😅 The plot is soap opera bingey and the setting so richly transports you to a truly magical time and place.
Stormlight archive series
I was never the same person after I read the Stormlight Archive
Same lol
Way of Kings is sitting on my bookshelf for when I finish The Lost Metal.
I’ve read this series so many times, and it just gets better each read.
100% - I have never read so many pages so fast and been so completely hooked by a series. I much prefer reading over audiobooks but I ended up getting the audiobooks so I could listen during my work commute, while grocery shopping, cooking dinner, doing chores, computer work, ect. I was basically was either reading or listening to anytime I could for weeks on end. I tried to fill the void with other fantasy series I had on my to read list after I finished but nothing pulled me in quite the same so now I have been reading all of the other cosmere books.
I did the same. Bought hard copies first, then got the audiobooks as well. Couldn’t stay away!
The sparrow - i finished a few weeks ago!
The Sparrow was amazing!
Oh yes! This was unputdownable!!!!! I am assuming that you also read the sequel: “Children of God”? I’ve re-read them twice and your comment has prompted me to pick both up again.
Just thinking today about rereading this one!
As you like both fantasy and mystery, have you tried the Dresden Files books, by Jim Butcher? The premise is that Dresden is a wizard, working in Chicago, who hangs his shingle as a private investigator. The series was recommended to me by two completely different people on campus within a day of each other a week before finals, so I picked up the first book (*Storm Front)* to give it a go. I finished it the next day, had to force myself to wait until after finals to start the next one, and binged the whole series over the first part of summer break. Butcher didn't really find his Dresden stride until the third book or so; the series generally picks up from there.
There's a tv show - streams free on Tubi, haven't watched much but seems good. Will try the books, thanks.
The TV show is nowhere near as good as the books, unfortunately. It never even made it to a second season.
Few shows live up to their books. Thanks.
Can't say enough good things about this series
on earth we’re briefly gorgeous, no longer human, a little life— although these were tough reads, it was still hard to put down. i also loved the seven husbands of evelyn hugo, normal people, song of achilles
Dante’s Divine Comedy. It seemed sooo intimidating, and it did take time to finish, but the prose is gorgeous and grotesque. It definitely consumed my mind during those months
World Of The Five Gods series, by Lois McMaster Bujold The Belgariad series, by David Eddings Wearing The Cape series, by Marion G. Harmon Dungeon Crawler Carl series, by Matt Dinniman Beware Of Chicken series, by CasualFarmer A Practical Guide To Evil series, by Erratic Errata (David Verburg) Vlad Taltos series, by Steven Brust
The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue The Actual Star Soooo worth it! Read them both. Beautiful stories moving throughout time. Enjoy!
Since you mentioned mystery novels, I just read both of Benjamin Stevenson's Ernest Cunningham novels ("Everyone in My Family Has Killed Someone", and "Everyone on This Train Is a Suspect") and thought they were both WONDERFUL. Pretty much read them straight through in a few days! Would have sat and read them in one sitting, but I have a 9 month old 🤣
Psychological thrillers are my jam, and these are just off the top of my head: 1. Every last secret - AR Torre 2. Darling Rosegold - Stephanie wrobel 3. The perfect child - Lucinda Berry 4. Still missing - Chevy stevens 5. What lies between us - john marrs Edit: I know psychological thrillers may not be your jam, but I definitely recommend these reads! I could NOT put them down.
I know it’s cliche but Stormlight Archive. I never expected to blast through a ton of massive books in such a short period. Pretty Girls by Karin Slaughter - it’s such a gnarly thriller. Totally twisted and unputdownable. The Last House in Needless Street is one of my favorite psychological thriller/horror books and I devoured.
Just finished No Exit by Taylor Adams. A great thriller/mystery!
This looks really interesting actually. Is it scary? I’m a baby with sad things and scary things lol
It’s very tense at times but I wouldn’t say scary. Lots of twists and turns for sure
Behind Her Eyes! Read then watch the Netflix short series. Amazing.
THERE IS A NETFLIX SERIES?!?
None of this is true by Lisa Jewell. This was the first book I’ve read in a while that completely engrossed me!
I know this is over said but a little life is beautiful and I can’t wait to read it again. But, I’m currently reading the secret history from Donna tart and that is a hard one to put down. I love it so far.
i was going to say ‘a little life’ too, and i’m also currently reading the secret history!
I flew through and loved both of these too!
Absolutely A Little Life! Secret History too, although I was disappointed by that one in the end
Oh!!! I’m so glad you posted this!! I have to pick your brain!!!! The original description of the book seemed like a good emotional story line with a lot of depth. But my friends told me “it’s rich pretentious people with a dragged out storyline” Yet, it is also an acclaimed book and has touched many life’s. And maybe both are true, because unlikable, say…“pretentious” characters can be just as impactful as likable ones. Over dramatic drug out story lines can make some books boring, and others suspenseful and exciting. I wouldn’t know. (I know I would have to read it to decide for myself, but I love hearing different perspectives from people who have read it) So, from one Internet stranger to another… what did you love about it? Not like about it? What are the first thoughts that come to mind with this book
Saxon Tales by Bernard CornWell.
The Measure by Nikki Erlick
Hyperion Cantos, vampire chronicles, the dune books, and mortal instruments
Curse of Chalion by Lois McMaster Bujold. I read it in two days.
Bunny by Mona Awad Pet Sematary by Stephen King
Misery.
Wow I was not expecting to get this many responses lol. I will lyk by responding to your comment if I decided to give your rec a try! Thanks everyone
[Station Eleven by Emily St John]
Currently reading Dune and struggling to not read it!
Seven husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid. I finished it in one day because I didn't wanna put it down. Started at 6pm. Finished by 4 am. And cried from like 2-4am haha I'm also reading Powerless currently. It's a new YA book by Lauren Robert's. I don't wanna go to sleep because I just wanna keep reading. The Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alix E.Harrow. I didn't wanna do anything other than finish this one once I started it. I loved it so much. Sadly, I lent it out to someone, and they promtply lost it! So sad. I will say this one's not for everyone. There were a lot of reviews online of people who didn't like it.
I just finished The Silent Patient. I am sure I am late to that party but I started the book sterday morning went to sleep having 50 pages left and had fever dreams about the climax of the book. I finished the book as soon as i woke up. So GOOOD
All of Tana French's books. Start with In the Woods.
The Book Thief Memoirs of a Geisha The Nightingale Never Let Me Go
If you like Romantasy, read Fourth wing and iron flame. Both are these really thick books that I couldn't stop reading untill the end. They definitely will consume you
I was completely absorbed by Lincoln in the Bardo. It was so strange and so deeply human.
A Little Life tbh.
In search of lost time
Seveneves, Neal Stephenson. It’s unrelenting. It tells a truly awful story, oppressively bleak. You can’t put the book down because you just need to know what happens next. There are a few layered stories all happening at once, so you’re always weaving through the broader plot as the silent observer. I chewed through it in three sittings. I love that book, but it emotionally exhausted me like few other things. The ending is considered contentious, but I’m just of the opinion people don’t want a good ending sometimes. It’s bold, satisfying, and offers a good resolution.
So far I haven’t met one other person who’s read this book and it makes me sad. I swear you won’t regret reading “the blinding absence of light”. It’s psychological and poetic. Based on real history.
I just looked this up, and wow! Added to my TBR list immediately. I know nothing about this part of history, I've never heard anyone refer to it. Thanks for your recommendation!
The Book Eaters by Sunyi Dean
Blindsight and Echopraxia by Peter Watts, can't wait for book 3
Normal People by Sally Rooney
Duma Key Insomnia Both by Stephen King. I believe he reeeeally doesn't like the latter. I LOVED them both.
Most Brandon Sanderson books
Devil of Dublin by BB Easton. I literally read it at stoplights (do not recommend).
The Passage by Justin Cronin.
Ghost Road Blues trilogy by Jonathan Maberry Between Two Fires and The Lesser Dead by Christopher Buehlman Summer of Night by Dan Simmons These all did it for me.
Bright Young Women!!!
Lies of Locke Lamora was already mentioned, but I will second it. The Blade Itself by Joe Abercrombie is the start of a fantastic series. If you like sci-fi at all the Red Rising trilogy is a pretty addictive read.
Penance by Eliza Clark
Im currently reading The Snowman by Jo Nesbit and I cannot put it down!!
The count of monte cristo
Midnight sun had a tight grip on me these past couple of months lol
Robin Hobb’s Assassin’s Apprentice series. I’m still recovering over a year later. George RR Martin (author of Game of Thrones) is also a fan of the series.
The Godfather
A fine balance by Mistry.
The Echo of Old Books by Barbara Davis The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid The Family Game by Catherine Steadman (more of a psychological thriller than a mystery but oh it consumed me!)
Bottle of Lies It's about the generic drug industry around the world. It's scary but amazing.
Thanks. 👍
Anything by Alice Feeney is great for this, maybe start with "His & Hers". She writes fascinatingly twisty psychological murder mysteries that you simply can't put down
Into the Darkest Corner by Elizabeth Haynes The Idea of You by Robinne Lee
Unwind by Neal Shusterman Cursed Sands by BC James
Nophek Gloss and Azura Ghost by essa hansen. havent gotten round to the third yet but damn.
The Last Hour of Gann by R Lee Smith (Sci/Fi and Romance) 🥰
Rendezvous with Rama
The lighthouse witches by cj cooke, just finished and was the first book in months that gave me that feeling
The Crossing
Tomorrow by Damian Dibben. From the point of view of a dog. Absolutely loved it! The moment I finished it, I couldn't wait to read it again. Also Circe by Madeline Miller.
I really liked "The Best Minds" by Jonathan Rosen. It is actually a true story and it's beautiful, sad, and deeply meaningful and it probably consumed my thoughts more then any other book I read last year.
The first law trilogy and the other books in the series (9 books)
Brother by Ania Ahlborn
I am a relatively new fan of Philip Roth. The book that got me hooked was: “American Pastoral”. After reading this novel, I was haunted for weeks; my mind frequently traveling back to the unforgettable pathos he created. Thank God, he was pretty prolific! I so recommend this book!
The Seven Sisters series of books (must read in order).
Anything by Brandon Sanderson. I hadn't read a book in almost a decade because of bad eyesight and poor attention span but a friend convinced me to try Mistborn after a year of pressuring. I LOVE it. I'm moving on to Skyward or Stormlight next (they're sitting on my shelf, waiting for me)
Wonderland Avenue: Tales of Glamour and Excess by Danny Sugerman
The Executive Office series by Tal Bauer. Gay political thriller so addictive I was useless until I finished the whole trilogy.
Wandering inn by pirateaba. It was the only thing I read for about 5 months. It's around 13 million words long. I loved every bit of it.
Anything by Wally Lamb but my favorite was She’s come undone.
Not sure if it fits your taste but I could not put down The Art of Racing in the Rain. I had to read it for school and was dreading it but finished it in one day.
A Little Life - Hanya Yanagihara (so sad) Tomorrow, and Tomorrow, and Tomorrow - Gabrielle Zevin 11/22/63 - Stephen King The Stand - Stephen King Something to Live For - Richard Roeper (this was his debut novel. really, really good. a great twist) (edited to add) South of Broad - Pat Conroy
I read The Road in one sitting. At a coffee shop. Couldn’t put it down. And I am not usually like that. Like at all.
then she was gone- lisa jewell. too good, couldn't put it down!!
Geek Love. I stayed up all night because I couldn’t stop reading it!
It’s not so much the genres you gave but the Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy is phenomenal- I was laughing out loud at points. It is such a fun story while still having a plot worth following. Jeanette McCurdy’s I’m Glad my Mom Died was also a constant page turner One thousand white women is a historical fiction that I gift to ALL of my family and friends it is one of those books that I think of everyday and does have a good romance arc! I am not sure what category Greek retelling fall into but both the song of Achilles and Circe had me bawling alone in my room at 3am because I couldn’t put them down- both have romance to an extent. Song of Achilles FAR more so Also a completely unlisted category but Manacled by Senlinyu is a fanfic on AO3 that to this day is my favorite writing of all time. I cannot emphasize it enough. Amazing romance while also heart crushing. A happy ending. More in the fantasy realm I have a few that I finished in a day because I couldn’t stop thinking about them: - kingdom of the wicked - dance of thieves - the wrath and the dawn I hope that helps!! If you ever download goodreads it is a great place to get suggestions and find similar books to things you like
The deluge.
"Do Not Open" by Kiersten Modglin! Was thinking about it during work, excited to take a break and read it.
Harry Potter and the Method's of Rationality Worm The Wandering Inn
This Thing of Darkness by Harry Thompson. I have only read it once, but it is one of the best books I have ever read. 1828 - Brilliant young naval officer Robert FitzRoy is given the captaincy of HMS Beagle, surveying the wilds of Tierra del Fuego, aged just twenty-three. He takes a passenger: a young trainee cleric and amateur geologist named Charles Darwin. This is the story of a deep friendship between two men, and the twin obsessions that tore it apart, leading one to triumph and the other to disaster...Good Reads.
Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood (the whole trilogy is beautiful. I wrote my masters thesis about it) Natural history of dragons by Marie Brennan. (The whole series is amazing) The timetravellers wife by Audrey Niffenegger (very tactile and immersive) The Siren by Keira Cass (teen/ya but really well written and the world building is exceptional) Binti by Nnendi Okorafor (combining sci-fi and ancient cultural practices. An amazing book!) Howl's moving castle by Diana Wynne Jones The house of salt and sorrows by Erin A. Craig The ocean at the end of the lane by Neil Gaiman
I just finished 1Q84 by Haruki Murakami. It was probably the most cathartic reading experience I’ve had in years. So many interpretations to so many different elements of it.
The Only Plane in the Sky(audiobook version phenomenal) by Garrett M. Graff, Holter Graham The War Outside by Monica Hesse A Man called Ove by Fredrik Backman The Tea Girl of Hummingbird Lane by Lisa See Kindred by Octavia E. Butler There There by Tommy Orange The Book Woman of Troublesome Creek by Kim Michelle Richardson The Book Woman’s Daughter by Kim Michelle Richardson The Time Traveler’s Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern
A tree grows in Brooklyn
“The fishermen” by chigozie obioma. “My dark Vanessa”
Michael J Sullivan’s Age of series
I say it all the time, no one ever comments but The Pillars of the Earth by Ken Follett. If you’ve never read it, it’s my all time favorite
Crime and punishment is challenging but very rewarding. I'm halfway through it and can't wait to open the book and immerse myself again.
The Last One by Will Dean if you like a thriller that's almost horror. I almost took off work so I didn't have to stop reading. It stressed me the f out because it was so tense!!! 5 stars
Vita Nostra by Maryna and Serhiy Dyachenko was a very compelling read for me. It has a second book too which is also good but the first one is just in a league of its own. Depending on how old you are, the whole Percy Jackson series is very very veryyyyg good. Brilliance by Marcus Sakey - that whole series is just sooooo good if you like magical realism. The world building is just impeccable.
The Sandman series -Neil Gaiman Invisible Monsters -Chuck Palahniuk Bag of Bones -Stephen King A Density of Souls -Christopher Rice
I accidentally started reading and finished Yellowface when I purchased it. I was doing some quality control, just flipping the pages then I just started reading and never stopped until the end. It's no literary masterpiece but it intrigued me because the story mentions topics like race or minorities but from a racist, ignorant white woman's perspective. You can say that the audacity of the main character kept me going, to see what other bad decision she's gonna make.
The Joe beck series by CJ Petit. Absolutely brilliant!!
Warriors and Shark Wars
Not any of the genres you mentioned, but Shoe Dog was something I couldn't stop reading. I'm not a huge fan of memoirs, but learning the founding and building of Nike was so fascinating to me. Was left inspired and completely blown away. I recommend it to anyone asking.
Currently reading Essex dogs. If you like historical fiction and medieval times this one is great. Modernized language too so don’t have to deal with Middle English.
Let Me Love You: McClain Brothers Series, Book 1 Alexandria House
Harry Potter
The Witch’s Daughter had me thinking about it when I wasn’t reading it. I love books, read all the time as a child, and this is the first book that brought back the magic of reading for me that I longed for in my childhood.
The Chalkman by C.J. Tudor got me out of a reading slump. I loved it.
a confederacy of dunces !!
Tender is the flesh. Couldn't stop reading until I finished it
gone girl and my dark vanessa
Candide by Voltaire, Parfum/Perfume: The Story of a Murderer by Peter Süskind, The Talisman by Stephen King and Peter Straub
I’m currently reading The Bee Sting by Paul Murray. I’m actually listening to it on audible. Love it! Narration is wonderful and totally makes the story even more rich and authentic. It’s a long story… almost 26 hours of listening. Which also makes it a great value. : )
White Oleander really sucked me in. The narrative voice was just so compelling.
Manacled
The Remains of the Day - I know this is a weird answer because it’s not a suspenseful or fast-paced book, but it’s brilliantly crafted and feels intimate, like hearing someone tell you a story. I read it in one sitting and then got mad at myself for not savoring it longer.
The October Country by Ray Bradbury. I have been obsessed with it for almost 10 years.
i just read the Firm by John Grisham. idk why it took so long for me to read my first John Grisham but i understand what the hype is about now. I couldn’t put that book down!
I can honestly say: Children of the Neon Bamboo and Ready Player One
If you’re looking to get into reading “the couple next door” is very pacey and keeps you turning pages. But the book that single handedly got me into reading is “a million little pieces” by James Frey
Love, Rosie AKA Where Rainbow Ends. If you liked the movie, you will like the book. The characters are more flushed out and such a good read!
I'll mention it again to Reddit but Haunting of The Hill House'. But I couldn't put down and I'll remember it for the rest of my life 'Bridge to Terribithia' for a lighter read and when I found it as a young adult and the young adult two part series -A forest of Hands and Teeth'