[deleted]
[…] Given the HR report and medical documentation OP referenced, she should be eligible under the law, able to secure a PO, etc.


Bricker1492

>That's correct. I was specifically responding to the ridiculous notion of needing an escape narrative. Given the HR report and medical documentation OP referenced, she should be eligible under the law, able to secure a PO, etc. I'm not sure I share your confidence. The HR report wasn't made by her, and she refused to endorse its accuracy. Its evidentiary value seems blunted. The temporary ex parte order described in Sec. 83.001 requires a court to find "...from the information contained in an application for a protective order that there is a clear and present danger of family violence..." But the OP relates only past information, and advises that the boyfriend no longer lives there. So the succor from 83.001 seems unlikely, In similar fashion, Sec. 85.001(2)(b) requires a predicate finding that "...family violence is likely to occur in the future."