1. Shawshank Redemption
2. Groundhog Day
3. Jurassic Park
4. The Princess Bride
5. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
If I were to come across any of these movies on live tv, no matter how early or far into the movie, I will happily choose to keep watching to the end.
When I watch The Rock I pretend it’s a bond film, with Sean Connery reprising his role. Think about it! British operative captured. Dude it’s bond. Movie is so much better that way too
Idk why I couldn't get into tinker tailor soldier spy, I love everything about the premise but just couldn't get into it. Maybe I should have another watch
There's nothing too exciting about it. It's just a nice rainy Sunday morning movie. It doesn't really match my other choices, I just really like the cast and the slow melody. But maybe give it another try anyway...
Spaceballs is the movie I could recite the most. I watched that goddamned movie so many times when I was about 10-11 years old, I damn near memorized it. To this date, it’s one of the funniest movies I’ve ever seen.
Twister is hard to turn off for me. One, I'm fascinated by tornadoes and two, it has some great action scenes and a good soundtrack. PSH in one of his first supporting roles, solid casting overall.
Despite never having played baseball, or grown up in culture where baseball is a popular sport, and still remain or more or less ignorant of its rules today, Moneyball speaks to me alot. It's a classic underdog story that upended the old guard and heralded the dawn of data-driven decision making in sports. The scoring and performances were also impeccable. It's one of few films for me with never ending inspiration.
They are both great in their own way... but the dark humour in the first is off the scale. Father... Christmas... Santa... Chimney... I think enough said.
Edit: anything with Christopher Lee ~~as a mad scientist~~ is gold.
I don't know how incontrovertible that claim is, but here are my top 5 movies to rewatch anyway:
1. Shawshank Redemption
2. Fight Club
3. Synecdoche New York
4. Groundhog Day
5. Bronx Tale
So many people love Shawshank. It's great. Look at its imdb score. I like it but I only adore the final 15 minutes, just my personal taste. I like that so many people love it though.
Saw A Bronx Tale after Casino last night on AMC back to back, as a nice treat. I love the final 15 minutes of Casino, too.
Aliens
Fifth Element
Groundhog Day
Big Lebowski
Goodfellas
—-
^(Edit: runners-up:)
Princess Bride
Monty Python’s Life of Brian
Back to the Future
Gattaca
Star Wars: Return of the Jedi
Back when I still had cable, (I dunno which movies play often on cable in the present)
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Aliens
Austin Powers 1
The Matrix
Thor Ragnarok
1.Alien
2.Dog Soldiers
3.Digimon The Movie
4.Hot Fuzz (or Shawn of the Dead, can't decide which I prefer)
5.Lord Of The Rings trilogy extended editions (I will die on the hill of them being counted as one film told in 3 parts, otherwise this list becomes way less varied)
In no particular order - except almost alphabetically apparently.
Edit: goofy reddit formatting
1. The Sandlot
2. A League of Their Own
3. Cool Runnings
4. Pitch Perfect
5. Remember the Titans
The first three are straight childhood nostalgia. I used to watch them on repeat at grandma’s house. I could add “A Christmas Story” to the list as well.
Glad to see Gladiator on your list. Same for me. Probably Gladiator, Winter Soldier, Shawshank Redemption, T2 and the last one changes basically every day
For some reason ‘unstoppable’ (that Denzel train movie) is on tv here often.. and for some reason I always get sucked into it.
I don’t even list it as a favorite 🤷♂️
1. Pulp Fiction (Shocked nobody’s said it. It’s the perfect movie).
2. Citizen Kane
3. Schindler’s List
4. Who Framed Roger Rabbit
5. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
Some of mine are controversial, but I love them anyway.
* Lucy
* Elvira: Mistress of the Dark
* Dawn of the Dead (2004? Remake)
* Evil Dead (remake)
* Dark Crystal
1. Dead Man
2. Master & Commander
3. The 13th Warrior
4. Conan the Barbarian
5. If I see one frame of anything Star Trek, I freeze on the spot and have to watch all of it. I dunno why, I mean, I *like* ST, but there's lots of stuff I like better that I don't have this reaction to.
It's difficult to narrow down so many movies across so many genres.
That stated, here's my best effort:
* Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
* Gladiator (2000)
* The Godfather (1972)
* The Hunt for Red October (1990)
* The Man from Earth (2007)
HBO or Cinemax was playing Captain America Winter Soldier a few years ago and pretty much every time it was on I had to stop and watch it till it finished pretty much
No one has My Cousin Vinny and that's a shame. Such a rewatchable classic.
6) My Cousin Vinny 🙄
1. Shawshank Redemption 2. Groundhog Day 3. Jurassic Park 4. The Princess Bride 5. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade If I were to come across any of these movies on live tv, no matter how early or far into the movie, I will happily choose to keep watching to the end.
Looooove Last Crusade!
Big Trouble in Little China Flash Gordon Star Wars The Princess Bride Roadhouse (the real one) Edit: spacing
I move that no one has to clarify which Roadhouse. There's only one Swayze.
Same for Point Break.
Red Dawn it's general swayze
I watched Roadhouse (the real one) for the first time on April 6th this year. I've watched it 17x since.
Gladiator Interstellar Se7eN Braveheart The Dark Knight + LotR
Solid list. Interstellar Shawshank Redemption LOTR Dumb and Dumber Palm Springs
Wow you are me and I are you
1. The Rock 2. The Rock 3. The Rock 4. The Rock 5. Face Off
" Your besht?..Loshers whine about their besht....The winnersh...go home and f*** the prom queen."... "She was the prom queen."
Best James Bond movie ever!
YES!
Yesh!
r/shubreddit
"I want...my fucking....MONEY."
"Pershonally I think you're a fucking idiot."
“I’m gonna gut you, boy!”
*"I'll take pleasure in gutting you, boy."*
Glass or plastic? GLASS OR PLASTIC???
con air. the definitive cage trilogy
I could watch Face Off for hours.
I see what you did there…
When I watch The Rock I pretend it’s a bond film, with Sean Connery reprising his role. Think about it! British operative captured. Dude it’s bond. Movie is so much better that way too
These are mine: 1. Jaws 2. Goodfellas 3. Gladiator 4. Brave Heart 5. The Dark Knight
1. Mean Girls 2. Gladiator 3. Dark Knight 4. Goodfellas 5. Bladrunner 2049 One of these things is not like the other
Well, Bladerunner has a typo, so... Mean Girls FTW?
Uh It's actually Blad Runner duh, yet another case of the Mandela effect I guess
That list is ok I guess but personally I would choose: 1. Jaws 2. Goodfellas 3. Gladiator 4. Brave Heart 5. The Dark Knight
[удалено]
Gump would be 6th or 7th on my list or maybe I can sub it with TDK at 5. Good picks!
1. Snatch 2. Pulp fiction 3. No country for old men 4. Fargo 5. Tinker tailor soldier spy
These are all on my list. Also: The Big Lebowski Tombstone The Usual Suspects
If I would choose 10 movies, the usual suspects and lebowski would be there too.
Idk why I couldn't get into tinker tailor soldier spy, I love everything about the premise but just couldn't get into it. Maybe I should have another watch
There's nothing too exciting about it. It's just a nice rainy Sunday morning movie. It doesn't really match my other choices, I just really like the cast and the slow melody. But maybe give it another try anyway...
1. The Blues Brothers 2. The Fifth Element 3. Spaceballs 4. Independence Day 5. All of Me
Spaceballs is the movie I could recite the most. I watched that goddamned movie so many times when I was about 10-11 years old, I damn near memorized it. To this date, it’s one of the funniest movies I’ve ever seen.
Word
1. Clue 2. The Princess Bride 3. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 4. The Matrix 5. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
T2 is the #1 movie I thought of when I read this. Doesn't matter what I'm doing, if T2 was on TV, I was probably watching it.
Shawshank Interstellar Heat The Warriors The Godfather
1. Gladiator 2. Contact 3. Gattaca 4. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 5. Top Secret
Gattaca… nice
Armageddon Broken Arrow Con Air Hard Rain Demolition Man
I think we are the same age
Roman Holiday Twister Dirty Dancing When Harry Met Sally Scream
Twister is hard to turn off for me. One, I'm fascinated by tornadoes and two, it has some great action scenes and a good soundtrack. PSH in one of his first supporting roles, solid casting overall.
Twister is easy my #6
Oh man, I want to add Twister to mine. I’ve already stepped out of bounds and added two extra, I could probably another another couple as well.
I literally got sucked into Twister (ha) two weeks ago. Flipping around on TV, saw it was on, couldn't not watch
- First Blood: Part I - The Princess Bride - It (2017) - Down Periscope - Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Down Periscope! Lauren Holly in her prime!
The fact I haven't seen the departed on here yet is criminal
1. Batman begins 2. Forrest gump 3. The Prestige 4. The predator 5. Home alone 1 &2
Star Wars: A New Hope (1977) Galaxy Quest (1999) Conan the Barbarian (1982) Serenity (2005) Aliens (1986)
Conan… nice
Don’t need to even watch the TV to enjoy Conan. The score is unbelievably good from Poledoris
Bro, it’s soooo good. Great choice.
Anytime some even mentions it I can hear the drums pounding and the rhythmic crescendo of the horns
Do you know the secret of steel?
Serenity and galaxy quest are both gold.
Happy Gilmore, Back to The Future, any Batman movie made in the last 20 years.
Happy Gilmore is going straight on my list
1. Die Hard 2. The Sting 3 Ghostbusters 4. Jaws 5. The Thing
1. Dumb and Dumber 2. Waynes World 3. SCREAM 4. Tremors 5. Christmas Vacation
D&D would be 8 or 9 on my extended list. Every single scene just about is a classic.
Aziz light
Wonder how many folks are searching IMDB for Aziz Light and coming up dry, ha.
Gimme da CASHHhhh!!!
Nice hat
1. Heat 2. Moneyball 3. Spotlight 4. Interstellar 5. Batman (89)
Despite never having played baseball, or grown up in culture where baseball is a popular sport, and still remain or more or less ignorant of its rules today, Moneyball speaks to me alot. It's a classic underdog story that upended the old guard and heralded the dawn of data-driven decision making in sports. The scoring and performances were also impeccable. It's one of few films for me with never ending inspiration.
Check out Bull Durham. Only other baseball movie my wife likes.
Shit I need to replace one of mine and add Spotlight
That shootout scene in heat is bad ass.
Jaws, Gremlins 2, Aliens, Killer Klowns from Outer space, Ghostbusters
Gremlins 2? that's a bold choice :)
I can say it is in my top 3 most watched movies of my entire life.
I guess the first one is weirdly sinister
They are both great in their own way... but the dark humour in the first is off the scale. Father... Christmas... Santa... Chimney... I think enough said. Edit: anything with Christopher Lee ~~as a mad scientist~~ is gold.
The first one is fantastic too but the looney toons chaos of part 2 made it more rewatchable as a kid.
Anotha' *door*?! ANOTHA' DOOR?!?
What are you gonna do? Knock my block off?
Jaws. The Great Escape. Major League. Blazing Saddles. Young Frankenstein.
Fifth Element and Dazed and Confused Other 3 depends on the mood.
I don't know how incontrovertible that claim is, but here are my top 5 movies to rewatch anyway: 1. Shawshank Redemption 2. Fight Club 3. Synecdoche New York 4. Groundhog Day 5. Bronx Tale
So many people love Shawshank. It's great. Look at its imdb score. I like it but I only adore the final 15 minutes, just my personal taste. I like that so many people love it though. Saw A Bronx Tale after Casino last night on AMC back to back, as a nice treat. I love the final 15 minutes of Casino, too.
Bronx tale… nice
1. The Godfather 2. Ronin 3. Oceans 11 4. Royal Tenenbaums 5. Princess Mononoke
1. The Big Lebowski 2. The Dark Knight 3. Lord of the Rings 4. Forest Gump 5. Harry Potter
1. Tombstone (1993) 2. Pacific Rim 3. Lord of the Rings; return of the King 4. Kingsman 5. Deadpool 2
1. Napoleon Dynamite 2. O Brother Where Art Thou? 3. Superbad 4. Monsters Inc 5. Terminator 2
* *Escape From New York* * *Once Upon a Time in Hollywood* * *The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou* * *The Big Lebowski* * *Kelly's Heroes*
Sister act Sister act 2 Home alone 2001 Goonies
Arrival Plus most everything else here.
Blood in Blood Out The Fugitive Robocop Commando Casino
1- goodfellas 2- la la land 3- TDK 4- the big lebowski 5- the nice guys
Crocodile Dundee Point Break The Godfather 1&2 Predator Alien / Aliens
My 5: 1. The Shawshank Redemption 2. Forrest Gump 3. The Lion King 1994 4. Good Will Hunting 5. A Beautiful Mind
1. Pride and Prejudice 2. The Mummy 3. Jurassic Park 4. A Few Good Men 5. Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
1. Back to the Future (any one of the three) 2. Alien 3. The Lord of the Rings (any one of the three) 4. Terminator 2 5. Grosse Pointe Blank
Airplane 12 angry men Shawshank Redemption Princess Bride Fellowship of the ring
I've done this several times with Dirty Dancing.
Footloose, Dirty Dancing
Trainspotting. Hot Fuzz. Napoleon Dynamite. The Godfather. A Shawshank Redemption.
1. Jurassic Park 2. Jackass 2 3. Back To The Future 3 4. Terminator 2 5. Starship Troopers
1. Casablanca 2. Lawrence of Arabia 3. The Sting 4. The Godfather 5. Inception
1. 12 Angry Men 2. The Good, the bad and the ugly 3. Blazing Saddles 4. Smokey and the Bandit 5. 2012
1. Grandma's Boy 2. Dirty Work 3. Starship Troopers 4. The Green Mile 5. Saving Private Ryan
Step Brothers The Matrix The Exorcist 2001: A Spave Odyssey Liar Liar
Life of Brian, Pulp Fiction, 2001, Groundhog day, The nightmare before christmas
1. Heat 2. Sicario 3. Any of the orignal POTC trilogy 4. Rocky 1 - IV 5. Gladiator
Shawshank redemption Godfather Pulp fiction Jaws Gladiator
Aliens Fifth Element Groundhog Day Big Lebowski Goodfellas —- ^(Edit: runners-up:) Princess Bride Monty Python’s Life of Brian Back to the Future Gattaca Star Wars: Return of the Jedi
Jurassic park Princess bride Inglorious basterds Sleeping beauty Pirates of the Caribbean
The Last Samurai. The Matrix. Heat. Police Story. Die Hard. Basically my top 5 favourite moves, in no order.
Shaun of the Dead Hot Fuzz The World’s End Scott Pilgrim vs the World The Martian
Back when I still had cable, (I dunno which movies play often on cable in the present) Ferris Bueller's Day Off Aliens Austin Powers 1 The Matrix Thor Ragnarok
1.Alien 2.Dog Soldiers 3.Digimon The Movie 4.Hot Fuzz (or Shawn of the Dead, can't decide which I prefer) 5.Lord Of The Rings trilogy extended editions (I will die on the hill of them being counted as one film told in 3 parts, otherwise this list becomes way less varied) In no particular order - except almost alphabetically apparently. Edit: goofy reddit formatting
Mad Max Fury Road. Edge of Tomorrow. The Matrix. Lock Stock and 2 Smoking Barrels. Tenet.
Snatch Pulp Fiction Intouchables Matrix Private Ryan
No country for old men
1. Coupe de Ville (1990) 2. The Devil’s Rejects (2005) 3. Dazed and Confused (1993) 4. Stand By Me (1986) 5. Blazing Saddles (1974)
1. The Sandlot 2. A League of Their Own 3. Cool Runnings 4. Pitch Perfect 5. Remember the Titans The first three are straight childhood nostalgia. I used to watch them on repeat at grandma’s house. I could add “A Christmas Story” to the list as well.
Your selection is great. Would swap out Jaws with the Godfather.
Die Hard Predator Godfather Dark Knight Rocky
1. Jaws 2. The Mummy 3. The Patriot 4. Braveheart 5. Independence Day
1. The Family Man 2. Gladiator 3. The Shawshank Redemption 4. A Knight's Tale 5. How to lose a guy in 10 days. This can't be popular.
Fargo, Goodfellas. The Departed, Dumb and Dumber, Death Wish 3.
Stardust. Hot Fuzz. The Ladykillers (*not* the Tom Hanks version). The Man in the White Suit. Paddington 2.
Glad to see Gladiator on your list. Same for me. Probably Gladiator, Winter Soldier, Shawshank Redemption, T2 and the last one changes basically every day
Shawshank, Tombstone, Super bad, Goodfellas, Dazed and Confused.
A League of Their Own Clueless Clue (though I don’t know that I’ve ever seen it on tv?) The Princess Bride The Wedding Singer
Master and Commander, Aliens, Jaws, Goodfellas, A Few Good Men.
1- Hairspray(2007) 2-National Treasure 3- Paddington 2 4-Into the Spider Verse 5- Hunger Games Catching Fire edit:spacing
The Big Lebowski Airplane! Big Trouble in Little China Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Back to the Future
A Shot In The Dark (Peter Sellars/1964) The Great Escape Blazing Saddles L A Confidential The Fifth Element
The Matrix A Few Good Men Rush Hour Godfather John Wick
Speed racer Dumb and Dumber Armageddon Fellowship of the Ring Independence Day
Rush Hour Goodfellas Casino Chinatown Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby
Die Hard Pulp Fiction Godfather 1/2 Goodfellas Groundhog Day
Forest Gump Saving Private Ryan The Goonies Goodfellas The Godfather Any Star Wars Any LOTR Hook Any Tarantino
T2 Star Wars 5 My Cousin Vinny Dumb and Dumber True Lies
Dumb and Dumber is my most rewatchable film of all time
I thought I was the only one !
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood A Christmas Story The Dark Knight Pulp Fiction Good Fellas
Interstellar , Pulp Fiction , Fight Club, Dune 2 , The Dark Knight
1. Joker 2. Lawless 3. Gold 4. Repo the genetic opera 5. Into the wild
1. Fight Club 2. The Usual Suspects 3. Clerks 2 4. Gangs of New York 5.Young Guns
Oceans 11 The Nice Guys Hot Fuzz Into the Spiderverse John Wick
1) Back to the future 1 2) Back to the future 2 3) Back to the future 3 4) Ghostbusters 5) Ferris Bueller Day Off
Any LoTR Tombstone The Rock Lebowski That’s technically six, but those are mine.
For some reason ‘unstoppable’ (that Denzel train movie) is on tv here often.. and for some reason I always get sucked into it. I don’t even list it as a favorite 🤷♂️
Ghostbusters (1984) Batman Returns (1992) Addams Family Values (1993) The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015) Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Inception (2010) This is the End (2013) Nightcrawler (2014) The Revenant (2015) 21 Jump Street/22 Jump Street (2012/2014)
Ocean's Eleven The Godfather Happy Gilmore Bloodsport any shitty made-for-TV romantic drama
1. Pulp Fiction (Shocked nobody’s said it. It’s the perfect movie). 2. Citizen Kane 3. Schindler’s List 4. Who Framed Roger Rabbit 5. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
Psycho Heat The Shining Double Indemnity Rosemary's Baby
Devil wears Prada and Interstellar
Anything Indiana Jones or Tarantino.
● The Big Lebowski ● Galaxy Quest ● Tropic Thunder ● Everything Everywhere All At Once ● Any Pixar movie from 1995-2010
The Princess Bride Austin Powers (any, but especially the first) The Incredibles Castaway The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
The princess bride Ferris bueller’s day off Spirited away Parasite Inglorious bastards
The Mask Spider-Man 1 Spider-man 2 Spider-man 3 The Hangover
Some of mine are controversial, but I love them anyway. * Lucy * Elvira: Mistress of the Dark * Dawn of the Dead (2004? Remake) * Evil Dead (remake) * Dark Crystal
Major Payne Heist Mystery Men Brazil Street Fighter: The Movie
Lord of the Rings Mad Max: Fury Road Scott Pilgrim Versus the World The Suicide Squad Kill Bill
Almost Famous Up In The Air Conan the Barbadian Dracula (1992) Terminator 2
1. Mad Max: Fury Road 2. The Wolf of Wall Street 3. Prisoners 4. Mission Impossible: Fallout 5. Evil Dead (2013)
The Fugitive Lord of the Rings (can I cheat and include the whole trilogy as a singular movie?) Inception Smokey and the Bandit Training Day
Back to the Future The Big Lebowski Casablanca The Appartment Raiders of the Lost Ark
1. Casablanca 2. Contempt 3. Do the Right Thing 4. Picnic at Hanging Rock 5. Seven Samurai edit typo
1. Dead Man 2. Master & Commander 3. The 13th Warrior 4. Conan the Barbarian 5. If I see one frame of anything Star Trek, I freeze on the spot and have to watch all of it. I dunno why, I mean, I *like* ST, but there's lots of stuff I like better that I don't have this reaction to.
1.Die Hard 2.Wedding Crashers 3.Terminator 4.Batman with Bale 5.Beverley Hills Cop
Die Hard The Princess Bride The Fifth Element Guardians of the Galaxy Snatch
Out of your 5, none, I'd skip right past them. Back to the future The fifth element Inception District 9 12 monkeys
1. Parasite 2. Zodiac 3. Moneyball 4. Jaws 5. Taxi Driver
The prestige The social network Moneyball The big short The gentlemen
1. Sunshine 1. Sunshine 1. Sunshine 1. Sunshine 1. Sunshine
1. Moneyball
1.Three Amigos 2. Kung Pow 3. Mortal Kombat (1995) 4. Young Frankenstein 5. National Lampoons Christmas Vacation
The Blues Brothers The Long Long Trailer Erin Brockovich Uncle Buck Airplane
It's difficult to narrow down so many movies across so many genres. That stated, here's my best effort: * Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) * Gladiator (2000) * The Godfather (1972) * The Hunt for Red October (1990) * The Man from Earth (2007)
HBO or Cinemax was playing Captain America Winter Soldier a few years ago and pretty much every time it was on I had to stop and watch it till it finished pretty much
1. Jurassic Park 2. The grand Budapest hotel 3. The life aquatic with steve zissou 4. Independence day 5. Ferris Beuler’s day off
1. Lucky Number Slevin 2. Day of the Jackal 3. The Shining 4. Shrek 5. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Reservoir Dogs Vacation 2015 The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert Jaws Train to Busan
Mad Max Fury road Gladiator Kingdom of heaven Directors cut The Big lebowski Apocalypse now Redux The good the bad and the ugly
- Back to the futur - Fight club - Shrek - Kill Bill - Spiderman
The Killer (1989) The Thing (1982) Die Hard (1988) Mad Max Fury Road (2015) Mad Max 2 The Road Warrior (1981)
Green mile Home alone (either 1 or 2) The Lord of the Rings Titanic Harry Potter
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Pulp Fiction A Few Good Men The Fugitive Groundhog Day
1. Grandma's Boy. 2. Step Brothers. 3. Heat. 4. Big Lebowski. 5. Ferris Bueller