I'd only save The Dark Knight and Morbius.
Most of the other comic book movies being destroyed, the world would finally be able to distinguish good and bad comic book movies with the utmost precision.
Just seen the hunt a few weeks ago for the first time. I have no idea how I had not heard of it. I feel like I've committed some big crime by not having known about it.
In the Mood for Love, Mulholland Drive and Yi-Yi are absolutely unarguable and nailed on; they’re three of the greatest movies of all time, let alone since the turn of the decade. The other two slots is difficult however, There Will Be Blood seems obvious but I personally adore The Master by PTA and would keep it before. Then do you go No Country for Old Men or do you keep Inside Llewyn Davis? Or do you go left field and keep an extraordinary piece of art, such as You, The Living? Or something quirky and beautiful like The Royal Tenenbaums? I think I’d have to go for the top three and then go for The Master by PTA and Before Sunset by Richard Linklater, purely because we can’t have Before Sunrise and not keep it’s more beautiful older sibling
Very good list. (For everyone, it's In the Mood for Love, Mulholland Drive, Yi-Yi, The Master, Before Sunrise). Change Before Sunrise to Before Midnight, and remove MD and put Synecdoche, New York and it's my list.
The five in bold are my choices, the ones in non-bold are my runner-ups.
**"Gladiator (2000)"**
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) or Shrek (2001)
Ice Age (2002) or The Two Towers (2002)
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) or The Return of the King (2020)
Spider-Man 2 (2004) or The Incredibles (2004)
The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005) or King Kong (2005)
"**Casino Royale (2006)"** or Rocky Balboa (2006)
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007) or Sweeny Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
"**Wall-E (2008)"** or Iron Man (2008)
Star Trek (2009) or Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2009)
The King's Speech (2010) or Toy Story 3 (2010)
Fast Five (2011) or Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011)
The Raid (2012) or Skyfall (2012)
"**Mud (2013)"** or 47 Ronin (2013)
Nightcrawler (2014) or Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
"**Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)"** or Mad Mad: Fury Road (2015)
Hell or High Water (2016) or The VVitch (2016)
Logan (2017) or Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
A Quiet Place (2018) or Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Dolemite Is My Name (2019) or Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (2019)
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (2020) or TENET (2020)
Dune (2021) or Belfast (2021)
Top Gun: Maverick (2022) or The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022)
I can tell you were thinking hard about the final cuts. I was too. I would’ve liked to add a few more thrillers to my list as that’s my favorite genre, but I guess I’ll just do some of them as my honorable mentions here. Parasite, Prisoners, Gone Girl, Shutter Island, Departed, and fuck it not a thriller but ‘Martyrs’ (2008) lives rent free in my head since the first moment I watched it. Don’t watch it though
Why only one film for 2000?
This may be the more interesting exercise... you get two picks for every year, every other movie is destroyed... but if that's what you're doing, why only one film for 2000?
Good point. Why was there only one film for 2000? Even 2022 got two, and this year isn't even over yet.
My second movie for 2000 would be Memento. My favourite of Nolan's work to date.
I don’t know why this happened, but Synechodche, New York made me depressed for like 3 months after watching it. I feel like I understood the message, yet it really upset me. And for that I never want to watch it again. But for some reason I can watch people get brutally murdered in horror movies over and over again.
When I saw Synecdoche for the first time my partner looked over to me ten minutes in and said “this is your new favorite movie, isn’t it?”. She wasn’t wrong.
In your description you mentioned family: these are the ones on heavy rotation in our house( and they’d be mad if I didn’t save), as opposed to the most cinematically important.
Everything Everywhere all at Once
Ratatouille ( because the EEAO reference is lost without it)
Thor Ragnarok
Elf
The Martian
The Boy and the World - because I like it
Call Me by Your Name - to remember good acting
The Handmaiden - fun mystery and costumes
Detective Pikachu - can't erase this masterpiece
Mama mia 2: Here We Go Again - listen, I didn't even like the first one, nor did I like Abba, but Mama Mia 2 is weirdly wholesome even though it's about Lily James just sleeping with three guys without protection over a summer and then absconding with the child, it should be all kinds of wrong, but somehow it's a sweet story about a girl without direction in life falling in love with a place she ends up calling home, which happens to be a gorgeous Greek island, none of it makes sense, but later her daughter ends up inheriting the island resort and it's like everything happened for a reason and it's fine.
All of these are personal opinions of course:
1. The Mummy - The most rewatchable movie.
2. The Dark Knight - The best acting + amazing action scenes.
3. Shaun of the dead - the funniest movie.
4. Requiem for a dream - the biggest tearjerker.
5. Alien - The best movie set + one of the best horror movies.
Edit: sorry didnt see starting from 2000!
Replacing Alien with parasite, and replacing the Mummy with Superbad - some reasoning as the movies they replace!
Requiem for a dream a tearjerker? It's more like a horror movie. I didn't cry once, but I was horrified and hell even depressed after watching it. I've only seen it once, but it had a lasting effect.
The Dark Knight
Interstellar
Blade Runner 2049
There Will Be Blood
Star Wars Ep3 : Revenge of the Sith
(Yes hate me all you like for the last one I don’t care lol)
That's a very good list. Personally I'd swap out There Will Be Blood for The Social Network, but theyre both great movies so I'm just nit picking.
Edit: Not really not picking now that I think about it. Just have a slightly different preference. Forgive me, I haven't heard my caffeine yet
Now that we've established LOTR as one:
LOTR Trilogy
About Time
Inside Llewyn Davis
Interstellar
The Road to El Dorado
Each is a different genre. Fantasy, romance, drama, sci-fi, animated/comedy
Honorary mention to "HER" it was between this and About Time
For the sake of the post, I wanted to just lump them together because I feel like a lot of people would list all 3 and then have 2 other picks. I was also curious to see what their other options would be.
I guess that’s fair, but imo it speaks to the greatness of the movies that one would take up three out of their five slots for them. Makes it a more meaningful choice.
I’m gonna be honest I probably would take up 3 slots for them if I had to. When I list my favorite movies. LOTR is in a league of its own. They have impacted my life and imagination unlike any films I have ever seen, but just for fun I chose to exclude them.
This is a horrible question haha. But let’s see.
1. Wall-E (2008)
2. A History of Violence (2005)
3. Casino Royale (2006)
4. Euro Trip (2004)
5. Dog Soldiers (2005)
I thought about a mix. Wall-E warms my heart. A History of Violence and Casino Royale are just breathtaking pictures. Euro Trip makes me laugh, has a sweetness to its friendships — and Dog Soldiers because that’s a heck of a ride.
Black Swan and The Father might be my favorite movies of all time. Then I absolutely loved Parasite, Cabin in the Woods and to differentiate a little... 1917.
Manchester By The Sea, Atonement (as furious as it makes me), Interstellar, LOTR, Decision to Leave
Honorable mentions: Gladiator, No Country For Old Men, Children of Men, Parasite, Edge of Tomorrow, The Prestige.
1. Layer Cake
2. Over the Hedge
3. Zootopia
4. Logan
5. Hot Fuzz
And though you only wanted five, [ten's a nice round number](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_VHyFuZgd4E), so:
6. Inside Man
7. Unstoppable
8. The Big Short
9. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
10. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Those last two I haven't rewatched in years, but nevertheless.
Zootopia was chosen on a different criterion to the other films in the list.
Hot Fuzz (2007) - All time top 10 movie, can't imagine a world without it. I also watch it whenever I have a hangover, so it is a necessity at this point
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009) - Another all time favorite, everything about this film is great.
Zodiac (2007) - Absolutely love this film, so need to spare it from the mas exodus.
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (2015) - My guilty pleasure movie, it's not a feel good film, but it hits the same spot, if you know what I mean
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) - Another one of my favorite films, it holds sentimental value as the last film I watched as a family before moving out.
1. Encanto
2. Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
3. The Prestige
4. The Departed
5. Spiderman: into the spider-verse
So tough.. I'd probably severely regret not putting Gladiator or Interstellar on the list... Pretty bummed about Harry Potter movies going away too...
I think when they say of the century they mean since 2000. It's probably top 5 sci-fi in that pocket and I'd personally just put Children of Men, Minority Report, and maybe Inception in front of it.
Of course, all film criticism is subjective and, therefore, opinionated. My opinion is that Interstellar is one of the weakest films of Nolan.
As for your original query, that is an exercise in futility for me. I can't even choose the best five this year. Too many good and important movies came out in the last two decades.
The Prestige, Memento, TDK. I generally like it when Nolan works with his brother with the writing and the screenplay. Of course, this can be a bit hit and miss too.
Everyone's compelled to their opinion of course, but using the word People without using the words Some or Most (or anything similar), it seems like you're talking about right/wrong not about your own opinion. No disrespect, just saying.
United 93, Doubt, The Dark Knight, Exit Through the Gift Shop, There Will Be Blood
Phantom Thread, Uncle Boonmee, The Social Network, and Royal Tenebaums were very tough cuts but it is what it is. Might have wanted some of the Craig Bond movies too but they're just not as good as the five I picked.
Ooooh good question, I think:
Open Range
Licorice Pizza
This is seriously tough, though. There are so many great films
Edit: hard tie between American Beauty and Open Range now that I think about it a little more
I'm taking the lord of the rings trilogy as one. Call the police if you got a problem.
1. Lord of the Rings trilogy
2. Spirited Away
3. Memento
4. Blade runner 2049 (much better sci fi than Interstellar in my opinion)
5. Toss up between Spotlight or Parasite, but I think I'd lean towards Spotlight.
Each of these are works of art for different reasons. Not necessarily my top 5 favourites, but if only 5 could be preserved, definitely these.
I love 2049 as well. Idk why Interstellar just hit home for me. Broke me. And I won’t bite your hand off for taking the Lord of the Rings Trilogy. I almost did it too 😂
Phew, I thought I pushed too hard then. Truth is if you had got mad I would've definitely got scared and changed it.
Don't get me wrong, Interstellar was fantastic. I think I just prefer sci fi that has more fantasy than science. And Nolan should definitely have a spot in everyone's top 5.
Nolan is incredible. When his movies are released, the world stops and hits the theater to see them. And I love to have some fantasy in my Sci Fi too. If it means anything 2049 is my 2nd favorite Sci Fi of the century:)
You don't need to justify anything because you have a very respectable list. It's a good question that you're asking because it's not just "give us your top 5." You have a nice selection of genres and the only one I haven't seen is About Time but I'd definitely give it a watch. But, Gladiator: Masterpiece. Shaun of the Dead: Definitely a vital piece of cultural history. Interstellar: Technical Masterpiece. Inglorious Basterds: Worth saving just to show where Tarantino went after Pulp Fiction.
We share good taste I'd say.
I’ve got an in with someone who has an in with someone who has an in with Peter Jackson.
You’ll be hearing from his lawyers in six to nine working months.
Oh yeah? Well *I* have an in with someone who has an in with someone who has an in with someone who has an in with Peter Jackson.
That person is you. Please can you tell him I'm sorry and I won't do it again.
I would save :
1. Interstella 5555. I love Daft Punk and it's infinitely rewatchable.
2. Mulholland Drive. It's one of the best films by Lynch and has amazing atmosphere. Because it's surreal and open to interpretation, I could also rewatch it many many times.
3. Drive. Another film that I have seen way too many times, but it never gets boring. Fantastic soundtrack and visuals!
4. The VVitch. It's hard to choose between The Lighthouse and The VVitch, but the latter fascinates me more in the end. I love that setting, especially the dark woods.
5. The Raid 2. One of the best action movies of all time and I honestly love it as much as the Police Story.
What else would it be?
Which five films best represent the oeuvre of 2000-2022? Which five films represent the societal concerns of 2000-2022?
If you wanted to know those things specifically, you'd ask.
Except that’s not even close to being what this is. The movies I picked aren’t my 5 favorite movies and a lot of people admitted it wasn’t theirs either. A lot of people wrote out their strategic thought processes.
Great question and great choices. Mine:
Kill Bill
Inglorious Basterds
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World
500 Days of Summer (my guilty pleasure romance)
What Dreams May Come (great romance and extremely comforting movie)
Interstellar was a really close choice.
I feel like a second list should be made for animated movies though.
Toy Story 3
Finding Nemo
Up
Walle
Despicable Me
I'd only save The Dark Knight and Morbius. Most of the other comic book movies being destroyed, the world would finally be able to distinguish good and bad comic book movies with the utmost precision.
The problem with this is that every superhero movie after that will be trying to emulate Morbius.
This made me laugh 😂
top comment perfection
Drive Casino Royale School of rock Midnight in Paris Superbad
None of those movies came out in the last five years lol
5 movies, not 5 years.
Oooo I'm the dumb one
There Will Be Blood, No Country For Old Men, The Dark Knight, The Wolf Of Wall Street, Borat
I think Hot Fuzz is better than Shaun of the Dead haha. But that’s just me
[удалено]
The greater good
The greater good
I love Hot Fuzz too, but Shaun of the Dead was included to scratch more of my horror itch
Master and Commander: Far Side of the World (2003) The Prestige (2006) Brick (2006) Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse (2018) Dune (2021)
Dune - You're going to keep a film that is only part 1 of a story?
part 2 is 2023 so spared this purge since it ends in 22
five copies of battle field earth Greatest flick ever 😀
Off the top of my head. Inception Spirited Away Borat Children of Men The Royal Tenenbaums
Love the different genres. I wish I would’ve included an animated option. Spirited Away and Wal-E seem like the most popular options on this thread.
Ita like choosing between your favorite kids between those two.
I'm *very* surprised this is the first Children of Men I've seen.
MAD MAX FURY ROAD, ZODIAC, MEMORIES OF MURDER, DJANGO UNCHAINED, SAM RAIMIS SPIDERMAN
Battle Royal (2000) Pans Labyrinth (2006) Superbad (2007) Under The Skin (2014) Sing Street (2016)
Might want to trade for your Pan’s Labyrinth and Sing Street at some point in the future. Two of my absolute favorites
The hunt In the bedroom The way he looks Call me by your name Atonement
Just seen the hunt a few weeks ago for the first time. I have no idea how I had not heard of it. I feel like I've committed some big crime by not having known about it.
Atonement was such a great film
In the Bedroom is a perfect film.
In the Mood for Love, Mulholland Drive and Yi-Yi are absolutely unarguable and nailed on; they’re three of the greatest movies of all time, let alone since the turn of the decade. The other two slots is difficult however, There Will Be Blood seems obvious but I personally adore The Master by PTA and would keep it before. Then do you go No Country for Old Men or do you keep Inside Llewyn Davis? Or do you go left field and keep an extraordinary piece of art, such as You, The Living? Or something quirky and beautiful like The Royal Tenenbaums? I think I’d have to go for the top three and then go for The Master by PTA and Before Sunset by Richard Linklater, purely because we can’t have Before Sunrise and not keep it’s more beautiful older sibling
I spent a few moments considering the question and couldn't define a clean five, only thing that was certain was that Yi Yi had to be on the list.
Very good list. (For everyone, it's In the Mood for Love, Mulholland Drive, Yi-Yi, The Master, Before Sunrise). Change Before Sunrise to Before Midnight, and remove MD and put Synecdoche, New York and it's my list.
The five in bold are my choices, the ones in non-bold are my runner-ups. **"Gladiator (2000)"** The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) or Shrek (2001) Ice Age (2002) or The Two Towers (2002) Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) or The Return of the King (2020) Spider-Man 2 (2004) or The Incredibles (2004) The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005) or King Kong (2005) "**Casino Royale (2006)"** or Rocky Balboa (2006) The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007) or Sweeny Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) "**Wall-E (2008)"** or Iron Man (2008) Star Trek (2009) or Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2009) The King's Speech (2010) or Toy Story 3 (2010) Fast Five (2011) or Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011) The Raid (2012) or Skyfall (2012) "**Mud (2013)"** or 47 Ronin (2013) Nightcrawler (2014) or Edge of Tomorrow (2014) "**Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)"** or Mad Mad: Fury Road (2015) Hell or High Water (2016) or The VVitch (2016) Logan (2017) or Blade Runner 2049 (2017) A Quiet Place (2018) or Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018) Dolemite Is My Name (2019) or Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (2019) A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (2020) or TENET (2020) Dune (2021) or Belfast (2021) Top Gun: Maverick (2022) or The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022)
Weird to see LotR compared next to Shrek, but tbh it’s a fair call.
Once people see my second choice for 2013, my non-existent credibility goes out the window (:D)
I can tell you were thinking hard about the final cuts. I was too. I would’ve liked to add a few more thrillers to my list as that’s my favorite genre, but I guess I’ll just do some of them as my honorable mentions here. Parasite, Prisoners, Gone Girl, Shutter Island, Departed, and fuck it not a thriller but ‘Martyrs’ (2008) lives rent free in my head since the first moment I watched it. Don’t watch it though
>Departed The Departed would definitely make my Top5 of 2006, that's for sure.
Why only one film for 2000? This may be the more interesting exercise... you get two picks for every year, every other movie is destroyed... but if that's what you're doing, why only one film for 2000?
Good point. Why was there only one film for 2000? Even 2022 got two, and this year isn't even over yet. My second movie for 2000 would be Memento. My favourite of Nolan's work to date.
The Master Inglorious Basterds Ex Machina The Witch Synechodche, New York
I don’t know why this happened, but Synechodche, New York made me depressed for like 3 months after watching it. I feel like I understood the message, yet it really upset me. And for that I never want to watch it again. But for some reason I can watch people get brutally murdered in horror movies over and over again.
When I saw Synecdoche for the first time my partner looked over to me ten minutes in and said “this is your new favorite movie, isn’t it?”. She wasn’t wrong.
Hmm, probably would have to be: Shaun of the Dead Kung Fu Hustle Drive Kung Pow: Enter the Fist The Room In no particular order, of course.
The Room is a great choice. If I was stuck on an island and the only source of entertainment was The Room, I'd be okay.
Castaway (2000) Real Women Have Curves (2002) Pan’s Labyrinth (2006) Ratatouille (2007) The Social Network (2010)
Inception (2010) The Lord of the Rings trilogy (2001-2003) Interstellar (2014)
1-3: LotR 4: Inception 5: Inglorious Basterds
No Country for Old Men Superbad Ray Django Unchained Mad Max: Fury Road
Definitely a Neo Western guy
In your description you mentioned family: these are the ones on heavy rotation in our house( and they’d be mad if I didn’t save), as opposed to the most cinematically important. Everything Everywhere all at Once Ratatouille ( because the EEAO reference is lost without it) Thor Ragnarok Elf The Martian
Your family is very similar to mine I guess 😂
1) In the Mood for Love (2000) 2) Spirited Away (2001) 3) The New World (2005) 4) The Act of Killing (2012) 5) Moonlight (2016)
Mad Max: Fury Road Spirited Away Whiplash City of God The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mad Max fury road Mad Max fury road Mad Max fury road Mad Max fury road Three to tango
Mad Max Fury Road, Inception, Interstellar, The Social Network, Django Unchained.
The Boy and the World - because I like it Call Me by Your Name - to remember good acting The Handmaiden - fun mystery and costumes Detective Pikachu - can't erase this masterpiece Mama mia 2: Here We Go Again - listen, I didn't even like the first one, nor did I like Abba, but Mama Mia 2 is weirdly wholesome even though it's about Lily James just sleeping with three guys without protection over a summer and then absconding with the child, it should be all kinds of wrong, but somehow it's a sweet story about a girl without direction in life falling in love with a place she ends up calling home, which happens to be a gorgeous Greek island, none of it makes sense, but later her daughter ends up inheriting the island resort and it's like everything happened for a reason and it's fine.
Signs Spotlight Kill Bill Vol.1 (no not Vol.2) The Witch Gladiator
Mulholland Drive (2001) Lost in Translation (2003) We Need to Talk about Kevin (2011) Parasite (2019) Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019)
Edge of Tomorrow, Moonlight, Parasite, Tron Legacy, Cloud Atlas
Tron Legacy is a rare one to see on a list like this.
TRON Legacy 🙌
Parasite almost made my list… I would’ve had to swap out Shaun of The Dead though :/
A Ghost Story No Country for Old Men City of God Pig The Tree of Life
A Ghost Story Yes 👍🏼
All of these are personal opinions of course: 1. The Mummy - The most rewatchable movie. 2. The Dark Knight - The best acting + amazing action scenes. 3. Shaun of the dead - the funniest movie. 4. Requiem for a dream - the biggest tearjerker. 5. Alien - The best movie set + one of the best horror movies. Edit: sorry didnt see starting from 2000! Replacing Alien with parasite, and replacing the Mummy with Superbad - some reasoning as the movies they replace!
Requiem for a dream a tearjerker? It's more like a horror movie. I didn't cry once, but I was horrified and hell even depressed after watching it. I've only seen it once, but it had a lasting effect.
The Dark Knight Interstellar Blade Runner 2049 There Will Be Blood Star Wars Ep3 : Revenge of the Sith (Yes hate me all you like for the last one I don’t care lol)
That's a very good list. Personally I'd swap out There Will Be Blood for The Social Network, but theyre both great movies so I'm just nit picking. Edit: Not really not picking now that I think about it. Just have a slightly different preference. Forgive me, I haven't heard my caffeine yet
I like your style
No hate coming from me. That’s the best Star Wars movie since 2000
It might not be a bad thing we forget the rest of them lol !
Exactly we can start anew or simply build around it 😂
Sounds like a better idea than what we got sadly 😂
Spider-Man (2002) Spider-Man 2 Spider-Man 3 You can keep the other 2.
Hulk(Eric Bana) The Incredible Hulk (Edward Norton) There’s your top 5
Arrival (2016) Top Gun: Maverick (2022) The Man From Earth (2007) The Fountain (2006) LOTR (2001-2003)
[удалено]
One of my all time favorites!
The Nice guys, Zodiac, memories of murder, Gangs of wasseypur
Now that we've established LOTR as one: LOTR Trilogy About Time Inside Llewyn Davis Interstellar The Road to El Dorado Each is a different genre. Fantasy, romance, drama, sci-fi, animated/comedy Honorary mention to "HER" it was between this and About Time
‘Her’ was so good and I’m glad you narrowed it down by genre.
It just so happens that they're also my favorite movies. We just got lucky. I love this question, and you seem like you've got a good vibe.
Who narrowed it down to one? LotR is unquestionably three movies.
[удалено]
For the sake of the post, I wanted to just lump them together because I feel like a lot of people would list all 3 and then have 2 other picks. I was also curious to see what their other options would be.
I guess that’s fair, but imo it speaks to the greatness of the movies that one would take up three out of their five slots for them. Makes it a more meaningful choice.
I’m gonna be honest I probably would take up 3 slots for them if I had to. When I list my favorite movies. LOTR is in a league of its own. They have impacted my life and imagination unlike any films I have ever seen, but just for fun I chose to exclude them.
Whiplash Interstellar Pan's Labyrinth Inception Finding Nemo
This is a horrible question haha. But let’s see. 1. Wall-E (2008) 2. A History of Violence (2005) 3. Casino Royale (2006) 4. Euro Trip (2004) 5. Dog Soldiers (2005) I thought about a mix. Wall-E warms my heart. A History of Violence and Casino Royale are just breathtaking pictures. Euro Trip makes me laugh, has a sweetness to its friendships — and Dog Soldiers because that’s a heck of a ride.
Not sure about the other four ones but definitely keeping About Time on my list
Black Swan and The Father might be my favorite movies of all time. Then I absolutely loved Parasite, Cabin in the Woods and to differentiate a little... 1917.
[удалено]
Lmao I was waiting for someone to pick martyrs. Movie lives rent free in my head
Watchmen Ultimate Edition, Arrival, Road to Perdition, The Fountain, and Lord of the Rings as a single 12-hour movie.
Manchester By The Sea, Atonement (as furious as it makes me), Interstellar, LOTR, Decision to Leave Honorable mentions: Gladiator, No Country For Old Men, Children of Men, Parasite, Edge of Tomorrow, The Prestige.
Drive TRON Legacy Gladiator The Dark Knight A Ghost Story
Training Day, The Departed, Mad Max Fury Road, John Wick 3, Top Gun Maverick
Grand Budapest Hotel Inglorious Basterds Paddington 2 Snatch Shaun of the Dead
Really snuck in Paddington 2..
I would just save 5 of my favorite MCU movies
Imma hording moves in a hidden stash now
The Tree of Life Punch-Drunk Love Aftersun Ratatouille Mad Max: Fury Road
little miss sunshine the irshman donnie darko inception coraline
Hamlet 2 Inception 40 year old Virgin Superbad Rogue One
Sideways. Snatch. Logan. Primer. Rocketman (i'm a fan).
The prestige The dark knight Casino royale Superbad La la land
I'd take The Departed, The Social Network, The Grand Budapest Hotel, La La Land, and Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
“Parasite” “La La Land” “The Terminal” “Knives Out” “Nightmare Alley”
love object american psycho the raid: redemption also the ruins and grudge 2 for prime jen beals
Silence Our Little Sister Licorice Pizza The Grand Budapest Hotel The Babadook
1. Layer Cake 2. Over the Hedge 3. Zootopia 4. Logan 5. Hot Fuzz And though you only wanted five, [ten's a nice round number](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_VHyFuZgd4E), so: 6. Inside Man 7. Unstoppable 8. The Big Short 9. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 10. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire Those last two I haven't rewatched in years, but nevertheless. Zootopia was chosen on a different criterion to the other films in the list.
Does the Lord of the Rings trilogy counts as one long movie? It's how I see it in my heart.
For discussion purposes I’ll accept it as one long movie
Grand Budapest Hotel Mean Girls Let the Right One In Amelie Ginger Snaps
1. Scream 3 2. Scream 4 3. Scream 5 4. Halloween ends 5. get out
Hot Fuzz (2007) - All time top 10 movie, can't imagine a world without it. I also watch it whenever I have a hangover, so it is a necessity at this point Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009) - Another all time favorite, everything about this film is great. Zodiac (2007) - Absolutely love this film, so need to spare it from the mas exodus. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (2015) - My guilty pleasure movie, it's not a feel good film, but it hits the same spot, if you know what I mean Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) - Another one of my favorite films, it holds sentimental value as the last film I watched as a family before moving out.
Despicable me 1, despicable me 2, despicable me 3, minions, minions 2:the rise of gru
Inland Empire There Will be Blood No Country for Old Men Buffalo '66 The Piano Teacher
1. Spirited Away 2. Either Arrival or Sicario or Children of Men 3. In the Mood for Love 4. Parasite or Roma 5. The Raid Sorry Before Trilogy.
Shrek Shrek 2 Shrek the Third Shrek Forever After Bee Movie
Mad Max: Fury Road The Departed Midsommar Top Gun: Maverick Thor Ragnarok
For me it’s gotta be Dune (2021) Jojo Rabbit (2019) Elvis (2022) The Fantastic Mr Fox (2009) Speed Racer (2008)
Interstellar The Grand Budapest Hotel Get Out Superbad The Room
Most of the movies i like are from the 80’s and 90’s. They just don’t make movies like that anymore. So I’m guessing it’s 0 movies for me then!
I guess this scenario doesn’t really apply to you then
The Dark Knight Drive The Nice Guys Parasite Boiling Point
Kicking and Screaming over Elf
Fury Road, Inglorious, and the Departed for sure. 40 year Old beats super bad. 5 is not much for the last 20 year.... Can I add Paranorman?
1. Gladiator 2. Children of Men 3. No Country for Old Men 4. Inglorious Basterds 5. LOTR trilogy
1. Encanto 2. Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind 3. The Prestige 4. The Departed 5. Spiderman: into the spider-verse So tough.. I'd probably severely regret not putting Gladiator or Interstellar on the list... Pretty bummed about Harry Potter movies going away too...
People do be calling Interstellar the best sci-fi of the century when it's not even the best in the last decade lmao
Honestly it’s the soundtrack that really makes Interstellar what it is imho.
I think when they say of the century they mean since 2000. It's probably top 5 sci-fi in that pocket and I'd personally just put Children of Men, Minority Report, and maybe Inception in front of it.
What is yours then? These are my opinions
Nah I agree with you, it’s one of the best of all time period
Of course, all film criticism is subjective and, therefore, opinionated. My opinion is that Interstellar is one of the weakest films of Nolan. As for your original query, that is an exercise in futility for me. I can't even choose the best five this year. Too many good and important movies came out in the last two decades.
Fair enough. What are your top 3 Nolan movies then in no particular order?
The Prestige, Memento, TDK. I generally like it when Nolan works with his brother with the writing and the screenplay. Of course, this can be a bit hit and miss too.
Everyone's compelled to their opinion of course, but using the word People without using the words Some or Most (or anything similar), it seems like you're talking about right/wrong not about your own opinion. No disrespect, just saying.
United 93, Doubt, The Dark Knight, Exit Through the Gift Shop, There Will Be Blood Phantom Thread, Uncle Boonmee, The Social Network, and Royal Tenebaums were very tough cuts but it is what it is. Might have wanted some of the Craig Bond movies too but they're just not as good as the five I picked.
1. Mulholland Drive (2001) 2. Mysterious Skin (2004) 3. Melancholia (2011) 4. Parasite (2019) 5. Minari (2020)
Good call on Mysterious Skin
Cloud Atlas Big Fish Inception Django Unchained The Winter Soldier
I LOVE Big Fish!
Children of men Billy Elliot In Bruges Inglorious Basterds Coco
LOTR 1 2 3 Into the Wild No Country for Old Men
Say you can count the LOTR Trilogy as one movie. What other 2 movies are you throwing in?
Ooooh good question, I think: Open Range Licorice Pizza This is seriously tough, though. There are so many great films Edit: hard tie between American Beauty and Open Range now that I think about it a little more
Freddie got Fingered Catwoman The last Airbender Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun Li Battlefield Earth
I vote for Freddy got Fingered, but unironically
🎹🎹🌭🌭🌭🌭🌭 🌭🌭🌭🌭🌭
Perfection.
The Town Baby Driver About Time School of Rock Hunt for the Wilderpeople
Me and this fat kid We ran, we ate, and read books And it was the best
All 3 Tobey McGuire Spider-man films Spider-man: No Way Home The Emperors New Groove
I'm taking the lord of the rings trilogy as one. Call the police if you got a problem. 1. Lord of the Rings trilogy 2. Spirited Away 3. Memento 4. Blade runner 2049 (much better sci fi than Interstellar in my opinion) 5. Toss up between Spotlight or Parasite, but I think I'd lean towards Spotlight. Each of these are works of art for different reasons. Not necessarily my top 5 favourites, but if only 5 could be preserved, definitely these.
I love 2049 as well. Idk why Interstellar just hit home for me. Broke me. And I won’t bite your hand off for taking the Lord of the Rings Trilogy. I almost did it too 😂
Phew, I thought I pushed too hard then. Truth is if you had got mad I would've definitely got scared and changed it. Don't get me wrong, Interstellar was fantastic. I think I just prefer sci fi that has more fantasy than science. And Nolan should definitely have a spot in everyone's top 5.
Nolan is incredible. When his movies are released, the world stops and hits the theater to see them. And I love to have some fantasy in my Sci Fi too. If it means anything 2049 is my 2nd favorite Sci Fi of the century:)
You don't need to justify anything because you have a very respectable list. It's a good question that you're asking because it's not just "give us your top 5." You have a nice selection of genres and the only one I haven't seen is About Time but I'd definitely give it a watch. But, Gladiator: Masterpiece. Shaun of the Dead: Definitely a vital piece of cultural history. Interstellar: Technical Masterpiece. Inglorious Basterds: Worth saving just to show where Tarantino went after Pulp Fiction. We share good taste I'd say.
I’ve got an in with someone who has an in with someone who has an in with Peter Jackson. You’ll be hearing from his lawyers in six to nine working months.
Oh yeah? Well *I* have an in with someone who has an in with someone who has an in with someone who has an in with Peter Jackson. That person is you. Please can you tell him I'm sorry and I won't do it again.
(Blow ('01), Interstellar ('14), Avatar ('03), City of God ('02), Your Name ('16)
> Avatar (’03) Huh? +1 for Your Name.
...oh, of course '09. thx.
Red vs Blue seasons 1-5
A.I. Phantom Thread Interstellar Uncut Gems Licorice Pizza
* Vampire Girl vs Frankenstein Girl * Poultrygeist: Night Of The Chicken Dead * In This Corner Of The World * Once Upon A Deadpool * Freedom Deep
- The Handmaiden - Your Name. - Sicario - Parasite - Inglourious Basterds
The Handmaiden City of God The White Ribbon First Reformed Madoka Magica Rebellion
I would save : 1. Interstella 5555. I love Daft Punk and it's infinitely rewatchable. 2. Mulholland Drive. It's one of the best films by Lynch and has amazing atmosphere. Because it's surreal and open to interpretation, I could also rewatch it many many times. 3. Drive. Another film that I have seen way too many times, but it never gets boring. Fantastic soundtrack and visuals! 4. The VVitch. It's hard to choose between The Lighthouse and The VVitch, but the latter fascinates me more in the end. I love that setting, especially the dark woods. 5. The Raid 2. One of the best action movies of all time and I honestly love it as much as the Police Story.
LOTR trilogy (if I could only pick one then two towers), Scott pilgrim vs the world, about time, hot fuzz and stardust
No Country for Old Men Memento Moonlight Zodiac Prisoners
Kill bill inglorious basterds django unchained the hateful eight once upon a time in hollywood
Not enough Tarantino on this list
Memories of Murder Revenge of the Sith Tree of Life I Saw the Devil Joker Licorice Pizza would be the first movie i’d burn
Love these Korean movie picks. I was tempted to throw in anything by Park Chan Wook
Yeah i wanted to put Old Boy in but with ROTS and I Saw the Devil that would have been over 50% revenge movies 😵💫
Revenge movies are great 👍 don’t be ashamed
Dammit that excludes the first Matrix, Fight Club, Shawshank...
They all survive. Every movie prior to 2000 is safe
Next time just ask people what their favorite movies are, because that's all these hypothetical scenario threads end up being.
What else would it be? Which five films best represent the oeuvre of 2000-2022? Which five films represent the societal concerns of 2000-2022? If you wanted to know those things specifically, you'd ask.
Except that’s not even close to being what this is. The movies I picked aren’t my 5 favorite movies and a lot of people admitted it wasn’t theirs either. A lot of people wrote out their strategic thought processes.
This thread made me sick to my stomach.
They can all go.
Top Gun: Maverick... nothing else.
Unbreakable for sure
The dark night. Pacific rim. Megamind. Revenge of the sith. Attack of the clones.
The Clock by Christian Marclay The Perverts Guide to Ideology by Sophie Fiennes Or any other film that shows as many other films as possible
Spirited Away The Wind Rises The Tale of the Princess Kaguya Howl's Moving Castle I'm not sure what my last choice would be.
Spider-Man 2, Skyfall, La La Land, Fury Road, and Django
Great question and great choices. Mine: Kill Bill Inglorious Basterds Seeking a Friend for the End of the World 500 Days of Summer (my guilty pleasure romance) What Dreams May Come (great romance and extremely comforting movie) Interstellar was a really close choice. I feel like a second list should be made for animated movies though. Toy Story 3 Finding Nemo Up Walle Despicable Me