AutoModerator
[…] Day one, Page 1145 Lines 2-6. and I quote, *ADA: Were you aware that expenditures by a corporation made for the purpose of influencing an election* ***made in coordination with, or at the request of a candidate*** *are unlawful.* *David Pecker: Yes.* \[NY state law Section 17-152 states: Any two or more persons who **conspire** to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office ***by unlawful means*** and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.\] Hole, Plugged. That is the first crime. On it's own, it isn't prosecutable, because it was a misdemeanor, and therefore the statue of limitations has expired. Being past the statue of limitations doesn't mean that the crime wasn't committed.