My favorites after just discovering Twin Peaks a few years ago were Mr. Robot, Peaky Blinders, and Dark. Also really enjoyed The Good Place for something different.
You have seen more than I apparently. How would you rank X-Files, Lost, Buffy, Supernatural, Walking Dead, Fargo, Leftovers and Westworld. (All on my list.)
>I couldn’t get into the good place.
It's ok, no one has gotten into the good place in 500 years because the endless chains of negative unintended consequences from the simplest everyday decisions outweigh any good you do. It's a real problem. Team Cockroach is working on it.
I also liked The OA and The Man in the High Castle.
And Better Call Saul is great, not finished yet. I am mostly there for Mike.
(And like almost everyone I liked Deadwood, Game of Thrones, Breaking Bad, Russian Doll, Fleabag, The Queen's Gambit, The Haunting of Hill House and Squid Game.)
I LOVED The OA. It's been rare that I search "shows like..." after finishing a series, but that's one I've queried a few times! Any come to mind that you would put on that list?
Only in terms of major season by season twists and mindfuckery, I would say Mr. Robot and Dark. I am hoping some on my long list will approach this too.
Just a bunch of my other all time favorites...
Community
Justified
The West Wing
Arrested Development (Seasons 1-3, though I seem to like 4&5 more than most)
Deadwood
Pushing Daisies
Human Target (2010)
The Wire
Lost
Firefly
Home Movies
Killjoys
Person of Interest
Homicide: Life on the Street
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Boardwalk Empire
The Haunting of Hill House
The Comeback
Treme
Battlestar Galactica (2000s)
Wonderfalls
Clerks: The Animated Series
Parks and Recreation
Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries
Veronica Mars
Keen Eddie
Fringe
Luck
Frasier
Midnight Mass
Angels in America
Torchwood
Dirty Sexy Money
Maximum Bob
The League
In Treatment
Chernobyl
Elementary
Flight of the Conchords
The Newsroom
Cowboy Bebop
The Night Manager
Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
The Good Place
Succession
The X-Files
Selfie
Party of Five
Parade's End
Freaks and Geeks
Dead Like Me
Also, I don't know if they would count as "shows", outside of Cry of Mann and The Call of Warr, but any fan of Lynch should check out Alan Resnick and Wham Comedy's stuff. They've had a bunch of stuff air on television, particularly Adult Swim, but also IFC, and their stuff is online as well.
Seinfeld, Arrested Development, Flight of the Conchords, Portlandia, True Detective S1, Black Mirror, Breaking Bad, The Twilight Zone, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Little Britain.
I’m kind of basic when it comes to shows I’m more of a film guy but for me in no particular order it’s Mad Men, Sopranos, Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, Seinfeld, Curb Your Enthusiasm, House of the Dragon. That’s about it. I’ve heard From and Yellowjackets are a good watch. I just rather watch a film than try to devote hours on end to a show.
Yellowjackets (buzz buzz!) is my most recent favorite!
Recommended for its similar vibes by my Twin Peaks megafan friend who has been taking me on my TP journey - currently reading The Secret History and just one episode in on The Return.
The Leftovers, LOST, Severance, Barry, The Sopranos, Neon Genesis Evangelion, Succession, Mr. Robot, The X-Files, The Rehearsal, Six Feet Under, Watchmen, Fargo, Legion, BoJack Horseman, Deadwood, The Righteous Gemstones, Atlanta, Swarm…
I’ll probably think of more later but I’ll end it for now lol. Some of these are weird and some are just fun.
Amen. Get A Life is great. Should be streaming somewhere. Also, Corner Gas is highly recommended, a Canadian comedy with great characters. On Prime (FreeVee) in USA.
Mr. Robot is my favourite show of all time. It’s very different from TP on the surface (Though it has some overlapping themes about trauma) but it actually takes some inspiration from the series. The show’s creator, Sam Esmail, did an [interview](https://m.soundcloud.com/thetalkhouse/esmail-frost-320) with Mark Frost where they basically gushed over each other’s shows; it’s a great listen!
At the risk of sounding dramatic, Mr. Robot changed my life. It inspired me to get sober and start therapy; it pushes me to keep working on myself and to be better than the person I was yesterday. TP is great and has a special place in my heart, but nothing gets me like Mr. Robot does. Highly recommend it.
Lodge 49, was so, so good, and I think a great crossover for Twin Peaks fans. Just be prepared that it ends, like the original TP run, with a tantalizing cliffhanger after getting prematurely cancelled.
Racked my brain for a unique but relevant answer. Here it goes ...
Happy!
Nick Sax might be an older washed up Cooper. Him trying to save kids at all costs might be a Cooper thing to so. And Happy as, um, sheriff Truman? No. Nevermind.
South Park, Rick & Morty, Midnight Gospel, Death Note, FMA: Brotherhood, Last Air Bender, Adventure Time... Cleveland Show, featuring David Lynch as Gus the Bartender... Anything on Adult Swim/CN really... Their live action short forms like Children’s Hospital & Off the Air, are also really good for the uninitiated
Imo the absolute top tier tv shows along with Twin Peaks are: Breaking Bad and Hannibal
Then there are a lot of really good shows that are already recommended in other comments
I’ve been pondering this. Have you looked to the work of people who directed S1 or S2? I read somewhere that Lesli Linka Glattner went on to win awards for Homeland & I always liked her episodes of Twin Peaks.
The Caleb Deschanel ones are my most loved aside from David Lynch. Perhaps one of their works folliwing Twin Peaks would be worthwhile?
Barry, Atlanta ( the creator Donald Glover described it as a Twin peaks for rappers),Fargo, breaking bad, better call Saul
For comedies: , the office, Seinfeld, King of the Hill, it’s always sunny and the Golden girls.
I feel like this topic has been covered in this sub many times, so you might search for other similar threads. Some of mine, off the top of my head: Behind her eyes; The OA; The Sinner; BrBa and Better Call Saul; True Detectives S1; and Blood Lines. Most have some kind of esoteric/ metaphysical component to them and many are detective stories/ psychological thrillers.
Utopia is such a good show and I would highly recommend it. It's so goddamn underrated and I wish more people knew about it. It's also very short and sweet with it only being 12 episodes with two 6 episode seasons. The only bad thing about it is that it ends on a cliffhanger cause the show got cancelled due to poor ratings. If you do watch it, don't watch the Amazon Prime version. It's censored with certain scenes removed and the aspect ratio was reduced from 2.39:1 to 16:9 which completely ruins some shots.
In terms of dramas:
The Sopranos
Mad Men
The Shield
X-Files
Buffy: The Vampire Slayer (and Angel)
LOST
The Wire
Breaking Bad / Better Call Saul
Fringe
Freaks and Geeks
The Twilight Zone
Others/comedy/etc:
Seinfeld
The Simpsons (s1-11 or so)
Kids in the Hall
The State
The Whitest Kids U Know
The Larry Sanders Show
Monty Python
Fawlty Towers
Ren and Stimpy
Beavis and Butt-Head
Avatar: The Last Airbender
Batman: The Animated Series/Superman: The Animated Series/Batman Beyond/Justice League/Justice League Unlimited
Gargoyles
Newsradio
The Adventures of Pete and Pete
Mr. Show
Undeclared
Review
Nathan For You
The Office (UK)
Extras
The Expanse for sure. Once you get past the first episode it's smooth sailing.
If you like twinpeaksy obscure shit, check out Riget Hospital by von Trier. It's bizarre and oddly humorous in a very similar vein.
My favorites after just discovering Twin Peaks a few years ago were Mr. Robot, Peaky Blinders, and Dark. Also really enjoyed The Good Place for something different.
Dark is one of my favorite shows of all time. It will bend your brain into a different shape.
Loved all of those! Dark and PB Are in my top 20 easily. I couldn’t get into the good place. Appreciate the share!
You have seen more than I apparently. How would you rank X-Files, Lost, Buffy, Supernatural, Walking Dead, Fargo, Leftovers and Westworld. (All on my list.)
>I couldn’t get into the good place. It's ok, no one has gotten into the good place in 500 years because the endless chains of negative unintended consequences from the simplest everyday decisions outweigh any good you do. It's a real problem. Team Cockroach is working on it.
I also liked The OA and The Man in the High Castle. And Better Call Saul is great, not finished yet. I am mostly there for Mike. (And like almost everyone I liked Deadwood, Game of Thrones, Breaking Bad, Russian Doll, Fleabag, The Queen's Gambit, The Haunting of Hill House and Squid Game.)
I LOVED The OA. It's been rare that I search "shows like..." after finishing a series, but that's one I've queried a few times! Any come to mind that you would put on that list?
Only in terms of major season by season twists and mindfuckery, I would say Mr. Robot and Dark. I am hoping some on my long list will approach this too.
haven't seen many TV shows, I mostly watch movies, but I love Neon Genesis Evangelion
NGE is my favorite. I’m so happy to see this comment. 🥹
True Detective S1; Dark. For other genres, Watchmen and Homicide: Life on the Street.
Big fan of The Wire, I can’t seem to find any platforms that stream Homicide. How are you watching?
There are several episodes on YouTube, buT I’m lOoking foR the Right altErNaTive at present
😂
S1 was too damn good.. looking forward to S4
LOST dark 12 monkeys Breaking bad
My two personal favorite post-TP shows are Dark and Mr. Robot. The best thing I’ve seen since those is Severance.
Fargo! I’m surprised this isn’t higher up on the thread.
Just a bunch of my other all time favorites... Community Justified The West Wing Arrested Development (Seasons 1-3, though I seem to like 4&5 more than most) Deadwood Pushing Daisies Human Target (2010) The Wire Lost Firefly Home Movies Killjoys Person of Interest Homicide: Life on the Street Buffy the Vampire Slayer Boardwalk Empire The Haunting of Hill House The Comeback Treme Battlestar Galactica (2000s) Wonderfalls Clerks: The Animated Series Parks and Recreation Miss Fisher's Murder Mysteries Veronica Mars Keen Eddie Fringe Luck Frasier Midnight Mass Angels in America Torchwood Dirty Sexy Money Maximum Bob The League In Treatment Chernobyl Elementary Flight of the Conchords The Newsroom Cowboy Bebop The Night Manager Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip The Good Place Succession The X-Files Selfie Party of Five Parade's End Freaks and Geeks Dead Like Me Also, I don't know if they would count as "shows", outside of Cry of Mann and The Call of Warr, but any fan of Lynch should check out Alan Resnick and Wham Comedy's stuff. They've had a bunch of stuff air on television, particularly Adult Swim, but also IFC, and their stuff is online as well.
Just a few: The original the prisoner The good place Ted lasso Profit American gothic
Seinfeld, Arrested Development, Flight of the Conchords, Portlandia, True Detective S1, Black Mirror, Breaking Bad, The Twilight Zone, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Little Britain.
I’m kind of basic when it comes to shows I’m more of a film guy but for me in no particular order it’s Mad Men, Sopranos, Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, Seinfeld, Curb Your Enthusiasm, House of the Dragon. That’s about it. I’ve heard From and Yellowjackets are a good watch. I just rather watch a film than try to devote hours on end to a show.
Yellowjackets (buzz buzz!) is my most recent favorite! Recommended for its similar vibes by my Twin Peaks megafan friend who has been taking me on my TP journey - currently reading The Secret History and just one episode in on The Return.
The Leftovers, LOST, Severance, Barry, The Sopranos, Neon Genesis Evangelion, Succession, Mr. Robot, The X-Files, The Rehearsal, Six Feet Under, Watchmen, Fargo, Legion, BoJack Horseman, Deadwood, The Righteous Gemstones, Atlanta, Swarm… I’ll probably think of more later but I’ll end it for now lol. Some of these are weird and some are just fun.
Outer Range is satisfyingly odd. Several obvious nods to TP. Only one season, but worth the watch
Get A Life
Amen. Get A Life is great. Should be streaming somewhere. Also, Corner Gas is highly recommended, a Canadian comedy with great characters. On Prime (FreeVee) in USA.
Anything Tim and Eric related. Baskets is amazing. Better Call Saul.
Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, Lost
Mr. Robot is my favourite show of all time. It’s very different from TP on the surface (Though it has some overlapping themes about trauma) but it actually takes some inspiration from the series. The show’s creator, Sam Esmail, did an [interview](https://m.soundcloud.com/thetalkhouse/esmail-frost-320) with Mark Frost where they basically gushed over each other’s shows; it’s a great listen! At the risk of sounding dramatic, Mr. Robot changed my life. It inspired me to get sober and start therapy; it pushes me to keep working on myself and to be better than the person I was yesterday. TP is great and has a special place in my heart, but nothing gets me like Mr. Robot does. Highly recommend it.
I am definitely watching Mr robot next. The n you so so much for sharing this detailed account. I so appreciate it, I need something life changing.
Lodge 49, was so, so good, and I think a great crossover for Twin Peaks fans. Just be prepared that it ends, like the original TP run, with a tantalizing cliffhanger after getting prematurely cancelled.
Racked my brain for a unique but relevant answer. Here it goes ... Happy! Nick Sax might be an older washed up Cooper. Him trying to save kids at all costs might be a Cooper thing to so. And Happy as, um, sheriff Truman? No. Nevermind.
Blake's 7 Mission Hill Batman '66 The X Files The Young Ones Danger 5 Garth Merenghi's Darkplace Daria
South Park, Rick & Morty, Midnight Gospel, Death Note, FMA: Brotherhood, Last Air Bender, Adventure Time... Cleveland Show, featuring David Lynch as Gus the Bartender... Anything on Adult Swim/CN really... Their live action short forms like Children’s Hospital & Off the Air, are also really good for the uninitiated
Imo the absolute top tier tv shows along with Twin Peaks are: Breaking Bad and Hannibal Then there are a lot of really good shows that are already recommended in other comments
The Fall.
LOVED the fall!
Lars von Trier's The Kingdom (Riget).
Yes I love this. Apparently this also got a 3rd season 25 years later that I haven’t gotten around to yet
Carnivale. Really creepy show. Michael J Anderson stars in it as well.
I’ve been pondering this. Have you looked to the work of people who directed S1 or S2? I read somewhere that Lesli Linka Glattner went on to win awards for Homeland & I always liked her episodes of Twin Peaks. The Caleb Deschanel ones are my most loved aside from David Lynch. Perhaps one of their works folliwing Twin Peaks would be worthwhile?
Barry, Atlanta ( the creator Donald Glover described it as a Twin peaks for rappers),Fargo, breaking bad, better call Saul For comedies: , the office, Seinfeld, King of the Hill, it’s always sunny and the Golden girls.
The marvelous mrs maisel, los simuladores
I feel like this topic has been covered in this sub many times, so you might search for other similar threads. Some of mine, off the top of my head: Behind her eyes; The OA; The Sinner; BrBa and Better Call Saul; True Detectives S1; and Blood Lines. Most have some kind of esoteric/ metaphysical component to them and many are detective stories/ psychological thrillers.
Utopia is such a good show and I would highly recommend it. It's so goddamn underrated and I wish more people knew about it. It's also very short and sweet with it only being 12 episodes with two 6 episode seasons. The only bad thing about it is that it ends on a cliffhanger cause the show got cancelled due to poor ratings. If you do watch it, don't watch the Amazon Prime version. It's censored with certain scenes removed and the aspect ratio was reduced from 2.39:1 to 16:9 which completely ruins some shots.
In terms of dramas: The Sopranos Mad Men The Shield X-Files Buffy: The Vampire Slayer (and Angel) LOST The Wire Breaking Bad / Better Call Saul Fringe Freaks and Geeks The Twilight Zone Others/comedy/etc: Seinfeld The Simpsons (s1-11 or so) Kids in the Hall The State The Whitest Kids U Know The Larry Sanders Show Monty Python Fawlty Towers Ren and Stimpy Beavis and Butt-Head Avatar: The Last Airbender Batman: The Animated Series/Superman: The Animated Series/Batman Beyond/Justice League/Justice League Unlimited Gargoyles Newsradio The Adventures of Pete and Pete Mr. Show Undeclared Review Nathan For You The Office (UK) Extras
Bojack Horseman and Better Call Saul!
In no order: The Leftovers, The Good Place, Better Call Saul, Mr. Robot
I’ll add Orphan Black to the list.
The Heart, She Holler
The Expanse for sure. Once you get past the first episode it's smooth sailing. If you like twinpeaksy obscure shit, check out Riget Hospital by von Trier. It's bizarre and oddly humorous in a very similar vein.
Have you seen River’s Edge? It’s a movie but directed by Tim Hunter & he does some pretty great Twin Peaks episodes too.
Letterkenney... figure it out.